SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
support@meetingwonder.com Meeting-Wonder

Date02/24/2021
Fraudulent emailsupport@meetingwonder.com
PseudonymMeeting-Wonder
Url / Websitewww.meetingwonder.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFalse advertising, misrepresent products
Comment / ReviewTheir ads on FB and website say stained glass hummingbirds, butterflies, birds, etc. I ordered the hummingbirds and butterflies and they are painted metal, not one piece of stained glass. After literally 25-30 emails with them, including pics of what they sent, they still say they sent what I ordered. They finally offered to refund me $3.00 when the order was $40.00

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #322453 01/28/2021 at 11:47 AM

        Various jewellery, hardware, shoes, knick-knacks.
        -------------------
        Paid through PayPal. 6 weeks ago. No phone or Email (I should have known) 🙄
        Did messenger them but got back with they are back-logged with orders. No signature of anyone.

        Url / Website : facebook.com/meeting-wonder-101946518455105/?ti=as
        Pseudonym : Meeting-wonder

        • Chris 02/01/2021 at 10:09 PM

          They claim their stained glass is made in Canada.... It was shipped from China. Still have not gotten it!!

        Reply
      • Mary 03/02/2021 at 11:00 PM

        Same situation and same product!

        Reply
      • Trubba 03/03/2021 at 01:56 AM

        Same here advertised as stained glass and sent a cheap dollar store enameled metal piece.. absolutely no help from "support" company is a total scam!!

        Reply
      • Trubba 03/03/2021 at 01:58 AM

        Same here advertised as stained glass and sent a cheap dollar store enameled metal piece.. absolutely no help from "support" company is a total scam!! Also it took 2 months and several emails to recieve the piece of crap!

        Reply
      • Oli 03/03/2021 at 03:19 AM

        Same here, ordered the stained glass monarch butterfly and they sent a cheaply made metal. Emailed them for a refund and they keep giving me the run around saying they sent the correct product! FRAUDS AND SCAM!

        Reply
      • KatJac 03/10/2021 at 10:52 AM

        Do not order from this company. I ordered 3 of the stained glass hummingbird hangers.

        They sent the wrong color and they are cheap painted metal. No luck with customer service. I should have know better than to order from a company I wasn't familiar with.

        Reply
      • Denise 03/15/2021 at 06:55 PM

        Ordered stained glass hummingbirds. Received metal painting hummingbirds. Do not order from the Facebook page. Facebook should take their ad down.

        Reply
      • Dennis yoder 03/30/2021 at 07:17 PM

        At least you received something! 4 months and still haven’t received anything!

        Reply
      • Beach 04/11/2021 at 11:54 PM

        Yes a SCAM. It took months to get here. I guess it was on slow boat from China. Not stained glass, just painted on metal.

        no money refunded as warehouse said it was as shown.

        Reply
      • Cind 04/19/2021 at 06:36 AM

        Absolutely same with me.

        Reply
      • Mel 04/24/2021 at 05:56 PM

        Do not order from this company. I ordered in Feb.of 2021 and I did not get anything for my trouble. get THIS COMPANY OFF THE INTERNET - They are nothing but a scam. I have written to them twice and get no response.

        Reply
      • Mary S 05/07/2021 at 07:46 PM

        I’m beginning to think a scam, too. Ordered welded metal bicycle art in mid-March and after multiple emails they are telling me to wait. I may reach out to my credit card company to see if they can get my money back.

        Reply
      • Report #359328 05/12/2021 at 08:25 AM

        Offered a stained glass butterfly, sent nothing over 6 months of waiting, no phone number for the site
        -------------------
        offers products they do not produce. It is now six months and several repeated lies about product in transit, and yet nothing. Sadly, FB allows these people to advertise and produce nothing. They do no investigation. when they allow ads on the media. I can check them out, why can't they? I wish I had investigated BEFORE I ordered. THey are a tolal fraud. I ordered a stained glass butterfly for a man who lost a 2 year old granddaughter to covid..nothing

        Pseudonym : meeting wonders
        Telephone : +10000000000

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.