SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
penaccommodations@gmail.com +270623429524

Date04/22/2021
Fraudulent emailpenaccommodations@gmail.com
Telephone+27 62 342 9524 (ou 00270623429524) (more info)
Scam contentsWanted to buy something I posted on Gumtree. Asked to pay it into PayPal. But then told me to take money to Spar with my ID. They also sent a fake PayPal email saying they paid the money.
Comment / ReviewTold them PayPal doesn't work that way

More info +
Related search(es)

telephone number analysis +27 62 342 9524

Phone number type
Cell phone number
International format
  • +27 62 342 9524
Country
South Africa
Territory
South Africa
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Nina 04/23/2021 at 02:15 AM

      She is trying to buy furniture from me as well and also asked for Paypal details... but nothing happened thus far.

      Reply
    • Nina 04/23/2021 at 03:48 AM

      Just got the same email, even though they were suppose to use another one:

      from: Mcclurg Ann
      date: 23 Apr 2021, 08:56
      subject: Re:
      08:56 (50 minutes ago)
      to me

      Here is what you need to do at the Spar Grocery Money Market below just for you to be on a safer side!

      just go to Spar with the cash you want to send and your ID book, tell them you want to send money they will then request for a name and cell phone number of the receiver of the money. You will need to use your cellphone number as the receiver of the money so that the voucher number you need to send to PayPal can be sent to your cellphone number. Once the voucher number has been automatically sent to your cellphone number,you will need to forward the voucher number and pin to PayPal so they can credit your account and everything will be sorted. I hope this help

      Click the reply button from the payment confirmation PayPal sent you, attach the proof by writing out the voucher number and Pin sent to your cell number to PayPal and click on the send button

      Reply
    • Nick 04/25/2021 at 11:37 AM

      Same here, this person told me they want to buy a watch for their son and wanted to know if its my best price, where I am located even when all my info was already listed. Also they refused to whatsapp which requires rica that they obviously afraid of as that would make them vulnerable to be found.

      Watch out and report this people.

      Reply
    • Neal 04/25/2021 at 11:53 AM

      Same thing happened to me. Person said want to buy watch for son. Want to.use paypal becos working on a rig.

      Reply
    • ian 02/07/2023 at 04:43 AM

      Mcclurg Ann wants to buy my car and will use pay pal as working on a rig, sound like the same woman.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.