SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Pearlgo

Date03/13/2021
PseudonymPearlgo
Scam contentsI bought a dress on pearlgo. The picture showed a beautiful cotton white dress. Lace front and puffy sleeves. I instead received a plain white cotton sheet. That looks like a 8 year old made. Fraudulent nothing near what was offered and shown. The package had this address Alejandro Ruiz 1550 Glenn Curtiss street, Carson, California 99746 phone number is disconnected no response.
Comment / ReviewThis is fraud!!! They won't answer their emails nor have a working phone.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Patricia Miller 04/11/2021 at 07:43 PM

      It happened to me also I bought 3 dresses. They are not even the color that I choose, different model and they look fake, no real cloth.

      Reply
    • Kenneth 04/20/2021 at 10:42 PM

      I ordered a Field Vest with multi-
      Pockets and a breathable mesh
      Back. Product was finally received from a third party. I placed my order with a reputable outdoor sporting goods store called Allen Outdoor Sporting Goods. However the product never came within a timely amount of delivery time and it is
      the wrong size. The name of the
      third party is Alejandro Ruiz, 1550 Glenn Curtis's St., Carson, CA 90748. Product received just shy of one month from date of purchase. There is no contact number not website to contact the original contract company to
      return the wrong sized product. I can't use this product which was very expensive and there is
      no return instructions and no
      contact information. All efforts
      to get in touch with Allen's Outdoor Sporting Goods has fail.
      I am stuck with this product that I cannot exchange for the correct size. There is no way to
      contact the Third Party either who had nothing to do with my
      initial order. Is this a scam? I don't know.

      Reply
    • Lily 04/24/2021 at 03:17 PM

      Same thing happened to me. I got a bag full of clothing I didn't order with an address from Alejandro Ruiz, 1550 Glenn Curtis Street Carton, CA. I believe it may have been triggered by a clothing site I ordered from called Cazcal

      Reply
    • Jeretta 05/18/2021 at 08:29 PM

      I bought some sandals that never arrived from sparkbel.com my sun glasses came from a Alejandro Ruiz 1550 Glenn curtiss Street Carson Ca 90746

      Reply
    • Donna Scoggin 05/25/2021 at 05:48 PM

      Same story with sandals. Same return address. If it’s no scam, then why are so many people unable to contact the seller. Why is Facebook allowing these scammers a platform from which to cheat Facebook followers?0

      Reply
    • Gillie45 05/25/2021 at 06:43 PM

      I ordered two pairs of Gouan women's high top dress sneakers. Pearlgot was the PayPal payment recipient. Whether these size 9 shoes will fit (I have one on, and it needs a sock). The shipper is Alejandro Ruiz, at the above address. I'm pretty sure this is a scam.

      Reply
    • Cz 05/28/2021 at 07:18 PM

      I had the same issue thats the adress that showed on a package for birkenstock shoes that ended up being plastic shoes

      Reply
    • Cz 05/28/2021 at 08:14 PM

      I had the same issue thats the adress that showed on a package for birkenstock shoes that ended up being plastic shoes

      Police report has been made he is known for his scams

      Reply
    • Cz 05/29/2021 at 03:10 PM

      Anyone that got scammed by this same person

      Alejandro ruiz from Carson CA
      Please reach out to the police department in Carson CA and file a report

      They are aware of him

      Reply
    • Steven 06/03/2021 at 05:32 PM

      Just reported this individual to PayPal as part of filing a dispute. Fortunately the item only cast $40. I should have known better and I don't have the time or energy to follow up. I didn't find PayPal's dispute site very helpful so I called and was able to get them on the phone. I thought that they might like to know that they were facilitating fake transactions and referred them to this site.

      Reply
    • Cz 06/08/2021 at 01:49 AM

      Steven contact the police department in Carson, CA and file a report as well

      They know of his scams but they need more people to file reports so they can get him

      I contacted PayPal as well u can forward the police report to PayPal as well

      This crook needs to be stopped

      Reply
    • Che 06/12/2021 at 10:25 AM

      I bought a Willow Tree Nativity that was supposed to be large and it came as a minature set. I tried contacting the buyer with no results and now everything has been taken off of the internet. His name is Alejandro Ruiz 1550 Glenn Curtiss Street, Carson CA 90746

      Reply
    • deb 06/24/2021 at 07:13 PM

      I just received a package from this person. I did not order a hideous

      Reply
    • Shirley Wilson 07/06/2021 at 05:06 PM

      Wow! THIS ALEJANDRO RUIZ "JERK" NEEDS A VISIT FROM A POLICE OFFICER!!!! After reading all these comments about ordering things & getting some cheap, completely different items we didn't order (as I did!) but are charged for, I think I will call the Carson, CA. Police Dept & send them a link to this page to review! He's a THIEF!!!!! HE SHOULD NOT BE GETTING AWAY WITH THIS!!!! Calling PayPal as well & DISPUTE the charges! I Suggest everyone do the same & NOT settle for what you received! He obviously does not want to be contacted! The address on the return is probably fake as well. Who knows! But he better find a new job! Like SCRUBBING TOILETS in the local County Jail!!!! GRRRR!!!! ):[

      Reply
    • BXB Sacto 07/06/2021 at 07:45 PM

      I don't think it's a scam so much as it is a distribution company for crappy merchandise from overseas manufacturers. I ordered three artificial ivy covered trellises from Tony's Garden Art (https://www.tonysgardenart.com/products/2021-new-upgrade-expandable-faxe-privacy-fence). In the video, they looked like they could expand to 4' x 8' in the video and turned out to be no larger than 1' x 5' and really skimpy. Rather than going through a known distributor, I cheaped-out and bought these things from an unknown vendor and now feel stupid. Going to try to return them and sent an email to their "returns department." I don't have much hope for a refund so will chalk it up to a $60 lesson. Wish I had gone through PayPal.

      Reply
    • Mke hayes 07/08/2021 at 06:40 PM

      I have ordered a number of shirts from Inspirelf (I think same company as Pearlgo. I have received all the shirts. Sizing is definitely not their string suit. Some of the larges fit but a little on the snug Size so I tried a Xlarge and got what fits like a small, but it was labeled X large. Anyhow I did receive today a beautiful pink linen shirt and workout shorts. And of course the package said alexandro Ruiz from Carson, California.

      Reply
    • Jaxc 07/09/2021 at 09:46 PM

      I didn't even order anything and I got package from Alejandro Ruiz yet I have no activity on my paypal account or any of my other cards. I am so confused lol.

      Reply
    • Barbie 07/11/2021 at 10:42 AM

      This is most certainly a scam operation.

      i ordered a pair of Birkenstock size 40 in a mustard color in a style that was pictured. Weeks later I received a size 42 black totally different style and most certainly a cheap very stinky knock off. No way to contact these crooks. Shameful business practice.

      Reply
    • Vio 07/11/2021 at 09:37 PM

      I have charges on my PayPal statement….I have no clue what they are. I don’t even know my password, let alone login name …….how can PayPal be used without that info

      Reply
    • John 07/13/2021 at 04:25 PM

      Got 5 silver dollars today from Alejandro Ruiz Carson city CA not sure if they are real, they look real!

      Reply
    • Kathy 07/15/2021 at 07:17 PM

      This happen to me I paid for 3 Seresto flea collars & only received one. Kathy 07/15/2021

      Reply
    • bettie 07/22/2021 at 12:11 PM

      WOW can we be fooled! Ordered three dresses from Chrinie.com the first of June. I received the dresses on July 20th. Nothing was like the ones shown on add! Can not reach anyone from the address on the package being Alejandro Ruiz , 1550 Glenn Curtiss Street, Carson, CA 90746. No other address nor return information given! I am 78yrs old and have very little income. I paid $105.00 for these poorly made, very cheap fabric and nothing like advertised. Why can this not be stopped? The wed site for Chrinie does not state that their clothes are not made in USA! Very upset and sad at the same time!!!!!

      Reply
    • Patty Sue 07/24/2021 at 05:26 PM

      I ordered 2 garden statues. As shown they were large. When I received them they were miniature, not suitable for a garden setting. This guy needs to be hung!

      Reply
    • Dani 07/26/2021 at 04:53 PM

      I ordered 2 outfits from Boston Proper and I got 2 cheap versions of the same outfits! His name is Alejandro Ruiz from 1550 Glenn Curtis T. Carson CA. 90746. 3rd party hijack!!!

      Reply
    • Lee 08/02/2021 at 10:06 AM

      I ordered 3 shirts from Nomias through Facebook back in late June. When they arrived on 7/7, there were cheap versions of what was shown on-line and sized incorrectly. I went to their website to find out how to do a return and followed those instructions. I started receiving emails requesting photos and offering me approximately 10% of what I originally paid and told to keep the items. I have been going back and forth over email requesting a Return Authorization Number as their site said had to be done. The package has the same info as in all your responses of Alejandro Ruiz in Carson, CA. Earlier today I received an email offering $20 and to keep the items. Then about 2 hours later, they emailed saying that the maximum offer is $19, but I get to keep the items -- OR I could ship them back to Dubai and pay all the shipping costs.

      This is crazy! Finally filed a dispute with my credit card company to see what they can do and find. I will be contacting the Better Business Bureau about their improper business practices later today -- we all need to file a complaint! It appears that this guy is using various company names and scamming many.

      Reply
    • David 08/02/2021 at 06:41 PM

      Just got a pkg from them and it was empty and it cost 69.90 from pay pal. Jokes on them bc I don't have a paypal

      Reply
    • Pastorwife 08/03/2021 at 04:26 PM

      I ordered a blouse in June! Got it today and it is like an XS and I ordered a M. The material was supposed to be tshirt-like and it is a cheap kind of nylon. I always wear a M and this shirt I have to pull down on my body. The company stated their products are made in the US, but the package as Chinese writing on it. Almost $50, but I loved the picture. The reviews I read on the site where I ordered it were all good and stated true to size, maybe a little roomier even! I am trying to find an address where I can return it. Wish I had went to this site first! What a scam! Does anyone have a telephone number for them? Of course, they probably don't answer calls! What a scam! I feel so stupid for falling for this!

      Reply
    • Scooterboo 08/16/2021 at 12:56 PM

      ALEJANDRO RUIZ is a Scammer/crook now saleing coins as 3rd party from China all Counterfeit,, Now it’s up to the Treasury Department and Secert Service.

      Be aware, if it’s to good to be true it is! Daddy always said there was a sucker born every day and that’s what these con artists/crooks depend on

      Reply
    • Scooterboo 08/16/2021 at 01:01 PM

      Be noted as above comment these people are operating in many accounts, Freebuyonline@wonderfortune.can and going to site Bypecoinclub and then going to shipper/ handler Alejandro Ruiz 1550 Glenn Curtiss st. Carson Ca. 90747.

      Buyer be ware !

      Reply
    • cathy 08/21/2021 at 07:03 PM

      just received a weird looking round blanket in the mail. I never ordered that. It came from Alejandro Ruiz

      Reply
    • Dl5050 08/26/2021 at 01:18 AM

      Has anyone received a pen from this guy randomly? Very well packaged but fake Mont Blanc pen randomly showed up. Not sure what the deal with that is.

      Reply
    • Kim 09/03/2021 at 07:09 PM

      I also ordered a dress...which I received but is MUCH smaller than what the size was declared and it MUCH less vibrant than what was advertised...same guy Alejandro Ruiz...same address on Glenn Curtis Street in Carson CA 90746. NO info on the inside of the bag to know WHERE to return it or HOW! I will be disputing this with my CC company.

      Reply
    • kim 09/03/2021 at 07:12 PM

      What name appears on the charges yall have had from him? I am looking for the charge as it TOOK FOREVER to get here. Thank you

      Reply
    • Gayle straight 09/10/2021 at 06:22 PM

      I ordered 2 dresses, too big, not like the pictures. Cannot find return # ? Address is Chang Sheng. Glenn Curtis St. #1550 in Carson Ca. 90746. Help me please

      Reply
    • Nanny 09/27/2021 at 03:14 PM

      I ordered 7 Kate Spade crossbody bags. What I received was a joke. Thankfully, I used PayPal as my payment option, and received a refund. However, same story, same person, same address in Carson, Ca.

      Reply
    • Sam 10/15/2021 at 08:38 PM

      I ordered two books from Amazon Japan. Similar issue to everyone here. I got scammed. The US forwarding address went through: alejandro ruiz 1550 glenn curtiss street carson ca 90746
      But it's obviously bogus.

      Reply
    • Beth Macklin 10/26/2021 at 11:32 AM

      I just got a random order from the same place with 5 pieces of clothing that I didn't order. The phone number is disconnected.

      My CC doesn't appear to be charged by this person Alejandro Ruiz or any other random company. Not even sure what to do with it.

      Reply
    • Graciela Fuller 10/27/2021 at 06:40 AM

      The same thing happened to me. An UPS package from Alejandro Ruiz, 1550 Glenn Curtis St, Carson, Nevada 90746 with what seems like a small blanket that I had not ordered. Nothing from him has been charged to my credit card. Do I need to do anything?

      Reply
    • Crystal 12/22/2021 at 01:54 PM

      I also just got in a random shirt size XXL from this person and address. I never ordered anything though. Any clue what to do

      Reply
    • Megan 12/22/2021 at 09:28 PM

      I purchased custom hey dudes during black Friday sale but received a fake knock off shoe in the wrong size and color. Smelt so bad from chemicals I can't take out of packaging.

      Reply
    • Longjon 01/02/2022 at 07:19 PM

      I ordered a Tree of Life wire wrapped window hanging. Turned out to be a cutout piece of metal with photo images instead of wire & stones. They wanted me to return it to China. Right! The shipping would be more than the original purchase. SCAM. Thanks China!

      Reply
    • Dovetail 01/03/2022 at 02:07 PM

      Just received one package with 2 warm-ups (if can call them that) - no package labels, and the outfits are not as described nor pictured. The ad said they were made in USA, but they are made in China and intentionally mislabeled. I feel totally had!! Never again will I order off a web site - learned my lesson.

      Reply
    • Donna 01/03/2022 at 04:02 PM

      They must have been busy as I just got this weird sign from this address that I never ordered. No charges on my PayPal so far.

      Reply
    • Mo 04/30/2022 at 02:39 PM

      I just received 3 pair of shoes that are the wrong size and in bad shape. The address was Alejandro Ruiz. I contacted Paypal who said they will contact the seller. This is a Chinese scam and knock off site. Do not order from Lelebear or Antoniglobal. A card come with your order to contact service@crogreat.com but it too is bogus.

      • cwett777 04/30/2022 at 03:08 PM

        Hello, I ordered the shoes and the pants, got them today and they are a piece of shit, I have lost the email address for this company so if you have it please send it to me so I can contact them.
        Thanks Charles

      Reply
    • AllThere 09/01/2022 at 01:14 PM

      I've done some research and this a semi-scam operation selling very cheaply made products under different company names on FaceBook, Amazon and other websites. The return address is for a shipping import/export center operating with multiple different companies listing the same address. The center is right by the port of Long Beach which is where most Chinese goods enter the US. My wife was offered ever increasing discounts to keep the product rather than send it back to "Abu Dabi" which they of course say would be very expensive. It's all a ploy to keep as much money as they can. One way to potentially help stop them is to file a dispute with your credit card company stating that the products were not as advertised, are being imported illegally, and depending on your case, they may have not offered an option to return the product even though they advertise a return policy. Disputes make them look bad with the credit card processors, and their account will get shut down even with a small percentage of disputes. Good luck everyone!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.