Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
+85267451005 Amy
| Date | 03/02/2021 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Amy |
| Url / Website | https://wycc.io |
| Telephone | +852 6745 1005 (ou 0085267451005) |
| Scam contents | I was involved as a victim of fake ICO scam that involved cryptocurrency exchange (BTC and ETH). I was approached by an unknown individual named "Amy" via Tinder, and she manipulated me to send approximately $30,000 worth of BTC and ETH to a fake cryptocurrency exchange website (https://wycc.io). The website showed a fake cryptocurrency under the name of Wycormation Coin (WYC) and showed a real time pricing and tracking system to lure me into believing the scam. The website has formal timeline, white paper, and account access to make it look like a real website. The website states that the coin will be available to public on March 1st and it is current showing a page, stating that "Hello users! WYC platform is being upgraded, and WYC will interface with coinbase platform. It is expected to open for public trading on March 10th. Please expect ..." It appears I am not the only person who used Coinbase as a way to transfer BTC and other cryptocurrencies to the website. The individual named "Amy" claims that she is from Singapore and now offering another website that looks much like the previous one (Https://wics.io), claiming that this is an extended coin of WYC. |
| Comment / Review | This is a scam. Do not fall for it. If you are a victim of this scam, report it to FBI and SEC immediately.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
James 03/24/2021 at 02:24 AM
This is a scam. I am a victim of this scam also.
up votedown vote
James K 03/28/2021 at 03:38 AM
Catherine05 how many times have you been scammed? I found you leaving comments on another type of scam.
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/341987
up votedown vote
Atntpower 03/26/2021 at 08:12 PM
One girl I know from Tinder told me she from Singapore and ask me to invest in this website
https://wics.io/
So it's a scam site isn't it. Where do you guys report this case in your country ?
up votedown vote
Kibo 03/27/2021 at 01:26 AM
She got me too
https://m.weibo.cn/u/1957443661
Latest number
+852 5421 3840
up votedown vote
Jason 03/27/2021 at 09:03 PM
I was also scammed by her. I'm grateful to you. What can I do? Can I get my money back? Can I send an email to the above email saying that I was scammed?
up votedown vote
James K 03/28/2021 at 03:17 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
James K 03/28/2021 at 05:14 PM
Beatrice101 you’re a “testifier”? What is a testifier? Were you a victim of a scam? Have you used this service before?
up votedown vote
Jason 04/03/2021 at 07:51 PM
Friends, please give up on everything. I was swindled out of it again. Please get a hold of yourself and forget everything. That way we can get back to normal.
up votedown vote
Jason 04/03/2021 at 07:55 PM
James K is right so let's not be scammed by any email.
up votedown vote
James K 04/04/2021 at 08:25 PM
Peter Gain your story sounds very touching. But you along with others on this page are praying on desperate victims of scams. There are no services out there that can get your money back or at least that easily. NO companies would tell you to purchase their services via Bitcoin or wire transfer. These scammers excuse for you to send Bitcoin or wire transfer to them is that they want to hurry up and go get your money back? Making a purchase via debit/credit card would be a much faster purchase than wire transferring that’s for sure.
up votedown vote
James K 04/04/2021 at 08:27 PM
If you live in the USA like I do the best option for you is to report how you were scammed and provide as much information to Securities and Exchange Commission.
up votedown vote
Report #381869 08/04/2021 at 11:39 PM
My friend was scammed over $40,000 USD. I was scammed about $10,000. We both were victims from Tinder app. The admin/help of Tinder app should be able to get the sign up of their account and email they used and link back to their phone that they had registered and computer they used, the location of their hideouts. They also used Whatsapp to go continue an extended period of time over a year to do their dirty deeds and they would deregistered their Tinder account and they will also delete their...
-------------------
Destination to their wallet varies, they will give you various wallet address.
If authorities and crypto exchanges and SEC want to step in and catch this crook, whatever they used on their system can be traced and their trails to addresses destination such as : 19GcuFAJuBAfQaXG9RgeqRnfvmibo5WCjr
Google can intercept this person with their google gmail account they used to harrassed and pressure into forking out more. And whatsapp along with facebook can also have a reportable support area to report the person and the phone numbers they used to scam others.
Wallet exchanges where BTC were sent out has a trail and destination of wallet where it should be checked by these exchanges first of the legitimacy of their websites or fake cryptos exchanges first before allow it to be processed, like the kid that commited suicide after losing so much because website/exchanges/apps make it so easy for people to send funds, banks should also registered all the transactions... Read more