SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.poseilo.com contact@poseilo.com +334086477361

Date06/15/2021
Fraudulent emailcontact@poseilo.com
Pseudonymposeilo.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.poseilo.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+334086477361
Scam contentsThey demand up front payment for and take orders for merchandise they don't have. They don't answer emails and the phone number is a fake.
Comment / ReviewI was scammed

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #369236 06/16/2021 at 11:58 PM

      I tried to buy a tortoise house, it was priced at $111 amd Amazon had it for $169.99. It all looks legit but is a scam.
      -------------------
      This is a fraudulent e-commerce website. These product are scrapped off other websites and then the price is deeply discounted. Everything looks legit there is even a security lock icon in upper right corner of the site. DONT BUY FROM THIS SUTE. The money goes to some PayPal account and you will never hear from them again.

      Fraudulent email : contact@poseido.com
      Url / Website : poseido.com
      Pseudonym : Poseido

      Reply
    • Jason 06/17/2021 at 09:49 PM

      Also scammed. Submitted fraud report to Paypal and they provided tracking info for someone else. Phone number doesn't work, I've been scammed.

      Reply
    • Roman Scott 06/18/2021 at 10:26 AM

      It's a scam. We are a manufacturer of a product they sell. You won't receive it as we certainly haven't sent it out. The discount retail price they sell for is lower than we sell to any dealer.

      Reply
    • Christopher 06/18/2021 at 03:32 PM

      I was also scammed, bought a compressor motor for $100 bucks less than usual price online. My bank account was charged, no response to the order in terms of a tracking number or shipping confirmation. The phone number doesn't ring through.

      Reply
    • AJ 06/19/2021 at 09:34 AM

      Total SCAM. Stay away. Charged item to credit card & takes payment through Pay-pal.
      E-mail address comes back as undeliverable. Filed fraudulent charge with credit card company. Sent fake Fed Ex tracking number.

      Reply
    • River 06/21/2021 at 12:27 PM

      I placed an order through Paypal on June 9, 2021. I contacted them on 6-18 and asked when my order would arrive. No one contacted me back nor sent a tracking number. I waited a couple of days and then decided to see what the reviews were on this company and I found other people have had the same problem. I immediately contacted Paypal and received my money back on 6-21-2021.

      Reply
    • Mi 06/21/2021 at 07:48 PM

      I am also scammed! I think they change webstore name as well, I ordered my stuff on 6/2/2021, and today I was trying to find their email and website and see if I can find a tracking number. No luck. So it got me worried so I started google again trying to find their website. I think they change their store name from time to time, nothing ring a bell to me online when I googled it. And I came to click on “poseilo” and the websites look exactly the same as I placed my order early in June, but the store name definitely not “poseilo” at the time! Unbelievable! I am going to file a charge back now from PayPal.

      • River 06/21/2021 at 08:08 PM

        When I placed my order the store name was not poseilo either. I do not remember what the name is because I do not have the paperwork in front of me but it was definitely not that name either.

        I was rather surprised when I got an email from that store saying they received my order. However what it did not come and I contacted them I received no response as stated above.

      Reply
    • Scammed 06/22/2021 at 01:30 AM

      Ordered before reading reviews for a better than anyone price ! Will attempt to get refund from PayPal . Ordered 6/18
      only email was confirmation of payment going out . Doubt I will hear more . Now changing my debit card number and hoping for a refund through PayPal. If PayPal is getting all these complaints why after they not blocking payments ? My email said the payment going to a Chinese name with no company info and no hint of when will ship . I am dumb never again ordering anywhere but Amazon

      Reply
    • K 06/23/2021 at 10:18 PM

      I ORDERED A PUMP THEY TOOK MY MONEY AND I HAVENT HERD ANYTHING FROM THEM, I TRIED TO CALL AND EMAIL PHONE DON'T WORK EMAIL RETURNS I THINK ITS A SCAM JUNE 18 9:45 PM

      Reply
    • Report #371532 06/24/2021 at 05:24 PM

      Online department store
      -------------------
      They scammed me. They took payment through Paypal and provided a fraudulent tracking number to PayPal saying the item was delivered. The tracking number had nothing to do with me. There was no package shipped to me.
      I filed a police report to get my money back.
      Beware this site. Totally bogus.
      Why are they still operating???????

      Fraudulent email : support@poseilo.com
      Pseudonym : Poseilo.com

      Reply
    • T.c. 06/26/2021 at 12:43 AM

      I had same problem, they provided PayPal with a fake FedEx tracking number and I was unable to get a refund as PayPal sided with the company.

      Reply
    • Report #372003 06/26/2021 at 05:43 PM

      I purchased two 6 foot tall cabinets that weighed 95 lbs each on the Poseilo.com website. Their prices included free delivery and their unit price for these cabinets were far cheaper than other sellers. I expected they would reply with Order Canceled. But they didn't, instead they claimed they shipped the cabinets via FedEx the next day but did NOT give me a tracking number. I knew that couldn't be true because of the weight of the cabinets was 95 pounds EACH. I called Paypal and submitted a cl...
      -------------------
      These guys provided a real FedEx tracking number as fraudulent proof of delivery to Paypal in an effort to keep my money for items they never shipped (and probably never had in inventory to begin with).

      (#1) They tried to take advantage of Paypal's normal claims protocols of denying a buyer an appeal process if a seller provides a tracking number as proof of delivery!!!...

      (#2) They tried to hide behind our privacy laws knowing that FedEx could never provide documents or divulge the names of the shipper or receiver for that tracking number! Further blocking came from knowing that a buyer could NOT file a claim for "no delivery" with FedEx either... because the buyer's name was NOT on that FedEx tracking number either.

      (3) There is privacy protection on the Poseilo.com website where you cannot see who is behind it. But I suspect the seller IS the same guy behind the Poseilo.com website. I show the guy's name above because that was the name Paypal gave my... Read more

      Reply
    • Keays 06/27/2021 at 01:41 PM

      I ordered two items and neither was delivered. I complained to paypal and paypal denied my claims stating the scamming company poseilo provided fedex delivery confirmation. What do I do now?

      Reply
    • River 06/27/2021 at 03:35 PM

      I would try calling your credit card company to see if they can help but however if PayPal declined it the credit card company may do so as well.

      Did you call FedEx and check out exactly where they left the package? If it's not your address you should not be responsible.

      That's really terrible to happen to you.

      Reply
    • Brian 06/28/2021 at 09:17 PM

      If they ever were legit don't know. Did place an order before the site went down. Thankfully only lost $30, albeit money I don't have to lose.

      Reply
    • KReam 06/29/2021 at 09:59 AM

      If you were scammed by Poseilo.com or Chu Thi Thao, and PayPal denied your dispute because of a fake FedEx tracking number, you can call PayPal to appeal and they will refund your money. I have confirmed that this sellers merchant account is now flagged on PayPal. My money was instantly refunded after I called PayPal. 844 368 6633.

      Reply
    • Report #372856 06/30/2021 at 12:34 AM

      Craftsman wrench set 71 pc for sell: $44.98
      -------------------
      I just want my money back from PayPal

      Reply
    • Report #374982 07/07/2021 at 11:44 AM

      Chu Thi Thao
      HaymonEllie@hotmail.com
      -------------------
      No contact what so ever with this company. They confirmed my email and haven't heard from them since.


      Reply
    • Lisa 07/08/2021 at 02:27 AM

      Stole my son's allowance on Legos that he will never get. The website is shut down and I have a special needs son checking the porch every day until I find the item to buy somewhere else. I hope karma gets these low lifes who can't make an honest living.

      Reply
    • Shan 07/08/2021 at 11:43 AM

      This is definitely a scam. Submitted fraud report to Paypal and they provided tracking info for someone else. Phone number doesn't work. Never answered the email sent to them. I've been scammed for $139.99.

      Reply
    • David 07/16/2021 at 06:00 PM

      Same. I paid w/ Amex and filed a dispute through them. They show the purchase was paid into a Paypal account by the name of "Chu Thi Thao". If it doesn't get resolved, I'll call Paypal as suggested above.

      Reply
    • Simone 07/19/2021 at 12:03 PM

      I was scammed as well...I lost $37.50. Live and learn.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.