
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam
Emails, Ads, fraudulent website...
Report a phone Scam
Call or SMS received, voice messaging...
Most seen reports
Last comments
![]()
Angela
02/05/2023 at 04:34 AM
I fell victim of same scam, not knowing the reviews on her account were fake and lies, even after paying to upgrade was unable to withdraw for over a month plus
|
![]()
Beebee
02/04/2023 at 08:36 PM
Same as me they took my money out small amount first Time and then continued more amount and more I’m still confused how this happened.. I hope I can get mone
|
![]()
isabelle
02/04/2023 at 03:14 PM
I ORDERED A SCOOTER LAST YEAR AND I STILL HAVEN'T SEEN IT, AND I DIDN'T GET MY MONEY BACK EITHER!!!!!
|
![]()
Davey
02/04/2023 at 06:34 AM
I have had 3 amounts taken out of my online banking on the 23 January and now I have 2 more pending in total nearly £200 I have cancelled my bank cards am stil
|
![]()
Rhegz
02/04/2023 at 01:51 AM
Same with me..that's why i cancelled my paypal account
They took 3times on my paypal.account last January 2023...they are people without concience
Im just a h
|
![]()
Teena
02/03/2023 at 02:31 PM
I ordered a remote chair from them, and I did not receive it.
|

21 comments
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Michael 04/24/2021 at 08:57 AM
I too was questioning why I hadn't received my order. It arrived today, and they too were not authentic Willow Tree items. When I looked up my receipt of purchase, I noticed the website was wiliowtree.com. Which of course is not a real website. I
up votedown vote
SuzieQue 11/19/2021 at 02:42 AM
Hi Michael, the same thing has just happened to me on this site. Did you get a resolution as I am unsure what to do next.
up votedown vote
KB321 01/18/2022 at 10:04 AM
SusieQue,
I just joined because I wanted to warn people about what happened to me. I made a longer comment, see below. I did fight it with PayPal and received a full refund. I hope this starts to get out. Good luck to you!
up votedown vote
Miked 02/07/2022 at 10:26 PM
I purchased on 11/30/21. I finally got a refund from credit card bank. PayPals position seems to be if you received the merchandise then they don't have fo do anything. File a dispute. And file a complaint with the FBI.
up votedown vote
CFOhio 05/02/2021 at 10:16 PM
Willowtree.com is a real website but Willowtrees.com is not. The scam site has lifted many of the graphics from the real site. I assume this is a scam.
up votedown vote
Miked 12/25/2021 at 01:47 AM
I believe PayPal knowingly enables fraudulent websites scam people. I notified PayPal of one willowtree site over one month ago. They still support this Chinese scam website factory and continues collecting the money from unsuspecting buyers. I did file an FBI complaint about this. And I have gotten at least one person on the Senate Banking committee to lend a sympathetic year. Chase Bank supports PayPal and seems unwilling to help in a dispute. They claim it is a "billing error". Privately the Chase rep said it was fraudulent but that PayPal was a large company.
up votedown vote
KB321 01/18/2022 at 10:07 AM
That was actually one of the things that I brought up when I submitted my claim to PayPal is that they are contributing to this happening by allowing this company to be a business partner. I hope that the more refunds PayPal has to do, the more inclined they will be to not allow them to do business.
up votedown vote
Miked 02/07/2022 at 10:23 PM
Finally I got a refund. Now I am on a mission to expose fake ads and scams using FB and PauPal. Both these companies could stop this if they wanted to.
up votedown vote
Skunkedagain 01/03/2022 at 09:03 AM
I’m just discovering this scam after realizing I didn’t get a confirmation email about shipping. When I looked at my paypal activity it says I paid a Chinese electronics compay fir willowtree. Guess that money is lost.
up votedown vote
FB 01/04/2022 at 01:02 PM
Same thing just happened to me. Anything we can do?
up votedown vote
Miked 02/07/2022 at 10:21 PM
Yes. File a dispute with PayPal and submit information to them. Finally file a dispute with the credit card company. FB and PayPal is at fault in my opinion. There are lots of ads for willow tree figurines. Both these companies know they are fake. But they do not care it seems.
up votedown vote
Karen 01/18/2022 at 09:56 AM
Yes! I was scammed also. I bought a set December 2021. No tracking provided, so I emailed at the address provided. Eventually sent tracking. When it finally came 3 weeks later, I knew. Tiny little pieces, not willow tree. These are completely fake and they are using the willow tree brand and pictures. They have multiple different websites they use.
I knew the only way I could have a chance of getting my money back ( I bought thru PayPal was to first follow their procedure. So I emailed back and forth between the seller. I told them they are fraudulently taking the willow tree image and pictures and stealing. I told them I would settle for nothing less than a full refund. They kept trying to bargain with me. So after a few days of back and forth, I submitted all my emails, photographs of their website, and pics of what I received to PayPal claims. Within 5 days I had a full refund! This company does not expect people to take the time to fight it. They will offer you to keep it and give you 20% or 30% back. I kept telling them, I don’t want to keep it, this is not what I ordered. I also... Read more
up votedown vote
Miked 02/07/2022 at 10:12 PM
After more than two months I received a refund for the fake nativity scenes from Chase Bank. I supplied lots of information to PayPal but they never refunded my money. They waned me NOT to file a dispute with the bank. But I finally did file a dispute with the bank. And they refunded my money. I also filed a complaint with the FBI. The website WilowTree.Top has been shutdown. I also got the address and phone number in China of this scammer.
I believe these scammers would not exist if it was not for FB and PayPal. Karma must be at work over this. Both have lost hundreds billions of dollars over the last two weeks. Why couldn't FB and PayPal stand behind its advertisers and people they send money to? Almost like the good Housekeeping Seal of Approval did? These two companies would then thrive.... Read more
up votedown vote
Colleen 02/21/2022 at 04:17 PM
I am currently fighting it out with my credit card company. Paypal will only refund what the invoice says which is $30 less than what my credit card was charged. Their response to my original dispute was that it was a good quality product. In the best of circumstances what I received wasn't even worth $10 much less the $100+ I paid. Should have known it was too good to be true. I normally am better at checking my companies out thoroughly
up votedown vote
Miked 02/21/2022 at 11:04 PM
I wish you success. Facebook and PayPal are equally guilty in my opinion. Facebook allows scam advertisers to market fake or counterfeit products to the public. Even though the internet is rife with complaints Facebook seems to choose not remove the ads. PayPal is like a criminal Fence. They funnel money to known scammers from innocent people. I suggest you filing an FBI report. I did. Scams like this would not exist without the these two companies plus banks forcing innocent people to pay. There is a bill in Congress that may stop this. I hope it passes.
Karma must be at work. Both PayPal and Facebook have lost hundreds of billions of dollars in stock value since they tried to scam me. I hope they loose much more. If they would be responsible they both could be good companies. They should pattern their business the same way Good Housekeeping used to do. And stand by the goods that were advertised.... Read more
up votedown vote
Ann 12/06/2022 at 07:52 PM
I wish I saw this page before I ordered from willow train nativity. What a piece of junk! They use another websites pictures to advertise. This thing looks like it came out of a bubble gum machine.
do it! I emailed them letting them know my dissatisfaction of the false advertising and outrageous price I paid for that piece of junk. Their reply, “can you send us pictures of your item” I’did. Plus I told them I was going to report them. Needless to say I didn’t here from them anymore.
up votedown vote
Miked 12/18/2022 at 12:09 PM
File a dispute with your credit card company. FB and PayPal make millions from fake ads. I believe this is why they continue to allow them. Also post on Reddit. And post a comment about these companies on Seeking Alpha. Finally send the FBI a complaint. But the FBI and FB work together and I never expect lowly private citizens to be protected by them.
The best thing to do is get the word out. That will affect META and PayPal stock price.
Finally the authentic willow Tree nativity pieces are made in China. Shame on them.
up votedown vote
Bernie 12/17/2022 at 01:21 PM
Thank you all for posting this. I was just getting ready to order a piece. Saw it was coming from China and a red flag was raised. No wonder it was cheaper than anybody else and had free shipping! Just googled and found you all. Hope you all can resolve your issue! What a pain!
up votedown vote
Miked 12/18/2022 at 12:17 PM
We received a box from China that had two nativity scenes. We had already received a refund. Apparently PayPal got their money back from the Fake Chinese company. Now the Chinese company wants their goods back and said I must send at my expense. I told them to send me $275 as a handling fee. Scammers would not exist without PayPal and the bank partners like Chase. All those involved must be exposed.
up votedown vote
CM 01/03/2023 at 11:41 AM
Thank you all for the information here. I received my fake nativity set on 14 Dec 2022. Now that it is past the holidays I had time to submit a "counterfeit product" claim through Paypal. As soon as I clicked send on the form it said my refund was already on the way! (We'll see what actually makes it to my bank...) I encourage everyone submit a claim, though maybe don't work as hard as I did to put together all the photographs, screenshots, and emails, lol. Paypal does not seem to care that much.
up votedown vote
Miked 01/03/2023 at 12:10 PM
Facebook (META) allows these ads on their website. They probably make millions or billions of dollars selling ads that scam people. I recall a representative from PayPal telling me she new the merchandise was fake but since I agreed I had to pay for it. I finally got my money back from the bank. Scam ads on Facebook and collusion by PayPal will continue until they are exposed and sued.
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.