Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
territory946266@gmail.com www.hondamower-us.com
| Date | 06/29/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | territory946266@gmail.com |
| Url / Website | https://www.hondamower-us.com/ |
| Scam contents | This lawn equipment website takes your order and collects the payment via PayPal, the provides a USPS Tracking Number which appears to be legitimate, but the consumer never receives the goods! |
| Comment / Review | Purchased a piece of lawn equipment from www.hondamower-us.com, and paid using PayPal. When I received a confirmation email, it had several Red Flags so I began doing some research. I called Honda America and asked if this website was an authorized reseller or dealer and they said, no it was fraudulent! I went on to contact PayPal hoping I could get a refund or perhaps prevent the payment from going through. Unfortunately, the "seller" had already been paid. I filed a claim with PayPal noting that I DID NOT receive the Lawnmower that I ordered and felt that the site was fraudulent. Later, PayPal came back with a valid US Post Office Tracking Number and said the package showed as delivered to my front porch and closed the claim. This is incorrect, I was home all day and nothing arrived. So, now I've filed a claim with the Post Office. This scammer is using a Honda, PayPal, USPS and even Google (gmail) to run their fraudulent operation and steal money from consumers.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #374764 07/06/2021 at 05:12 PM
This lawn equipment website takes your order and collects the payment via PayPal, the provides a USPS Tracking Number which appears to be legitimate, but the consumer never receives the goods!
-------------------
purchased mower using paypal,,,,i received a call from paypal stating this is a fraudulent site and to call paypal....which i did...reported all...told would have to wait 7 days to see if product is received..if not call back. called back...had received saying product was delivered to porch...even had date and time....checked out the tracking....reported all to paypal to start a dispute....i have received an email telling me my case is closed.... seller sent paypal the tracking # and pay pal says it checks out...now i have to file a claim with the postal service....sick of these scammers
Fraudulent email : contrerastanner40005830@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Pat 07/06/2021 at 06:20 PM
same thing just happened to me 6/25/21...same as you ...PayPal denied my claim...I am trying to file a claim with postal.....this is not easy....can you comment on how you did your claim