SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
lerato.novelty@gmail.com +10150759858 Lerato Thaba

Date06/02/2021
Fraudulent emaillerato.novelty@gmail.com
PseudonymLerato Thaba
Telephone+1 0150759858 (ou 0010150759858)
Scam contentsNovelty Ltd is pleased that the position you applied for was successful as we have accessed your CV. We are pleased to formally extend an offer for the position you applied for.
Positions: JUNIOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPER

Since this is an emergency hiring process, you will start your induction as follows;

Time: 11:00 am

Date: Thursday, 03 June 2021

Address:

1st Floor, Block B

Metropolitan Park

8 Hillside Road

Parktown

Johannesburg 2196

Tel: +27 11 507 59858 (Office Hours)

WhatsApp: 065 648 5737 (24 Hours)

Fax: +27 86 451 1421

A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained. Also, you will have all the benefits covered which are full medical and UIF coverage and a monthly salary.

Requirements:

Please bring along copies of your CV, ID/Passport and academic certificates (copies) with the below listed documents without fail due to your position will be void without them.
ITC Report Documents (From registered firm around South Africa only) and a Valid Police Clearance Certificate.
Alternatively, if you do not have these documents or you have one document you will be liable to pay a full amount of R299.00 whereby a private company will process all the documents for you, and you will get PDF copies of the results thereof.

This will be receipted by our admin before the process resumes. This amount is refundable in the event you don't receive a pdf copy of your results.

Do not bring any money if you have all the stipulated documents...

Ask for: Lerato Thaba. Reference NOVELTYCO

We are looking forward to seeing you.

To confirm your attendance, kindly send your full names to Lerato Thaba at: noveltyjobs@consultant.com/ consultant@noveltyjobs.co.za or WhatsApp: 065 648 5737

Directions from Johannesburg CBD:

Take a taxi to Parktown from Plein & Eloff Str, next to Universal Church. Drop off at the BP Garage, Empire Road. Cross the road at the Rea Vaya Station. Metropolitan Office Park is the 2nd gate on your right.

Note: If you have attended interviews and you are working with us, please ignore this correspondence as it may have been sent in error.

If you did not personally send your application to Novelty Ltd, it means one of our partner job boards sent the application to us on your behalf after you applied with them
Comment / ReviewI actually applied for a job posted by Energy Logistics. They don't have a website or anyway more information on the net. NoveltyCo and Novelty Ltd also doesnt exist.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #365703 06/04/2021 at 06:36 AM

      JOB NOTIFICATION FROM LERATO THABA

      1ST FLOOR BLOCK B
      METROPOLITAN PARK
      8 HILLSIDE ROAD
      PARKTOWN WEST
      -------------------
      THEY'VE SENT AN EMAIL SAYING I MUST COME FOR AN INTERVIEW AT 1ST FLOOR BLOCK B
      METROPOLITAN PARK
      8 HILLSIDE ROAD
      PARKTOWN WEST
      EMAIL SENT BY lerato.novelty@gmail.com - phone number: 0656485737
      they requesting 299 to be paid.

      Telephone : 0656485737

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.