SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
tryamazingpods.com

Date02/26/2021
Url / Websitehttps://tryamazingpods.com/promo/d-2/index.php?affid=afl&c1=3561&c2=luzzoopodslaura&c3=360776586
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentstaking a servey for fedex leads to this website where you can purchase wireless ear pods for 9.99 however there is no link to contact support nor does it send you a confirmation email.
Comment / Reviewi dont like the fact that it didn't give me a confirmation email after i spent $20 on it, so ima gonna way till monday

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Joy 02/27/2021 at 08:12 AM

      It took 6 hours for a confirmation email

      Reply
    • Hop 03/04/2021 at 04:10 PM

      I too order these ear pods, 3 weeks later I receive an email that "My trial had ended and they have charge my card 44.92" I'm on the phone with them now trying to get a refund. And I'm reporting them to my bank.

      Reply
    • JayCee 03/05/2021 at 10:30 PM

      Just received a notification to take an Amazon survey. It said that I came in 3rd out of 50 in a weekly customer give away and all I have to do is a short survey. It used the Amazon Logo and stated it was for Amazon customers. Prior to survey, it was never mentioned what the prize would be. This lead me to believe that there was a # of prizes offered, but it depended on how you completed the survey. So, then they presented about 5 multiple choice questions regarding my experience with using Amazon (I'm a Prime Member + use Amazon quite a bit) Simple questions, like would you recommend Amazon to a friend... etc. After completing, I was told that I was a winner of a set of AirPods and only had to pay for shipping. They also had pictures of people with written testimonials of what great earphones they were + what a "great deal" it was.. blah, blah, blah. I then clicked on "claim prize" because I wanted to see the product model name and brand. I had seen these type of Apple knock off AirPods for as little as $2.00‼️ So, I wasn't about to pay for any shipping of something that was most likely worth far less than the shipping cost and I don't really care for that type of earphone. I was really concerned about being lead to believe that this was coming from Amazon !!! So, I tracked the website from where it came from. It had nothing to do with Amazon, from what I can see at this point. I didn't provide any information or payment. This brought me here by Googling the website name* tr... Read more

      Reply
    • JayCee 03/05/2021 at 11:05 PM

      THIS site may be a SCAM‼️
      Still looking into them.
      THIS site may be a cover for a number of other

      SCAMS.Its giving me a hard time in writing this comment !!! I can't even see if it's being written !!! So if it appears erratic, this is why. .n from what

      Reply
    • David 03/06/2021 at 04:38 AM

      Scam... Walk way

      Reply
    • Gray Panther 03/07/2021 at 10:55 AM

      We had purchased an appliance from Lowes. Shortly thereafter, got an email message that appeared to be from Lowes asking to fill out a survey in exchange for a $100 gift card. Filled out the survey, then was presented with a short list of "free" items worth $90 & chose "clear pods" that appeared to be knock-off Apple Air Pods. Gift soon thereafter was received & appeared to be just as described. Three weeks later got an email message from "tryamazingpods.com" saying the trial (that we were told NOTHING about) was up now & our card was charged $84.68! Checked the card & the charge was listed to be coming from "improvecaregoods.com." Went to that website & saw three different kinds of skin care products for men. Scam alert here, NTS. Stopped payment for these pods, stopped that card & asked bank to issue new card. Meantime, sent message to "amazingpods.com" to ask for a return label & place to ship back the pods, with NO response. Then, talked to their 800 number people & got NO cooperation. This has "scam" written all over it ! What is the lesson here? If something is offered for "free" but your card number is requested ANYWAY, BACK OFF ! That is how we got snared by this. I hope this helps others avoid this trap !!

      Reply
    • Snowflake 03/07/2021 at 08:15 PM

      I was sent a tmobil short survey for a free gift only pay shipping chg. Never said anything about a trial. Then turned around and charged my card UNDER DIFFERANT NAME for 85 dollars for the free ear pods i never received, scam.

      fraud

      Reply
    • Report #337505 03/09/2021 at 01:22 AM

      A message form Walgreens, Kohl's, Walmart or CVS appears on email awarding you a bonus because you are a frequent shopper. They offer "free" ear pods. You just have to pay shipping and handling. Accepting the offer signs you up to a purchasing website unknowingly. After a week or so your "free trial" expires and you are charged a monthly fee along with other charges.
      -------------------
      I demanded to see the terms and conditions of the offer when I spoke with customer service. They referred me to tryamazingpods.com. When I looked up the site it could not be located or indicated that the site may pose a danger to my computer. The third time I attempted to google it there was a report that this was a "fraudulent" website...a scam. It took me about 45 minutes attempting to climb the ladder to management and they refused to refund the additional $45.00 they had charged. When I informed them that I would be reporting it to the Better Business Bureau and to all email sites I was aware of, they finally refunded the $45. I am still out the shipping and handling and will see if they eventually send the ear pods.

      Pseudonym : Walgreens, CVS, Wal Mart
      Telephone : 8554911194


      • fred 03/23/2021 at 06:20 PM

        Asked to take a survey for Amazon 3/05/21

        and I would receive airpods , all I had to pay was shipping $9.99.
        So I fill it out enter cc# then it added a 3-year warranty for $9.99.
        Now I'm notified my trial is over and they are charging me $84.00

      Reply
    • Snacker102 03/09/2021 at 01:30 AM

      This is most definitely a scam. It took me quite a while to get to higher level management when I received a charge to my credit card. They offered a $20 "discount to the $45.00 charge. When I told them I would be reporting them to the Better Business Bureau and to all email sites I was aware of, they supposedly refunded the money. I canceled all association with them and am waiting for information from my bank to see if this has been resolved.

      Reply
    • RS 03/09/2021 at 10:39 PM

      They are charging fo rthe shipping for a airpod knockoff but also signing you up for some kind of trial for which they will charge you $85 in 3 weeks and every month after that. Stay away. Its a total scam

      Reply
    • Yvonne 03/10/2021 at 11:38 AM

      Also ordered ( February 20, 2021) what I thought was ear buds (which I received). From Amazing Pods. On 3/9/21, received an e-mail saying that my trial period was up and being billed $44.92. Now that I’ve seen other reports of this transaction, I believe this is a scam. It looks like a bait and switch. They invite you to get the earbuds, and then want to charge you for a storage pod.

      Reply
    • Report #338675 03/11/2021 at 02:39 PM

      "Home Depot" sends me email asking to complete a survey and I could earn a "reward". I complete the survey and chose to get the bluetooth ear pods and all I have to do is pay tax and shipping. I pay it and get confirmation that it is being shipped and that the charge will appear on my credit card as "cleansolutionsnaturalcom"....No mention of anything else, all it says is that I will get another email when the pods are shipped. I received them. A month later I get an email saying my trial period...
      -------------------
      I reported them to Florida State Attorney office.

      Fraudulent email : care@tryamazingpods.com
      Pseudonym : tryamazingpods.com also advancegrowthsuccess
      Telephone : 8554911194

      • JJ 03/12/2021 at 02:07 PM

        I got an email from Amazon saying I won today's raffle and that all I have to do is complete a quick survey to get my prize. So I took the survey then it said I'd get earpods within 10-14 days for $9.99 just shipping and handling. I scrolled down to the bottom to read the fine print and it says then after 17 days my card will automatically be charged $84. 98. That doesn't sound like a win to me.

      • ys 03/14/2021 at 05:42 AM

        i got an email from these people using amazon logo and saying same i won today's raffle. just pay s/h and i will get earpods within 10 days. I get all the way to info for payment screen and read fine print that says oh yeah we will also charge you $84.98 for enrollment fee. I could just buy earbuds if that's the case. I replied back to orignal text to tell them what a scam they have going and does Amazon know they are using their logo and name...no reply. Came here to make sure I am no being charged the $84.98 but can't find a place to verify that. What a joke!!

      • Commentator 03/15/2021 at 08:51 PM

        Same thing happened to me with the earpods. A total scam. The email I received looked like it was from Kohls Department Store.

      Reply
    • Crazy George 03/13/2021 at 12:49 PM

      Absolute scam. Answered survey and was offered earpods for cost of shipping. No indication of trial. Noticed pending charge of $84.68 on credit card and called bank. They had seen this scam many times before.
      Called the 844-572-6766 number and demanded cancellation of charge.
      They attempted several forms partial credit, offering increasing amounts of discount. Demanded to talk with supervisor 3 times and was put off. Finally said I would turn this over to the bank and have them block any future charges to anyone for any amazing products.
      Argued some more and finally got a confirmation number for charge cancellation. We'll see if true.
      Do NOT give up - keep hammering away - they just keep dancing around in order to recover some cost.

      Reply
    • Report #340792 03/17/2021 at 02:06 PM

      "Home Depot" sends me email asking to complete a survey and I could earn a reward. Then after completing the survey, the reward is a blue tooth wireless ear pods. I paid tax and shipping $9.99 and receive the ear pods. Then two weeks and a day, I get an email on 3-17-21 stating I will automatically be charged $44.92 because my trial period has expired.I never agreed to any trial period nor was there any mention of a trial period, nor did I ask to be signed up for that!! I have tried to reach the...
      -------------------
      I reported them to the Maryland State Attorney Office.

      Fraudulent email : care@tryamazingpods.com
      Pseudonym : care@tryamazingpods.com
      Telephone : 8554911194

      Reply
    • Tom 03/20/2021 at 03:13 PM

      Same story. Complete a T-Mobile survey and get a free set of buds for $10 in shipping. Then 3 weeks later, another $84 charge. Disputing with the credit card company now. Absolute scam.

      Reply
    • Tom 03/20/2021 at 04:44 PM

      Update: My bank knew about these guys. On the disputes page, they described the scam and when I submitted the dispute, they canceled my card number and reissued another one.

      Reply
    • R Knabb 03/20/2021 at 04:58 PM

      no survey, i saw a pack of meinl cymbals normally $400.00 on sale for $72.00. that was jan 1,2021 it is now march 20th and i have not received my item...i have emailed the contact info many times with no response at all. im am still trying to figure out the details with paypal. i would say def a scam!!

      Reply
    • Planarian 03/22/2021 at 07:58 PM

      I had the same experience - you take a survey, pay postage of 9.95, and receive free earbuds. Three weeks later received an email saying my free trial was over and they were billing me for $84.68. I spoke with their customer service to say this was an unauthorized charge and was given the options to either 1) return them, pay the shipping fee and a $39 restocking charge 2) keep them and have them knock $39 of the 84.95 or escalate the issue and have them get back to me. I told them I was going to escalate the issue and also contact my bank to file a fraud complaint and stop payment. Miraculously, within an hour, the pending charge disappeared and never posted.

      Reply
    • Report #342639 03/22/2021 at 11:33 PM

      They promote by email Free Amazing Pods paying only shipping and handling. Once you place your order, they charge to your credit card the amount of the shipping and then they charge you an amount of $84.68 17 days later stating that it was only a trial and you didn’t get back to them to cancel your order.
      -------------------
      They promote amazing pods but charge you as a skin care company on which your are placing orders for skin care products.

      Fraudulent email : care@tryamazingpods.com
      Pseudonym : Amazing Pods = Puravidaessential.com
      Telephone : 8333517546


      • dale 03/23/2021 at 12:33 PM

        My experience is the same as above. I purchased an unrelated item from a reputable merchant, this this "pop up" appeared with a "just $9.99 in shipping charges. You have to "agree" to terms and conditions, which of course is where they inform you in fine print of the charge, probably 10 pages of fine print! TOTAL SCAM!

      • Tyler 03/24/2021 at 08:38 PM

        That same thing just happened to my mother in law. Total scam also got hit for a cheap watch. From the same place.

      Reply
    • Gotme 03/26/2021 at 11:35 AM

      I took a survey received the option for shipping only for the case and amazing pods. Received the email about paying 85.00 looked at the account and sure enough it was charged. My husband laughed at me and said that's what I get. After reading these comments I just called the number asked to be removed from everything to avoid further charges. I didn't ever bother disputing it. Asked who I was calling and she say our office is Health and wellness but we cover a bunch of products and companies. They are a third party.

      Reply
    • John 03/28/2021 at 01:08 PM

      Same thing happened to me. Took a survey supposedly from Lowes. I got the email about the $84.68 charge. They offered to give me a $35 credit and I told them I was going to dispute the charge with my CC company. I cancelled my CC and requested a new one. The charge is listed as "pending" and once it is paid I can dispute. Hopefully I can get a full refund from these fraudsters.

      Reply
    • ShawnZ 03/30/2021 at 09:07 PM

      THIS IS SCAM, DO NOT fall in a trap. they offer it for $9.99 , then they will charge your CC for $84.68. DO NOT BUY from them. they wanted to give me some money back, but I refused and asked for full refund.I disputed with my cc to get refund.

      Reply
    • JEFFREY 03/31/2021 at 10:58 AM

      Totally a scam and I want a full refund on my money that I'll Never See totally totally totally a scam $85 this cost me

      Reply
    • MicahShane 03/31/2021 at 12:35 PM

      Just got hit by tryamzingpods scam. They offered the pods for 9.99 shipping after having me take a fake Amazon survey. 2 weeks later (today) they hit my bank for 84 dollars. I called the customer service phone number, and the guy was awkward and asked only for my zip code, saying 'we can fix that for you for 19 dollars". I hung up and reported them to my bank and the FTC fraud website.

      Reply
    • J.L.B. 04/02/2021 at 04:30 AM

      Same thing as all the other's. Called the number and got the same thing. They offered me a $20.00 refund and cancellation of subscription. When I said I never signed or agreed to any subscription the said it was in the terms and conditions that I checked as read. Went to my bank and they said to take the $20.00 refund and that they will issue me a new card. Didn't know they can get by without disclosing the subscription in the main part of the ad. Should have followed the old rule that if it sounds to good to be true then it isn't. Live and learn.

      Reply
    • guimane 04/02/2021 at 04:00 PM

      TOTAL SCAM. "Amazon" sends me an email asking me to complete a survey and I could earn a "Free reward". I complete the survey and chose to get the Bluetooth ear pods and all I have to do is pay $9.99 for tax and shipping. I pay it and get confirmation that it is being shipped and that the charge will appear on my Debit Card as $9.99 CLEANSOLUTIONSNATU 855-5896155 NY S581074042294871 No mention of anything else, all it says is that I will get another email when the pods are shipped. I received them. About 15 days after I get an email saying my trial period is over and I am being charged $84.68. This time the charge will appear as PLANSTRENGTH 8444860759 NY. I never signed up for any trial!!! When I call them they are very vague. They place you on hold for over 10 minutes. Then I find out in the conversation that I can be "canceled from the subscription" but I will be charged a $20 refurbishing fee and I'm also responsible for any return shipping fees. Not only one ear pod but you get subscribed to get "something" every month because they couldn't even answer that!!! I ended up keeping the items cuz there is NO OTHER OPTION. Please somebody do something about this SCAM they go under different phone numbers and companies I can provide.

      Reply
    • Melissa 04/12/2021 at 06:31 AM

      Good thing I read everything on their website before I signed up and entered my card details. Need to be careful .

      https://tryamazingpods.com/promo/d-2/checkout.php?AFFID=AFL&C1=3561&C2=luzzoopodsLaura&C3=360776586

      Reply
    • Barry 05/04/2021 at 05:32 PM

      Tryamazingpods.com ad said I could get a set of wireless earbuds for free; just pay $9.99 shipping. Also, there was supposedly a free Apple Watch. My order took a long time to confirm, ship, and arrive in my mailbox. It had no Apple Watch, but TWO sets of buds. When I called, an inept young woman said I had to pay full price for these pods - over $40 - plus the shipping! - and there would be a charge in addition every month until I canceled the monthly subscription. She said it was all explained in the Terms of Service. I told her that was deceptive and dishonest.

      Now that I am looking for the deadline to cancel and not finding it, when I try to contact them, the Contact Us note at the bottom of my order confirmation does not work; when I typed Contact Amazingpods.com on a new tab, it says, "Simply call this number..." and no number ever comes up when I click on it - it just opens up a duplicate tab with my order page! I'm going to try to cancel everything with this fraudulent company and try to get as much money back as possible.

      Any help with this problem would be appreciated. You can post a reply to me on this page - or send me an email if it shows up on this page. Thank you! (You would think a company would have the good sense to want repeat customers.)

      Reply
    • Cajun 05/18/2022 at 09:35 PM

      I had the same problem, never got my money back. Now, I just got a call from the company, a year later letting me know there was a subscription service on the site, and I owed them $80. This is a chain scam.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.