SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Showbest

Date06/28/2021
PseudonymShowbest
Scam contentsThey advertised and I ordered two jigsaw puzzle tables. Today I received two mini puzzles that I could probably get at the Dollar Tree.
Comment / ReviewFraudulent scheme. I paid $39.98 for something worth maybe $2.00.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • mmock 07/02/2021 at 07:11 PM

      I've never received the 2 puzzle tables I ordered, and it has been months since I ordered them. I finally found where I could contact them and wrote to them. We'll see what happens next.

      Reply
    • Rambrent 07/03/2021 at 01:33 AM

      I ordered a puzzle table also and received a mini puzzle today. Seems like a scam to me.

      Reply
    • Rae Hogsten 07/03/2021 at 03:48 PM

      I also ordered the puzzle table and received the mimi puzzle! I’m very disappointed. Also found out that the Worldwide Int’l Inc, who sent the mini puzzle, is also a scam! Has anyone rectified this situation yet?

      Reply
    • Shellie 07/07/2021 at 04:18 PM

      I also ordered a puzzle table and received a mini puzzle. Seems like a scam to me.

      Reply
    • Charlene 07/08/2021 at 06:41 PM

      I never received my puzzel table. Instead I got a Germany key chain and a note saying my package is on its way. I emailed the lady and she gave me the run around just a bunch of garbage. Wish we could flag the ad.

      Reply
    • Sassafrass 07/09/2021 at 09:51 PM

      Why can’t these companies be stopped? Never again will I order anything from Facebook.

      Reply
    • Bro Smerrill 07/10/2021 at 04:25 PM

      It’s a fake company spelled SHOWWBEST with two W’s, not SHOWBEST, which is a real company. Please don’t slander The wrong company.

      Reply
    • Lori Zarneke 07/12/2021 at 09:07 PM

      I had also ordered 2 foldable tables and ended up with 2 mini tube puzzles. I will not allow this to happen and I will take all means to get my money back.

      Reply
    • Evah 07/13/2021 at 05:07 PM

      I also ordered two puzzle tables and received a mini tube puzzle. I want my money back...how does one do this???????

      Reply
    • Mary 07/14/2021 at 03:09 PM

      I also ordered a table and received a mini puzzle

      Reply
    • Charlotte 07/15/2021 at 07:53 PM

      I ordered the puzzle table and got a bottle with tiny puzzle pieces

      Reply
    • jose 07/16/2021 at 04:14 PM

      I ordered the puzzle table and I've never received the 1 puzzle tables

      I will not allow this to happen and I will take all means to get my money back.

      Reply
    • debora 07/16/2021 at 06:31 PM

      I also ordered a puzzle table and received a mini puzzle...so small I can't see it to put together.

      Reply
    • cb 07/16/2021 at 08:27 PM

      I also ordered puzzle tables and received tiny puzzles in tubes. I paid thru Paypal and have filed complaint, seller offered settlement of less than1/2 which I refused. PP required filing complaint with Law Enforcement before they will pursue further. waiting & hoping.

      Reply
    • Lc 07/20/2021 at 07:36 PM

      Same here ordered table got a tiny puzzle

      Reply
    • AndreaInVA 07/20/2021 at 07:46 PM

      Same here, ordered 7-3, recd tiny puzzle today, ~$30. Going to try to submit complaint through pay pal.

      Reply
    • Andi in NY 07/21/2021 at 02:17 AM

      I, too, ordered the table and received a tube with mini jigsaw puzzle inside. I sent emails to both email addresses for the company. I let them know that I will be notifying the NYS Attorney General's office to report as a scam, if they do not reply right away.

      Reply
    • saharastorm 07/22/2021 at 01:07 PM

      I also ordered the foldable puzzle storage table and received a mini puzzle in a glass tube. That is not what I ordered. I want my money back. I contacted paypal, just waiting to see how things go.

      Reply
    • AL in TX 07/23/2021 at 03:56 PM

      I also ordered a table a got a mini puzzle. Have already e-mailed twice but no response. Another commentor said they were able to call and see about this scam. Any results? I am upset that I fell for this because I am an advid puzzler. If any of you are successful in getting your order or refunded your money, let me know.

      Reply
    • PA 07/24/2021 at 01:14 PM

      PA

      I also ordered the foldable puzzle storage table and received a mini puzzle in a glass tube and head phones, it is a total ripoff, I will support whatever can be done to stop this.

      Reply
    • gdk 07/26/2021 at 03:35 PM

      Total scam, ordered the same puzzle table, and received a mini puzzle in a glass tube. Will be filing complaint with PayPal

      Reply
    • Shirley 07/26/2021 at 04:22 PM

      Oh I see I'm not the only one. Paypal has closed my case saying they received an email with a tracking number saying that I got the item. I got the cheap puzzle in a tube not the puzzle table I ordered.

      Reply
    • Becky 07/27/2021 at 06:49 PM

      So sad that people run these scams - I, too, ordered two tables but instead was sent the two tubes of mini puzzles.

      Also, sad that PayPal has done nothing to disassociate themselves with this fraudulent company.

      Reply
    • Mrkennedy 07/29/2021 at 01:48 PM

      Yes, I am a victim of this scam which is too bad because I really did want the puzzle table. Received the mini puzzle in the glass tube with the tracking code. Called post office who mentioned that there were a lot of scams like this going on. Called PayPal and spoke to a human being. Explained the situation and was told that I would be getting a full credit back to my credit card in 5 business days. Fingers crossed.

      Reply
    • Mrkennedy 07/29/2021 at 01:54 PM

      Re: PayPal and the tracking number - I mentioned that the post office would, of course, have a record of delivering a package to me with the tracking number because the scammer somehow had access to the legit tracking number on the mini puzzle envelope. That piece of the scam helped the PayPal customer service person understand that this was an actual scam and she made a decision on o refund my money right then and there. Woo-hoo! Shout out to PayPal for doing the right thing. Can’t always say that about companies nowadays.

      Reply
    • Peg 07/30/2021 at 01:04 PM

      Same here….mini puzzle! Was going to surprise my hubby. He’s an active puzzler….yep,?we got surprised! Calling PayPal!

      Reply
    • millsy27 07/31/2021 at 07:30 PM

      I too am trying to get my money refunded via Paypal. The original website I ordered from has gone. The mini puzzle piece of ($2 value if lucky) effluent arrived from Abby in China to Australia with a return address in The Netherlands???? They offered $10USD refund out of $29.98 USD - I am going to fight these sods until my full refund is processed

      Reply
    • millsy27 07/31/2021 at 07:36 PM

      Seller information
      Beijing Tianhong Shengshi Trading Co., Ltd.
      chenhaibocard@outlook.com
      is the seller details from Paypal - BEWARE!!!! Do NOT DEAL WITH THESE RIP OFF MERCHANTS

      Reply
    • Rox Kav 08/01/2021 at 09:28 PM

      I found this on the internet. Saying they know from the scam police that this guy who is using other means as well, is scamming people in several ways.
      He is somehow connected to showwbest.com.

      https://www.scampolicegroup.com/loan-scam-phishing-hughes-jackson-pond/

      Reply
    • Pster 08/02/2021 at 02:35 PM

      I too ordered a puzzle table and got a ini puzzle. I have written them three times!!!

      Reply
    • JoDoGo59 08/05/2021 at 09:24 AM

      Yep, I got scammed too. Paid $29.98 through PayPal. One phone right now to dispute the charge with a PP rep

      Reply
    • Sally James 08/05/2021 at 11:56 AM

      Please let me know if you have success.

      • millsy27 08/08/2021 at 03:43 AM

        Hi Sally, Paypal found in my favour and are going to refund the money into my account. I began a dispute, and the Scammers offered $10USD refund and I refused - sent Paypal photos of the item advertised and received as well as the invoice. They were calling themselves
        service@martyshow.com via mail.wendshopping.com. Hope this helps someone.,

      Reply
    • jacqui 08/08/2021 at 01:52 PM

      i also got mini puzzle. no table. very upset wish i had knowen about this site sooner. i used paypal bad move

      Reply
    • BamaNanaw 08/10/2021 at 12:48 PM

      Update. PayPal finally refunded my money The seller offered me half. I asked if he was Insane. And I said, you refund my full amount and I will return mlni puzzle but pkg may be delayed due to covid. LOL

      Reply
    • Jenny 08/12/2021 at 04:44 PM

      I too ordered puzzle table and was sent a mini puzzle .. Is there anything that can be done to take this scam out of business??

      Reply
    • Suzi 08/14/2021 at 07:30 AM

      I too got scammed as per the same way above. I worked through the PayPal dispute process and have got a full refund.

      Reply
    • Carl 08/16/2021 at 06:54 PM

      I just spoke to a rep at PP and got a full refund cause I got that stupid mini puzzle too. I gave the rep the link to this page so they can see how many this happened to and shut down any business with that company.

      Reply
    • Gregg Bates 09/27/2021 at 11:18 PM

      They got me too. Mini puzzle in a tube.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.