SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.jmasad.com

Date02/07/2021
Url / Websitehttps://www.jmasad.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis site is a retailer for power tools
Comment / ReviewI initially ordered this item on 1/13 twice, but both transactions failed. I re-ordered on 1/14.

On the 18th, I inquired by email twice and by phone as to why my item hadn’t shipped yet.

On the 20th, I finally received a reply email stating my item takes 10 to 20 days to arrive.

On the 22nd, I received a tracking number. Apparently the shipment came from China, I would not had ordered the item from this site if I had known its origin as I like to order from within the US.

The item I ordered was a chainsaw with a really good price. Today (2/6), I received a universal cell phone charger which has the same tracking number.

I have gone to the website and requested a return earlier today and have not yet heard back from them.

Attachment(s)
  • Item received with tracking number
  • Receipt
  • Tracking Information
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Josh 02/24/2021 at 09:47 AM

        I ordered a Stihl blower and I received the EXACT same charger. I was told it was a logistics problem and they are reshipping my blower, again through china. I can never get a response from customer service and their phone number is non- operational.

        Reply
      • Report #333825 02/26/2021 at 01:34 AM

        They supposedly sell power equipment. They say they are based in Georgia. I ordered a Stihl blower for a very low price hoping that I was just getting a great deal. Well all of a sudden they send me a tracking number and my package was coming from somewhere in China and my package finally got here three weeks later I received a charging cable for a cell phone. I emailed and complained obviously and I also called. Their phone number is disconnected they send some kind of weird generic responses to your emails and when you finally do get someone on they blatantly lie to you. I will own did I need to research this kind of thing better but in my mind what they did is nothing less than theft.

        Pseudonym : Jmasad.com

        • Andy 03/08/2021 at 12:32 PM

          Yes, unfortunately the same has happened to me.
          I received a phone charger.

        Reply
      • JB 03/04/2021 at 11:52 AM

        Ordered 2 shredders for the price of one. My red flags were up and I should have gone with that. Tried to look for complaints or anything on internet before ordering but nothing came up. When I saw item was issued was from China I also would have not ordered. but I thought that was why the discount. I got the same USB charger in the mail as the OP with the same tracking order#. They responded to my request that it was a logistics problem and that they would resend if I wanted and I said yes. No new tracking order came. I looked up their business address on Google maps and it is a single home dwelling. Nowadays lot's of people work from home so I tried to think the best but I got scammed just like others here. I am reporting them to the FBI Internet crimes complaints center but I imagine it is an overseas scam originating in China but Customs might get involved or at least the website might go away. Always go with your gut I guess. Lesson learned.

        Reply
      • Report #342197 03/21/2021 at 04:49 PM

        This site is a retailer for power tools
        -------------------
        I order a table saw for about $70.00. The fulfillment company shipped the wrong item. JMASADS admitted the wrong item was shipped. Then concluded I had to pay a 40% penalty for their fulfillment companies error UNLESS I requested the item was re-shipped. So, to get a refund, I have to return the $1.50 tchotchke back to China (which is unlikely to ever make back). If it made it back then I would be entitled to a $42.00 refund. Realizing I had few option, I allowed then to re-ship the item, which takes them about a month. The second time, “We had checked the logistic information for you, the deliver lost your package during the way. I am so sorry for that.” Then informed me,
        “Hi,
        We feel so sorry for your unhappiness, If refund,we can only refund 60% of the original price to you,and we keep a little for a part of wrong item cost and shipping fee. Please understand.
        Really hope you could think about that.
        Thank you very much!”
        So thinking about this. They may be making a profitable business of shipping an item of minimal cost then retain 40% of the original product price. Which would be a total scam. Which is what this company is. A total scam.

        Fraudulent email : jmasads@outlook.com
        Pseudonym : jmasads@outlook.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.