SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Joe Doe

Date05/22/2021
PseudonymJoe Doe
Scam contentsSmall garden ornament. Did not order. Return address as follows
Joe Doe
Joe Doe
230-39 Rockaway Blvd bldg B
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Comment / ReviewUnderneath usps shipping label
Was Chinese writing and my name and the name of
Miss tang phone number 213-442-1463 ext. 02666

Attachment(s)
  • Item
  • Label
  • Under label
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Laura 06/19/2021 at 04:33 PM

        They did not give me what I ordered!

        Reply
      • Donna Sams 06/20/2021 at 08:57 AM

        The shipment I received was not what I ordered. I ordered Birkenstock sandals, but received some off brand not close to what I ordered. Please advise how to return these to get my money returned!!

        Reply
      • Tiyana 06/20/2021 at 02:52 PM

        I did not receive what I ordered as well. I ordered two short sets and received a pant set and a short set that I did not order. Sizes were wrong as well.

        Reply
      • jd 06/24/2021 at 12:39 PM

        Received an order of 2 shirts which I never ordered

        Reply
      • Dan 06/25/2021 at 09:36 PM

        Ordered 2 headlamps 1 worked and one does not. No way to get it replaced.

        Reply
      • Jeannine 06/29/2021 at 06:47 PM

        I too just received a iPhone wach knockoff from same address. I did not order. Mine too has 2 different labels.

        Reply
      • Joe doe 06/29/2021 at 10:57 PM

        Received equipment i never order

        Reply
      • Debra 06/30/2021 at 12:09 AM

        Deb
        i ordered 3 dresses, 2 of which did not fit and were not as represented in the ad. Trying to contact to make returns for refund

        Reply
      • Pam 06/30/2021 at 01:36 PM

        I just received a gold heart necklace with an A initial inside the heart.
        I didn't order this and have gone through my bank statements and no deduction from Joe doe in NY.
        Another scammer! Think I'm done making purchases from unknown people/companies.

        Reply
      • Tracy 07/01/2021 at 05:18 PM

        I received an item that was NOT at all as described in picture. It cost $100.94 and I want a refund. How do I got about getting one. Mine also has chinese label under the one that was delivered.

        Reply
      • Sal 07/02/2021 at 02:13 PM

        What I ordered was a super box from Amazon this is not what I ordered or paid for luckily I have family members that can visit this address and handle this face to face

        Reply
      • Paul Passacantilli from Joe Doe 07/02/2021 at 04:30 PM

        Never ordered item don’t know how much money it cost

        Reply
      • Renee 07/08/2021 at 06:03 PM

        ORDERED a so-called bird bath that was NOT a bird bath at all. total scam. can't someone shut down Joe Doe?

        Reply
      • Edward 07/10/2021 at 02:49 PM

        Ordered the sucioned devices like you put in the bath for elderly. Ad shows to hand devices with a double arm to place on floor to wall or wall to wall. Received to cheap sucioned handles, thats all.

        Reply
      • Donna 07/13/2021 at 10:46 AM

        I ordered blouses online and received two of one blouse I ordered (hideous, poor quality) and the other blouses look nothing like what I ordered. Received from same address: Joe Doe
        230-39 Rockaway Blve, Bldg B, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. No paperwork, order# or contact info. re: return/refund.

        Reply
      • Lynn 07/13/2021 at 04:32 PM

        same here ordered black shoes and got brown

        Reply
      • Barb 07/13/2021 at 08:55 PM

        Same here no paperwork contact info nor return/refund

        Reply
      • Shelby Mays 07/14/2021 at 02:21 PM

        ordered a wig and was not what i wanted . there was no paperwork contact or a return/refund

        Reply
      • Nan 07/16/2021 at 12:59 AM

        Sent me three packages of outdated Chinese coffee when I don’t even drink coffee. Someone needs to take this business down. Total scam.

        Reply
      • Michele 07/17/2021 at 05:58 PM

        It is obviously a clearing house in the U.S. for chinese companies some more on the up and up than others but none truly "kosher" or fully honest in their advertising. Lots of similar ads on Facebook selling exact same stuff misrepresented.

        Reply
      • Jules 07/21/2021 at 02:38 PM

        I ordered 3 old trucks at least 6 months ago. I just received the first one today. It doesn't look like anything I ordered and where are the other 2 ?????
        How do I find out anything? Freaking crooks.

        Reply
      • Mare 07/21/2021 at 03:41 PM

        I didn't order anything and got two pair of sneakers that don't fit.

        Reply
      • Paul 07/27/2021 at 05:09 PM

        Received an item with this return address that I DID NOT order called my bank to change my card.

        Reply
      • Donna McKee 07/28/2021 at 12:22 PM

        I ORDERED A DRESS AND BLOUSE. RECEIVED THEM TODAY BUT DO NOT LIKE THEM AND WANT TO RETURN FOR A REFUND. SAME ADDRESS AS THE OTHER COMMENTS, JOE DOE JOE DOE, 230-39 ROCKAWAY BLVD. BLDG 8, SPRINGFIELD GARDEMS. NY 11413. NO PAPER INF INCLUDED AND WANT TO RETURN THESE ITEMS.

        Reply
      • Susan 08/02/2021 at 01:48 PM

        Ordered 3 dresses. I wish to return all three. Hmmm, I am guessing from the comments above that I just learned an expensive lesson. ;(

        Reply
      • S.Johnson 08/10/2021 at 05:28 PM

        I ordered an item an it was sent improperly packaged(I'm an organza bag) and looked previously used. There was a label with a foreign language underneath. I was able to get my refund from Amazon luckily. Why hasn't this been handled as I see there are tons of complaints from this "Joe Doe" .

        Reply
      • Bernice 08/15/2021 at 04:59 PM

        I ordered what was advertised as a discounted Dooney and Bourke fabric purse. I received a counterfeit that had a leather oval sewn on the front but it was plain - no Dooney and Bourke logo! On the back of the package was what appeared to be a Chinese label. Reported it to Consumer Protection, New York State.

        Reply
      • JoJo 08/16/2021 at 01:21 PM

        I ordered 2 hand carved “Acorn Jewelry Boxes” the beginning of June and received them on 8/15. Paid over $100 and they are not quality. Kept contacting the tracking company and got return messages from a “Ms. Li”. Pretty sure these come from China. Obviously a bogus company. Hope this is being looked into.

        Reply
      • Roslyn 08/20/2021 at 02:51 PM

        Me too ordered 3 dresses. Cheap no return info. Scam. Wrong size. This should not be allowed!

        Reply
      • Kris 08/20/2021 at 04:19 PM

        I ordered a LASER!!!! got a freaking necklace..... Boyfriend checked the mail and I'm getting freaking necklace from a joe freaking doe way to go to start trouble NOT HAPPY AT ALL

        Reply
      • DR39 08/21/2021 at 12:40 PM

        I actually ordered through a web site called" glassy jade*". But the item I ordered says it came from this JOE DOE outfit. So be careful of ordering anything from glassy jade* because they are connected with this company. Not what I ordered and they charged me a $2 TIP of alll things. I didn't know I was ordering from JOE DOE I thought I was ordering from this glassy jade*

        Reply
      • MT 08/26/2021 at 11:08 PM

        i ordered a neon sign from fansignstime.com ....The neon sign came from CHINA (so problem#1), I got what I ordered after 5 weeks, but the return label is JOE DOE 230-39 Rockaway Blvd Bldg B. Springfield Gardens NY... (problem#2) why is the return label from JOE DOE. I have just now emailed fansignstime and asked them, I wanna see what they have to say about it.... ALSO the email address that I used isn't my main one, so now I'm getting SPAM !! (problem#3) not only am I getting SPAM, I also had 5 charges on my credit card,(problem#4) luckily my credit card company declined each one of them. and are sending me a new card.....BUT I am positive that those charges have something to do with JOE DOE....
        i found this on public search -- the address on Rockaway is also listed as: Alternate address(es) 230-39 International Airport Center Blvd
        Well wow this is strange (problem#5 & #6)... the address for the SF-express.com is 230-39 International Airport Center Blvd. hmmm same address as JOE DOEs alternative address..

        the tracking number was with SF-Express but my package was delivered by mail USPS. OH BOY - I won't make this mistake again.......
        thanks for listening.

        Reply
      • Lacey 08/28/2021 at 01:11 PM

        OK, so from what I have read on this post I am stuck with inferior products and no way to return to the company and get a refund. I will give the items of clothing to a charity. Perhaps there is a woman for whom these tops would look great on. I will just chock up this experience as an educational one and never buy anything from FB online stores again. Lesson Learned.

        Reply
      • M 08/30/2021 at 09:29 AM

        They should be banned from facebook altogether. Same thing happened to me!
        Live and Learn!

        Reply
      • Cheryl 09/05/2021 at 10:44 PM

        Ordered 30 3" chlorine tablets. Took over a month.. arrived way past promised by date. Received little container smaller than coffee cup w pill sized tablets within. Amazon must be aware of this scam as they refunded my $19.99 right away. I will now make sure my orders say MADE IN AMERICA. A curse on Joe Doe and all his associates!

        Reply
      • Sally 09/13/2021 at 03:43 PM

        I ordered 2 puppies thinking I would give one to my neighbor who not only lost his wife but also his fur baby not long after. What I received were 2 hard as rocks small dogs that do NOTHING! The "dogs" they show look and act real ( probably are), but the ones I PAID for look like they are cement! Soooo, we've be all been scammed. I want all of my money back (yeah,right). Anything we can do to get these crooks?

        Reply
      • Martin 09/16/2021 at 02:40 PM

        WTF. I ordered a speed we've and got this. I don't even know what it is.

        Reply
      • Grandma 09/16/2021 at 08:38 PM

        I received a package of six cheap cloth basket type things. I didn't order anything and never heard of this place.

        Reply
      • Lalal 09/23/2021 at 08:07 PM

        I JUST RECEIVED SOME FAKE JORDANS...NOT TO MENTION SOMEONE HAVE BEEN WEARING THEM...

        Reply
      • Rita 09/26/2021 at 09:41 PM

        I got three bras that I did not order. WAY too small anyway, and it came from the same address as these other peoples in Springfield Gardens NY.. I did not order them, can't use them and they are cheap cheap quality. But, not info to return.

        Reply
      • RAY 09/29/2021 at 02:59 PM

        all my dragons were broke the wings were not even attached what a joke should of known with this punk ass BS

        Reply
      • Kathy Hobgood 10/06/2021 at 11:11 AM

        I am trying to make a return And have been unable to contact as well. Putting package in mail and asking for a refund today. Hoping to get a replay!!!! I wish I had read the reviews before I made this purchase. You make it impossible to retur.

        Reply
      • Glenda 10/23/2021 at 06:18 PM

        I need to send tops back as they don't fit. How do I send back to get a refund?

        Reply
      • CharK 11/06/2021 at 08:04 PM

        Is there any recourse? I ordered two pair of lovely shoes and received to pair of rubber shoes that are horrible.

        Reply
      • Debbie 11/09/2021 at 12:51 PM

        I received from a Joe Doe 2 pairs of shoes I never ordered. They are not even my size and very cheaply made. I am on a fixed social security income and my husband is very ill.

        Reply
      • Brian 12/18/2021 at 09:44 PM

        I ordered, off of Facebook, a Christmas garage door decoration. Supposed to be 17' × 6' that should cover the entire door.
        Received a piece of material about the size of a flag. Total scam. I already contacted PayPal before it came in. It was supposedly coming from California. But tracking showed it was coming from China. No way to contact anyone. Facebook page banned me from commenting about it. Facebook should actually be responsible for this scam as they allow it.

        Reply
      • Frustrated in PA 12/19/2021 at 01:49 AM

        Received a package with 3 cleaning brushes, 6 some sort of cloths, 3 rotary multi functional peelers, 4 organizers. All written in Chinese. I didn't order anything. I combed over my bank statements. Found no charges... yet. Package was from Joe Doe 230-39 Rockaway Blvd. Bldg B Springfield Gardens, NY. 11413 Label over top of labels in Chinese. Says UPS Innovations and has USPS tracking. I know there's NOTHING free in this world, so now I'm just waiting for the ball to drop. UGH!!!

        Reply
      • W 12/20/2021 at 03:30 PM

        Got a package, but no contents!

        Reply
      • Luc 12/22/2021 at 04:03 PM

        They didn't send me what I ordered. I need to send them back or throw them away. Clearly this is a scam.

        Reply
      • Squeaky 12/23/2021 at 04:04 PM

        You sent me some kind of blade but I forgot what this got

        Reply
      • Tonya 12/30/2021 at 08:18 AM

        I ordered a Freddy Krueger glove and shirt in a shadow box 2 months ago.just got it this morning.i got a 5 x7 picture of the glove... I'm ticked off.My grandson wanted that glove so bad!!! Any idea how to get hold of them, not for a refund but just to tell them what I think of them!!!!

        Reply
      • EmJu13 01/03/2022 at 10:16 AM

        I ordered 4 pairs of "custom made" hey dudes. Only one pair was correct. The others were sent blank, not the shoe I picked and definitely not close to the size. PISSED how do I get ahold of who did this?!

        Reply
      • Karen Wilkie 01/03/2022 at 10:43 AM

        I finally got the 4 pair of shoes I ordered on November 28th today, January 3rd. I ordered supposedly Hey Dudes and they are most definately not that nor look anything like them. This is Bullshit! These were supposed to be gifts but are too awful and cheap to give to my dog if I had one. I am highly pissed!

        Reply
      • Kimmy 01/05/2022 at 09:44 PM

        order hey dudes got plastic shoes.

        Reply
      • Chan 01/05/2022 at 09:45 PM

        I ordered a men’s 2x shirt for a gift a month ago and received a women’s small. So I guess I’m screwed. Was a gift also

        Reply
      • BB 01/18/2022 at 03:46 PM

        I received a clay jacalope with antlers that I did not order.

        Reply
      • Js 01/20/2022 at 06:44 PM

        Ordered a wendigo skeleton in a glass display case. The case was smashed the resin wendigo broken. It was package poorly flimsy box and ill fitting Styrofoam.

        Reply
      • Dede 01/22/2022 at 05:14 PM

        Order Personalized Navy key chain with engraved name. Received a piece of deformed Plexiglass. No Name. Size is -5 inches.

        Reply
      • Peg 01/23/2022 at 12:49 PM

        order a leather hand bag for grandma and had all my grandkids names on it. Wow, was not at all what i had ordered. a cheap cloth had bag and no names on the bag. Paid good money for this bag. If this is a scam why does not some one do something so he can not sell any thing

        Reply
      • Fred 01/24/2022 at 09:51 AM

        I did not order anything from this company. I was sent 2 pairs of short red boots. Cheap boots made in China all Chinese writing Joe Doe and address 230-39 Rockaway BLVD Bld B Springfield Gardens NY 11413. Definitely Scam and no return labels or info and no receipt . Nothing was charged to me. I have no way to return these.

        Reply
      • Gorgie 01/24/2022 at 02:44 PM

        I ordered one set of sink drain racks and received three sets.

        I will not pay for sets i don't want. How do i get my money back?

        Reply
      • Leo 01/28/2022 at 05:49 PM

        I got a pair of boots today I did not order: I don’t even know what the charge was. But I did not order. Anybody know how to return these boots.?

        Reply
      • Judy 01/29/2022 at 04:18 PM

        I don't remember ordering anything from this company but was sent an item. I have absolutely no idea what it is. I need to go back now and make sure I wasn't charged for it.

        Reply
      • Sharon 01/29/2022 at 05:35 PM

        I ordered what I THOUGHT was a fantastic bra. I did get a bra but I looks like it came from Dollar Tree...or LESS! It's wearable, may even fit...but it isn't the "wonderful, awesome" bra that was advertised. :(

        Reply
      • MetroCowgirl 01/31/2022 at 11:32 AM

        The same thing happened to me! I thought I was ordering upscale ladies snow boots on sale from Lord & Taylor. The boots arrived and were cheap, there was no invoice, and no receipt. I am sending them back to the return address with signature receipt. I doubt I'll get a refund, but it's worth a try

        Reply
      • Dale 02/03/2022 at 11:00 AM

        Ordered a jacket. Received a jacket. Too small, zipper weak and kn wring side, snaps missing and the snaps that were on the jacket are unsnapable. Why is this place allowed to exist? I lost a lot if money. Why send “ product” back doubdting

        you’ll get a refund? Cut the loss and quit communicating with them.

        Reply
      • Colleen 02/08/2022 at 03:30 PM

        I don't remember what I ordered or even if I ordered through this company, but I received two sets of plastic blue hoses. I have no idea what they're for! They look like medical supplies. There was nothing, no paper, to explain what they are. I don't know what I'm going to do with them other than to throw them away.

        Reply
      • SParramore 02/16/2022 at 02:15 PM

        Ordered nativity set ....THREE of them. Dec 24th. they arrived January 24th. Ad showed them as 3 to 4ft tall... They were only 4 to 5" tall..... I returned them the same day, January 24th. UPS verified delivery with signature sheet to Joe Doe on Jan 26th. Paypal says they can't verify. Interesting. Is PayPal in on this scheme? Surely they don't need my little 200 dollars that much. Time to bring in bigger guns because no one seems to care that little ole me is out 200 bucks AND the merchandise AND 24 dollars it cost ME to ship their Dollar Tree crap back to JOE DOE.

        This is a ridiculous situation, but I gotta tell ya.... I'm really glad to know that I'm not the only one. Not that I wish any of you guys any bad luck, but maybe the fact that are more of us.... SOMEONE will listen and DO something about these crooks. Blessings to all.

        Reply
      • IGotScammed 02/17/2022 at 11:34 AM

        Received from JOE DOE as well, supposed to be Beats Studio3.

        Got some cheap knockoffs.

        Email to seller bounced back.

        Same situation where there is a label underneath.

        Disputing with PayPal.

        Reply
      • I Was Scammed 02/19/2022 at 01:29 PM

        Same thing happened to me. Order was delayed for ever. I tried to dispute with PayPal. Time passed, then PayPal did not want any responsibility and directed me to deal with vendor. Did not have any thing to indicate this Joe Doe was the seller. More time passes and by time I received the package Paypal and the online seller would not take responsibility for knockoffs that were supposed to be Dooney handbags. I should have know that the prices were too good to be true. They promoted themselves as if they were a home shopper network with videos and products. I think I will retrace my steps with disputing this purchase. Perhaps the only way to get anyones attention is to fill a lawsuit.

        Reply
      • I Was Scammed 02/19/2022 at 01:33 PM

        Can anyone show a picture of the building this is located in on 230-39 Rockaway Blvd, Bldg. B

        Reply
      • Georgia 03/01/2022 at 10:57 PM

        I ordered a sweater # L but received a product of extremely poor quality and very small in size. I tried to find a way to get it back but I couldn't. Amazon can't help me either. If anyone has any idea how I can return the item ,please let me know.
        This is money theft. Those people must be judged not only do we write reports.

        Reply
      • Tex 03/14/2022 at 12:22 AM

        Today I received a creepy, fake “Waldorf” doll that I never ordered. I have not ordered any dolls and I have not ordered anything from this company, and I think the whole thing is pretty weird.Joe Doe was on the shipping label, and there was also a shipping label in Chinese. There aren’t any unusual charges on my bank statements. I sure hope this doll isn’t haunted or something.

        Reply
      • Deb 03/16/2022 at 04:09 PM

        I did order a doll. What I got was horrible looking. I would be embarrassed to give it as a gift.

        Reply
      • Patti 03/19/2022 at 05:24 PM

        How can I return this item that was sent to me when there's no return label!?? MSD AS F!

        Reply
      • Bill14150! 03/25/2022 at 06:17 PM

        I ordered 2 sets of Christmas ornaments, a total of 14 pieces from a site a friend gave me, Starsgemstone.com. The ad looked perfectly legitimate; the store was supposedly located in Milan, Italy with beautiful color photographs of it, inside and out and photo of the supposed owners.

        The gay themed ornaments were bundled in 2 groups. The sales prices were incredible for these"bundles", which should have been my first clue. Some weeks later, I received a package with 2 ornaments. They looked nothing like the photo and both were the same figure, very cheap looking.

        The total I spent was nearly $200.00. I've been going back and forth via email with someone named 'Jenny'.which I think is an automated response.

        After several emails including photos, they now want me to return them to China, which they actually say will be expensive, even though they were mailed from Rockaway Blvd in Springfield Gardens, NY. I wish I had researched them before I spent that money. I did pay via Paypal, so I am going to contact them and see if I can get my money back.

        Meanwhile, be warned: It's a major rip off, Rip Off, RIP OFF - SCAM!

        The ornaments I paid for and expected on the left.  The two I received, upper right and the shpping labels lower right. right

        • SParramore 03/28/2022 at 03:34 PM

          PayPal will not help you. I have been in dispute over a very similar situation Since Jan 24th. Last Monday (3/21/22) I turned it over to UPS.
          In my case I actually returned the items. Ordered them Dec 24, received Jan 24th, Returned to address on box same day. Disputed with PayPal. They orginally creditied the money back to my account, but then said that they couldn't verify the return. So we went round and round over that until last Monay. UPS has now filed their own claim because THEY can prove it was delivered to the Rockaway address, signed for by BRAADON at 1:34 PM 01/26/22 . Either way..... I may wind up having to eat this (and the $24.36 that I PAID FOR THE RETURN SHIPPING) but PayPal is going to pay for my aggravation over the next TWENTY weeks. They get $7.92 per week that someone has to post, credit and send out reciepts. Im vengeful that way ;)

        • Bill14150! 06/18/2022 at 05:28 PM

          I FINALLY got my $197.64 refunded to my Paypal account by Paypal after filing a complaint in the resolution center. At first many questions had 'automated' replies to my statements with places to go to check varioius info, (somewhat frustrating) but finally after answering "No" to nearly every question the robot posed, they asked if I would like to speak to a customer representative, I said yes and soon was connected to a live, (I think!) person. This was all in chat, not phone call. Was told I'd get a total refund and they would look into the fake site I ordered from. In a few days, the total amount was there, making me a very happy camper! I will NEVER again order ANYTHING off a site on Facebook or Instagram. EVER, EVER, EVER, EVER, EVER!!! :-)

        Reply
      • Lena 03/28/2022 at 02:21 PM

        How can I return the order not happy with the shoes,they don't fit and look like they came from the dollar store

        Reply
      • Mary santi 03/29/2022 at 11:54 AM

        I need to return the bras I ordered. They are way too small. Sizes are not true to US sizes. There wasn’t anything in the bag. No invoice or how to contact you for returns.

        Reply
      • Scammed 03/31/2022 at 12:57 PM

        Ordered a spring door wresth. Really looked to see if it wss from Chins. No indication. Ad on Facebook, should have known. Under reurns, it says contacts Returns dept .? Total piece ofJunk and Scam

        Reply
      • SParramore 03/31/2022 at 03:31 PM

        For those looking for info..... here's an email the I got from them... It's bogus, but here it is....

        From: Grewells
        Sent: Wednesday, February 2, 2022 10:11:49 PM
        To: Rubber Necker's Market
        Subject: Re:RE: About your paypal order# 03542410NU375842H

        Dear customer,

        Thanks for reply.

        But we are sorry to tell you that our returning address is in China and the address on the parcel is not our returning address. So we can not receive the parcel since you shipped it back to the address on the parcel. In this situation, we still would like to provide a 50% refund

        Even this will make us bear the loss, we still would like to make you satisfied.
        Return Address:Room 101, Building 4, No. 13, Yilong West Road,Gaobu Town,Dongguan City,Guangdong Province,China
        Post code:523000
        Receipt: Nicolas niko
        Tel: 13316695269

        Reply
      • SParramore 04/07/2022 at 08:15 AM

        PAYPAL finally came through.

        4/07/2022
        Message sent to them this morning after I discoverd the credit back to my account labeled as a RETURN to that scam address on Joe Does box.

        ..............................................................................................
        4/07/2022 8:05 AM
        FINALLY!

        Whoever William is in the Kansas City PayPal Center. THANK YOU. He is the ONLY one who took the time to match up the tracking numbers and found PAYPALS mistake. The rest of you should be fired!! PayPal owes me a mega apology for 2 plus months of total and UNWARRENTED inconvenience.

        I will continue to use PayPal for the convenience of my peers and continue to keep impeccable records to watch for ANY mistakes by PayPal. Unprofessional & Lazy doesn't even begin label this situation!

        Reply
      • Snow 04/20/2022 at 08:36 AM

        I received a cross necklace and earrings. I have never ordered jewelry like this so I decided to look up the address being that is was sent by "Joe Doe" and I found this scam page. Really weird and pretty scary to know some random has ur address and will send ransoms to ur home. They are a pretty set but sadly will be going in the trash as I do not know what could be on it. This was a very strange experience.

        Reply
      • j adams 04/22/2022 at 10:53 PM

        i paid for sketchers shoes but received some off brand weird shoes---anyone know how to get my money back---

        Reply
      • Gj 04/22/2022 at 11:47 PM

        Didn't receive what was advertised. These are some off the wall cheap shoes. Not true to size at all.

        Reply
      • Anita 04/25/2022 at 10:42 AM

        Cheap dresses. Wanted to return and there is no company name; only the building address. Scam!

        Reply
      • J 04/29/2022 at 10:07 AM

        I ordered leather sandals. Received a pair of very smelly sandals, wrong color, not leather, and uncommonly ugly. Is there any way to hold this company accountable for false advertising? And I would definitely like to have my money refunded!

        Reply
      • Rosa 05/07/2022 at 04:18 PM

        I ordered a pair of clark shoes and I received a weird brand> I did not order that
        How can I get my money back

        Reply
      • Pat 05/13/2022 at 08:22 PM

        I also ordered a pair of shoes. Got a pair of cheap shoes that are at least 3 sizes too small for me. Sent an email that was on a card for returns that came back with I'm sorry about that, can't answer the email. Shipping said is from JOE DOE in New York. No way to contact anyone about returning them nd getting my money back. I'm soooooo angry right now!!!!!!!!

        Reply
      • Francy 05/18/2022 at 10:34 AM

        Joe Doe is part of the Horuste scam that is being advertised on the internet. Buy their products which they say are guaranteed and offer free shipping and returns and you'll find they won't pay for shipping once you get an inferior product. While I am in email communication with them and they've offered me a 30% refund I'm letting my credit card company deal with this. I'm also filing complaints with BBB, the US Postal Service, and any other entity I can think of including my congressmen to expose this scam and have them investigated. It may be a waste of time but it's better than doing nothing and letting this fraud continue.

        Reply
      • FL Lawman 06/01/2022 at 05:48 PM

        I ordered 3 tops for my wife, that she saw on facebook, on May 12th, 2022. The company is Dress Fashion, aka Vala-nio, out of CHINA & not NJ as they claim. The address they provided is the JFK Airport Customs Clearinghouse. I received a USPS tracking number, which did not show accurate tracking details. When questioned numerous times, the "Scammer" claimed is was delivered, USPS could not locate any package under the tracking. I disputed the case with PayPal, which at first ruled in the seller's favor. BUT, after providing the "SCAM" details, they reversed the ruling in my favor, advising that they now saw that others had been scammed. The "SCAMMERS" will be denied PayPal account usage.
        Good luck to all.

        Reply
      • Sugarlump 06/06/2022 at 11:24 PM

        I i ordered a hair filler , hair piece ! I got one all right ! It wax somethkng tbat you put on dolls 60 years ago ! For the garbage ! Scam.

        Reply
      • R 06/08/2022 at 08:37 AM

        I ordered bras, got 3 different sizes not one was the size I ordered, I knew I had been scammed when the return address had name of Joe Doe, can't wait to see what the shoes I ordered look like. Looks like I will eat about a hundred bucks.

        Reply
      • Abiir 06/08/2022 at 08:55 AM

        You could file for a dispute on PayPal or your credit card company on account of the items you ordered being wrong, and demand a refund.

        https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/chargeback/

        Reply
      • Winda 06/13/2022 at 11:20 AM

        Ordered 2 pairs of shoes they don't fit and the address is joe doe nothing to tell you how to get a refund I'm pissed

        Reply
      • Tbell 06/17/2022 at 08:30 AM

        Ordered two dresses that looked really nice on the website. Their size chart said 6-8 ladies would be a size medium. I ordered a large. It is the size of a childrens dress. The fabric was GARBAGE!!! After several emails they sent me return address in China. The package came from Springfield Gardens, NY. I am contacting PayPal. The cost to ship back is over $25.00. Their website did not state from China. I would have never ordered the dresses.

        Reply
      • Ejeaglesct 06/28/2022 at 09:35 PM

        Just received the same return address package, “Joe Doe”. My partner said it might be a fake review technique to get verified reviews on their website.


        Reply
      • Java 07/01/2022 at 12:41 PM

        Did not get what I ordered, and can't find a way to return item, can someone let me know how I can return this item.

        Reply
      • Rose 08/02/2022 at 05:50 PM

        I received 4 bras that I never ordered. they are terrible. i would order something like this. i suppose i wont get my money back.

        Reply
      • Confused 08/06/2022 at 12:49 PM

        Not sure what's going on. I purchased a certain soccer shirt from a reputable seller and received it weeks ago. Just today, I received the same shirt again, but from Joe Doe at 230-39 Rockaway Blvd., Bldg B in Springfield Gardens, New York. Not sure how this is a scam, as I seem to have benefited here, but I just don't get it.

        Reply
      • Neffie 08/06/2022 at 06:29 PM

        Well, I sure feel stupid. I ordered a sort of camisole for mid section control, with adjustable hooks in front, ordered from a Facebook ad, which I should have known better than to do. I got no confirmation at all on my order, that it was received, or shipped, or anything. I contacted my bank, and they are looking into it, but I got the item today, and it is far, far too small, very cheap looking, and no paperwork, no return address but the Joe Doe one, and I am pissed. Do not, ever order anything from Facebook ads. They are ALL scams.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.