SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.hotelvalues.com +18003271200

Date10/05/2020
PseudonymConfirmations@hotelvalues.com
Url / Websitewww.hotelvalues.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 800-327-1200 (ou 0018003271200) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsBooked a motel room through this company and have to cancel and cannot find a number or website to cancel the reservations,
Comment / ReviewJust trying to cancel some hotel reservations and cannot find away of doing it on the website

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #300004 12/03/2020 at 06:07 PM

      Cancellation of a roomn reservation at the Hampton Inn Decatur Georgia.
      -------------------
      I booked a room at The Hampton Inn of Decatur, Ga. My daughter-in-law received an email confirming the room reservation. Because of Covid she is not traveling so I tried to cancel the reservation. I called The Hampton Inn and gave them the confirmation number R2192145519 They did not have a reservation and suggested it may have made through a third party. When you try to communicate using their email address it takes you go no where..

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : comfirmations@hotelvalues.com

      • matthew poyntz-wright 06/25/2021 at 07:39 AM

        I booked a hotel room directly with the hotel and somehow this company have taken my credit card details from that booking form and debited my account twice for well over £1000 for two bookings that do not exist

      • adrian 10/19/2021 at 03:43 PM

        i booked directly with hotel and got confirmation from confirmations @ hotelvalues.com the willard hotel says i booked thru geta room .com but cannot get them to refund 1 night which the hotel wants to refund me for poor service. what can i do ?

      • Helen J 12/21/2021 at 02:41 AM

        I’m an Australian who’s having the same problem with this crew this Christmas. I tried to amend my reservation through the email address of the booking confirmation but without success. There’s nothing I can do except report the apparent scam to the Australian magazine “Choice” which investigates this kind of thing and reports it’s findings. My commiserations to other victims. Nasty stuff.

      • Helen J 12/21/2021 at 02:45 AM

        I should add that like Adrian I booked directly with the hotel but the hotel claims it’s a third party booking over which the hotel has no control. As Adrian says, what can you do?

      • Roger 12/22/2021 at 09:26 PM

        I to was scammed by them. Thought I was working directly with hotel however, When I received confirmation email it was from hotelvalues.com and they had charged me an additional $68 for service fees. I looked at other bookings and found several that was much cheaper. I cancelled the reservation 2 months before trip. I received a cancellation successful email but they kept my $177 as cancelation fee. They are dishonest and need to be shut down.

      • Hazel 01/05/2022 at 05:56 AM

        I used this site to book a Travel Lodge and as I am unable to go, I asked the Travel Lodge if I could transfer this to another date. I was informed that they have a note of the booking but are unable to discuss this and any alterations need to go through the original provider. this is impossible as the phone number rings out and i have no e-mail address for them. Anyone got any suggestions on how to get out of this loop!

      • Vicki 02/17/2022 at 09:33 PM

        I thought I was booking directly to the Hampton Inn West, Bloomington, Il from their website but when I called to cancel they could not find the confirmation number and said they were already booked bull that date. I finally called the number under the fine print and was advised to see the fine print that the reservation was non refundable. I ended up being over charged $77.40. I find it hard to believe that hotels allow this to happen to their customers.

      • Marc Dublin 03/16/2022 at 09:23 PM

        You are crooks. Just looking to steal money from hard working American people. Hope you sleep tonight.

      • carmen sullivan 04/14/2022 at 01:20 PM

        i have a cancellation no #r3307634422 i paid 288 and was told i would recieve this 288 back in my account . i am not happy it should have been refunded asap . if i do not recieve it i will go to police

      • carmen sullivan 04/14/2022 at 01:25 PM

        refund my money cancellation is nor3307634422 due 288 aus dollars if i do not recieve it i will have you reported to the gov as a scam as not happy . 24hrs it would be in my account . it has not i have paper form of my cancellation as proof and not happy and will go to media to expose your site if not recieved

      • YuriV 04/17/2022 at 09:04 PM

        https://www.silent-gardens.com/blog/hotel-booking-scam-warning-do-not-use-guestreservations-com/

        they are linked to guestreservations.com and getaroom.com

      • LDA 05/08/2022 at 01:21 PM

        I booked a room at the Rio Sands hotel in Aptos CA for one night. I received a "confirmation" email from hotelvalues.com. When I emailed them back to change the booking the email did not go through. There is no such address to contact. This looks like a scam. Who would we file a complaint with?

      • KingU 05/11/2022 at 05:59 PM

        I booked through Aquabella, Aix-en-Provence, FRA, website and got a confirmation. I took a photo of the website for the reference number. Then I received a confirmation mail with a ref. no. according to my photo in the header. Then at the end of the mail it was another ref. no. When I was to checkout I couldn’t get a receipt from the hotel. And they showed me another reservation from some suspicious company from U.K. and the amount was 500€ (~500$) less what I had in my reservation, with a third ref. no. The the receptionist tore off the sum from the receipt. Then, when I could prove that I had a screenshot, they promised me a real receipt. I think this is a way to escape tax. This should be for the news and penalties for the hotels that are braking the law!

      • SLM 05/26/2022 at 06:10 PM

        These people will steal your money !

        They charge excessive service fee ($49 on a $129 room rate) and bury the terms down in the fine print. Will absolutely never use then again and will pay attention to who I am actually booking through.

        Fuming Mad !!!

      • Chance 09/03/2022 at 12:00 PM

        I thought I booked directly through the hotel website (3 nights), but the CC charge of $612.63 didn’t match the invoice of $422.10. That's when I realized I clicked on their targeted ad. I found the business from terms and conditions on my booking confirmation and filed a consumer complaint with the Office of Attorney General for my state.

      • Chance13 09/03/2022 at 12:12 PM

        Here's their contact info for consumer complaints


      • dz 09/30/2022 at 04:05 PM

        This is a Scam for sure, I booked online w/Hotel but it somehow when thru this site, they lied about a credit I was to receive from 41 Lakefront Hotel in NY because our hotel was not cleaned. They lied and said they talked to the manager Ben, He said he never talked to them. I called numerous times spoke to Angel, Minerelli, Erica not real names all advised this won't be approved .I sent the Receipt which showed my credit

      • Olayinka Tuyo 10/02/2022 at 07:44 PM

        I booked a room at Aloft Dubai Creek. I gave my card details, unfortunately due to the Dubai visa restrictions, I had to cancel my booking. I got a notification that my booking had been cancelled and that my payment will be reversed. Up till now am yet to get my refund. I sent an email to the email address that was given, but alas it was not delivered. This is a real scam. Something should be done about this.

      • Gerda 01/01/2023 at 05:01 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      • Guenni 07/15/2023 at 04:01 PM

        Same scam in Dublin "West County Hotel".
        30% service fee collected.
        The amount was only visible on the reservation confirmation.
        As previously reported several times, this is also a scam accepted by the hotel.
        Thus, the hotel has also been criminalized.
        Please avoid to book at this hotel.

      • May 12/20/2023 at 08:30 PM

        Would not let me reschedule or cancel with refund 2 days prior to check in . Their website is a lie. Do not use these people . No one in English ! Got me for $200

      • Lisa P 01/11/2024 at 02:04 PM

        I, too, have been scammed. Thought I was booking directly with hotel. Received my email receipt for prepaid booking with unexpected large "fee." Could not cancel. This is pure deceptive marketing and theft. They make their page look like the actual hotel page, with no mention of who they really are. Bank (Visa) will not consider a refund or "going after" the company, which turns out to be Priceline! Never ever book with a third party , especially this one!
        I am pulling all my accounts from Chase Bank and Visa also. Absolutely No protection against these scams by my long term bank.

      • Zavala 04/18/2024 at 01:06 PM

        Tried locating an actual person to talk to and with every click of the phone, the voice mail said to try contacting the hotel tat they could not help me. I have charges on my card that no one (even the hotel) can explain to me. I have wasted more than an hour trying to get a hold of someone. Watch where you are making your reservations. I am out of 140 dollars that I will have to pay the credit card company at no fault of my own.

      • Anna-Louise 04/25/2024 at 11:54 PM

        I booked with them thinking I was booking with the hotel. They charged me $7695 which was way over their quote, and the hotel cancelled it for me but I have not received a refund.

      • Abii 04/26/2024 at 10:52 AM

        Did you dispute the charge with your bank or cc company?

      Reply
    • Report #308575 12/23/2020 at 10:12 PM

      Quoted price was a steal ($400) - Charged price on credit card was DOUBLE quoted price($800).

      I should have listened to my mother.
      -------------------
      Stay away from Hotelvalues.com

      Pseudonym : Hyatt

      • HB 06/09/2021 at 12:02 PM

        Scammed and can’t find e-Mail address to cancel don’t answer to hotelvalues.com any one got contact address for them .

      • carmen sullivan 04/14/2022 at 01:30 PM

        if i do not get my refund i will have your site exposed as scammrer my cancelation is ref r3307634422

      • carmen sullivan 04/14/2022 at 01:34 PM

        give me a refund or i will go to media as do not wish to deal with you as you are robbing customers cancellation is no r3307634422do not bullshit me with rubbish to my email address just process my refund

      • David Davidson 12/04/2022 at 12:37 PM

        Carmen - I think I have also been scammed by this company to the tune of £2,574.88! Can you tell me if you have had any success chasing your cancellation and, if so, how you did it?

        David

      • Janice Gosselin 02/13/2024 at 12:08 AM

        I started on the hilton.com website to make reservations for February 16th, 17th and 18th in Richmond Hill Georgia. Somehow I unknowingly ended up with Hotel values. Upon looking at my confirmation, there was an amount over $200 which was allegedly for "tax recovery". I attempted to send an email to the address on my confirmation and it was returned advising that it was unable to be forwarded. I have definitely been scammed.

      • Abii 02/13/2024 at 05:15 AM

        Maybe your bank can help you get a refund? https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      Reply
    • Joel Chin 03/24/2021 at 07:01 PM

      They charged me $121 in fees,and tax

      Reply
    • Susan Moore 04/01/2021 at 10:15 AM

      I booked a room for $70 on my phone and was charged $114, $44 dollars for fees! This is clearly a bait and switch site for weary travelers. When I got to the hotel they had no knowledge of the site.

      Reply
    • Mona 04/08/2021 at 07:00 PM

      We booked a room for $107 and the final bill was $169! I had done a search for a room and thought I was dealing with Hotels.com. Never again!

      Reply
    • Deedoles 04/10/2021 at 04:17 PM

      Booked a two night stay. Called the hotel the next day to confirm. The hotel had no record of my reservation and the confirmation number didn't match their numbers. Will have to cancel charge through my bank.

      Reply
    • Report #357342 05/05/2021 at 11:09 PM

      Hotel reservation scam
      -------------------
      I thought I was reserving room at Hampton Inn for $118, and noticed I was charged $178. Hotel had no reservation. Luckily I was able to cancel before I was charged.

      Reply
    • Report #358055 05/08/2021 at 04:47 AM

      Reservation at a York hotel with a charge of £368.64
      -------------------
      appears to be worthless

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +10904793179

      Reply
    • Joe H 05/08/2021 at 05:16 PM

      Stay clear of this site. I booked a room on the go to stay for the night. The cost of the room was what was nationally advertised. However I was over charged $60 in recovery fees. This company is a definate scam. I reached out to them, but they won't even respond.

      Reply
    • Al 05/23/2021 at 12:56 PM

      We booked a night last minute at the Edge in Clearwater. Showed up at the Edge and they had no record of a reservation. Found out these folks represented themselves as the Edge. They actually booked a room at some other unknown hotel off the beach for the high beach rate. Not sure how this can happen but sure seems pretty sketchy.

      were promised the misleading reservation would be canceled and charged to the credit card reversed within seven days. We will see.

      Reply
    • Report #364252 05/30/2021 at 12:51 PM

      switches to hotel site your looking for. Scam.Increased priceses oves actual hotel prices. Wont let you cancel. Non refundable. Extra charge over $46 for tax and basically trumped up charges for room and everything else. Cant get live person on phone. No cancellellarions or refunds even months in advance. TOTAL SCAM
      -------------------
      Complete Scam. Jacks up all costs. Won’t cancel. Won’t refund your money. Even months in Advance. SCAM ALERT 🚨 Better off using actual hotel website. Double check!!! Even CALL to make sure you are making your reservation with the the ACTUAL HOTEL! Better Prices that way and you’re cutting out these scammers plus then you can use your AAA discount for some you can’t use if you don’t make reservations through the hotel directly. But regardless of that. Save your money and stop predatory scammers and make reservations directly with the hotels.

      Pseudonym : Pretends to be actual hotel website your looking for.

      Reply
    • Miguel 06/03/2021 at 01:20 PM

      You ara a fraud ,

      I see a 1290.00 cost, but when I paid you charged me 2483.00

      Reply
    • Miguel 06/03/2021 at 01:21 PM

      you never answer mi phone calls , I dont recomend to use your fraud company you are tremendous Thief

      Reply
    • Miguel 06/03/2021 at 01:31 PM

      HOW CAN I CANCEL MY RESERVATION

      Reply
    • Report #367282 06/09/2021 at 11:11 PM

      They made a reservation for the wrong date and the moment I reported it they said I literally could do nothing about it. I called the hotel itself and they didn’t even have record of any reservation. I will never use this site again!!!!!! Total fraud
      -------------------
      This company is fraud.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : hotels.com

      Reply
    • Aquamarine 06/12/2021 at 12:37 PM

      Just looked at the site for a hotel mad was charged just for clicking on! 🤬🤬🤬🤬 Then they had the nerve to say I booked it and I didn't!

      Reply
    • Kim 06/18/2021 at 06:01 PM

      googled the hotel i wanted (Hyatt Place in Verona Wisconsin) somehow got them instead of Hyatt...didn't realize i wasn't talking to Hyatt, went ahead and booked. Original rate was $137 per night, website says cancellable...when i talked to them it was $147 if i wanted to able to cancel...3 nights @ $147 totaled to $620.17 so $179.17 in BS fees. Canceled and rebooked direct with Hyatt, $115 per night, 3 nights, all in $388.13. I was booking 2 rooms so canceling and rebooking saved $232.04 x 2 = $464.08

      Reply
    • Gabrielle Gillenwater 06/23/2021 at 12:01 PM

      Tried to book a room through Hampton Inn; Google led me to Eduardo from Hotel Values/Get a Room led me to believe that he was with Hampton Inn. He lied many times and misled me. Now, I can’t get a refund for a fraudulent activity that was done an hour ago.

      Reply
    • Report #373617 07/02/2021 at 10:40 AM

      My wife Booked Gatwick Hilton, but when she tried to change the booking they had no knowledge of the booking. She cancelled the booking and was promised a refund because they couldn't change the booking. I then rebooked with them (with Bloc Hotel) using my Lloyds debit card. I subsequently found that the hotel was closed.

      Reply
    • Report #374665 07/06/2021 at 11:39 AM

      réservation d'une chambre par booking.com à l'hotel best western vieux port honfleur avec prélèvement du montant de la chambre alors que l'hotel n'a rien reçu et impossible d'adresser un mail
      -------------------
      j'espère avoir un remboursement de la banque

      Pseudonym : confirmations@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Am 07/11/2021 at 08:26 AM

      I booked a room and they charged my card immediately. When I came to hotel the staff said they had no reservation - i showed them reservation with reservation number but the reservation was not confirmed from hotelvalues. So i had to pay for the room on site. Definitely they are scammers.

      Reply
    • EV 07/20/2021 at 04:41 AM

      Same story here. They dressed up very well as the hotel chain where I thought I was booking. I am quite experienced in online hotel bookings, probably in excess of 500 for private use, and this is the first time this happens to me. They charged ma an extra 45% for nothing. It is an ABSOLUTE SCAM.
      At the hotel they thought the room was booked through Agoda.... Probably on the hotel side of things they dressed up as Agoda.
      To be avoided, but that is not so obvious if a seasoned online hotel booker like myself can get trapped.

      Reply
    • PLS 07/31/2021 at 01:10 AM

      I thought I was on Hilton’s website. Did not know it was third party. Now I need to cancel and cannot. Not happy!!

      Reply
    • Report #381219 08/02/2021 at 10:51 AM

      Site advertises with reasonable rates, but gives no advance warning about the amount of payment, not possible to cancel, no refund.

      This is a scam site!
      -------------------
      Scam booking site for hotel reservation, with a link thru Google search! Very high charges and no possibility of cancelation or refund. Money wasted (€245)

      Very bad also Google is responsible for linking to fraudulent sites!

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : guestreservations.com/novotel-nuernberg-centre-ville/booking?gclid=cjwkcajwr56ibhaveiwa1fuqgv8ogxnmfvthv9fpumi0-8dq5u1fuk8u7seabfkllvd3vevkk6prrrocbpoqavd_bwe
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • Plankylad 08/05/2021 at 04:33 AM

      I have no idea how I got onto this scam website as I am sure I was on Millenium Hotels, however, the booking does not exist, and no way of requesting a refund.
      Hope my card company can return my payment.
      There should be a way of removing this scam site.

      Reply
    • SnowDog 08/09/2021 at 02:05 PM

      Made a reservation on line as I was passing through Ohio looking for a place to stay that evening. Was pinged by my credit card that a charge was just made and I noticed it was for over $100 more than stated on the website. Neither hotels.com or the hotel would cancel the reservation (that I made under false pretense just 30 minutes prior to the call) because it was within 3 days of the stay. Credit card needs evidence of dispute but there is no one to provide documentation of the dispute.

      Reply
    • Report #384593 08/15/2021 at 11:58 AM

      booked 2 room rooms for two weeks from now. conirmations came back one room for two week but the other room was for tonight. When I called they would not cancel the room they booked for tonight. I asked for two rooms connecting, but they screwed up and put wrong date on one and told me - Sorry. I am dealing now with credit card company. Do not use this website. There number appeared on a site I thought was Holiday Inn, but turned out to be a scam
      -------------------
      Do not let Hotel values scam you. they are terrible to deal with and won't give any satisfaction

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : 8002125620

      • Marietta 02/06/2022 at 10:17 PM

        How to cancel my book reservation under hotelvalues.com at red planet manila mabini?

      Reply
    • AJ 08/21/2021 at 11:35 PM

      Yup. I got caught by this one too. Apparently the company makes the booking with the hotels using Priceline. They clearly do not have any relationship with the hotels. They quote the Priceline price and add their fees. Aweful. Reported sites to Google.

      Reply
    • Mal B 08/25/2021 at 06:16 AM

      Mal B, Spain
      Booked on what I thought was hotel website, but no it was these scam merchants.
      Hotel charges Euros 453,32 and these shucksters Euros 622,64.

      I was one of the lucky ones and cancelled through there own site and they returned 95%.
      It is a con please steer clear of "Guest Reservations"

      Reply
    • lhaw, USA 08/25/2021 at 04:59 PM

      100% a scam. Went on the website I thought was Hyatt- not sure how they did that- Booked for the Hyatt at the Orlando airport. Double checked it was supposed to be the international. When I got there they said hotel values or their other name of Getaroom does this all the time. The hyatts are closely named. I was instead to be placed in one 20 min away. (Mind you were coming in from different flights late and leaving the next morning. No transportation. mobility issues) Both hotels agreed to switch it back due to mobility issues. Getaroom- or hotel values refused. I had to buy another night at the hotel at the airport. How do we get this website scam of pretending to be what they are not stopped? This is a third party and they cost more!

      Reply
    • Report #393770 09/13/2021 at 03:41 PM

      Booked a room on what I thought was the hotels website, not sure how I was re-directed to this site. Within 15 minutes of making the reservation, I cancelled. Got an e-mail that said the reservation was non-refundable. Totally bogus operation!
      -------------------
      People like this need to be prosecuted

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : wingate by windham brighton michigan
      Telephone : 8553819415

      Reply
    • Report #394922 09/16/2021 at 04:31 PM

      I was trying to make hotel reservations online. It directed me to a person on the phone. The hotel I was trying to book was full so the gentleman told me that he had other rooms available at a different hotel. He quoted $164.66 for the room for one night. It was prepay only. My card was charged $251.xx. Now, I am unable to attend the event and need to cancel. The email of confirmations@hotelvalues.com is not valid to reply to. When calling the hotel I have to cancel through this third party, but I have no way on contacting them. There is not website found and the email address is fraudulent.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : 8557976733

      Reply
    • RonKo 09/24/2021 at 12:25 PM

      The Tax Recovery Charge is outrageous, they are charging about half of the room rate for so-called Tax Recovery. The website does not allow for complaints and the phone number will not accept anything but reservations. Never use Hotel Values.

      Reply
    • Anita 09/30/2021 at 08:32 PM

      As soon as I booked I realized the dates were wrong. I called immediately and they were impossible. I said I’m not cancelling. I just need to change the dates. Absolutely not. No refund. Screw us. Got an email from a manger and I called her immediately and she said no. She said only thing I could do was contact the hotel directly. So I had to pay $15 to call international and the hotel was closed due to covid. Then I contacted my credit card. They investigated and said we had cancelled and I said no. They did nothing. I then contacted the attorney general and they did nothing. I gave up. I despise that company. These people need to be out of business. And they need to be reported to the BBB

      Reply
    • Morten Mus 10/16/2021 at 02:41 PM

      Must admit I have been exposed to a fraud/scam. Thought I was on the site Hotels.com. I confirmed the price of €55 online for one night at Savoy in Pireus on my mobile. However, I got charged $94.68 where of $30 charges and fees in a confirmation mail after I had been stupid enough to give the company my card information for the pre-booking. The point is as many of us have experienced, that there was no information about these charges in advance. This is not a legal way to do business. Besides the charges itself was 50% of the total room costs. This is of course outrageous. Tried to get in contact by mail, but the bird was flown. I'm not sure to who we should report this to. Maybee to the real Hotels.com

      Reply
    • Michael 10/18/2021 at 04:03 PM

      This site is a rip off. They charge me over 40 dollars for fees and tax for the same hotel i paid 16 dollars for 4 days before

      Reply
    • HPAR 10/20/2021 at 10:57 AM

      I thought I was on the hilton website as well. Same thing happening to me as others. I want to cancel and they will not let me. Getting the runaround on the phone. I am not happy.

      Reply
    • Douglas 10/20/2021 at 02:42 PM

      They somehow redirected me from the real hotel chain website to their fraudulent website. Without realizing that, I made a reservation. They do not provide a refund once you make a reservation. If this happens to you I suggest calling your credit card company directly to report a fraud.

      Reply
    • Report #409820 10/31/2021 at 01:48 AM

      Makes online hotel reservation without having any relationship with the hotel. Charges the client's crédit card for the hotel night and has no point of contacto.
      -------------------
      My hotel is being a target of fraud because the webpage is using our name, photos and description to charges the client for services at our hotel.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : hotellasfarolasantigua.com-hotel.com/en
      Pseudonym : Hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #409937 10/31/2021 at 10:35 AM

      Web site charged for a hotel room reservstion that was cancelled on the same day. I have been trying to email this seeking a refund but the email does not work.
      -------------------
      The fraudulent website took €165.00 for a cancelled hotel room reservation and claim that the hotel cancellation policy states that there is no refund due, even though we stayed in the hotel booking directly with the hotel website. There is no wsy to contsct hotelvalues.com by either phone or email. We will report this fraudulent hotel booking transaction to our bank seeking compensation.

      Fraudulent email : confirmation@hotelvalues.com

      • Timothy Topham 10/31/2021 at 10:52 AM

        US Toll-free: 1 (800) 327 1200
        International: 1 (214) 960 2646
        Booking reference: 164-4983261

      Reply
    • Report #413337 11/09/2021 at 10:27 PM

      Made a reservation at Crown Plaza Hotel Coogee Beach NSW, requested to speak to the hotel itself but I was told that they only could make reservations for that hotel.
      I wen ahead, made a reservation for one night for what i thought it would cost $332 australian dollars.
      Now I have a confirmation of the booking which cost me US425.37!!!
      -------------------
      I honestly believe I was talking to Crowne Plaza Hotel In Googee NSW
      What can I do??

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : signal-aranaquesco
      Pseudonym : GETAROOM
      Telephone : 0282935799

      Reply
    • Report #413689 11/10/2021 at 03:37 PM

      I wanted to book a room at movenpick hotel in Bangkok.I managed to contact the hotel who cancelled the reservation but they said I could only get a refund from the agent. Several attempts to contact them on the email address they sent the hotel booking confirmation have failed, email could not be delivered. No joy phoning their number either
      -------------------
      Somehow they booked the room but appear not to be connected with the hotel

      Reply
    • SKIP 11/16/2021 at 04:55 PM

      absolute fraud. hard to understand why they haven't been shut down.

      called 5 min after i made reservatiion....went from hilton website to them.

      wouldn't let me cancel.

      TOTAL SCAM

      Reply
    • Carrie 11/28/2021 at 10:25 PM

      Just like many others on here, this company completely scammed me. Thought I was on the sandman site until I clicked the final payment button and then noticed an extra 50 in charges! They were unwilling to help at all, probably because the are SCAMMERS!! I'm so mad, learned my lesson the hard way I guess 🙁

      Reply
    • Report #421029 11/30/2021 at 05:20 AM

      I thought i was booking through a travelodge website. Cost of a room had gone up so i booked in case it increased further. Che ked with a friend who had booked a room much cheaper. On a closer look it was a US site charging extra for ''Tax recovery and charges'' . There was only a US phone no. It was a non refundable reservation £67 instead of £41.99. Not huge but very annoying. I did check with the Travelodge and the booking has actually been made but nonetheless a scam
      -------------------
      This site looks as though it's a travelodge site and hotelvalues.com intercepts and charges an additional amount that is totally unnecessary and pays for nothing other than their profit

      Pseudonym : Guest reservations

      Reply
    • LP 12/07/2021 at 04:11 PM

      This phone number is a 4th party scam.

      Reply
    • joan 12/23/2021 at 02:41 PM

      crooks. messages to them cannot be delivered.

      Reply
    • Mandy 12/31/2021 at 01:00 PM

      I agree with the above comments that this website is a total scam and hides fees for their “service” when all they do is make it more difficult. I waited over 30 mins on hold with them for a 150 hidden charge for “fees” on a 350 reservation which included taxes and their service fee which they could not provide me a break down of what was included. This wound up with a 34 dollar refund but they couldn’t verify how much they actually charged me in fees . Steer clear !

      Reply
    • Duped 01/03/2022 at 08:32 AM

      Absolutely a scam:
      Website masqueraded as the hotel website, thought I was booking direct with the hotel - not sure how they do this.
      Price was confirmed as £158 for 2 nights, which was reasonable, but somehow during the payment process the price had suddenly increased to £275, only showed up following the payment.
      I book loads of hotels during a year & never come across this before - they are good scammers - GET THEM SHUT DOWN PLEASE!!!

      Reply
    • Report #444311 01/17/2022 at 11:28 AM

      This scam takes the user from the homepage of a hotel and steals additional fees. And when you cancel they take cancellation fees.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : http// hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : Hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : 8004929520

      Reply
    • Report #449187 01/26/2022 at 12:21 PM

      The scam is they trick you into thinking you're booking right through the website but your booking through them. They charge you almost double what it was advertising for the price of the room. And then you cannot cancel it and they charge you right away instead of when you stay.
      -------------------
      Booked a hotel room and thought it was a great deal! Once I got the confirmation email it was almost double the price in fees. Of course it's non-cancelable and they charge you right off the bat instead of charging you when you stay. Stay away from this hotel booking site! It also tricks you into thinking you're booking right through the hotel. Scam!

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : Hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +12149602646

      • Susana Fresnedo 11/16/2022 at 07:00 PM

        Yesterday, my nephew, made a reservation in this website for the Hotel Fiesta Inn Monterrey Fundidora, for two nights -16/nov/22 and 17/nov/22, however when arriving to the Hotel today, he was informed that the Hotel needed to charge for the rooms again as they would not be receiving the payment from this company part, so payment has been conducted twice, and they Hotel informed that he should try to contact the company and get the reimbursement. We tried calling the provided number and on two occasions the recording machine stated that did not find the reservation and hang up. Finally I was transferred to a female, with a very strong accent, who pretended not listening to me and hang up too.

        We will be reporting the incident to the Bank to try to get the money back from them.

        Hope that this report helps others in avoiding using this company.

      Reply
    • JP 02/02/2022 at 08:12 PM

      Complete scam....over $400. in fees on top of reservation! HILTON needs to look into these gdam scumbags....they jump you into their site and you believe you are dealing directly with HILTON! Giving the HILTON a very bad reputation as well!

      Reply
    • aa 02/15/2022 at 03:16 PM

      I had the same thing happen as all the above. I was just checking prices on priceline and it jumped over to hotel values and said I confirmed my booking. I called and was unable to cancel or change anything. I was charged $125 more in fees. Such a scam. I am now working with my credit card to dispute the claim but after reading comments above, it is unlikely. I will never use priceline or hilton again.

      Reply
    • Report #459118 02/16/2022 at 04:21 AM

      Hi i booked a reservation with ref number R3149733103 and i cant get a refund as i emailed them back and there is no email address for this and i used my card to pay under my name which is marie macaskill. I was trying to book a twin room for my boyfriend and it cost me £263.70 which includes taxes. I am so annoyed and have no way in getting in touch with people to get my money back and is putting my anxiety worse
      -------------------
      Please can someone help me

      Fraudulent email : confirmation@hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +447909985373

      Reply
    • Fatima 02/22/2022 at 10:09 PM

      I'm having the same issue as everyone else.The original amount was $117 and they charged me$197.Horrible!

      Reply
    • Report #464711 02/27/2022 at 07:32 PM

      Booking hotel rooms
      -------------------
      I booked this reservation online, not realizing it was a third party company and that it had no connection to the hotel.
      I was charged an extra $105.73 tax recovery charge, making the payment over $100 more than the cost of the room as per the room receipt.

      Fraudulent email : confirmation@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : getaroom

      Reply
    • Kevin P 02/28/2022 at 03:51 PM

      I booked a room via this website in Brazil, but they charged USD to my Brazilian credit card the overall cost was 50% more. There is no link or email address where you can cancel the reservation even though they say you can cancel.

      Reply
    • mike 03/04/2022 at 11:33 AM

      Made a hotel reservation. Then found the identical room for $140 less total on another , more-well-known booking site. Cancelling Hotel Values.com reservation through this company proved quite challenging! ! The number on my email confirmation leads to another booking company that doesn't have the reservation. The hotel desk says I have to cancel through Priceline. Priceline has no record of the reservation. Finally I find the correct number to cancel, 800-327-1200, online and cancelled.

      I made sure to speak to a human to get a cancellation number, just in case....

      Reply
    • Report #474542 03/21/2022 at 12:16 PM

      Hitel booking page which they make pass as if you are booking directly with a hotel. Then overcharging an outrageous amount they call 'tax and recovery'
      -------------------
      They make it look as if you are booking directly with a hotel. They quote a great price. You book and proceed to pay (credit card, non refundable) Then you get informed, only when the payment is made, that you have been charged almost double the quoted price. Concept: they've added 'taxes and recovery' which, in view of their description, is not tax at all but an outrageous commission.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : Guestreservations.com

      Reply
    • Report #478203 03/29/2022 at 09:26 PM

      We thought we were booking a hotel room for 2 nights in Ohio in June 2020. The sight led us to believe that we were not going thru a 3rd party.
      We thought we were paying $146.42 per night plus state & local taxes for a total of $292.84. and estimated state & local tax of $38.07. Grand total of $330.91.
      We went ahead & booked the reservation.
      We received confirmation very quickly. The confirmation came "confirmations@hotelvalues.com) They had the price of the room listed correctly. There was...
      -------------------
      Beware of this site. I do not blame Holiday Inn even though they did get the reservation. They were the ones' that related that Priceline.com was actually the 3rd party in this transaction

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : guestreservations.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      • Nahed alnasser 05/17/2023 at 07:48 AM

        Hallo I canceled yesterday my reservation vation in crown plaza hotel antalya can I now when my money return to my credit cards

      • Jorgito 12/07/2023 at 03:02 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Report #479651 04/01/2022 at 08:34 PM

      Advertises low hotel rates and charges much higher rate to credit card. $50 night becomes $90 night.
      -------------------
      Hotel booking scam

      Pseudonym : Hotel Booking
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • Report #483518 04/10/2022 at 09:58 AM

      Represented themselves as Holiday Inn. Now there is no valid contact information to cancel this phantom reservation. AND, it was charged to me within 24 hours of booking. Who are they, where are they, and WHY are they doing this to us clueless people!!???

      Reply
    • blwilcox 04/25/2022 at 09:50 PM

      They charged $377.91 for a room that the hotel charged $124.

      Reply
    • Report #490532 04/26/2022 at 11:51 AM

      Thought I was booking hotel reservations through Hampton but turns out it went to this site where they are adding $206.57 for tax recovery charges and service fees

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotel booking

      Reply
    • kurt 04/27/2022 at 04:42 PM

      I thought I was booking directly with the hotel. Instead I got hotel values.com. When reservation arrived, they had added almost $300 to the cost. I immediately cancelled.

      they said they would refund money in 20 days. when I contacted them they said they paid the hotel and I had to get the money from the hotel. I contacted the hotel and they never get paid until I arrive. Of course I didn't. hotelvalues said if I get an email from the hotel saying they never got paid, they would refund. I did. then they said they wanted to refund my money but the hotel would not allow it. Hotel sent both of us an email stating that they are fine with me being refunded. Now they are avoiding me.

      Reply
    • Josh 04/30/2022 at 03:47 PM

      EXACT SAME THING

      Charged 115 too much
      Called customer services...major sketch.

      Reply
    • Report #493120 05/02/2022 at 01:19 PM

      Hotel reservations
      -------------------
      Overcharged

      Url / Website : getaroom.com

      Reply
    • Dave Strobl 05/09/2022 at 12:50 PM

      just got scammed. Thought i was at a hotel site as these guys took great efforts to make it look like they were the hotel's site. You cannot cancel without a HUGE penalty and unable to talk to anyone. Need to take these people down. SCUM

      Reply
    • Janine 05/12/2022 at 05:47 AM

      I got scammed with the site and it came up as the Hilton. Got taken for £204. Nothing anyone can do about it.

      Reply
    • Siraprapa 05/16/2022 at 08:49 PM

      The website shown about 100 usd for my two night stay in Le Meridian Phuket but charged me over 316 usd. I cancelled immediately but they fully charged the total amount as "fee". Also the hotel had no confirmation about my booking!!

      They make their website to look like the original hotel and placed a google ad to be the first link in the search. Steer clear, total scam!!

      Reply
    • Lana 06/01/2022 at 03:57 AM

      I booked a stay in an Adelaide motel, not knowing these guys are scam artists. I have since had to cancel & I can't get through to them by phone or email..just lost $600.

      Reply
    • Report #507619 06/06/2022 at 10:32 AM

      On Google maps I looked up for a Hilton Hotel in Austin, and when I choose rates, I got to a website showing the room rates for that particular hotel. On top of the site it says Hilton Reservation. I thought everything is ok, and I booked two nights. When I got the confirmation email, I recognized the total was much higher than the actual room rate. Thats when I realized that this was not the actual Hilton booking site, but an third party service leading you to their site. The reservation is leg...
      -------------------
      If you call them, which I did immediately after I got the confirmation email, they will transfer your call to a customer service department and you will wait, and wait, and wait…. For me 45 minutes the first time, then I calked again, and the same thing… 50 minutes this time. I gave up. Of course thats how they work. I guess I have to write this off as a bad experience and learn curve. Never again, and I hope I can at least warn you guys.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : guestreservations.com
      Pseudonym : Guest Reservations

      Reply
    • DoH1939 06/13/2022 at 08:02 AM

      Had similar experience - the "confirmation" email didn't look like a typical Hilton mail so I was suspicious and tried to confirm directly with the hotel web-site but the reservation number wasn't accepted. When I tried to confirm with hotelvalues.com, I was told it had been booked through another site and was redirected and they said there was no booking with that number. I was able to make human contact (not a "virtual assistant") with Hilton and they confirmed that there was a reservation in my name with the correct dates at the hotel. Finally a very helpful lady at the hotel was able to make the reservation "official" with a correct Hilton reservation number and sent me a real Hilton confirmation email so I feel happy now that the scam site can't just cancel the reservation and keep my money. It took a lot of trouble and cost a lot of phone calls but it was worth it. The apparent hotel website I booked through was an exact copy of the real site (all the same photos etc) and even gives "hilton....com" at the top so you think you are on the correct Hilton site. I'm sure it's illegal but the the people I spoke to on the Hilton site are probably powerless to stop it - even if a scam site is taken down, another two just pop up.

      Reply
    • Report #512572 06/19/2022 at 11:36 PM

      I booked a hotel through the website but I cannot cancel the booking. The cancellation policy stated that any cancellation will not be refunded.
      -------------------
      Reply from hotelvalues.

      Guest Reservations
      Thank you for booking your hotel reservation. Your reservation has been prepaid and is fully guaranteed. Rest assured, your reservation has been successfully submitted to the hotel.

      Upon check in, please present a valid ID and major credit card for incidentals only.

      If you have any questions or require any additional information regarding your reservation, please contact our customer care department.

      Reservation Details
      Status CONFIRMED
      Conf. # R3501421417
      Arrival Friday, Sep 16, 2022
      Departure Sunday, Sep 18, 2022
      Costs & Fees
      Subtotal US$8,859.52
      Tax Recovery Charges & Service Fees
      (See Details Below)
      US$2,496.52
      Total US$11,356.04
      This payment will be processed in the United States and will appear on your statement as "cci*Hotel Res".
      By booking this reservation you have accepted the Terms and Conditions.
      Hotel Details
      Hotel Lexis Hibiscus Port Dickson
      12th Miles Jalan Pantai
      Port Dickson, 71250
      Rooms 4 Executive Pool Villa
      Free Breakfast and Free Parking
      Customer and Travelers
      Guests Kamarudin Sulaiman
      Nurul Ain Kamarudin
      Shauki Kamarudin
      Abdul Muhaimin Kamarudin
      Adults 10 Children 0
      Customer Kamarudin Sulaiman
      Phone 0123664145
      Email kamasuli2@gmail.com
      Address 1 Jalan Polo Air 13/57 Seksyen 13
      Shah Alam, AL 40100
      Need Help?
      US toll-free 1 (800) 327-1200
      ... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #513371 06/21/2022 at 01:15 PM

      Overcharges for services and cancellations
      -------------------
      Do not use!!

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : getaroom.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #518787 07/06/2022 at 07:33 AM

      Got scammed and paid a $251.39 fee for what I thought was a booking at the Bonnington HOtel in Dublin, Ireland.
      -------------------
      I travel a lot and my flight out of Dublin got cancelled. I pulled up a website of a hotel (I must have been redirected from the actual hotel website), booked a room for a night and paid the fee via credit card. $186.44 for the room AND $64.95 for 'tax recovery'. I booked it because I was in a rush and had never stayed in Ireland before.

      SCAM............lost money and a good lesson learned.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • jj 07/17/2022 at 02:37 PM

      I thought I was making reservations directly to the hotel and when I was booking it I realized it was south of where I wanted and called and they could not do it. Plus they charged over $350 for fees and when I called this number 18003271200 very rude and he asked what was my last four numbers of my card number and I told the AH why do you need that you just burned me for over $1600 for hotel for two days!!!!

      I highly suggest you call directly to hotel as they will pop in and you do not see it until it is toooooo late.

      Reply
    • Mike R 07/20/2022 at 01:18 PM

      This company is a total fraud. Cancel the reservation immediately. I was double booked. Spent over 10 hours jacked around on the phone, etc. Overcharged me a fee of $350, and then I was double booked, so I paid $850, twice!! - Someone needs to file a class-action lawsuit. If that happens, I will gladly join.

      Reply
    • Report #525837 07/24/2022 at 11:29 PM

      One hotel price published on website and in the end of reservation price was doubled by hotelvalues.com!!!
      -------------------
      Never make a reservation where hotelvalues.com are involved!

      Reply
    • Report #526239 07/25/2022 at 05:53 PM

      I mistakenly booked a room through www.mimslyninn.guestreservations.com. I thought this was the hotel website. It was not. There was a $110 fee for tax recovery and service fee. The refund policy was not clear and I am trying to get my money back.
      -------------------
      I thought that I had booked directly through a hotel web site. The next day I had to cancel my reservation. The site was www.guestreservations.com. I contacted them and they say they will not refund any money. I spoke to the hotel and they have been very nice and would have refunded had I booked directly through them. I am working to get my money back. They want something sent to customercare@getaroom.com

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : mimslyninn.guestreservations.com
      Pseudonym : getaroom.com

      Reply
    • Paul 07/27/2022 at 04:56 PM

      Complete fraud. Charged a whopping $500 in booking fees!

      Reply
    • T1 07/29/2022 at 11:01 AM

      Does anyone know how you can safely challenge a Hotel Values reservation? I am just worried that if I re-book the room I might end up losing the challenge and end up paying twice for the same room?

      Reply
    • Report #531107 08/07/2022 at 03:37 PM

      booked what I thought was hotel accommodation and now trying to get reservation amended and two different email addresses they use are returned undelivered. Just looked them up all saying a scam I have never heard of this before as I thought I had booked on the hotel website so I guess they scam the hotel website and take your money.
      -------------------
      Robbing sods they need to be stopped

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • BF 08/08/2022 at 06:09 PM

      Wow, so much of what I read here is exactly what happened to me. Thought I was booking a room on the Hampton Inn Naples website, it looked like the legitimate website. Two nights for $624, with $252.00 in fees!! No way to cancel. One customer support said I was booked through Priceline, which was a fabrication. Priceline had no record of my reservation. As someone mentioned, my email confirmation was suspicious looking, no name of a hotel listed, just a picture and some funky R-------- intinerary number. Definitely a scam, I've been sucked in like so many others. I did call the Hampton Inn and I do have a reservation - I had them give me the correct reservation number. The hardest part is my reservation was supposed to be a group rate for a wedding, which is half of what I've spent now. I'm not tech savvy so it amazes me how this company can infiltrate a known website like that and fool people. I know, I'm just naive...

      Reply
    • Report #532620 08/11/2022 at 11:45 AM

      Guest reservation for Holidy Inn Express in Las Cruces, NM
      -------------------
      I called to cancel reservation because when I was online the website kept changing my reservation dates. They will not refund my money.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : guestreservations.com/?gclid=cjwkcajw0dkxbhbpeiwa2bmobfaatvadtnfjst0xqqqopeijfiozhpvbqg6jpdqlxtwfhg7obhou9xocjouqavd_bwe
      Pseudonym : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +15054174816

      • Ofe 08/13/2022 at 09:58 AM

        Guest Reservations: "cci*Hotel Res"- Online reservation website changed the dates of my stay at Holiday Inn Express Las Cruces, NM.
        Every time I tried to enter the dates it would change the dates on the following screen to cause you to cancel the room and charging you for canceling, therefore, they could make money- for us it was $159.06.

      Reply
    • Kiersten 08/15/2022 at 04:38 PM

      I was charged $223 dollars extra on a $170.00 hotel room for 2 nights at the Hampton Inn on Gould Drive in Bossier City, LA. I am so very pissed that The Hampton does not police their partners. The lady at the desk was nor aware of anything cause the reservation went through a third. That will never happen again.

      Reply
    • Deb 08/22/2022 at 02:15 AM

      Was just scammed an additional $2000 on a booking of what I thought was an Australian Hotel on their own Australian website...Booking did get to the hotel through Agoda worth $1098.88 yet I was charged $3,152.00. They had created a website link on the google search results with the "hotelname.guestreservations.com". During booking I selected the rate, entered the credit card details then when presented with the booking confirmation it was $2000 more expensive. No-where to cancel, the agoda booking number that the hotel gave me is completely different, and does not bring up a booking on the agoda website.

      Reply
    • Report #540135 08/31/2022 at 11:12 PM

      You think you are talking to the hotel but it is a third party. They charged a room rate and then when you get your confirmation it is 2x as much because they have added fees. They give you a cancel deadline listed at 1am so you are confused and think that the deadline is at the end of the day but it is not. They refund a few dollars and tell you you understood the terms and then they are prepared to argue with you when you ask for the full refund, The reservation was not booked when I calle...
      -------------------
      They never disclosed that they were a third party.

      Pseudonym : hotelvalues

      Reply
    • Report #544928 09/13/2022 at 03:05 AM

      I was led to believe that I was booking through The above mentioned hotel.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : Thistle Hotel Hyde Park Garden

      Reply
    • Report #546395 09/16/2022 at 06:56 AM

      the .guestreservations.com is preceeded by the name of a genuine hotel name.
      So when clicking it, you fill in details of the booking and then your credit card number etc.
      It proceeds with the transaction, but then confirms the booking as with another hotel chain 5000km from your required location. I phoned them immediately (also called hotelvalues, Agodo?) but no refunds are allowed, but they did immediately send me a cancelled email!
      -------------------
      Surely this is illegal? which jurisdiction will investigate this dreadful business, costing huge losses to victims

      Url / Website : guestreservations.com
      Pseudonym : guestreservation

      Reply
    • Report #548880 09/23/2022 at 09:13 AM

      Juho, your reservation has been prepaid and is fully guaranteed.
      TRAVEL DETAILS
      Clarion Hotel Stockholm


      Ringvägen 98 Stockholm, 10460 SE


      Check-in: Monday, Oct 24, 2022

      Check-out: Tuesday, Oct 25, 2022

      1 Night

      1 Adult

      0 Children

      Booking Ref. # 131-419657
      Booking Confirmation # R3723975963

      ROOM & GUEST DETAILS

      Rooms (1)
      MODERATE

      Guests (1)
      Juho Mäkelä

      Included With Your Booking:
      Free Breakfast
      CHECK-IN DETAILS

      Check-in Ti...
      -------------------
      this was made 23.9.
      I payed attention to the cancelation policy: Each room in this reservation is refundable for a limited time: Cancellations before 09/22/2022.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : guestreservations.com/clarion-hotel-stockholm/booking?gclid=cj0kcqjwsrwzbhc4arisaggujuounev8-gjy7en4kczait2ob2sguxcv5b6zcdtbklx44gwiagz9ypaaar-kealw_wcb
      Pseudonym : Guest Reservations - Logo An independent travel network
      Telephone : +4620109378

      Reply
    • Bridge 10/11/2022 at 07:30 PM

      I thought i was booking through a hotel website direct rather than going through a booking agent. The confirmation email came from Hotel Values. Also, I had been charged double what initially I was told on the screen before placing the booking. Ive phoned the hotel direct and they have the booking however I've yet to wait and find out whether they get the money or I have to still pay! Having read these comments here I'm wondering whether I've been done!!!

      Reply
    • Report #558854 10/22/2022 at 05:51 AM

      Guest Reservations
      ALOJZ, your reservation has been prepaid and is fully guaranteed.
      TRAVEL DETAILS
      Hotel Salona Palace
      getaroom.com Don Frane Bulića 87 Solin, 21210 HR
      getaroom.com Check-in: Tuesday, Oct 18, 2022
      getaroom.com Check-out: Wednesday, Oct 19, 2022
      getaroom.com 1 Night
      getaroom.com 1 Adult
      getaroom.com 0 Children
      Booking Ref. # 266-567898
      Booking Confirmation # R3767201836
      ROOM & GUEST DETAILS
      getaroom.com Rooms (1)
      Standard twin room with balcony single use
      getaroom...
      -------------------
      Customer contacted the hotel and he asked us why we charged him.
      Hotel did not received any reservation under customer name and not charge anything. Please remove this site because it is a fraud.
      It directly affects on hotel because it advertises something that does not exsist.

      Fraudulent email : customercare@getaroom.com
      Pseudonym : Rahul C.
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • Jord 11/10/2022 at 05:43 PM

      Double charged. No refund. Do not book.

      Reply
    • AC 11/16/2022 at 10:48 AM

      DO NOT BOOK.

      Total scammers who got away with stealing money from all of us.

      Reply
    • GUILLERMO 01/06/2023 at 01:07 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • SA 02/21/2023 at 09:50 PM

      I made a booking with who I thought was the Hilton Hotel in Sydney. I had asked for a parking space but it didn't show on the confirmation so I rang the Hilton to check the reservation. Of course it did not exist. confirmations@hotelvalues.com is a definite scam. From the previous comments this has been going on for a long time. Luckily I found out about it early and cancelled the credit card.

      Reply
    • Report #620238 03/12/2023 at 02:15 PM

      I booked a room at The Holiday Inn Express in Biloxi. I received what looked like a confirmation - I called the Hotel and they have no record of my stay. I wanted to cancel and rebook for another day the same week, but they have no record. I do not see a charge on my card yet, but the rez is for Monday 3/13, so I will look again and dispute if it shows. The Hotel has FREE CANCELLATION until the DAY OF BOOKING.. When you try to communicate using their email address it takes you no where..ther...
      -------------------
      I will be DIsPUTING this charge on my card if it shows up. I have CANCELLED and REBOOKED for correct the date of my travel.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : confirmations@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Ally 03/18/2023 at 06:48 PM

      prenteded to be the hotel as I was intended to book directly with the hotel. charged me 25 pcent more collected all the money upfront no refund or cancellation. The only reason I accepted the deal is because I thought I was speaking directly to the hotel.

      Reply
    • Report #628437 03/31/2023 at 10:35 AM

      This website deceives users into thinking they are booking hotels at chains such as Hilton and others, when in fact, it is through them and they also include a significant service charge that is sky high. If booked through them, of which I did, the reservation is non refundable and later determined to be at a rate higher than that of what I would have received had I went to direct to hotel to book. Indeed, i was duped by this and shame on me, but this site and service is a joke and that is why...
      -------------------
      See scam contents above.

      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Bea 05/03/2023 at 06:07 PM

      I wish I had seen all of these comments before getting "suckered" in by this company. I called them in an attempt to cancel my reservation and no one answers the telephone. I checked with the hotel and I suppose that I should be happy that I actually have an overpriced reservation ($103.42 service fees!). Like some before me, I did not realize that I was dealing with a 3rd party and they did nothing to dispel that erroneous belief.

      Reply
    • Report #646544 05/18/2023 at 12:27 PM

      This website represents itself as the hotel website that you are booking. They change your booking dates, massively upcharge the represented per/nite room rate. They wait until they get your credit card information to tell you that your booking is non-refundable when you call to cancel their new dates/price. They say there is nothing they can do. This sounds like it is based in India.
      -------------------
      This is a fraudulent reservation website. Do Not give them your business, and certainly do not give them your credit card number.

      Pseudonym : Guest Reservations

      Reply
    • Report #647724 05/22/2023 at 05:32 PM

      I was booking a room got two nights in May 2023 on the Hilton website when it switched to the confirmations@hotelvalues.com e-mail. The picture of the hotel was the same so I did not notice the switch from the Hilton site to the hotelvalues site. I prepaid for the 2 nights in May but the actual booking changed to only one night in April, which happened to be the very day I originally made the booking on-line. I lost $156 because of this scam. By the time I noticed, the actual Hilton hotel price had almost doubled because of the town's high school graduation that weekend and I ended up having to pay another $400 for the two nights.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • TCH 05/22/2023 at 06:20 PM

      hotelvalues.com poses as a legitimate hotel booking service and apparently takes your money as soon as you give them your credit card number - and they add a large, extra charge that is invisible to the hotel operator. In an email ”reservation confirmation”, this extra charge is labeled, “Tax Recovery Charges & Service Fees”. I thought I was booking two nights for me and my husband at a rate of about $200, but with the add-on of $147.07, that rate turned out to be about $280. We stayed at the hotel without incident but were unaware of the fraudulent charge. Unfortunately, we checked out without getting their on-site receipt, so we have no way of proving our case to our VISA company. We cannot complain to “Hotel Values” because their website is invalid, (“This site cannot be reached”), and their 800 number gives the caller no option to speak to an agent. Online, I see many similar complaints about hotelvalues.com. These people are crooks.

      Dates: May 15 & 16, 2023
      Hotel: Holiday Inn Express, Sequim, Washington State
      “Merchant”, as seen on my VISA activity report: CCI*HOTEL RES 800-468-3578 TX
      Charge: $558.84 (which $147.07 higher than it should be)

      Reply
    • Report #648034 05/23/2023 at 11:49 AM

      Hotel booking site with attractive conditions
      -------------------
      In spite of the conditions, the money for a cancelled hotel room has not been returned.
      They are unreachable, by phone as well as by e-mail.
      Advice: DO NOT EVER CONTACT THIS COMPANY.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • Report #649272 05/27/2023 at 02:54 AM

      I logged on to Craigs Royal Hotel website directly - craigsroyal.com.au - and booked a room for the following week. The site listed the rooms and gave the prices, including an option to pay extra for dinner, which I did not take up. I listed my card details in the usual way and received a confirmation email. Unfortunately, I did not look at the email very closely. My husband later became ill and we cancelled the booking. At that time the receptionist mentioned that we had not yet been charg...
      -------------------
      I asked the hotel that, if they had not been paid, what would have happened if I had not cancelled the booking and arrived to find I still owed the amount, even though it had already been taken out of my account. THey explained that a virtual docket had been raised by which they would have been paid once we arrived and that the scammers would only get the $75. However, once I cancelled they cancelled the docket. They are looking into whether they can resurrect the docket and refund me that amount at least. Also, I cannot find any mention on my computer "history" to show the exact website I had used. I was certain it was the hotel's own website, which I always use, for the exact reason that I do not like paying the surcharges made by sites like Booking.Com.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues
      Telephone : +12149602646


      Reply
    • Report #649296 05/27/2023 at 05:31 AM

      Hotel reservations
      -------------------
      I reserved a room at your hotel on May 15. I was shown €91,60 and as I went on with the booking, I noticed that the price had been raised to € 130,44. I wanted to cancel the reservation but it wasn’t possible anymore. The price was raised at the very last minute during booking so the customer could not stop the booking procedure. Of course there is no way to get at the scammers. Mails to getaroom,com and priceline.com were left unanswered.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : getaroom.com
      Pseudonym : Hotelvalues

      Reply
    • Report #650311 05/30/2023 at 02:44 PM

      Booked a room, which did NOT say nonrefundable. Cancelled reservation 6 minutes later and received an email that said "cancelled". They refuse to refund my payment. The room was $354.60. Their fees were $170.28, so I have been robbed of $524.88 (yikes!). Spent a LONG time on the phone trying to straighten this out, but no luck. There were people partying in the background of the woman on the phone.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #669656 07/25/2023 at 11:45 PM

      Booked accommodation and cancelled. could not get any reply from web site for refund.
      -------------------
      Scam as no one contactable

      Fraudulent email : contact@infinitehotel.com
      Pseudonym : confirmation@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Catherine 07/28/2023 at 11:18 AM

      You can call your credit card company and dispute the charge. They will generally hold the charge until they investigate the dispute, and the company. Everyone that has been defrauded by them should do so. This way the credit card company will see a pattern and hopefully stop allowing that company to take credit card payments. I also got defrauded because I reserved a hotel room on a site that looked identical to the hotel site (I had reserved that hotel many times before) following a google search, where that copied site appeared at the top. I clicked on "cancellable" room reservation, even tough it was more expensive, in order to have the option to cancel if needed given uncertain personal circumstances. But they they proceeded to charge the credit card right away, rather than only using the credit card to hold the room, as the hotel would have done for a cancellable reservation. The non cancellable rate would have been a lot less, and on top of it, they also added a huge surcharge. When I called to question and asked for a refund (given that I had clicked on the cancellable room) they said that they could cancel but that the refund was not guaranteed. I did not cancel because I did not want to end up with no room and a huge bill. I did email the hotel to report the fraud and encourage them not to do business with that company, and also called the credit card company to dispute the bill. They said they would stop the payment and deal directly with that company. I hope they... Read more

      Reply
    • WCofBendorff 07/31/2023 at 04:25 AM

      I was able to cancel the reservation and received the money back using the telefon number 001 (855) 470-1527. The number listed on the Guest Reservations - Reservation Confirmation always ended up that no reservation was found respective to the confirmation number r misunderstanding all the time th enumber and no way to enter the number on the key board. Guess this number is only to annoy users and has no real function.
      The second email Guest Reservations listed the above number 001 (855) 470-1527and I was able to cancel the reservation and received immediatly my money back. So wish you guys the same luck.

      Reply
    • NotHappy 08/01/2023 at 12:24 AM

      I have no idea how they managed to do it, but after booking a room on hotels.com I got a confirmation from hotelvalues.com. Both places charged for the one night stay (hotelvalues added some fees which increased the rate considerably). Don't waste your time trying to call that number to get a refund. They say the wait is 2 minutes but no one ever answers the phone. I tried several times, each time holding for 20 minutes. Agree with everyone posting here, Avoid. I am contesting this charge with the credit card.

      Reply
    • Drwho 08/13/2023 at 06:58 PM

      Total rip off. Thought I was booking on the hotel web site but somehow it was redirected to these guys. Charged me a 40% fee for nothing resulting in a very expensive stay. Who says crime doesn’t pay. Stay clear of these guys.

      Reply
    • Report #680362 08/22/2023 at 07:57 PM

      I thought I was on priceline - I booked a canadian hotel in Canada and was charged in US funds for a pre paid room when I booked a non prepaid in canadian funds
      -------------------
      When I got a reciept showing a US charge plus a name I didnt recognize I called the number on the reciept to cancel. she did not tell me it was prepaid and was non refundable. After a couple of days and no refund I called again, got a huge run around and was told they couldn't reinstate the reservation and I couldn't get a refund. I called the hotel, they said my reservation had not been canceled but they agreed with me being refunded and would not to charge the company that booked it a cancellation fee. I called the company again and told them this and was told I would have a response in 48 - 72 hours

      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Lauren 08/31/2023 at 02:59 PM

      I was sure I clicked on a specific Wyndam hotel, as I had stayed in the same one twice already this summer, and I knew I had to book directly through Wyndam to get credits on my account. The rate was $20 lower than usual and no fees or taxes were shown. It was shown as non refundable but since I had dealt with Wyndam before I thought it was a Labor Day special. AFTER I made the non refundable payment they finally showed there were $61 of fees and taxes. I called immediately and they wouldn't refund. I'm not going to cancel the credit card payment in case they win the dispute I don't want to double pay. I WILL call the credit card company and let them know. When I googled "Hotelvalues.com" the FIRST thing that came up was ScamWatcher.

      Reply
    • Hal 09/16/2023 at 07:04 PM

      Booked 2 nights at Holiday Inn. and got confirmation from hotel values.com. I was given a total for the 2 nights and everything seemed ok. I paid the amount with my credit card. I then received a confirmation by email.

      Much to my surprise the amount charged to my account was about $100 higher.

      The email showed the amount to be in US dollars. When I first ordered the rooms the amount was not showing US dollars. I assumed I was looking at Canadian totals. Scam all the way.

      Reply
    • Report #693192 09/23/2023 at 04:06 PM

      SCAM - Watch out!!! I went to the Hotel website to book a reservation and accepted the price shown per night. The total amount was confirmed and I approved it. No fees were shown before I entered my credit card information. I saw the fees charged to my credit card after I received the confirmation by email from confirmations@hotelvalues.com and those fees were 44% over the price agreed. I did not realize that somehow it had switched to a different website. I made several attempts to cancel the ...
      -------------------
      SCAM - After what I went through and now reading all the reviews, how can these guys still be in existence?

      Reply
    • Mike121516 09/27/2023 at 05:03 PM

      Went direct to the Hotel website in Vienna. Charge was $897.16 for our stay. These Hotel Value thieves somehow got a hold of the reservation and added $444.46 to my CC. My hotel showed me how much they received and it was the $897.16.

      HERE is is thing though. The hotel gave this thieving physical address:
      3010 Lyndon B Johnson FWY
      Dallas TX, 75234
      USA

      This is the event you want to and complain in person during or after hours!

      Reply
    • emlb 10/25/2023 at 08:07 PM

      Also scammed. On booking 2 nights at the Coachman Hotel Cowes, Phillip Island, believing the cost to be $231:00.au. We received a confirmation same day 15/10/2023, for $446:03. Complaints to the Motel manager on 16/10/2023, who received a receipt for $33:00 for our booking., via Booking.Com - Noone could understand this. The booking went to Hotel Values in USA and we were charged exchange rates and other fees. Why?? when I booked an Australian Motel with Australian dollars.

      Reply
    • Report #712257 11/20/2023 at 07:30 PM

      Total bogus prices posted and when you confirm the reservation that is when you see the over inflated motel taxes 58.67 for a one night stay. Cannot cancel or change. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
      -------------------
      ZERO stars and totally bogus in the information posted.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +8554701527

      Reply
    • Report #713952 11/25/2023 at 07:46 AM

      I booked a hotel through them and they included a Tax Recovery Charges & Service Fee of €410,33 that I failed to notice at first. When I tried to contact them, the phone wasn't working and there was no email or site. I ended up paying double the price for that hotel.
      -------------------
      I paid double the price for a hotel on a business visit. These people are scammers.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #717666 12/05/2023 at 06:54 PM

      This site adds service fees to your order and refuses to cancel your reservation.
      -------------------
      The service fee I was charged for a one night stay was $111. This was not on my check out receipt.

      When I called the number they refused to cancel my reservation or refund servcie charges, but did offer 10% money back.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : getaroom.com
      Pseudonym : getaroom.com
      Telephone : 8003711200

      Reply
    • Report #728049 01/07/2024 at 03:44 PM

      I was booking with OZO hotels Amsterdam. I was not aware that the site took me to a USA site Hotelvalues.com. In the process the booking dates that I had entered for 4th and 5th Feb were modified to 7th Jan in the confirmation without my knowledge. When I received details of the confirmation and incorrect booking, I contacted Hotelvalues.com within 1 hour of receiving their incorrect confirmation email on +1214 9602646 and the attitude from their customer service agent was that the erroneou boo...
      -------------------
      Avoid this site like the plague -it will cost you and you will waste hours of your precious time to no avail trying to get the problem corrected. I am not the first person on -line to report sharp practice from this organisation.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • MW 01/08/2024 at 07:02 AM

      Same thing happened to me. I booked a hotel in the Philippines and then Hotel Value charged me $300 more. So awful. Not sure what to do...call my credit card company or just go to the hotel even though it will costs be $950 for one night!!! So awful!

      Reply
    • Report #735457 01/28/2024 at 09:50 PM

      I thought I was booking a room through the hotel website. When payment was made I saw extra charges made for taxes and fees that was not disclosed to me before. I tried to cancel the booking and was told to call the hotel. The Hotel told me that they could not cancel the booking as it was made by Booking.com, which it was not. I checked my booking.com and could not cancel. The invoice stated that the payment was made to hotelvalues.com and the hotel manager confirmed that he could see that ...
      -------------------
      I am not happy that I was duped by thinking that I am on the hotel websites and being pushed around having to share my card details and not being able to speak to a person to sort out the matter. These fake sites need to be removed and dealt with.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : guestreservations.com/mantra-bunbury/booking?msclkid=0595e32772ab1b13a903869062a95b8c
      Pseudonym : Guestreservations


      Reply
    • Atlas_1211873 01/29/2024 at 12:59 PM

      I tried to book a hotel room and about to submit my booking and something popped up and I couldn't get behind it to confirm my booking

      Reply
    • Bobbie 02/03/2024 at 11:26 AM

      I thought I was on the hotel website. Only realised my mistake when I got my confirmation. Phoned the hotel and checked that my booking was there, which it was, but I was overcharged and it seems that it can't be cancelled, which would have enabled me to rebook through the hotel.

      Reply
    • Pádraig Ó Ruanaí 02/12/2024 at 02:44 AM

      On Feb 4th 2024 I booked a room for 2 for two nights in the Men;o Park Hotel, Galway. The price shown was €194,06 . This was the amount I agreed to pay when I gave my credit card details. However, hotelvalue.com surreptitiously added €102,85 under the fraudulent guise of 'Tax Recovery Charges & Service Fees ' IN OTHER WORDS THEY SCAMMED me out of €102.85.

      Tax Recovery Charges & Service Fees (See Details Below)

      €102,85

      Amount Paid €296,91

      Reply
    • Report #743350 02/22/2024 at 05:37 PM

      I researched a resort in Colorado and thought I was booking with the resort directly. unbeknownst to me I was redirected to a third-party agency that uses several surnames.... reservations.com, getaroom.com, and hotelvalues.com. I initially booked two rooms 6 months in advance. The website clearly stated that there was NO cancellation charge until the week before our stay. The next day we decided to add a night and called the number, the person I spoke with could barely speak English so I couldn...
      -------------------
      I hope the state of Florida is looking into this scam!

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Url / Website : reservations.com
      Pseudonym : Reservations.com/ Hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Kristy 03/01/2024 at 08:29 AM

      COMPLETELY scammed by this company and there is nothing I can do.

      Don't bother with a "dispute" through the credit card company because it was a waste of weeks of my time. Discover ended up putting the charge back on my account.

      Unfortunately, you can no longer trust anyone.

      Going back to calling the hotel directly and making an old fashioned reservation by phone!

      Reply
    • Cathy 03/08/2024 at 01:24 PM

      I was totally duped by this website. Thought I was on the hotel platform. Can't get my cancellation funds back even tho it clearly states on my cancellation cftn email that full refund is due. A total scam!

      Reply
    • joyce DuBack 03/09/2024 at 05:51 PM

      I was not able tp find any information about hotel values.com. They charged me an outrageous fee for what was described as "Tax Recovery Charges & Services"/ The fee was almost equivalent to the cost of a one night stay in the Hotel I was booking. When I called the number on my receipt 800-327-1200 to cancel my reservation less than 24 hours later, I was told my reservation was non-refundable and I could only recover the "Tax Recovery Charges and Services" fee. I looked on line for the Company so I could contact the CEO and could find no information at all. The number I called was answered by someone speaking in very heavily accented English. I was hung up on 4 times and Supervisors failed to return my calls as

      promised 3 times. The Hotel I booked said they had no reservation booked in my name.

      Reply
    • Frank 03/10/2024 at 04:04 AM

      We booked Le Bouton d‘or in Laos for 33 $ and ended with 57$ due to their hidden fees they charge. Absolutely criminal methods, I thought I was booking on the website of the hotel! Cancelation deadlines ridiculous short and no hint where to cancel and vow to get back your money.

      Reply
    • Report #748564 03/12/2024 at 06:10 AM

      Booked hotel in London - money taken from card immediately. Stayed in hotel as booked but informed that no payment had been made
      -------------------
      Cannot manage to contact.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : confirmations@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #752297 03/26/2024 at 09:43 AM

      Thought I was on Booking.com which I've used before. Somehow a Hotel Value took over the site. I was charged a "tax recovery fee" of $154.00. The amount of their fee was not disclosed until after I paid. Beware of Hotel Value booking, as they do not give a refund for their outrageous fee!
      -------------------
      Their fee was more than the room!

      Pseudonym : Hotel Values

      Reply
    • Report #768460 05/31/2024 at 04:42 AM

      confirmation of hotel reservation(30-05-2024) and tried to cancel* this,
      but in vane. By answering their confirmation ....undeliverable email adress.

      *cancellations before 10/13/2024 , 11.59 PM Amsterdam are fully refundable!!
      fortunately I paid by visa so I will try to save my money.
      -------------------
      to release their website!

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +3118003271200

      Reply
    • Report #778654 07/16/2024 at 10:48 PM

      Fraudulent website. Take your money for a hotel room. When we tried to cancel, said the room was "magically cancelled" but our credit card was already charged. I'm reporting them to the Better Business Bureau. Do not book through this site.
      -------------------
      Called the 1-800 number and was connected to a very loud room with lots of talking. Operator unhelpful.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #785787 08/21/2024 at 04:57 PM

      6/26/2024 I booked a room through hotelvalues.com also known as guestreservations.com for a stay at Country Inn & Suites, San Jose, Aeropuerto, Costa Rita. On July 10, I logged onto my Discover account and saw that I was charged twice for my room. One charge was for $118.95, I had received an email confirmation for this reservation R5001383430. I also had a charge in the amount of $154.38, I had Not received an email confirmation for this reservation and I didn’t not make a second reservation...
      -------------------
      Do not go through hotelvalues which also is Priceline and guestrelations.com.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Line 09/03/2024 at 02:54 PM

      I searched today on the internet for hotel Avalon in Riga and booked three nights for 2 000 SEK which is about 180 USD. When I paid, they took 850 USD from my account. I got the confirmation mail from this scammer and not from hotel Avalon. I contacted the hotel and they said that the reservation is done by a third person through booking.com. The hotel receptionist, Martins, understood that it is a scammer but couldn't help me since it is non-refundable as he said. I got the phone number for the third person (scammer) +1 469 675 9003. I called the number and talked to a guy from India who was a real scammer. I tried to get contact with booking.com since this guy is booking hotels through them. They have no phone number to call them which is very bad so I wrote an email instead but got no answer from them. Booking.com and hotel Avalon should pay me back the sum and should take responsibility. I will leave negative feedback about my experience from booking.com and hotel Avalon.

      Reply
    • lag 09/07/2024 at 07:34 PM

      Out almost $800 USD. I know I was at the Hilton.com website (website history) says so; however, the confirmation came from confirmations@hotelvalues.com. How can that be? Non-refundable, not changeable.

      Reply
    • Suzanne NBTX 10/03/2024 at 05:07 PM

      DO NOT use hotelvalues.com. I thought I was using the website for Hill Country Hotel in San Jose, CR and they more than double charged me. I have been going back and forth with Discover disputing the charge but Discover keeps putting the charge back.

      Reply
    • Remi 11/12/2024 at 09:22 AM

      This hotelvalue organisation is a cheating one. Even taxes are not reimbursable when cancellation is done. I would not image that an organisation in Texas keep Egyptians taxes in their pocket!!!

      Reply
    • Daveyboy 01/04/2025 at 05:13 PM

      Hotel Values are nothing more then internet crooks. No way their website should ever be allowed on the Net, need to be shut down asap!! They charged close to an extra 60% fee to book a 4 night hotel room, How is the crooked company allowed to be in business?? DO NOT EVER use their website to book any room / anywhere!!

      Reply
    • Report #820572 01/30/2025 at 04:28 PM

      Unable to cancel a reservation
      -------------------
      Cancellation policy states the reservation is fully refundable before 03/20/2025 but I can find no way of doing this.

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • Report #824508 02/14/2025 at 09:23 PM

      Advertised low rate hotel rooms of $176.00 per night at the Westgate Las Vegas Resort & Casino.
      -------------------
      This is a RIP OFF SCAM!! DO NOT BOOK THRU Hotelvalues.com!!! Advertises a $176/night rate plus they charged an additional $143.06 in what is stated to be “*This charge includes the estimated amount we pay the hotel for occupancy related taxes owed by the hotel and any amounts charged to us for resort fees, cleaning fees, and other fees.“
      When we checked in I was charged $150 in Resort Fees and Taxes by the hotel. When I questioned these charges to the hotel staff, I was told that Hotelvalues.com hadn’t paid any of the fees or taxes. The grand total for this $176/night room was $469.06 PER NIGHT!! When I tried to cancel with Hotelvalues.com, I was told there would be a fee of $207.00/night in cancellation fees!!!

      Pseudonym : Hotel Values

      Reply
    • Casino0ne 02/27/2025 at 11:10 PM

      I booked a hotel for one night at Hilton Garden Inn in cincy. Thought I was making the booking with booking.com. Received a "Guest Reservations" confirmation Email along with an Invoice from "Hotel

      Values", for Hilton. Get to the hotel, they have NO reservation for me. Showed them my confirmation Email along with the Confirmation Number. They said it was incorrect and could not find a reservation at all for me. Called "Hotel Value's" 1-800 number and they gave both me AND the Hilton clerk the run around for 45 minutes saying they booked it, it was a misunderstanding and they would solve the issue.

      They disguise their link along side links of legit Online Reservation bookers.

      Reply
    • Report #833144 03/22/2025 at 04:43 PM

      Do not book with this company i have been scammed booked a twin room belsted brooke hotel ipswich i was asked on the reservation GBP or euros, i selected GBP and then looked at my bank statement it is in US dollars, i got a confirmation that i cancelled as i didnt want to pay in us dollars charged me booking fee of £9.60 on top and still waiting for refund of 286 us dollars £210.77 i tried emailing them but keep coming back not undelivered mail.
      i have tried to get my money back through the ba...
      -------------------
      DO NOT BOOK WITH THIS COMPANY
      HOTELVALUE.COM

      Fraudulent email : conformation@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : confirmation@hotelvalues.com
      Telephone : +447986142682

      Reply
    • caitlinrue 03/31/2025 at 06:56 AM

      I thought I was placing a provisional booking directly on the hotels website for a double room, however the hotels website was a cloned, confirmation came back for a single room from email ; confirmations@hotelvalues.com.
      They booked replied immediatly to correct this, my email was blocked. Double the amount of money was taken immedially from my card. They are connected to Priceline Partners Solutions,
      Dba, GetaRoom.com

      Reply
    • Report #846072 05/21/2025 at 03:35 PM

      They use clones of websites of famous hotels and they are agencies that charge very high commissions from our card, without your consent.
      -------------------
      I was scammed by this agency. They charged me a huge hidden fee after the booking, almost doubling the final price. Their website looked almost identical to the official hotel site, which made me think I was booking directly. Totally misleading and dishonest. Avoid at all costs!

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : HiltonGardenIn
      Telephone : +12149602646

      Reply
    • Report #856087 07/03/2025 at 12:07 PM

      Somehow took my card and details from a direct booking hotel website and an unauthorized deduction was made. I only got the information about where the payment was made and the deductions when I received an email from hotel values.com with a cancellation less fees, when I filed a recharge via my credit card.
      -------------------
      No information was available when viewing deduction on CC statement. Until I filed a chargeback fraud claim with my CC company then I got a cancellation email with " refund" less charges..and the email address confiations@hotelvalues.com

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : Hotelvalues.com

      Reply
    • Report #863179 07/31/2025 at 03:21 AM

      Book wrong sites, pay up front then charge over 70% of payment if you want a refund or to change. US based .
      -------------------
      They Book wrong the wrong hotels sites, demand pay up front, then charge over 70% of payment if you want a refund or to change. US based . Grubs!

      Fraudulent email : confirmations@hotelvalues.com
      Pseudonym : HOTELVALUES.com
      Telephone : 12149602646

      Reply
    • Chinytan 09/11/2025 at 04:31 PM

      hotelvalues.com offers no value at all. It is out to trap you and take money away from you. It is no better than a thief. This is my experience. I went on the internet to book a room from Holiday Inn Gatwick Airport in England and out pop the web site which I thought was Holiday Inn's website- HolidayInnguestreservation.com.The price offered was more or less the same as those of expedia and booking.com. On completion of the booking I was surprised that the price came to one and a half times because it added insurance and service charge.

      Assuming that I could cancel the booking like the normal booking without any charge, I cancelled the booking. Then I noticed that the terms and condition stated that it cannot be cancelled. I pleaded for the cancelation to be lifted but to no avail. Why should they, it was their way of making dishonest money scamming unsuspecting old folks.This was not made clear at the beginning. Now they have taken my money and I am left with nothing except for a bitter taste in my mouth.

      Reply
    • Raybo 10/18/2025 at 06:20 AM

      I booked a hotel room for $184 in Port Augusta, South Australia.

      I thought I was on the hotel web page. I got an email from confirmations@hotelvalues.com with my room reservation details, and with and additional $69.00 charge and $18.40 tax. There is no hotelvalues.com website. I called the number on the email and got the run around with an automated system that did not understand my booking number, per the email. I called the hotel and they said I had a reservation, through booking.com! I have reported the scam charges and expect my bank to refund my money, over $276. I made a new booking on the hotel website, this time being sure it was the actual hotel page. I called the hotel to confirm the new bookings, but they said I have to call to cancel the overcharged booking. No luck there, so hopefully the bank will refund the charges. First time ever being scammed like this. Live and learn.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.