SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Adflurry Network Technology Limited

Date07/09/2021
PseudonymAdflurry Network Technology Limited
Scam contentsI ordered 2 Snore Stop clips and they also sent me a 10 pk of masks that I didn't order and charged me $54.96 for the same identical item but a 4 pack for $6.55! I've filed a complaint with Paypal and they're going to contact the seller and if no response will refund my payment.
Comment / ReviewThis came from Return warehouse, 14703 182nd St, Jamaica NY 114-4028 and if you Google it you'll find dozens of scam complaints against them!

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 05/31/2023 at 04:17 PM

      Based on the user reviews, it seems there are significant concerns regarding products sold by Adflurry Network Technology Limited. Customers often report receiving substandard products that don't match their expectations. For instance, some users complained about getting cheap, unfunctional fitness bands and eWatches, often without chargers. They reported difficulties in getting these devices to work due to issues such as the absence of charging cords, the necessity to download questionable apps, or the products simply not being as described.

      Furthermore, the company appears to have questionable customer service practices, as several users had difficulty receiving refunds or even communicating with the company. Several users had to resort to filing a complaint with PayPal in order to get their money back, a process that seems fraught with challenges. Some customers, however, managed to get their refunds via PayPal, underscoring the value of using reliable payment platforms.

      Worryingly, there are suspicions of potential scams related to Adflurry, given the frequency of unsatisfactory experiences, unrequested products being received and charged, and possible identity theft concerns. However, these allegations are yet to be substantiated.

      Reply
    • PREACHER 04/28/2022 at 06:38 AM

      I ORDERED KNEE BRACE TWO WEEKS AGO AND I HAVEN'T RECIEVED THEM YET THIS IS A PROBLEM

      Reply
    • Jet 05/28/2022 at 07:25 PM

      I ordered 2 fitness band smart bands that were disorders 2 be able to track all your vitals + answer your phone - just received today and it's a cheap plastic band that won't attach 2 the fitness piece and there's no charger/to charge and be able to turn it on. Ripoff plus - I will be contacting paypal to get my $80 back!

      Reply
    • matt 06/17/2022 at 10:47 PM

      i ordered 2 e watches told me my order wasn't complete so filled out order again. they have charged me twice and only received one package. took them out of box and

      cant use them . received no charger with them and when i downloaded the fitpro app it wouldn't work because it has a virus. Stay clear of this company and pure care. biggest scammers out . now I'm arguing with PayPal to get a refund

      Reply
    • Greg 06/20/2022 at 03:26 AM

      Hi. I ordered 2 PureCare eWatches from a major Facebook promo of the Smart Band on June 04, 2022. I received today June 20, 2022 the 2 supposed watches, but there is no capability for the watch bands to be charged or recharged as the the instructions say to plug in via USB. The was no cord or anywhere where such can be plugged in. further it says to download the App first to get the watch to operate.

      As soon as I went to download the App, apart from requirement of full disclosure of my details, my passport details are required and even on page 2 of the details requirement to take pictures of my passport and download.

      Obviously I immediately became concerned of identity theft and many other concerns.

      Am I doing something wrong or is this a Total Scam where via PayPal I have paid US$76.41 for the 2 supposed watches.

      I have just sent a request to the registered PureCare company and it comes back as a sheets, Bedding company and reading other complaints to them, where similar people have tried to contact them they have stated they don't sell such.

      Can anyone else share some light onto this situation as to what I should do. I obviously know I should contact PayPal, but the first thing they will say is contact the Company selling the product first, which I have tried to do.

      Any suggestions of further action please?

      Greg

      Reply
    • Robert 06/27/2022 at 08:35 PM

      Hi. I ordered a Smart Band from Adflurry Network Technology Limited (on June 06, 2022. I received it on June 20, 2022, There is no capability for the watch bands to be charged or recharged as the the instructions say to plug in via USB. The was no cord or anywhere where such can be plugged in. further it says to download the App first to get the watch to operate.I cannot do it due to the fact that I don't use an i-phone. I contacted them and they said they would refund 40% if I kept it or 100% if I mailed it back! Yeah...I bet!

      • Cheryl4000 09/25/2022 at 06:49 PM

        I have the same scam from this company and I was wondering what link you used for this order to dispute it with paypal. I can go no further in the dispute and do not have any real link to add to my dispute page to submit it to Paypal. Thanks if you can help. Cheryl

      Reply
    • tailored 07/25/2022 at 01:33 PM

      I have same problem. They offered 40% then reneged on offer. Don't know how to return it. Hoping Paypal will get my money back.

      Reply
    • golfnut 71r 07/30/2022 at 07:01 PM

      same experiance watch useless a complete scam

      Reply
    • millsie 08/05/2022 at 10:15 PM

      good to hear your problems it looks like i am in the same boat as you. i wiil see what arrives first keep informing us of your progress an refund procedures Thank you

      Reply
    • wayne 08/07/2022 at 05:52 PM

      i bought some shoes orthopaedic ya they not worth anything

      Reply
    • Fred Betzer 10/16/2022 at 04:47 PM

      I also have the same problem. I am calling PayPal to see what credit can be given for the supposed scam, JM

      Reply
    • Disgruntled 10/18/2022 at 11:36 AM

      I had a weird problem. I ordered nothing from this company ever, but one day received a parcel of 3 computer cameras I do not want and had never ordered but for which Paypal and my bank deducted payment. I complained to Paypal, who replied with a thoroughly unfamilar email address for a different company, but then later rejected my claim anyway and said the transaction was legitimate! I wrote to the company email which Paypal had provided but never got a reply. I have given up because this whole process takes far too many steps and too much time and frustration.

      Reply
    • AngryAndy 10/20/2022 at 09:51 AM

      i have ordered some saucepans from this company months ago i have tried everything, and they are still seling the items that i had ordered so every chance i get i am posting thar this company is fraud

      Reply
    • Seth 10/27/2022 at 07:35 PM

      I have ordered watches on two different times,1st watch worked great, the second works from my cell but screen sensor does not respond?

      Reply
    • Paula 01/08/2023 at 10:58 AM

      I ordered a Christmas wreath. I thought I was ordering from an American on Etsy. Some how when I clicked to buy, I must have been diverted to a company in Hong Kong. That's what snowed up on my credit card. It never came. The phone number was invalid. Did not exist. I finally notified Pay Pal and they refunded my money. Thank God I used them. They have always been reliable. I love Pay Pal!!

      Reply
    • Chris 05/21/2023 at 09:19 AM

      Same as so many others cheap plastic which do not easily attach to the band. No charging lead no instructions. Not $80 worth.

      Reply
    • Patricia 05/26/2023 at 02:32 PM

      I ordered that so called knee brace that had so many (fake) rave reviews on ADFLURRY. I paid $40 for it and what finally came was a cheap piece of black cloth with velcro that was sewn together and there is now way it was good for anything! i had first reported to Paypal that I hadn't received it.....but then I did and it was just a huge Rip Off. I did not get a refund, the case was closed after my first inquiry about the late delivery. Out $40! Do not purchase anything from ADFLURRY!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.