SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
noveltyjobs@consultant.com +330730753890

Date05/11/2021
Fraudulent emailnoveltyjobs@consultant.com
Telephone07 30 75 38 90
Scam contentsSOULEY INT (Pty) Ltd.
11:10 AM
(Lerato Thaba) REF: Novelty-321

Dear Sir/Madam as Novelty Jobs Ltd, we would like to inform you that

Our recruitment and selection department invites you to an interview and/or screening process.
At 8 Hillside Rd, Parktown, Johannesburg, 2193

We would also like to inform you that your CV was successfully shortlisted for the position of that you applied for; after having accessed your CV. We are therefore pleased to formally extend an offer for the above position applied for.

Your appointment date is on 06 May, Thursday 2021 at 10:00 a.m. A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example, provident fund, full medical aid, 13th cheque etc.

REQUIREMENTS (please bring along all the below listed)

1. PLEASE BRING ALONG COPIES OF YOUR ID/PASSPORT AND ACADEMIC CERTIFICATES (COPIES) WITH THE BELOW LISTED DOCUMENTS ATTACHED TO YOUR CV.

2. ITC REPORT DOCUMENT (FROM REGISTERED FIRM AROUND SOUTH AFRICA ONLY) AND A VALID BACKGROUND CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE E.G. POLICE CLEARANCE (NOT OLDER THAN 6 MONTHS).

3. CONVERSELY IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THESE DOCUMENTS; OR HAVE ONLY ONE DOCUMENT YOU WILL BE LIABLE TO PAY A FULL AMOUNT OF R299.00.

We conduct our own ITC check and Criminal Record Verification the results will be out in 72 hours. And our positions are 100% guaranteed if you pass the ITC and Criminal check, however as a RECRUITMENT AGENCY we adhere to deliver your applied position within 7 working days upon your application date.
Henceforth there is a 7% fee that will be deducted from your salary for 6 months for our Administration and Placement Services.

We would like to thank you for considering our invitation and hope to see you at the event. To confirm your attendance at the event kindly contact Lerato Thaba: Email: noveltyjobs@consultant.com/ consultant@noveltyjobs.co.za, Cell (0) 65 326 9497, Tel: (0) 10 541 0882 and/ or WhatsApp: 0730753890
Looking forward to your response.

Yours in Novelty Jobs (Pty) Ltd.
HR Department
TELL: +27 (0105) 410-882
Comment / ReviewTHEY REQUIRE CASH FOR AN ITC REPORT BUT NO FINGERPRINTS WERE TAKEN THEY TOOK ID DOCUMENTS AND PERSONALINFORMATION AS WELL

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Bongie 05/12/2021 at 02:53 AM

      Dear Sir/Madam as Novelty Jobs Ltd, we would like to inform you that

      Our recruitment and selection department invites you to an interview and/or screening process.
      At 8 Hillside Rd, Parktown, Johannesburg, 2196

      We would also like to inform you that your CV was successfully shortlisted for the position that you applied for; after having accessed your CV. We are therefore pleased to formally extend an offer for the above position applied for.

      Your appointment date is on 12 May, Wednesday 2021 at 11:00 a.m. A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example, provident fund, full medical aid, 13th cheque, etc.

      REQUIREMENTS (please bring along all the below listed)

      1. PLEASE BRING ALONG COPIES OF YOUR ID/PASSPORT AND ACADEMIC CERTIFICATES (COPIES) WITH THE BELOW LISTED DOCUMENTS ATTACHED TO YOUR CV.
      1.1. Proof of address/ e.g. (We accept utility bills, cell phone bills, and bank statements with your name and address as proof of residence.)

      2. ITC REPORT DOCUMENT (FROM REGISTERED FIRM AROUND SOUTH AFRICA ONLY) AND A VALID BACKGROUND CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE E.G. POLICE CLEARANCE (NOT OLDER THAN 6 MONTHS).

      3. CONVERSELY IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THESE DOCUMENTS; OR HAVE ONLY ONE DOCUMENT YOU WILL BE LIABLE TO PAY A FULL AMOUNT OF R299.00.

      Reply
    • Sixolisiwe 05/12/2021 at 04:09 AM

      They requested for money and said I'll get a job call Monday or Tuesday and today it's Wednesday i got no call

      Reply
    • Leo 05/12/2021 at 07:52 AM

      (Lerato Thaba) REF: Novelty-321

      Dear Sir/Madam as Novelty Jobs Ltd, we would like to inform you that

      Our recruitment and selection department invites you to an interview and/or screening process.
      At 8 Hillside Rd, Parktown, Johannesburg, 2196

      We would also like to inform you that your CV was successfully shortlisted for the position that you applied for; after having accessed your CV. We are therefore pleased to formally extend an offer for the above position applied for.

      Your appointment date is on 13 May, Thursday 2021 at 11:00 a.m. A list of the roles and responsibilities will be explained as well as all the applicable benefits; for example, provident fund, full medical aid, 13th cheque, etc.

      REQUIREMENTS (please bring along all the below listed)

      1. PLEASE BRING ALONG COPIES OF YOUR ID/PASSPORT AND ACADEMIC CERTIFICATES (COPIES) WITH THE BELOW LISTED DOCUMENTS ATTACHED TO YOUR CV.
      1.1. Proof of address/ e.g. (We accept utility bills, cell phone bills, and bank statements with your name and address as proof of residence.)

      2. ITC REPORT DOCUMENT (FROM REGISTERED FIRM AROUND SOUTH AFRICA ONLY) AND A VALID BACKGROUND CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE E.G. POLICE CLEARANCE (NOT OLDER THAN 6 MONTHS).

      3. CONVERSELY IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THESE DOCUMENTS; OR HAVE ONLY ONE DOCUMENT YOU WILL BE LIABLE TO PAY A FULL AMOUNT OF R299.00.

      We conduct our own ITC check and Criminal Record Verification the results will be out in 72 hours. And our positions are 100% guaranteed if you pass the ITC and Criminal check,... Read more

      Reply
    • Vusi 05/12/2021 at 11:50 AM

      I believe it is a sc

      Reply
    • Vusi 05/12/2021 at 12:04 PM

      I believe it is a scam.They sent me an email but i became suspicious when i started to doble check the information required like WhatsApp number and i phoned them on WhatsApp it's ringing but no answer then i received directions on WhatsApp. I said i have got no money to pay .then they said i must come they will make a plan for me..They have got the following numbers;:0621947540 ,0105410611and WhatsApp number :0730753890.

      Reply
    • Franck 05/14/2021 at 12:05 PM

      They sent me the same msg about a Job I didn’t apply for. They (novelty jobs) and fullmoon designs are not on the CiPC database.

      Reply
    • Applicant 05/15/2021 at 04:57 AM

      Received this sms from Lerato Thaba. No information is given regarding the employment if you don't pay, definitely a scam.

      Good day,

      We are delighted to extend this offer of employment for the position that you applied for with us CONGRATULATIONS !!. If you accept this offer, your start date will be explained with our consulting company, you would report to Mr. Rick WAYNE STEIN, the salary will be the same as discussed in the interview, please go back to our consulting company with your 2 ID photos, Bank Confirmation letter, Tax number and R 750.00 for Consultation & Placement Fee at 09:30am on 15/05/21, at no 8 hillside road Park town. All details will be provided by our consulting company. We are looking forward to having you as part of our team. Kindly confirm with the given reference Novelty-321. BEST REGARDS Lerato Thaba

      Reply
    • Lindie 05/17/2021 at 05:06 AM

      I did not even have the interview with the employer yet and i get a message to say the job is mine. Now i have to pay R750. Is that not supposed to be paid by the company that hiered her

      Reply
    • Mr Expose 05/22/2021 at 07:49 PM

      It's a scam guys, I've done a investigating.

      Reply
    • S'mangele Shandu 05/24/2021 at 05:34 AM

      JOB REF: #Hr/nov-321
      Further to your application
      Our recruitment and selection department would like you to attend an interview on Tuesday, 25 May 2021, by 11h30 am, at Address: 1ST Floor, Block B & Block, C, 8 Hillside Road Metropolitan Park, Johannesburg, 2196.

      Requirements:
      CV, Copy of ID, Qualifications, Proof of address
      ITC report document & a valid criminal background clearance certificate e.g., police Or R299.00
      if you do not have these documents

      Kindly confirm your availability via SMS/Email &WhatsApp
      Looking forward to seeing you

      Kind Regards
      Novelty Jobs Co-Ordinator
      Ms. Lerato Thaba
      Cell: (0) 62 194 7540
      TEL: (0) 10 541-0608
      WhatsApp: 0730753890

      this is a scam!!

      Reply
    • Veronica 07/07/2021 at 12:43 AM

      I think this is a scam when you call all their numbers are on vmail,I drove to hillside 3 times and lerato gets uneasy when you question her and she comes up with excuses.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.