Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
info@executivedirectplacements.co.za Executive Direct Placements/Final Corps
| Date | 06/21/2021 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@executivedirectplacements.co.za |
| Pseudonym | Executive Direct Placements/Final Corps |
| Url / Website | finalcorp.co.za |
| Scam contents | -------- Original message -------- From: Info From EDP Date: 2021/06/14 17:21 (GMT+02:00) To: Subject: Administrative Assistant Job Application Approved Via EDSSA Good evening, We received your application regarding the Administrative Assistant Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved via Executive Direct Placement (EDP). This full time position is available within an import & distribution company and you will receive a monthly salary of R11550 plus benefits and bonuses. (Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy) However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) background check and screening on your profile as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer. Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service and we would recommend Final Corps South Africa to assist you as they have proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable. If you want them to assist you, please send an email to: reception@finalcorps.co.za or finalcorpsza@gmail.com requesting full information regarding the background Checks and Screening Process. You can also visit www.finalcorp.co.za Kindly note that a service for the above mentioned process applies and according to our T&Cs, the service fee has to be covered by you (The applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever. Once we receive your background checks and screening results / outcomes report, we will then finalize the entire application process and you will be joining the company within the last week of June 2021. Alternatively if you already have one, please email the certificate / report to:admin@executivedirectplacements.co.za by 14h30 on Thursday 17th June 2021 since Wednesday 16th June 2021 is public holiday. N.B: A police clearance does not work as proof of your background checks for employment purposes as it does not include your education, employment history & references checks. KINDLY NOTE THAT WE'RE OPERATING REMOTELY DUE TO COVID 19 & WE HAVE LIMITED COMMUNICATION. ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER RECEIVING YOUR BACKGROUND CHECKS AND SCREENING REPORT / CERTIFICATE. Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee. Thank you and please stay safe! Kind Regards Lizet Govender Clerical / Administrative Department Executive Direct Placements -- Executive Direct Placements SA |
| Comment / Review | I applied for numerous positions, amongst them administrative assistant, so I didn't initially suspect anything untoward. But since making payment, I haven't heard from the supposed agency or Final Corps, there is no employment agency website or FB, although there is a Final Corp website? finalcorp.co.za.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #343461 03/25/2021 at 04:52 AM
Good day,
We received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved via our recruitment Program.
This full time position is available within a logistics company and you will receive a monthly salary of R11500 plus benefits and bonuses. (Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy)
However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a full & recent (not olde...
-------------------
Good day
I did my checks and I assume these people are scammers, I read an article from Yall on
Ground up about a similar company that tried and scammed me, and felt the need to report it. I forwarded the mail, so yall can share it to the public.
Here are some of the emails they used, to send persistent emails.
Info
applications@recruitmentprogram.co.za
This is a sad and horrible issue going on in SA, as people are suffering in all areas of life and are already depressed or if not on the brink of it. and their desperation for work, to sustain their livelihoods and all that comes with it, is being fooled with by these terrible kinds of people.
I do hope they get caught.
Please make use of this and take the matter further, as I have studied Psychology and Sociology among other things, and I know the detrimental effects this can have on people, the economy, and households.
Kind regards
Stephanie Gilbert
Fraudulent email :... Read more
up votedown vote
ricardo 03/31/2021 at 10:06 AM
Hi
This company are scammers . is there any way that we can get the law involved in this matter as these people are scamming so many poor South Africans that are looking for jobs ?
up votedown vote
Narrow 04/12/2021 at 08:13 AM
I woke up to their email too the exact same word by word text written in this post
up votedown vote
Taz 04/12/2021 at 09:36 AM
I was offered two positions and when i saw they want me to pay for screening i thought this had to be a scam. how can you ask the unemployed for 300 and something rand.
up votedown vote
Felele 04/14/2021 at 03:03 PM
I got this email as well and its indeed a scam, why exactly would they demand money from unemployed people.
up votedown vote
Tsholo 08/13/2021 at 10:25 AM
Yoo the way it’s so hard to land a job and then you get such emails, how disappointing can life be mara?
up votedown vote
Report #343465 03/25/2021 at 04:57 AM
Good day,
We received your application regarding the Administration Assistant Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved via our recruitment Program.
This full time position is available within a logistics company and you will receive a monthly salary of R11500 plus benefits and bonuses. (Company name cannot be disclosed at this time due to company policy)
However before we finalize the entire process, the employers require a full & recent (not olde...
-------------------
Good day
I did my checks and I assume these people are scammers, I read an article from Yall on
Ground up about a similar company that tried and scammed me, and felt the need to report it. I forwarded the mail, so yall can share it to the public.
Here are some of the emails they used, to send persistent emails.
Info
applications@recruitmentprogram.co.za
This is a sad and horrible issue going on in SA, as people are suffering in all areas of life and are already depressed or if not on the brink of it. and their desperation for work, to sustain their livelihoods and all that comes with it, is being fooled with by these terrible kinds of people.
I do hope they get caught.
Please make use of this and take the matter further, as I have studied Psychology and Sociology among other things, and I know the detrimental effects this can have on people, the economy, and households.
Kind regards
Steph
Fraudulent email : logicpc799@gmail.com
... Read more
up votedown vote
Report #368895 06/15/2021 at 05:35 PM
On Tue, Jun 15, 2021 at 8:31 AM Final Corps SA wrote:
Good morning,
Thank you for contacting us regarding the background checks and
screening services.
At Final Corps SA, We provide background checks and screening for major
companies and individuals all over South Africa for employment and other
purposes.
If you want us to assist you with the process, kindly find the attached
authorization form.
Please read carefully, complete, sign and send it back to u...
-------------------
They seem to be 2 independent companies but they are actually the same person. Pay attention to their wording, too many similarities.
Letting the employee pay for his/her own background check & screening is elegal in South Africa.
The agent's name is no where to be found on the Internet, no website whatsoever.
They keep on changing their 087 numbers and email addresses once they are reported.
Telephone : 0871520571
up votedown vote
Shane 06/21/2021 at 09:45 AM
It's a scam, there is no doubt about it.
up votedown vote
MARCO 06/28/2021 at 10:11 PM
track trace and lock up these workers of iniquity
up votedown vote
Musarrath Osman 06/22/2021 at 06:06 AM
I managed to get a hold of final corp but also such scammers
no feedback no response
there are numbers for final corp
up votedown vote
Alex 06/23/2021 at 09:42 AM
Just received the exact email. Same salary everything...sad when we seeking employment.
up votedown vote
George 06/23/2021 at 10:56 AM
Also received an email at 14:33 today, was excited - then I did my due diligence checks on emaail sender, proposed company to do checks etc etc.
All scammers!!!!!
up votedown vote
Kenya 06/23/2021 at 03:58 PM
Thank God I decided to come here before paying, I also found the paying part odd and automatically decided to research first.Wow.
up votedown vote
Carusta 06/24/2021 at 08:36 AM
I don't know which is the more pressing emotion: feeling embarassed for falling for it or angry at the nerve of these people exploiting job seekers! Wish I had done the investigation first.
up votedown vote
Anton 06/25/2021 at 10:53 PM
This people also sent me the same email with the same salary, I haven't paid yet but I responded to their email to do the background check they haven't responded with their banking details yet. But now I had this doubt about the Salary and the none disclosed company their placing me to then I decided to check only to find this...what has this world come to?
up votedown vote
Zie 06/26/2021 at 10:48 AM
I just received a similar email after applying to the post, the first 🚩 was failure to disclose the company. 2nd 🚩was having to pay for the background check, 3rd was the the Gmail email address and the 4th🚩 was the part about a police clearance not being accepted. That’s when I had to check it out first before clicking any link.
up votedown vote
Hilt 06/28/2021 at 06:17 AM
I also thank God I searched before making any payment
up votedown vote
Ros 06/28/2021 at 09:56 AM
Ah...similar email and this is not the first one...these people realy...here we are looking for work and they want to scam us out of money we dont even have...luckily I always use google to research companies....die skelms....
up votedown vote
Wilhelm, 06/28/2021 at 12:41 PM
Thank you everyone got the same email just under an hour ago. Unbelievable
up votedown vote
Desi 06/28/2021 at 02:47 PM
I also received a email from them, but did not make payments.
Blady scammers😡
up votedown vote
Landy 07/02/2021 at 01:39 PM
Aah no I’ve also been scammed! I’m so disappointed! I’m going to report them to the Devi show!
up votedown vote
Thembi 07/15/2021 at 02:28 PM
I also receive the same email, at first I researched the corp company that does credit checks - reviews on Google were all bad, did some research then I found this... Also it seemed strange that I got the job without any interview...
up votedown vote
EJ 07/18/2021 at 12:07 AM
I also received the same email and they sent it twice so I was sure that it was work and I had an approved position. I suspected it because I got the job without an interview but I still made the deposit thinking it was legit because they required a background check and screening.
They sent me the certificate after the deposit but I didn't get any response from the job when I sent them the email of the certificate.
up votedown vote
sivu 07/22/2021 at 07:48 AM
i also got the same email , its so sad because we need jobs and we are desperate. like Zie said i saw alot of red flags then i did not go deposit the money . My worry is our information that we provided them like our id number and stuff.
up votedown vote
Sam 07/22/2021 at 09:25 AM
I just received the same email for a call center job.. When I saw the salary rate I was sceptical, but because it really sound so legit, I emailed this Corp company after going on their website.. But something told me to check executive direct out and I am so glad I came upon this. Thank you guys for sharing your stories ensuring that others don't get scammed. @sivu I am also worried about our personal info that they have😓so sad that people would do this type of thing
up votedown vote
OG Mapasa. 07/23/2021 at 03:25 PM
I can't believe my family celebrated with me upon arrival of this email.
The encouragement they gave me they whole day.
I'm even embarrassed to go back and tell them it's actually a scam. 💔 .
Well played. Their days will come
up votedown vote
M 07/24/2021 at 11:38 AM
I also receive the same message yesterday. In these troublesome time people have time to scam us.... They are so heartless.... Thanks for this site and the comments
up votedown vote
Shaun Hamilton 08/02/2021 at 04:59 AM
Kindly contact Hamiltons' attorneys
email: shaun@hamiltonattorneys.co.za
telephone number: 011 482 1279
email: shaun@hamiltonattorneys.co.za (alternatively)
noeleen@hamiltonattorneys.co.za
we will be anxious to assist a number of complainants, to lay a criminal charge against the culprits so that they can be apprehended and prosecuted.
They are targeting desperate individuals and we want to put a stop to this practice.
up votedown vote
Tj 08/05/2021 at 11:59 AM
Just received the same email, but salary is now for 12250 and the website address is www.finecore.co.za. When attempting to access the website it comes with a 404 error for the site
up votedown vote
Lunathi 08/12/2021 at 06:18 AM
I have been scammed, I am so disappointed at myself because I usually Google check the companies but this time I was naive.
up votedown vote
Linda 08/13/2021 at 03:13 AM
i just received the email now, and yes i did apply for the same post, they even made it so real...for the first time i felt like eveything was just coming along, i even thanked God for opening the door of blessings for me, but after a second i thought to myself how does one get a job without being interviewed or contacted by phone or anything....suddenly they gave me a job amd they want a background check before monday meaning that i will have to pay money i never had....really my heart is bleeeding iam just happy i never fell for it. iam desperate for a job but i just cant believe there are people who hurt peoples feelings like this.