SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
karenmitchell015@gmail.com HX Mark

Date04/02/2021
Fraudulent emailkarenmitchell015@gmail.com
PseudonymHX Mark
Scam contentsWas suppose to be an LED color changing wall hanging and is just a handkerchief sized piece of material!
Comment / ReviewReported to PayPal and contacted seller

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Cathleen 04/09/2021 at 11:26 PM

        Big ugly cheap fabric rag. No lights.

        Reply
      • Report #349212 04/10/2021 at 11:40 AM

        ordered a product this was misleading
        -------------------
        was told it was electrified it is a piece of cheap fabric
        https://www.amireuxs.com/products/2021-best-seller%F0%9F%94%A5-active-psychedelic-tapestry

        Url / Website : amireuxs.com/products/2021-best-seller%f0%9f%94%a5-active-psychedelic-tapestry
        Pseudonym : less'moreltd

        • philamar 04/12/2021 at 07:02 AM

          Yep. Unfortunately the same story happened to me. It's a scam.

        • benzero 04/16/2021 at 11:50 AM

          Same here; have escalated to PayPal. Page has been removed.

        • reni1981 04/23/2021 at 01:08 AM

          I also fell in with an offer from this person. Shortly after the purchase, I asked for cancellation. Until today I am promised I will get the best goods. Paypal is already activated. Please report this person to PayPal so that they can act faster.

        • Adam Kincaid 05/13/2021 at 08:27 PM

          Man the same just happend to me too. Took forever to get and when I got it, Just fabric. Im pretty pissed $70 + after shipping for something I could have got for $24 at another sight.

        Reply
      • Report #353443 04/23/2021 at 01:17 AM

        Stargate mirror of the future world
        -------------------
        Reported to PayPal and contacted seller

        Url / Website : nostalgiany.com/products/future

        • Cristina 04/30/2021 at 11:09 PM

          Hi I also bought this too and have not had any info about delivery or anything else.

        • Charlie 06/17/2021 at 10:36 AM

          I just filed complaint with Paypal. Ordered three 12” high dinos and got three 2” high ones. They offered $10.00 refund on $56.99 purchase.

        • Joe 06/30/2021 at 12:03 AM

          It took me over 2 months to finally receive my stargate replica. I was expecting a product as shown in the video with functioning ring and dialing device to activate it. I received a stargate (no dialing device) that simply has a switch on the bottom to activate the infinity mirror. No moving parts, no sound effects or audio from the show. A complete waste of $90.

        • Luke 07/06/2021 at 04:53 AM

          I had much the same experience as Joe. I ordered it after seeing the cool video of a "working" Stargate. A couple months on and hadn't recieved it, so I emailed the company. They replied saying there have been delays sending out stuff due to covid and said just to wait. A month later I recieved the parcel that was ominously light in weight and size. All they had sent was a static (and shonky) Stargate, that lights up inside the mirror. Though only white and certainly none of the sound or light effects. I bought it with a card so no chance of a refund.

        • Liam 07/13/2021 at 12:43 AM

          For anyone ordering, only pay with paypal for all online dealings, be hesitant to deal with someone who doesn't use paypal! I worked out it was a scam about a day after ordering and started a daily barrage of emails to the seller demanding a refund. After numerous excuses (logistics, covid, blah blah) I send all the info and emails to paypal and had a refund after 2 weeks.

        Reply
      • davpat2112 05/14/2021 at 02:37 PM

        Same thing happened to me, total fraud.

        Reply
      • Shiva 05/19/2021 at 06:23 PM

        I got scammed by them too! They need to be stopped! I spent $75.98 USD for a cheap table cloth I could have gotten at a dollar store. They are liars!!

        Reply
      • Bruce 05/20/2021 at 10:27 PM

        I have been scammed as well. I will never buy another item I see on Facebook.

        Reply
      • Pendragon 06/05/2021 at 06:33 PM

        Been scammed by the same HX MARK / KarenMitchell015@gmail.com.

        Purchased a couple items and paid through Paypal. Never received the items currently have a claim in with Paypal who is waiting to hear from this seller.

        Reply
      • Valfor 06/16/2021 at 08:05 AM

        I opened a dispute with PayPal as I hadn't received the stargate model. Lo and behold model arrived today, nothing like ad, just a model probably worth about £2. I am not letting this one go! I am so angry.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.