Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+330872503245 Shaw Academy
| Date | 09/02/2020 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Shaw Academy |
| Url / Website | www.shawacademy.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | 0 872 50 32 45 |
| Scam contents | Luring you in with a free subscription and then silently charging you for packages you don't buy. |
| Comment / Review | I signed up for a free trial with Shaw Academy. They then processed an unauthorized charge on my credit card and refused to refund the money. I signed up 2 September for the free trial. Then went onto their site to browse for the detail. Then 2 charges came through on my credit card for items I did not purchase. I cancelled my subscription immediately however it takes you through about 10 pages of very confusing questions and in the end I had to phone a number (0872503245) in some call center to finally cancel. I was told to take up the unauthorized deductions with their billing department which I did. They only responded with sorry we cannot refund you. I need my funds returned. I have a student number 97323. The site is a huge SCAM. They make it impossible for you end the subscription and steal money out of your account. Unfortunately I only read about other people happening the same to them.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Marsha 09/09/2020 at 04:05 AM
Do not sign up with Shaw Academy. You will be sorry.
up votedown vote
NinaHa 09/24/2020 at 02:14 PM
I made the same experience.
up votedown vote
Report #324167 02/01/2021 at 04:18 PM
They display themselves as a xul that offers online courses for one month free, if you unsubscribe after that one month, you won’t be charged but they are now charging me each and everyday but I unsubscribed long before the end of free trial, unfortunately I am not the only one crying
-------------------
These people need to be hunt down, they are stealing poor people’s money, some of us signed up because we wanna gain knowledge and improve our situations, we are not rich. Worst part they stole my mother’s money that she worked so hard for, she transferred it into my account so that I can start a small business, now I am stuck.
Pseudonym : Shaw academy
Telephone : +353768889089
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
The_Kide 05/04/2021 at 02:00 PM
How do we cancel our subscription?