SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
veawq Co., LTD or Lost Star

Date05/09/2021
Pseudonymveawq Co., LTD or Lost Star
Scam contentsWillow Tree figurines
Comment / Reviewdid not receive any confirmation or shipping information

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • sharon russell 05/10/2021 at 10:19 AM

      posted order April 5, 2021 verified by paypal not received the goods

      Reply
    • Rebecca hanmer 05/10/2021 at 04:25 PM

      Hi, I ordered from Veawq co ltd it was a witch weather vain order no 35314369001 payed £41.77 on the 19/04/2021 and have not received my order.

      Reply
    • Nan 05/15/2021 at 12:42 PM

      I’m waiting for my order as well

      Reply
    • sharon russell 05/15/2021 at 02:08 PM

      recieved order one figurine broken head is off need reimbursed!!

      Reply
    • Arielyn11 05/16/2021 at 11:29 AM

      Ordered a gnome for the garden and was overcharged for supposed “sales tax”—almost $10 on a $30 purchase. I don’t understand how they can state one price at checkout, then scam for an additional $10 once the order is placed. I immediately contacted seller to cancel and disputed with PayPal. Currently awaiting a response.

      • Asmarksaz 06/27/2021 at 02:25 PM

        PayPal found in favor of the seller on mine. I had to call and essentially appeal the decision. The seller provided a false proof of delivery. The agent said there were concerns 2ith this vendor but he couldn't get into details. He re-opened the claim and changed it back in my favor.

      Reply
    • Judy 05/16/2021 at 08:35 PM

      I purchased the Willow and have not received it.

      Reply
    • Betty 05/18/2021 at 06:23 AM

      Absolutely disgusting ordered a trinket box wording inside the box was incomplete they would not replace it they said nothing wrong with quality of item even sent the a photo they were arrogant stay away from this site they a Not repeatable business

      Reply
    • Debi 05/19/2021 at 03:27 PM

      I have never received my order. I spent over $100 with this company. Paid using PayPal. No correspondence or product.

      Reply
    • BOB 05/21/2021 at 06:58 AM

      Ordered Sandals which took weeks to arrive. Much too big but they have refused to repay

      Reply
    • Jo 05/25/2021 at 01:57 PM

      Ordered sandals from this company... through PayPal. Over a month now. No contact or confirmation from them. Nothing arrived as yet!

      Reply
    • Carol 05/25/2021 at 04:59 PM

      Ordered willow tree figurines and never received them. No valid tracking or invoice.

      Reply
    • jojo64 05/27/2021 at 04:07 PM

      Ordered a pair of sandals 11/05/2021 think I might of been stung !!!!!!

      Reply
    • T 05/28/2021 at 04:24 PM

      I wouldn't oder anything from this Company ever they say on web site its in stock and be sent out in 5 to 7 days it took me over 2 months to get Items

      Reply
    • T 05/28/2021 at 04:25 PM

      I wouldn't order anything from this Company ever they say on web site its in stock and be sent out in 5 to 7 days it took me over 2 months to get Items

      Reply
    • selina 05/29/2021 at 06:57 AM

      I also ordered off this site and received nothing

      Reply
    • Kelly 06/01/2021 at 09:05 AM

      veawq Co., LTD or Lost Star
      I ordered 4 Cardinal garden orns in Jan and they are still not here. Keep telling me they are shipped and awaiting tracking info to update. I have made a claim through Paypal hoping to get a refund.....

      Reply
    • Trish 06/03/2021 at 12:59 PM

      I was expecting the 11" hand cut Translucent stained glass plant made in Italy as shown in photographs from veawq and instead I received a 6" piece of white plastic with drawing of plant (poorly) printed on each side from China. I'm disputing it on my credit card but probably won't get refund bc statement says "paypal veawq". Ugh!

      Reply
    • cindy 06/04/2021 at 10:05 AM

      I ordered 3 plants in may still not here yet, waiting ........

      Reply
    • Marilyn 06/05/2021 at 03:32 AM

      Yes, I've had the same problem, it is obviously their policy never to give refunds, there is no address or return information inside the packages. I ordered a blouse which didn't fit & they told me to give it to someone else! Stay away from this company, not worth the bother.

      Reply
    • Grammyscamed 06/05/2021 at 10:30 AM

      Never received my Order! They have my money!

      Reply
    • julia 06/07/2021 at 01:10 PM

      This company is a total scam!

      Reply
    • Sally 06/14/2021 at 03:40 PM

      Ordered willow tree figurines April 29, 2021 and never received them. $88 charge posted on Pay pal almost immediately. Would really like these figurines.

      Reply
    • Sheenagh 06/15/2021 at 02:48 PM

      I wish i had seen this before i placed an order earlier today. I still havent received confirmation of the order which got me thinking so i checked out the name and found all these vomplaknts.

      Reply
    • Caz 06/17/2021 at 02:44 PM

      I ordered sandals took 6weeks to arrive. So disappointed said they were leather they are not and the heel is covered in cheap stick on fablon. They are just not worth the £26 .75 i paid they are only fit for the bin.

      Reply
    • BJ 06/17/2021 at 03:41 PM

      Ordered three Willow tree figurines. They finally came but what a joke. Cheap, poorly made imitations of Willow tree. Not worth the money. Don't order anything's from these people!

      Reply
    • Laura 06/23/2021 at 05:42 PM

      Ordered merchandise 5/12/21 and still have not received it. Unable to find website now & no # or email to speak with someone. Trying to get money back from paypal since that is the way I paid.

      Reply
    • Lisa S 06/24/2021 at 06:56 AM

      I've received my sandals from this company and they do not resemble the purchase image at all. Extremely poor quality - will try and claim my £27.18 back via paypal.

      Reply
    • Jean 06/25/2021 at 04:34 AM

      i ordered a pair of sandals and like many of you I still have heard nothing or received any goods. I have contacted the e-mail support line info they gave me and after two or three attempts they they came back and said I had not got the correct company!!!!! I have no idea if this is a scam as I was given a british based address I had originally thought it was a good company.

      Reply
    • Andrew 06/27/2021 at 02:20 PM

      I ordered a garden gnome in May. They kept saying it was delayed, the shipper would get tracking info, etc. Started a claim with PayPal 2 weeks later. PayPal found in their favor because the vendor showed proof of delivery. Item never arrived as claimed. Proof of delivery was for a small envelope, could not have contained the item. Called PayPal to appeal their claim. The agent, after trying to empathize with me awkwardly, said that they had information on this seller and he would reopen the case and find in my favor but he could not tell me more. Obviously, the seller is sending false proof of delivery images and the number of claims is such that PayPal finally got a clue. I still can't believe they found in the favor of the seller the first time.

      Reply
    • Susie 06/29/2021 at 01:56 PM

      I seem to be in the same boat as a whole bunch of you. Ordered the Willow Tree statues I saw advertised on Facebook thinking that it would be a reputable company (my first mistake!). I ordered on 04/27/21 and made my payment via PayPal. Payment was made to the company right away via my credit card. They were good about sending "shipping notices" and reporting changes in the status of the order. Well, my "Order" seems to be stuck - and has been since 05/26/21 - in Greensboro, SC. I have contacted the company twice so far. The first time, I was told that I should allow at least 2 days for a status update.

      Today's reply was that I had reached them outside of "working hours" and that someone would be back in touch with me within 12 hours. We'll see ... and if nothing is settled by this time tomorrow, my next email will be to PayPal demanding a refund. Not feeling too confident that I will get a satisfactory answer from their "specialist" at this point.

      Reply
    • John guy 07/01/2021 at 11:49 AM

      I order solar powered lights , over 3 weeks to arrive and totally different set of lights arrived, nothing like my order , the set I ordered were hook hanging bulbs, I got a set of Christmas tree fairy lights, total rip off

      Reply
    • neisie 07/02/2021 at 10:53 AM

      i ordered a humpty dumpty on may 13th. i filed a complaint with pay pal june 13th. they also denied my refund stating the company said it was delivered closed the dispute. i called pay pal mastercard twice they are stating they will refund my money. i don't understand why they don't block this seller. a lesson learned look the business up before hitting that purchase button.

      Reply
    • Fifi 07/03/2021 at 08:34 AM

      I ordered a dress 3-4 weeks ago, I cannot even remember what it looked like! Had a couple of updates on shipping but that’s it. Also I’ve noticed some companies say it’s free shipping and it’s not until you’ve paid that you see they have added ‘tax’!

      Reply
    • BobCarruth 07/04/2021 at 05:42 PM

      We ordered the Garden Gnome Massacre statue May 18. The last tracking information we have was for June 12, when the package supposedly "Arrived at the US Shipping Point" Since then, nothing but Crickets. Tried tracing, but provides the same date for the last known location.

      Reply
    • Pat 08/02/2021 at 11:11 AM

      I have never received my items either. They advertised they were made in the US. It has been 4 months. They would send emails saying it shipped it was in customs and then nothing.

      Reply
    • kachui 08/02/2021 at 08:23 PM

      Yes, it is a Scam and it is supported by PayPal! It even used a fake tracking number that would indicate the movement of your parcel but once it reached the destination, the tracking will stop without delivery but in the eyes of PayPal, it has been delivered. I have lodged a complaint to PayPal but PayPal is backing this company.

      Reply
    • CDPerth 08/03/2021 at 04:06 AM

      I spent $130 on a dog bed that i've never received. Paypal knocked my claim back as they gave a false tracking number. Yes I agree that Paypal are enabling this company. It is so wrong that customers have no come back with these disgusting people.

      Reply
    • Blueysbe 08/18/2021 at 03:16 AM

      I new I should have checked first I made an order same thing only it was makeup

      Reply
    • Peace 09/01/2021 at 12:43 PM

      ordered some glasswares from Veawq co Ltd.... fake shipping info was sent to me.... shipping website stopped updating after a while.... items were never received... filed a complaint to paypal.... paypal said the company provided them with delivery confirmation (fake).... i didnt get any refund from paypal nor received any products....DO NOT BUY from this company...

      Reply
    • Janet 09/11/2021 at 09:28 PM

      I ordered 2 metal plant thingy's. Did not receive confirmation email & started wondering. I've been getting shipping updates! Are they fake? Now I find all this! Rats!

      Reply
    • Arain 11/01/2021 at 01:44 AM

      Bought £30 worth of seamless bras. Was charged £35?? Thought I was buying from a different company but veawq is what appears on my PayPal statement. There was very little info online about the company I thought I was buying from which should have given me a clue. 🙈 As with most others here, no email confirmation or correspondence of any kind.

      Reply
    • Sharon Bruce 12/12/2021 at 01:54 PM

      On 12/3/21 I placed an order for a Nativity puzzle. I have not received an order confirmation, or shipping notice, from this company. I wish I had know about their scam before I ordered!

      Reply
    • SUPERMARIO 01/08/2022 at 12:05 PM

      I DONT UNDERSTAND THAT PAYPAL AND FACEBOOK LET THESE BANDIT TO STEEL PEOPLE LIKE THEY DO,EVEN WHEN THEY KNOW ABOUT THEM

      Reply
    • Rose 01/11/2022 at 10:47 AM

      I ordered a hair straightener early Dec 2021. I finally received it last week. It ISNOT what I expected and isnot user friendly. I wish to return it and get a refund to paypal.account but cannot locate the company to notify. Help???

      Reply
    • Sue 01/16/2022 at 12:52 PM

      I ordered what was supposed to be a red bird wood CARVING. Received a cut out board with a red bird picture plastered to it, I am sick of the china rip offs.

      Reply
    • Rich 01/24/2022 at 08:13 AM

      I ordered three animal windchimes from the USA from an advert on Facebook by a company called Villageart on 8th December 2021, spending over $50 dollars through Paypal. After emails to the vendor (called Landbase Trading Co Ltd) and realising that the tracking app information they give you a link to is also a scam I have requested a refund from my credit card company as they are the card provider that I lodged with the Paypal account. They have refunded my money and they have confirmed this will be a permanent refund assuming VEAWQ Co don't refund me themselves.Judging by all the comments here, I hold out no hope of that happening.

      Reply
    • Merle 02/28/2022 at 03:14 PM

      I ordered an item Jan 1, 2022.

      I am pleased to say it arrived today 2-28-2022

      My complaint is there is no one to contact for seller or PayPal

      PayPal communication is difficult

      Reply
    • Marion 04/23/2022 at 12:10 AM

      veawq Co., LTD

      ordered an item from this company I’ve gotten no confirmation from them. I don’t think they exists I don’t think I’ll be receive my item.

      anyone else have this issue.

      Reply
    • LAHR 04/26/2022 at 02:35 PM

      the same scenario. 11 April 2022, Sent by CHINA_POST. Status: Shipped. Never received

      Reply
    • Linny40 05/16/2022 at 11:44 AM

      I ordered some bags, not sure how this company came up as I believe I ordered from a totally different company. Well they refuse to refund as they say its their rule. refuse to give you an address to return shoddy items to. Paypal told me as I disputed and case was closed nothing I could do so lost $65. Only found out its all a scam from this site

      Reply
    • Heart 05/19/2022 at 10:36 AM

      This company is a scam site. I found it on Facebook. Will never order from there again.

      Reply
    • Ray R Irvin 05/25/2022 at 09:35 PM

      I to was scammed by this company on three purchases, not one item came even close to what they said it would be or even resembled the pictures they showed. I’m out $140$ that was stollen from me by this company, I paid thru PayPal believing I would have some recourse but it took so long to get here I’m sure they were paid and gone with my money.

      I’m careful but not careful enough, people like this I are destroying the global internet markets and hurting millions of honest people trying to sell decent stuff at reasonable prices. Scammers must be sought out and prosecuted for their scam operations !

      Reply
    • karen 11/06/2022 at 11:05 AM

      ordered 3 son bracelets on 10/25/2022 have receipt from paypal as of this date 11/6/2022 I have not heard anything or given a tracking number have order number

      Reply
    • Diana 12/05/2022 at 04:48 PM

      I wished I had not responded to this company and purchased their product! What a debacle. Please save your money and do not purchase anything from Veawq Co Ltd.

      Reply
    • Linda 12/10/2022 at 08:30 AM

      I also just ordered 2 keychains and now I wished I had looked further into the company but I thought since it was through PayPal is was safe.

      Reply
    • Anne 12/27/2022 at 02:12 PM

      I ordered the Alphabet bank Stated it was 18x18: it is more like 7x7 It took 28 days to get here and my great-grandson didn't have a present for Christmas. The tracker said it started in Spain. Very disappointed If this is a scam company, why don't they close it up?

      Reply
    • Sher 12/27/2022 at 03:52 PM

      I agree on size. Additionally, plexiglass on one bank came cracked, and no way to contact company for replacement. Slip of paper enclosed for "custermer" service email had email address that did not work.

      Reply
    • Carole 01/12/2023 at 08:49 PM

      I ordered yard art from this company. I am typically very careful, but I was obviously not careful enough. I placed the order on 12/10/2022, over a month ago. Tracking updates simply say 'in transit." I thought paying through PayPal would afford some protection but it not looking good. In addition, PayPal applied taxes to my total. I live in Oregon and we do not have sales tax here. PayPal says to try to resolve with the seller. I have already tried that to no avail. Very disappointment in PayPal.

      Reply
    • Michelle Brady 03/03/2023 at 09:24 AM

      Wish I had seen all this before ordering.

      Veawq Co., Ltd is a SCAM. Products are CHEAP junk not worthy of the dollar store. Charged INTERERNATIONAL. and their 75% off-price is the price "listed' NOT another 75% off.

      NO refund unless you go through credit-card dispute. They have not responded with a "we'll refund tax"...... 1 month in and still do not have a refund.

      Reply
    • Union3455 03/17/2023 at 04:50 PM

      I placed an order before seeing these post about a scam. I always pay through PayPal for this very reason. I will give it a little time before I notify PayPal. My order was for a total of $44.46. I don't see how they figured saletax since my state is 7% & I was charged $8.89 on $33.98 when it should of been $2.38 since they cannot tax shipping of $4.99. My total should of been $41.35 I was charged $3.11 to much & i will get it back!!

      Reply
    • Mark 03/20/2023 at 04:37 PM

      Do not order anything from this company. PayPal should stop anyone from using them still trying to get my money back and send the items what do not fit back to them

      Reply
    • Monique 09/04/2023 at 11:56 AM

      I purchased a bathing suit from this same company. They state it was delivered to Oklahoma and on its way. Well that was 4 months ago. No new tracking info. I sent numerous emails. I finally reported them on PayPal and will receive my money back. Taught me a lesson.

      Reply
    • Jake 09/06/2023 at 10:51 AM

      I ordered a cordless vacuum and for three months I was told it is on its way! I finally received it and it is a worthless piece of junk! The suction is so bad it barely holds a sheet of tissue and i can release it with just a light shake! My mistake was not cancelling the sale through my credit card after two weeks! Wish I had seen this page before I ordered!

      Reply
    • dizzy 09/22/2023 at 12:51 PM

      Ordered a rainmac weeks ago still not received it have started a dispute with pay pal to get a refund. Wouldn’t advise anyone to order from this company

      Reply
    • kfb 10/20/2023 at 03:11 AM

      i orderd a torch which they showed on a video but when received it i was disappointed they sent me a 99pence one i paid them £16.78 what a scam this company is .they asked me to return the item for full refund but it would cost me £7.50 to send back with no guarantee i would get my money back and pay pal supported them.this company is veawq co.ltd they should be closed down.

      Reply
    • Mell 11/08/2023 at 02:32 AM

      Does anyone have the website as I ordered over $200 usd and have received nothing

      Reply
    • Lea 11/22/2023 at 06:45 AM

      Hi scamwatcher.com webmaster, Well done!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.