Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
stellawelton385@gmail.com stella welton
| Date | 04/04/2017 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | stellawelton385@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | stella welton |
| Url / Website | http://www.autotrader.ca/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Ok just wanted to make sure nothing is been left out.,am satisfy with your asking price My mode of payment would be in paypal,I will be adding the PayPal surcharge to the total amount i will be paying you. for the convenience of both parties i have organized with a shipping company to have this pickup from you as soon as payment is confirm in your account . I really appreciate your honesty, that is what i really need most as I wont be able to come for inspection as am at work but i rely on the details you gave me about the vehicle? I also checked the pics you posted on site thoroughly, i really like it very much, just what i wanted for my Father... i look forward to hear from you with the information below. Your PayPal e-Mail Address : Full name: Firm Price: Postal code for pickup: Phone Number |
| Comment / Review | i ask bank draft or certifed check or cash they dont response me anymore
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
rags 04/08/2017 at 12:22 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
rob 04/08/2017 at 03:37 PM
This person mentioned above also approached me for my e mail address with regards to vehicles I had listed on AutoTrader.ca, now why would someone text you for your e mail addi when all they have to do is push call on their phone. I will tell you why because they are up to no good and they are smart like a bag of hammers. Thanks Google.
up votedown vote
toufou 04/09/2017 at 05:13 PM
no sooner posted on autotrader got a text asking for email confirmation the car was still for sale. Two days later no response so I search for stella welton on the internet hoping to find a facebook account. oops I find the full email address "stellawelton385@gmail.com" with the mention "scam"!
up votedown vote
SM 04/11/2017 at 07:40 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
c2 04/12/2017 at 02:19 PM
I Just got this as well for my motorcycle. NO response when I said certified check or cash only.
up votedown vote
Seb 04/12/2017 at 10:22 PM
I find it sketchy how this person wont call me and is asking for paypal details, i got the same exact email as the one posted here.
Deffenetly a scam
up votedown vote
CX 04/17/2017 at 10:28 AM
I received this as well, right after listing a vehicle on autotrader.ca. In a second email, they ask to confirm the vehicle's service history, final price, etc. All the marks of a scam.
up votedown vote
Report #60745 04/17/2017 at 05:04 PM
Ok just wanted to make sure nothing is been left out.,am satisfy with your asking price My mode of payment would be in paypal,I will be adding the PayPal surcharge to the total amount i will be paying you. for the convenience of both parties i have organized with a shipping company to have this pickup from you as soon as payment is confirm in your account . I really appreciate your honesty, that is what i really need most as I wont be able to come for inspection as am at work but i rely on the d...
-------------------
look too easy a sell...
up votedown vote
GM 04/17/2017 at 09:59 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Shelley 04/19/2017 at 09:12 AM
Me too. Same story, although when I asked for a bank draft, they did respond saying they were "offshore".
up votedown vote
MC 04/19/2017 at 09:45 PM
Has anybody report this? We just got the same email to buy our trailer.
up votedown vote
D 10/22/2017 at 12:51 AM
Same thing here! Same message received for my car from conanpeterson2@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Report #319032 01/20/2021 at 10:31 AM
Hello again,
I`m glad that you are still interested. The tractor is currently located at VarisMacKay Corporation warehouse in Fermont QC. If it is easier I can arrange a local pickup in Fermont QC or VarisMacKay Corporation will deliver the tractor to your address, free of charge. If you want the tractor to be delivered you have to register on the company website www.varismackay.vm-corporation.com [varismackay.vm-corporation.com]
After registering an invoice will be sent to you with detail...
-------------------
I am so disappointed that AutoTrader doesn't yet have a method of weeding out these scammers. I don't imagine that is easy but it seems like they aren't even trying because there are more and more of these every day.
I did file a complaint with AutoTrader but no response as of yet.
Fraudulent email : elizabethlapierre31@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Elizabeth Lapierre
up votedown vote
lightfair 01/20/2021 at 01:38 PM
This is part of a long running series, mostly targeting victims from Canada. Previous "incarnations" were
VescoMarlin Corporation
VernetMayes Corporation
VernesMayer Corporation
There's also an "A" variant:
AshbyGarten Corporation
AabergGarth Corporation
up votedown vote
lightfair 01/27/2021 at 07:26 AM
Now operating as "VoightMcCole Corporation" under https://www.voightmccole.vmc-corporation.com/
up votedown vote
McGarret 04/19/2021 at 10:35 PM
My inquiry to an RV for sale on autotrader.ca received this response:
The motorhome is currently located at VentaMaffey Corporation warehouse. I live in Fermont QC but because I am a nurse last week I was sent to work at the Whitehorse General Hospital in Yukon. They are short of staff but this is not a problem because I have a contract with VentaMaffey Corporation to handle this transaction in my absence.
I believe you heard of VentaMaffey Corporation if you buy and sell online often, if you don't I must tell you that this company offers a return policy (10 Days Period of Testing Money Back Guarantee) and you have the right to return the motorhome at any time. If you are interested, I will need the following details from you: full name, delivery address, and cell phone number, then VentaMaffey Corporation will send you an invoice with all the info you will need to complete the transaction.
Thank you
up votedown vote
Report #336655 03/06/2021 at 12:17 PM
Mr Steve NEUMERS
Mr Mario CYR
2010 Acura from autotraders
-------------------
Wanted moneygram before delivery
Fraudulent email : transport.dumez@hotmail.com
Pseudonym : Gerard DUMEZ
Telephone : 5104794725
Files for this comment