SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
admin@typewhizz.co.uk typewhizz.co.uk

Date05/11/2021
Fraudulent emailadmin@typewhizz.co.uk
Pseudonymtypewhizz.co.uk
Url / Websitehttps://www.typewhizz.co.uk/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPay for course in transcription. Receive a 130page pdf manual which has links to a zip file of some example files,etc. Then you do the online test/quiz of only 20 questions with very ambiguous options that make it seem like anyone can pass it. After passing it, I did not receive the promised certificate and had nothing to show for the money I spent. I also could not find any link to receive a refund and the e-mail addresses are probably no-reply types and the websites chat feature doesn't work.
Comment / ReviewMoney scamming website. Avoid.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • CC 05/19/2021 at 02:22 AM

      I have paid for the course, still have not received my certificate. No reply to the chats.
      Disgusted

      Reply
    • Nonjabulo 06/30/2021 at 06:47 AM

      I want my money back this is not working out for me honestly , were is the 90 day guarantee refund?

      Reply
    • Mai 07/27/2021 at 03:29 AM

      I am a South African who came across TypeWhizz on Instagram and hence applied for this course. I did everything as instructed per Type Whizz.uk namely- downloaded the 207 page pdf file, ebook / zip files and went over the so called course material which was repetitive. Nonetheless I proceeded with the audio files and found numerous mistakes when it was formatted to text. I took the test thereafter and passed. It was noted on the web page that I would receive a certificate within 24 hours. To date I have not received the said certificate. Pursuant to this I am unable to login into the student section of TypeWhizz web page. An email was sent to admin. An automatic reply with a ticket number was received with a promise to attend to the matter within 24 hours but that has not materialized. VERY DISAPPOINTED!!! IS THIS A SCAM???!!.

      Reply
    • Mack 07/28/2021 at 02:36 PM

      This is not a scam. I searched for TypeWhizz scam and this came up. I was skeptical but bought anyways, received my login details first time and accessed their course. It was very very informative and the fact that they include a jobs board is great. They do not remove you once you pass the exam, many people said this and I asked them and they said they do not do this. I have also not been removed to date. They were even so nice as to give my sister a free coupon for the course because she is recently retrenched. Shame on you people for leaving bad reviews, just message or email them - they respond first time. You are a bunch of angry Karens who are too dumb to use email nevermind become a transcriber lol

      Reply
    • Sean 10/27/2021 at 11:27 AM

      Mack looks like a fake review.

      Any legitimate business in the uk will be registered with Companies House. www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house

      TypeWhizz is not. Looks like a scam company to steal money from desperate people. Shame on you TypeWhizz.

      Reply
    • Marthe 01/18/2022 at 12:21 AM

      I have to concur that TypeWhizz is a scam. I signed up and paid and have received no course, nor can I access it through the student dashboard. And I received no responses to my queries. Stay away from them!

      Reply
    • I hate scammers 01/18/2022 at 07:10 AM

      I paid for the transcription course 101 got no document only received a receipt of the payment, I then asked very nicely for my login details they said that they have already emailed to me and it could of gone automatically to the spam file. Then though it maybe might take 24 hours for all the payments were done from their side so checked again this morning still nothing so very angrily disappointed asked for help on the support email all I got is a receipt number emailed to me and that they will contact me within a business day. After business day still did not receive any assistance. Tried the support again the same response and no assistance i then demanded a refund of which they sent a refund ticket as proof and i should receive my refund by the 20th of this month honestly i am not holding my breath. Motto of the story do major background checks on a company like this as they might be scammers of which they definitely are. Typewhizz i hope you guys get the Karma you deserve as

      Reply
    • Report #444785 01/18/2022 at 07:17 AM

      Transcription company selling courses to teach and employ how to transcript, and then not providing the course once paid for
      -------------------
      Stealing peoples money and not providing the service advertised

      Pseudonym : type

      Reply
    • Catwoman 10/07/2022 at 12:58 PM

      True! I just hope I can stop payment going through since yesterday. I felt suspicious and should have done this check before, not after!!! I reported from to Google. They must be removed here and also from Facebook. They have another name they operate under TYPETALENT ... same rotten shitheads. Karma is a bitch and they will get whatever is coming to them. They are operating from South Africa under the name BlackFyre.

      Reply
    • Nearly Scammed 06/21/2023 at 06:37 AM

      oh my! thank God i opted to do a bit of background checks before i paid for the 101 course. I nearly got scammed. After i took their very 1st grade assessment i had doubts. Thanks for sharing your experiences.

      Reply
    • Not scammed 08/06/2023 at 02:07 AM

      I wanted to make sure before I paid. Thanks for reviews. I was suspicious that the company is UK based but the fees are in US dollars.

      Reply
    • Report #689883 09/15/2023 at 12:30 PM

      They offer a course on transcribing and promises jobs on they portal after you complete the course. I paid my money to do it. Could not login to my student portal a day later on any device. Sent them an email only responded 3 days later giving. I asked for a refund and they said it will take 21 working days. And now more money has beentaken out from my account somehow it only happened when i made a payment to them.they website is a scam saying offering $23 dollars for the course ends today only ...
      -------------------
      I meed assistance to help and bring this website down.i am one of the few people who got caught in this trap ive seen many other reviews recently exposing them

      Reply
    • Pammy 09/18/2023 at 05:19 AM

      Thank God I first checked the reviews before paying, that means I was almost scammed.... shame on them.

      Reply
    • Minhdizai 11/09/2023 at 04:40 AM

      I am not sure if it is a scam, guys. I've checked them on some checking websites as Trustpilot; eveninsignt, trustprofile and Scamdoc and the results were pretty good with pretty high score and a bundles of positive comments. I'll try and tell you the result later

      Reply
    • Sandra 11/17/2023 at 05:15 AM

      I am a South African living in the UK and this company is definitely a scam. I should have trusted my instincts after researching the company and it's Directors. The Directors are 2 South African youngsters in their 20's, living in South Yorkshire. Their registered company name is BlackFyre Solutions - see all info below. I requested a refund, was told I would get it and 4 months later I am still waiting, even after sending numerous emails. They should be ashamed of themselves!

      Search for a company or officer
      Search
      Advanced company searchLink opens in new window

      BLACKFYRE SOLUTIONS LTD

      Company number 14105649

      Follow this company File for this company
      CompanyOverviewfor BLACKFYRE SOLUTIONS LTD (14105649)Filing historyfor BLACKFYRE SOLUTIONS LTD (14105649)Peoplefor BLACKFYRE SOLUTIONS LTD (14105649)Morefor BLACKFYRE SOLUTIONS LTD (14105649)
      OfficersPersons with significant control
      Filter officers
      Filter officersCurrent officers
      Officers:2 officers / 0 resignations
      KNAUFF, Michael Carl
      Correspondence address
      Stelfox House, 7 Chapel Lane, Letty Green, Hertford, England, SG14 2PA
      Role ACTIVE
      Director
      Date of birth
      June 1995
      Appointed on
      13 May 2022
      Nationality
      South African
      Country of residence
      England
      Occupation
      Company Director
      PIRIE, Michaila
      Correspondence address
      85 First Floor, Great Portland Street, London, England, W1W 7LT
      Role ACTIVE
      Director
      Date of birth
      November 1995
      Appointed on
      13 May 2022
      Nationality
      South African
      Country of residence
      England
      Occupation
      Company... Read more

      Reply
    • Nads 01/11/2024 at 08:47 AM

      Definitely a scam! Still waiting on my refund. Wish I checked first.!!
      Lesson learned.

      Reply
    • Report #736724 02/01/2024 at 03:58 AM

      This is not a transcription company.
      You pay upfront to take a pathetic course and that is it!! You receive a bogus and utterly useless certificate and are sent off to find your own work. No jobs from these people who, by the way, are two South Africans specifically promoting this scam to fellow South Africans and refusing to give refunds to hundreds of us.
      -------------------
      Money scamming website. Avoid at all cost

      Fraudulent email : admin@type.co.uk
      Pseudonym : Typewhizz.co.uk

      • Poppy 02/07/2024 at 01:36 PM

        South Africans can view comments on Hello Peter. An ABSOLUTE SCAM GOING ON SINCE 2021

      Reply
    • Report #749942 03/18/2024 at 04:24 AM

      This scam has been going on for three years. These people are based in South Africa. They do not provide any jobs at all. it is a scam, as hundreds have found out here in South Africa. You pay money for a bogus course, get a bogus certificate. Your money (paid in South African rand) goes to a company called Blackfyre Solutions, registered in South Africa.
      You do not receive any work from these guys at all. They give you a list of companies to apply to.
      -------------------
      I can 100% confirm that they write their own reviews. Hello Peter (South Adrica) is currently in the middle of investigating this company and have so far removed over half of the 5-star reviews as being shills.

      Trustpilot is now starting to do the same process.

      Please look into this on your site. I know you will find the same issue. These people must be stopped by all means possible!
      Thank you.

      Pseudonym : Typewhizz

      Reply
    • Alrun 03/22/2024 at 12:08 PM

      I almost wanted to pay as they have good reviews on Trustpilot. But after reading all theses messages, no thanks, not for me.

      Reply
    • Jamie 06/18/2024 at 03:06 PM

      Guys this is not a scam. I think everyone is confused with a scam that was going around a few years ago called Type Talent. They were a fake course pretending to be like Typewhizz. Typewhizz is a legit course, I still have access to my course years later and they add new courses often so def not a scam.

      Reply
    • Report #772875 06/19/2024 at 12:02 AM

      Making me pay for online material that's useless to get employment which they never provided
      -------------------
      I just want other online users to stay safe.

      Reply
    • Poppy 06/19/2024 at 12:48 AM

      Jamie, I don't believe you for 1 second. I know for a fact that Typetalent and Typewhizz are run by the same people. Typetalent got busted and theY re-emerged as Typetalent. Yet another fake review. I have been scammed. Typewhizz is most certainly a scam.

      Reply
    • Josh 06/27/2024 at 09:31 AM

      Nope, poppy you are wrong. I am currently a student and I enjoyed the course and I still have access to it plus their new courses it's not a scam

      Reply
    • Celeste 07/30/2024 at 04:09 PM

      The strange thing is I have been battling to login to pay for the course so I thought I would investigate a bit further. I think I rather give it a miss then. The ability of Typewhizz to help find work was a big plus but from what I have read, that doesn't happen.

      Reply
    • Report #903508 02/03/2026 at 02:50 PM

      They sell online transcript course
      -------------------
      paid, and never recived course. They dont answer emails. I wrote several times, and also ask for cancellation.

      Its very hard to report this, everytime I go out from this page to copy/ paste....i have to start all over again
      Hillarius


      Reply
    • MteBe 02/03/2026 at 02:58 PM

      I think its amazing how the page is still up and they still operate and scam people.....

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.