SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
ROYALWAY

Date04/05/2021
PseudonymROYALWAY
Scam contentsI RECEIVED A HAND TOWEL IN THE MAIL FROM ROYALWAY, ADDRESS BEING PO BOX 1219 MOUNTAIN GATE VICTORIA 3156.
INSIDE THERE WAS A CARD AND THE EMAIL ADDRESS WAS perizedlyvc@gmal.com I EMAILED THEM TO SAY I DID NOT ORDER THIS HAND TOWEL NOR DID I AUTHORIZE A PAYMENT OUT OF MY VISA. THEY WROTE BACK FIRST SAYING KEEP THE HAND TOWEL AND THEY WILL REFUND ME $8 I SENT ANOTHER EMAIL SAYING HOW DID YOU DEDUCT THIS FROM MY VISA ACCOUNT PLEASE EXPLAIN? THEY EMAILED ME BACK AND OFFERED ME $10 REFUND? i CAN'T GET OUT OF THEM HOW THEY CAN DEDUCT MONEY FROM A VISA ACCOUNT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION? WHAT CAN I DO? THIS COMPANY EMAILS ME BACK ALL THE TIME?
Comment / ReviewI JUST WANT TO MAKE SURE THAT THESE PEOPLE CANNOT REMOVE MONEY FROM MY VISA ACCOUNT AGAIN? OR DO THEY JUST SEND THIS, SAY THEY WILL REFUND IT SO PEOPLE ARE TRICKED INTO SENDING THEIR VISA ACCOUNT TO THEM.? i BUY MOST THINGS THROUGH PAYPAL

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Frustrated and Worried 04/12/2021 at 07:57 PM

      I have had the same thing happen to me by these people suddenly, I received a cheap and nasty engraver which I did not order. I cannot find the transaction details on ebay or paypal. I also cannot find any details about this store online. All I have is the sender on the eparcel detail. I dont know how much was paid for this item. I really suggest not buying anything from china any more because you just cannot trust they respect you bank details. Always go through paypal. the Aust Post delivery info says it comes from prtsch or Sent by Chenzhou International Limited

      Reply
    • Chris 04/12/2021 at 09:56 PM

      Same here got 2 multifit sockets that I didn't order .The return card gives an email address jeremymurphy3131@gmail.com I agree that I think this is the scam.reply to the email with your details then they rob you. Keep whatever crap they send and don't reply ps nothing was missing from my PayPal account

      Reply
    • Baz 04/29/2021 at 08:24 PM

      I got a small jigsaw puzzle. Again nothing showing on any accounts. My grannies will enjoy this puzzle. Not ordering from China when I can but most times no ideA where the stuff comes from. To stop ordering basically need to stop buying online from any unknown sourses... even with paypal

      Reply
    • Ruth 05/18/2021 at 09:40 PM

      I just received a Laptop Stand which I didn't order ... from Royalway (2716) PO BOX 1219, Mountain Gate VIC 3156
      I always order through Paypal now .. to avoid any scams .. so figuring this is a scam.

      There was a card in the parcel with advice as to return or refund, via an email - montojurjedbd50@gmail.com - but only "if the product has NO any quality related issues". Guessing that is how they get your banking details. BEWARE

      • monkeyme 07/29/2021 at 11:39 PM

        I just this morning received a parcel of a laptop stand in one part of the parcel it say From: RONGFU YAN and on the other it says Sender: ROYALWAY (2716) Mountain Gate VIC. How do you go about finding out who or what you ordered to get this scam??

      Reply
    • Konk 05/21/2021 at 07:13 AM

      I ordered rude ratchet wrench set got 2. Spanners

      Reply
    • Holly 05/25/2021 at 12:19 AM

      I just received 2 make up bags which I never ordered ! (don’t wear makeup !)
      Tried emailing the address on the card twice with no reply. nyenhsidnesb18@gmail.com
      Card written in poor English ...
      Sent from Royalway (2716)
      PO Box 1219 Mountain Gate VIC 3156
      How do they get your full name address & phone ??!??

      Reply
    • Shell 05/25/2021 at 06:21 PM

      I received a parcel from them this morning, i dont remember ordering anything. They havent left a business card or anything! Ive just got thr sender details from the packaging

      Reply
    • Fay 06/09/2021 at 02:18 PM

      I have received this morning something in the mail with my full name on it from company called royalway . I’ve never heard of this company before Royalway PO Box 6533 AMF 211-6500 Silver dart drive. Core B Mississauga ON L5p1B2 I don’t know this company I didn’t order anything

      Reply
    • Maria 06/09/2021 at 04:44 PM

      I received on the mail a cheap computer stand that I did not order. I am supposed to get a desk instead, however I was taken by this ecommerce crooks! Yes I'm very disappointed. Please do not fall to this lie like me.
      The card says if any problems contact Email: nyenhsidnesb18@gmail.com. I did contacted them and they were willing to reimburse $5 from $30 that I paid!
      Keep your hard earned money and stay away from these ecrooks!!
      Maria

      Reply
    • Lee Brisbane 06/14/2021 at 02:02 AM

      I received a see through fitbit watch strap in the mail from this provider (Royalway 2716) in the mail I have not ordered anything through this company/buisness. They sent me a refund card with the watch strap stating is I am unhappy with my purchase I would nee to contact them by email at montajurjedb50@gmail.com in red ink and small lettering. I do not know this company and request a scam alert be placed on this email and company's profile. A complaint to the Consumer Affairs should also be followed up.

      Reply
    • Paula 06/14/2021 at 02:53 PM

      I ordered two hot tubs from a company called Bureys.com. They were £20 each and yes, I’m aware that hot tubs usually cost a lot more! I was curious to see what would arrive, really. About 10 days after placing the order, I noticed the Bureys.com website was no longer working and after I googled their name, I realised it was a scam. I put it down to experience and joked about it to friends and family. Suddenly today, I received in the mail (from a company called Buylogic International Ltd) two doughnut-shaped rubber rings!!! Laugh? I almost wet myself! There was a card inside with a very iffy-looking returns policy, where the customer service contact was given as nyenhsidnesb18@gmail.com. I won’t be wasting any more time with these crooks but will enjoy using the rubber rings in my new hot tub that I bought last weekend!

      Reply
    • tripsnout 06/15/2021 at 02:03 AM

      I recently received a very inferior manual citrus juicer that was supposed to be an electric whole fruit juicer. NOT happy with this Royaway company and will now hand the details to the consumer affairs to deal with them.

      Reply
    • dwayne 06/15/2021 at 06:39 PM

      I ordered a desk top ice maker and they sent me a small ice cube tray!

      Reply
    • Lorraine 06/16/2021 at 10:46 PM

      Today I received a parcel from Royalway (2716) PO Box 1219 Mountain Gate Vic 3156. It was a plastic 2 pce kind of thing. I have no idea what it actually is NOR did I order it. I always pay anything I buy through Paypal. I checked my paypal account and noticed some unusual debits and have placed an enquiry to what these are and who they are as paypal has no details of the seller. I feel by all the comments here that they are scammers. I will not be making contact with them. To send them an email means they then have your contact details. They can then can search for your profile on social media and steal your identity. I'm going to approach Australia Post as they have managed to get my shipping details from somewhere.

      Reply
    • Roz 06/23/2021 at 12:44 AM

      I ordered large folding dog steps from anther company and received a comb from the Royalway . Who are these people?

      Reply
    • Bob 06/30/2021 at 02:54 PM

      Folks, here's what is going on. I suspect that everyone here ordered something that would ordinarily cost much more or was very novel and seemingly useful. For me, I ordered a laptop, I should have known there was no way that they could deliver for the price. I finally got an email message that said it had been shipped. I checked almost daily to see how close it was. Finally, the tracking said it was out for delivery. I rushed to the mailbox later that day and the only thing in the mailbox was something way too small to be a laptop. I discovered that it was a pair of ear buds. There were two labels on the package, the top one had a series of letters and numbers that looked familiar, so I searched my email to see if it was a tracking number. Sure enough, it was the tracking number that they had sent me that was supposed to be the laptop. I peeled that top label off and found a barcode for the laptop tracking number. What they're doing is luring us in with deals that are too good to be true or products that are novel enough, and then sending an item that isn't even worth the price we paid. They then have a tracking number that if questions come up, they will claim that what was ordered was sent and delivered with that tracking number. And most of the time, the recipient has no idea what came with the tracking number, so they will refuse giving a refund because they have the tracking number for "proof". Most of these are from China, I fully expect that their email addresses and... Read more

      • monkeyme 07/30/2021 at 08:45 PM

        You are 100% right I ordered table and chairs on facebook add and finally got a lap top stand. what out folks as Bob says if it is too good to be true it is a scam.

      Reply
    • Ang 07/01/2021 at 08:20 AM

      Is it scam that totally can’t send the mail address

      Reply
    • Talz 07/06/2021 at 02:29 AM

      I received a parcel today from ROWALWAY 2716 PO BOX 1219 MOUNTAIN GATE VIC 3156. Inside was a usb Cable for Android and apple devices, 4 different sizes of drill bits in the little box plus a return and refund policy card.I don't remember ordering it online. I think it's a scam....

      Reply
    • Critto 07/07/2021 at 10:24 PM

      Another sucker here. Ordered a jigsae puzzle table but got a mini jigsaw in a tube. I purchased through paypal so will be interesting to see if I can get a refund.

      Reply
    • Lyndal 07/12/2021 at 02:14 AM

      I too received this sock/underwear organisy thing! I have no idea why I have received this - I might contact paypal and see if they can help cos I don't even know where to find the tracking order in my info cos I didn't order anything!!!

      Reply
    • ei 07/12/2021 at 07:57 PM

      Received a plastic board don't remember ordering anything but have a return email address of which I am not replying too total scam

      Reply
    • D 07/12/2021 at 09:11 PM

      Received something from Royalway in Mountain Gate, same as everyone here. Mine however was something I'd ordered from Amazon, via one of their resellers "ChuanfuAU" - presumably this is the fulfillment company for them. I don't know if they use previous purchases to create new fraudulent ones, but I definitely did order the product.

      Reply
    • Mickey 07/20/2021 at 11:46 PM

      I have pay pal chasing up on an item I ordered online that I never received.They had my details ie address and credit card.I also have just received from mountain gate something that I never ordered and there is no invoice or explanation who sent it.I know it’s this scam company in China who advertised on Facebook to which I foolishly tried to buy from.Don’t know what to do with this cheap towel looking thing I just received ??? Guess I will wipe my arse with it and post it back to the pricks 👍 bloody predators

      Reply
    • concerned 07/30/2021 at 12:42 AM

      we received e seat pads from Royalway (2716), we did not purchase these items, is this a scam

      Reply
    • Cheryl 07/30/2021 at 05:30 AM

      I just received a stupid damn Skipping Rope, i did not order it, Im worried that they will hack my Bank Account

      Reply
    • Cheryl 07/30/2021 at 05:30 AM

      What can we do about this, PLEASE

      Reply
    • Alan 08/03/2021 at 11:34 PM

      Most definitely a scam, posting unwanted rubbish in the mail that most people would send back and then get caught in the spider web. Do not return or communicate anything.

      Reply
    • say 08/05/2021 at 08:20 PM

      I ordered a Wifi Adaptor from Kogan a few days ago and received the good today. The sender is from Royalway (2716) PO Box 1219 Mountain Gate Vic 3156. I wonder why my good is from Royalway and not from Kogan. Any idea? After reading some of the negative comments posted, I will not buy anything from Kogan anymore. I expect my good to be from Kogan and and not from a 3rd party.

      Reply
    • JC 08/05/2021 at 08:56 PM

      I received a low quality cutting board but I did not order it. I have cancelled and requested replacement bank cards as a precaution. I have emailed the random Gmail account but this is super dodgy.

      Reply
    • Leandi 08/10/2021 at 03:47 AM

      Hello, I just received my gift in the mail. I'm based in NSW and the parcel came from The same address as above in Victoria. We have probably placed an order before therefore they have our name and address details. Hmm, I have ordered something from Kogan long time ago... seeing the post of Say 08/06/21

      Reply
    • Mim 10/27/2021 at 06:37 PM

      It looks like Royalway is an Australian distribution company receiving products from China and sending it to their Australian recipients.They seem to work with several companies.

      I ordered a laptop stand through Amazon, which I was aware came from China (as per the sellers details). The laptop stand I ordered was on the upper end of what these type of products usually cost and I received the high quality laptop stand I ordered and expected to receive. Yes, it's made in China, but what isn't these days?

      Reply
    • Sue 11/03/2021 at 12:30 AM

      I ordered a christmas tree from a chinese company, paid through paypal. Today I recieved a decal sticker of a christmas tree from royalway, PO Box 1219 Mountain gate Vic. There doesn't appear to be any money taken out of any account or credit card, other than the paypal debit to a totally different company. I was going to try and return the decal sticker but after reading this I wont bother, I'll just wait a bit longer and see if my xmas tree arrives.If it doesn't I'll dispute it through Paypal

      Reply
    • Tony 11/03/2021 at 06:15 AM

      I received a man on a motorbike key chain which i never ordered. Came from Royalway. Glad i looked them up and found this page. Checked cards, nothing has come out. i only use paypal. Bloody scammers.

      Reply
    • Kogan 01/17/2022 at 09:57 PM

      Ordered a flopping fish (cat toy) through Kogan and received a useless metal bracket.

      Reply
    • Chris7777 04/23/2022 at 05:24 AM

      Ordered 2000 dice, I was sent gold handails. Purchase made through aliexpress. Fortunately I paid through PayPal. I raised an incident with the seller. No response as yet.

      Reply
    • lklim 06/10/2023 at 11:20 PM

      I received a pappasan cushion that was 1/4 of the size of the one I ordered. Sent from Royalway 3716 from Victoria and want me to return it to China at my cost. It arrived in 9 days so definitely not from China. A total scam and ebay would not come to the party with the return. I have had to go through Paypal for the dispute (they are definitely more compliant with these issues.

      Reply
    • Nean 09/12/2023 at 08:36 PM

      Today received a scarf from KLCN Mountain Gate. Never ordered, can't see any strange with drawls from my accounts. No card inside for returns etc. As everyone else has said Scam won't bother to try to contact them.

      Reply
    • Alan eggs 09/29/2023 at 02:44 AM

      i bought a spot welder but it doesn't charge after 8 hours it is still on the red charging light and has not change over to green

      Reply
    • Tina 11/01/2023 at 07:24 PM

      I purchased an air conditioning unit in good faith..what a crock! I got three mini desk fans and like many others it was sent by Royalway 2716 Mountain Gate Vic..who the hell are these people..and what is our Government doing to stop this from happening 😡🤬

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.