SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
settledownes.com

Date03/31/2021
Url / Websitesettledownes.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI ordered a tent and received a small air pump that might blow up a balloon.
Comment / ReviewA clear tent was offered for $19.99 plus shipping. I paid using PayPal . I received an air pump which couldn’t possibly even blow up anything bigger than a water balloon.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Michelle Jordan 04/06/2021 at 07:35 AM

      Same thing happened to me.

      Reply
    • Tannia 04/09/2021 at 12:29 PM

      This happy one too! I’m so pissed! Calling bank to report as scam as he took my money

      Reply
    • Report #350495 04/14/2021 at 06:07 AM

      Selling $500+ birdcage outdoor sofa for $19.99
      -------------------
      Every sofa like this I looked up was over $500. Scam analysis was 1%

      Pseudonym : Settledownes.com

      • KATE 04/14/2021 at 08:31 AM

        was going to order but looked too good to be true so hesitated then saw scam alert cant afford to get ripped off AGAIN

        DIDNT ORDER GLAD I CKED IVE HAD ENOUGH GO WRONG .. I DIDNT NEED THIS TO RIP ME OFF

      • OHgal 04/16/2021 at 12:51 PM

        Unfortunately I also fell for this scam.

        Now working with Paypal to get refund.

      • Toni 05/07/2021 at 05:50 PM

        Yes it's a a scam. I am trying to get my money back. Ordered a bed and they were sending me a pillow case. Won't fall for this again. If it is too good to be true, it probably is. Darn!! Got me!! Let's hope the scam reporter page isn't a scam. EEKKK!!!

      • Lovella Jones 06/13/2021 at 04:58 PM

        I ordered from settledownes and never received my product or any response

      • Jess 06/29/2021 at 06:23 AM

        Also ordered item and received a pillow case instead. Worked with paypal and was issued a refund. Not sure why paypal allows the Chinese to be associated with them here in AMERICA!

      • Dee 07/08/2021 at 01:04 PM

        I got taken for the birdcage sofa.

      Reply
    • Mick 04/15/2021 at 07:27 AM

      Please use common sense. If it is too inexpensive, it's a scam. I got caught in the sewing machine scam, thinking I was getting a bargain, Nope, called the bank immediately and got reimbursed in about a week. Another thing they do is after you put your card info in, they say that the card did not go through so please use another card. This way they hit you on both cards. Also, notice there is no phone number.

      Reply
    • Notscammed 04/22/2021 at 01:18 AM

      Thank you for helping me avoid getting scammed

      Reply
    • Willie 04/23/2021 at 08:29 AM

      My husband was charged 89.00 purchasing a 65in. Tv from Best Buy paid through PayPal.

      Reply
    • mznizzie 04/23/2021 at 11:11 AM

      Was the tent worth it?

      Reply
    • Jo 04/25/2021 at 08:33 AM

      Oh no. I also ordered that outdoor tent thing!!! I guess I'll be scammed too. :(

      Reply
    • Marsha 04/27/2021 at 07:38 AM

      Thank you! That’s why I researched this. I knew it was to good to be true

      Reply
    • BUBBA 04/27/2021 at 08:58 AM

      I ORDERESHOWING THE SHIPMENTD A THE DELUX AIR FRYER 260 FOR $63.00 AND AN ADDITIONAL 30%DISCOUNT IF YOU ORDER TWO. TOTAL COST $88.20 WITH FREE SHIPPING. THEY SHIPPED THE ITEMS TO THE WRONG ADDESS SO WHEN I PUT IN A CLAIM THEY SENT A PROOF OF DELIVERY TO PAYPAL SHOWING DELIVERY TRYING TO SCAM ME OUT OF MY MONEY. I DISCOVERED THEY DID THIS AS ACOVER OF THEIR SCAM. THEY ALSO SENT ME EMAILS EVERY DAY STATING I LETEN DAYS IN A ROWFT ITEMS IN MY SHOPPING BASKET. THEY DID THIS IN A ROW FINALLY ON THE 10TH DAY THEY OFFERED AN ADDITIONAL 50% DISCOUNT MAKING THE FINAL COST AT $25.80 FOR TWO AIR FRYERS. HA! HA! HA! DO THEY THINKNK I'M DUMB?

      Reply
    • Marie 04/27/2021 at 09:07 AM

      If it is too good to be true then it most likely is. People all report getting junk garbage items instead of what they order.

      Reply
    • debi 04/27/2021 at 09:29 AM

      i haven't recieved my order as of yet but from what i am reading i am going to guess that i am being scammed also it says order shipped with a tracing number but i can't track it i"ll probably be getting in touch with my bank to put in a claim

      Reply
    • Report #355576 04/29/2021 at 10:26 PM

      Advertising through websites through paypal. Everytime I go to make a payment it says resource ID does not exist.
      -------------------
      Its an actual company based from Wisconsin. I spoke to someone in their antique shop. He thought I had a wrong number.

      Reply
    • Marla 04/30/2021 at 10:09 PM

      I hate to say it but there is a sucker born every minute. I try to not be one..

      Reply
    • PETINA 05/06/2021 at 04:16 AM

      I ordered a OUTDOOR LEISURE BALCONY BIRDCAGE LOUNGE SETTING .AND RECEIVED A SMALL PILLOW SLIP .I ONLY WENT AHEAD WITH THE ORDER BECAUSE IT HAD PAYPAL .BUT NO I FIND OUT THAT PAYPAL DOES NOT HELP ME AT ALL I HAVE TO REPORT IT TO THE FBI OR STATE SHERIFF THAT DOES NOT DO ANYTHING IN AUSTRALIA .I ILL NOT ORDER FROM AMERICA AGAIN .SCAM SCAM

      Reply
    • Report #357974 05/07/2021 at 05:45 PM

      I ordered a chair and they are sending me a pillow case.
      Please see attached pics.
      Here is their facebook pages and phone number on the page +8613570862222.
      https://www.facebook.com/Settledownes-GO-103720695112755
      https://www.facebook.com/Settledownes-105115498304003
      -------------------
      Many others have been scammed by the same people. I noticed it on the receipt I got in my email and called my bank right away.

      Fraudulent email : support@settledownes.com


      • ANNE MCFALL 07/01/2021 at 02:33 PM

        I ORDERED A CAT TREE TOWER AND IT SAID IT WAS DELIVERED THE DAY BEFORE THE EMAIL WAS SENT SAYING IT WAS DELIVERED.

      • janet 08/11/2021 at 11:40 PM

        I ordered a cat tree also for 19.99 and never did receive it. nothing at all ordered was confirmed on May 18th and I am still waiting stuff from china takes so long but this is redicioulous. I did not think it was a scam so now I do not want to order anything

      Reply
    • Report #358338 05/09/2021 at 11:57 AM

      Ordered a swing, got a $3 pillowcase. I should have known. This is beyond unreal. Too good to be true, always true statement.
      -------------------
      Needs to be taken down to stop scamming folks

      Fraudulent email : support@settledownes.com
      Pseudonym : Settledownes
      Telephone : 0

      Reply
    • Report #358688 05/10/2021 at 01:29 PM

      19.99$ promotional clearance⏰ ❗❗ Outdoor Leisure Balcony Sofa Combination Single Double Rattan Furniture Resort Bird Cage Sofa Bed

      $19.99
      -------------------
      RECEIVED PILLOW CASE NO PATIO FURNITURE Just want my money back.
      Sadly i will never purchase off internet again.

      Fraudulent email : support@settledownes.com
      Pseudonym : Vigzmy.top


      • Jill 05/20/2021 at 11:20 PM

        I wonder if i will get a cat tree... Under the description it reads caption.... Do u want a perfect garden....this fertilizer tubbler will be useful...maybe my item is that ...lol....

      • Dawn 06/06/2021 at 07:50 PM

        Placed order, never received product or refund

      • Elsie 06/18/2021 at 03:21 AM

        Looked up this product online after realising the very tiny detail of the $19.99 item saying pillow case at the end yet describing the same product as the one that is underneath for $119 that ended in bed. The invoice however said I had bought the latter so in looking to clarify emailed the company, no reply despite saying they are 24/7. The Fb page was started a month ago and has one follower and no reply either to the FB chat they say is monitored 24/7. I can see I will only get a small patch of pillow case if I even get the product. Have requested a refund within the 12 hour cancellation policy but we will see. SO upset. I am so stupid for falling for it.

      • Marsha 06/28/2021 at 02:37 PM

        Never buy from a company in China!!!

      • Sherri 07/19/2021 at 11:26 AM

        Hi, I ordered the same thing and hot a pillow case thus is 100 percent a scam and they are trying to te me I ordered just a pillow case! I'm glad I kept the add too! I paid with a credit card and am disputing the charge which is obviously a scam, credit card companies usually are good at helping out but lesson learned if it sounds too to be true of price! It is!

      • Patti 07/19/2021 at 11:54 AM

        I ordered rotating storage racks and recieved drawer organizer. Can't get a hold of anyone to return this product. Buyer beware!!!

      Reply
    • Marion 05/10/2021 at 03:17 PM

      I also ordered the birdcage lounge and received a pillowcase. Yes, I questioned if it was a scam and looked up the website and found the item. I feel security by using PayPal. Make sure you take pictures of the web advertisement as well as the email confirming what you ordered as well as it being sent. As long as you have proof, you get your money back. I am not a sucker but an optimist. Maybe one of these days I will get something from one of these flash sales. Also, if you check your Paypal account, the name of the company is in Chinese!

      Reply
    • John 05/15/2021 at 10:08 AM

      First time and last time falling for a SCAM!!!!!

      Reply
    • Nat 05/20/2021 at 12:00 AM

      I got scam too ordered the outdoor rattan balcony swing and got a pillowcase that's worth maybe a dollar. They have since updated their ad to say pillowcase but originally when it was ordered it did not say that so this is definitely a scam and now I'm getting frequent emails telling me I have items in my cart every single day.

      Reply
    • Report #361847 05/20/2021 at 10:56 AM

      said greenhouse but recieved green gloves

      Pseudonym : settledownes

      Reply
    • Kim Jett 05/22/2021 at 03:10 PM

      I ordered the “outdoor bird cage chair” and received a garment bag to wash delicates in......WTF?!?! Oh and the “support” email no longer works.....perfect. And this has been shown for sale under different store names on multiple social media platforms......😡😡

      Reply
    • Terry 05/22/2021 at 03:33 PM

      I ordered the birdcage lounge as well and received a pillowcase. Shame on me...

      Reply
    • Report #363685 05/27/2021 at 07:34 PM

      Super cheap products that don’t arrive. Did receive a little zipper baggy but is not what was ordered
      -------------------
      They have an email for supper that just gets sent back to your email as not found. Can not get a refund from them and have to claim dispute with credit card or PayPal

      Pseudonym : settledownes

      Reply
    • Michael 06/10/2021 at 02:05 AM

      I ordered a cat tree from a Facebook ad (seemed legit, right? Facebook would *never* deceive us, right?). I received a dog's chew toy. Based on what I've read here and elsewhere, I've filed a dispute with PayPal. We'll see what happens. If I don't get my $30 back, then a fool and his money were parted.

      Reply
    • Michael 06/10/2021 at 02:14 AM

      UPDATE: I filed a dispute with PayPal, including the e-mail showing what I ordered an a photo of what I actually received. PayPal (almost immediately) ruled in my favor, so the fool and his money will soon be reunited!

      Reply
    • robert 06/12/2021 at 03:14 AM

      I ordered a compost got a 5 cent shovel and after reading comments from 20 others no question a scam. will try to get my money back from paypal

      Reply
    • Report #371795 06/25/2021 at 04:25 PM

      Never received my item and now the website has disappeared
      -------------------
      The website no longer exists. I can’t track my order or have any reason to believe it has or will be sent. I paid 19.99 plus shipping through PayPal on April 25. I thought that if paying through PayPal would ensure it was safe.

      Fraudulent email : support@settledownes.com


      Reply
    • John S 06/28/2021 at 09:27 PM

      I ordered an air fryer and received a brush. Disputing it with PayPal now but it is not like a regular credit card dispute. I learned a lesson. When dealing with sketchy vendors don’t use PayPal.

      Reply
    • toots 07/04/2021 at 11:28 AM

      ordered a cat condo. check you credit card security. went thru paypal and will never use them again. the chinese company was listed as one of my account managers.

      Reply
    • Report #376877 07/14/2021 at 07:52 PM

      Ad says you will receive a bird cage sofa bed, and shows the entire ensemble. It also says it ships from the US.
      -------------------
      I have tried to contact these sellers, but they don't reply. I wish I had read the reviews from others who were scammed.

      Fraudulent email : info@asksemail.com


      • Barbara 08/03/2021 at 01:57 PM

        I sent 19.99 +tax for a cat tree all I got from y'all was a two fur pads I payed for a cat tree two of them

      • Barbara 08/03/2021 at 01:58 PM

        I wan't my cat tree

      • Sunshine 08/06/2021 at 12:21 PM

        I ordered the lounge hut may 6 / 2021
        I haven't received it yet I also can not contact them
        I also ordered two of the corner led lamp's in march and haven't received them either
        There's no way too contact them as they show so just how do you got your money back or the merchandise that I purchased

      • Missy 08/12/2021 at 02:36 AM

        I was scammed by these guys also. I received a toy fish and a weird cushion thing instead of my cat scratcher and outside seat. All their websites have now closed down too so money down the drain :(

      • Alison 08/12/2021 at 04:30 PM

        I at least got a partial refund. They started by offering me 25% off, then 30%, and finally 60%. I took it because I was just so fed up with arguing with them. It isn't right.

      • Elizabeth Holycross 08/15/2021 at 04:30 PM

        I ordered the LOUNGE BED also in April 2021 I received a 6"X 6" square of fake leather that I'm assuming came from them. It was same color of lounger. I never received a refund. I too have tried contacting them too avail.

      • Laura 08/17/2021 at 04:01 AM

        The prices look to good to be true. They only offer an email address for customer support so I am concerned this is another scam company pop up. Thank you for sending your Warnings and reviews.

      Reply
    • Margaret 07/16/2021 at 04:10 PM

      I ordered the Heart Shaped Metal Flower/plant holder and received 2 S hooks what am I suppose to use them with... its bull ccrap...

      Reply
    • Report #381815 08/04/2021 at 02:10 PM

      I purchased an outdoor bed with shell and curtain. I was charged and pd for it in May 2021. I have yet to receive the item or get refunded. I can’t get hold of anyone either
      -------------------
      I just want either the product I ordered or my money back

      Pseudonym : Settledownes

      Reply
    • Lea 10/20/2021 at 02:47 PM

      Ordered a cat multi level scratching post. Never received and email for questions was shutdown!!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.