SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Rattan Bird Cage Sofa Bed

Date05/26/2021
PseudonymRattan Bird Cage Sofa Bed
Scam contentsOffered a Promotional Clearance of an Outdoor Leisure Balcony Sofa Combination Single Double Rattan Furniture Resort Bird Cage Sofa Bed
Comment / ReviewI got a small pillowcase not large enough for anything but maybe a throw pillow.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Becky Court 05/31/2021 at 09:51 AM

      Order this and said it’s been delivered and I’ve received nothing

      Reply
    • HoneyBee 06/02/2021 at 07:03 PM

      Yes. It is still being promoted. It's been on my phone for weeks and even now is showing at $19. I thought that it seemed too good to be true, so looked on my pc for complaints and sure enough, people have fallen for it.

      Reply
    • Teri 06/06/2021 at 12:11 PM

      Still on sale for $19

      If the price is too go to be true then it's probably a scam

      Reply
    • Ptown 06/13/2021 at 08:34 AM

      I was just looking at this after seeing an advert for it on PayPal. Thanks for the heads up, will take it out of my basket!!

      Reply
    • Yorkie 06/17/2021 at 11:36 PM

      "Outdoor leisure balcony sofa combination single double rattan furniture pillowcase holiday bird cage sofa bed" is what was offered. Notice the word Pillow Case? That is why you received an expensive pillowcase.

      Reply
    • KATHY 06/22/2021 at 05:39 PM

      I ordered thinking I will get whole unit, but if you click on the drop down you will see the sofa unit is one price and the pillow is the $19.99. Waiting on my expensive pillow to arrive now...lol Should have listened to my inner voice, "If it seems to good to be true, it probably is."

      Reply
    • Phil Hanna 07/04/2021 at 01:46 PM

      I’m a victim of this scam received a pillow case smt .. People work too hard for their money for these Chinese guys to be playing games

      Reply
    • Shena 08/05/2021 at 05:25 PM

      Yes also received some kind of zip up pillow amd a silicone ice tray for the rattan

      Reply
    • Nikkie 08/11/2021 at 11:04 PM

      Yes, I received a pillow case only too. Order is clearly for the sofabed & pillow case; no dropdown box or options when buying. Trying to reverse my credit card payment now.

      Reply
    • SkintNow 08/13/2021 at 10:34 AM

      sadly I have fallen for this scam also. received a Christmas themed cushion which unzips into a blanket. if I return, I need to pay the freight costs or accept a partial refund. I have contacted my bank in the hope they can retrieve full amount (29.07GBP)

      Reply
    • Rhoberta M 08/18/2021 at 11:42 PM

      Rhoberta M

      8-18-21

      I Purchased the log cabin tent on 7-29-21 and contact them last week to see where my tent was and was told they had no record of me purchasing the tent, they took my money for the tent though. Then they proceeded to tell me I had to contact the payment department to get my money back but didn't tell me how to contact the payment department. Never buy from these people...scam...scam...scam...I am thinking about contacting the Better Business Bureau.

      Reply
    • Hayley 09/01/2021 at 06:23 AM

      Seems i fell for this offer too, i reciev3d a pillow / folding blanket in a bag

      Reply
    • John 11/29/2021 at 01:32 PM

      Nothing received on this order and being charged an additional $50 for services through PayPal

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.