SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Less'More Ltd

Date01/07/2021
PseudonymLess'More Ltd
Scam contentsI placed an order and recieved an empty packet delivered by USPS
Comment / ReviewDon't do business with them

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Robbie 02/01/2021 at 08:55 PM

      I used Less'More limited and received a completely different item than ordered. Never heard back from them. Return Adress: James Charles, Less'More Ltd, 1550 Glenn Curtiss street, Carson, CA 90746.

      Don't do business with them.

      Reply
    • Howard 02/04/2021 at 06:10 PM

      Placed order based on Facebook listing for fishing boxes and received a chincy piece of cr@p. False advertising, but Facebook won't pull them, rediculous. DO NOT BUY from these SCAMMERS

      Reply
    • David 02/05/2021 at 01:28 PM

      I received a package yesterday from James Charles Less' More, 1550 Glen Curtis St., Carson, California 90746. I don't know what this thing is for and I did not order this from this person. And there is no way to contact him either by mail, email, or phone.

      All I can say is

      don't buy anything from l
      Less' More Ltd'

      it is a scam

      Reply
    • Maya Gottlieb 02/05/2021 at 03:55 PM

      I ordered 2 pairs of shorts , the only difference is I ordered through Amazon,, I received the first pair in the beginning of the week,and it was too small, week, i received the second pair today ( Friday) both packages have the same return address so thinking that I could order straight from this company, I Google it and see the negative comments.. I'm not sure what the real problem is but so far so good for me..

      Reply
    • Robert 02/06/2021 at 04:54 PM

      Ordered a coo coo clock from a video on facebook for my wife, coo coo clock arrived yesterday it is 5 inches by 51/2 inches and has no moving parts, sent email to the Chinese seller told them I want $40 refund to drop dispute on PayPal. This James Charles Less/more is just a scammer and probably won't quit until he is in jail. Someone needs to sue Facebook for letting stuff on.

      Reply
    • Sue 02/07/2021 at 02:32 PM

      Ordered a XXL dog bed and got one the size for a cat. No way to return. No receipt or paperwork.

      Reply
    • Alisa 02/07/2021 at 08:27 PM

      I ordered a beautiful amathus dream catcher. It arrived in a great amount of time just as on the as in the add on Facebook. Also came from Lessmore LTD.

      Reply
    • Jackie 02/08/2021 at 04:50 PM

      I ordered a pair of pants and revived a pair of pants I did not order , completely different from the ones I thought I was buying, it came in a package marked

      JAMES CHARLES
      LESS’MORE LTD
      1550 GLENN CURTISS STREET

      CARSON, CA 90746
      there was no paper work and no information on how to return them . This is very sad , I’m a stay at home mom with a son with autism so I shop on line to find thing more affordable, now there is no way of getting my money back

      Reply
    • Margaret 02/10/2021 at 01:11 AM

      I ordered and paid for a mini chain saw over 6 weeks ago. Finally did received it today, without battery, Charger, registration card, no info other than return to on out side of box.

      James Charles
      1550 Glenn Curtiss St.
      Carson, Ca 90746
      RETURNING TO THEM TOMORROW!

      Reply
    • Sam 02/11/2021 at 01:25 PM

      Sam 02/1I/21 at 10:15 AM

      received CANE purchase from " Wish " it was wrong size & can't screw

      them together which was defected item.

      There is no contact & communication for complain, this is "SCAM" I want to see them face to face

      I'll drive up there.

      Reply
    • Michelle 02/11/2021 at 07:26 PM

      I ordered 3 jackets and received what looks like North Face knockoffs. Not the colors I ordered. In fact not colors I would wear. I’m going to provide the information to North Face maybe they are large enough to go after them.

      Reply
    • Gail 02/12/2021 at 07:41 PM

      Well, I've been scammed too! I ordered a sweater coat from Rangelele, and what I got was an ugly rag of a sweater that looks nothing like what I ordered. Rangelele is supposed to be in England, but of course it turns out to be China. Funny thing is the return label on the package is James Charles, Less'More LTD, 1550 Glenn Curtiss St, Carson, CA 90746. No way to get a hold of anyone. Rangelele's site is no longer accessible. Maybe Facebook did that? What is the connection between Rangelele in China and this James Charles guy in California? I did not use PayPal, so I am going to my bank tomorrow to see what they can do.

      Reply
    • FireGod 02/13/2021 at 07:32 PM

      I got screwed too. Should have known better. Ordered two baseball jerseys and received two Christmas shirts with skeletons on them. I cant even remember the name that was on facebook.

      Reply
    • Hegon. 02/14/2021 at 10:51 PM

      Received an item not intended for purchase. The intended purchase was not delivered. Is there a failure to communicate here? What to do?

      Reply
    • Don't get fooled like me 02/17/2021 at 02:34 PM

      For my son who is a rabid Tampa Bay Buc fan, I stupidly ordered a Tom Brady jersey for a preposterously low price. Well, just how preposterous was answered by me receiving 4 "shirts" (?) in differing sizes that have odd numbers across the from (3 in white showing number 1958, 1 in brown showing number 76). It seems that "James Charles of Less'More Ltd" has moved to New York from California. But nothing is what it seems with this COMPLETE SCAM.

      Reply
    • Tray 02/18/2021 at 12:13 PM

      Bought moving flamingo yard decorations. Complete crap. Do not order from them. No way to contact them. James Charles, Less'More Ltd., 147-09 182 nd St, Springfield Gardens NY

      SCAM !!!!!

      Reply
    • dpshane 02/18/2021 at 06:54 PM

      Bought a Ireland Rugby shirt, got a cheap black shirt with the number 20 on it. No way to contact..Toygear was company on PayPal invoice, this was what was on the package (no receipt etc in the package).

      JAMES CHARLES
      LESS’MORE LTD
      1550 GLENN CURTISS STREET
      CARSON, CA 90746

      SCAM!!!!!

      Reply
    • M. 02/19/2021 at 12:42 AM

      That happened to me too .
      . Anyone knows how I. ir we can report this to the consumer protection and also to facebook ???

      Reply
    • dd 02/19/2021 at 01:27 AM

      Me Too, 6 Swirl Birds for garden. Piece of Crap !! Flimzie piece of plastic paper. $50.00.

      ordered from facebook, Managervisit China, I Think ! allso through paypay

      Reply
    • dmarcati 02/19/2021 at 01:59 AM

      I ordered a clock, what I got was a white piece of plastic with two non functional hands glued on. No mechanism, just a piece of crap.

      Reply
    • Mare 02/19/2021 at 05:09 PM

      I order a large electronic Mistery box..and cheap dollar store I buds
      Is what I got 39.00 I got scammed.It was supposed to be all electronic items....lmao pay pal will get him.already filed against this Man

      Reply
    • Joni 02/20/2021 at 08:21 PM

      I order beautiful wood carved northwest native salmon to hang on wall.
      Absolutely beautiful on facebook. I received a piece of foam with a decal of the fish that was shown as a piece of carved wood salmon.

      • Chili 03/18/2021 at 05:58 PM

        I did the same 2 pieces at 89.98
        and receive plastic stamped fake art and no directions. To pieces of junk that would not hold up to weather and embarrassingly fake and ugly
        Paypal address was written in Chinese and senders address was from lessmore LTD Carson Ca.
        James Charles. No way to communicate except address it thru PayPal.

      Reply
    • Nita 02/20/2021 at 11:59 PM

      I ordered a Large Christmas Musical order and received a balloon with pump blow up. Suppose to be large musical yard ornament hand painted seen on Facebook. Facebook needs to stop this company from scamming people. Like everybody else no paperwork inside so you can return his junk.

      JAMES CHARLES
      LESS’MORE LTD
      1550 GLENN CURTISS STREET
      CARSON, CA 90746

      Reply
    • Jennifer Hamilton 02/21/2021 at 02:08 PM

      I ordered what was supposed to be a handcarved wooden sculpture from a Pacifc tribal artist - what I received was a styrofoam CUT OUT PICTURE of the sculpture that I paid $49! Is there some way to get ahold of or stop this scumbag?

      Reply
    • John M. 02/21/2021 at 08:28 PM

      I ordered four sports jerseys and none of them fit. I was going to return them but after reading this, I'm just going to find somebody smaller and give them as gifts.

      Reply
    • Elliott 02/22/2021 at 07:56 AM

      I got taken. Order blue rugby shirt . Got bright green T , No 800 # or e mail address to contact. Reported it to my credit card

      Reply
    • THOMAS 02/22/2021 at 12:17 PM

      i got scammed as well ! bastards, i ordered 2 resin sculptures of a raven, paid close to 100.00 dollars and waited over 5 weeks, , i just recieved a package with two small styrafoam crows with feathers, dollar store item for .50 cents, return address is also from james charles lessmore ltd147-09 182nd street springfield gardens ny 11413 . do not buy anything on facebook or instagram, they oviously do not care about these criminals.

      Reply
    • Harry 02/22/2021 at 04:31 PM

      Dont order anything from this FUckhead this guy is a thief and a scammer. Thanks Facebook.

      Reply
    • Bill 02/23/2021 at 12:08 AM

      Ordered thru Facebook and got something that was simply a picture of the item not the carved native artifact as described.

      Reply
    • Boernegal 02/23/2021 at 02:30 PM

      I was also scammed by this address. I ordered some clothing from Deskunon and did some homework before ordering, wanting to be sure I was buying clothes made in the US. I did receive 5 blouses but they were obviously made in China as there was a Chinese label. The items were so poorly made, weren't what I ordered and were the wrong sizes. No tags on them at all. I have been in contact with the company, communicating with someone in China. I have been given a return address but I'm not counting on getting a refund, altho hope against hope. So sad that FB won't remove this kind of scam when they are removing other posts.

      Reply
    • Alan 02/23/2021 at 06:12 PM

      Ordered model cars through a online ad. Chinese company in China. Payed $76 with PayPal. Received 2 cheap diecast cars worth about 3 bucks each for a 3 year old. They offered a $5 refund, then 20% refund but I demanded a full refund. Opened a dispute with PayPal and it got resolved. PayPal offered me credit with them. This Chinese company are criminals and should be removed from the internet.

      Reply
    • Anza 02/23/2021 at 11:19 PM

      I ordered a six piece set of black chokers in different styles from Wish.com and they were EXTREMELY CHEAP in price.
      (just like most everything else on Wish is). I've learned not to purchase anything that I expect to be great quality, or the correct size, or anything that I want to receive in a timely manner, cuz it's always shipped from China.
      But this time the silver, plastic bag-like package came from the
      James Charles LESS'MORE LTD. address in Carson, CA. at the 1550 Glenn Curtis's Street address, zip code 90746.
      But ... I got exactly what I ordered.
      6 different black chokers.
      1 in lace with a cheap clasp.
      1 in leather with cute rivets.
      1 in scalloped lace with silver accents.
      1 in black, silky, ribbon.
      1 in flower cut outs of lace with pretty stiching on it.
      And
      1 stretch tattoo type black design that just stretches over the head and wears tight on the throat.
      Surprisingly, all r very cute !
      And I think I paid less than $2.00
      for them all, including shipping.
      So, not scammed this time.
      But, believe me...I've had my share of unbelievable product scams from Wish in the 7 years I've been buying from them.
      But when they ask for my review I give them a true but horrible discription of the product and how misleading their discription on their site was compared to what I received, and they immediately refund me without ever asking for the product to be returned to them.
      I have to admit ... I have received some wonderful area rugs and beautiful, soft blankets, and some pretty... Read more

      Reply
    • Nancy Bowman 02/24/2021 at 02:33 PM

      I ordered 2 Sun Catchers....they was NOT Suncatchers they was pieces of tin. I see that everyone has a address in CA.
      the address on my package is : 147-09 182nd street

      Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
      I sent it back to that address and contacted PayPal to get my money back

      Reply
    • Kevin Kreie 02/26/2021 at 09:07 AM

      I need to return an item that I received yesterday but took over a month to be delivered because of this, I purchased another product and my $ was refunded by Amazon. should I return the item to the Springfield Gardens office?

      Reply
    • G. 02/26/2021 at 05:08 PM

      Don't remember EVER knowingly purchasing anything from these 'yeawhoos' .. BUT I received a very small package today containing four (4), what appear to be VERY cheap widgets that might be used to hold ear plugs or such in a person's ear. No invoice whatsoever, NO paperwork, only a Return Address of:
      James Charles - LESS'MORE LTD - 1550 Glenn Curtiss Street - Carson, CA - 90746
      I did NOT order this 'crapola' and into the garbage they go!

      Reply
    • RAFAEL 02/27/2021 at 11:20 AM

      I RECEIVED TWO PAIR OF EYE GLASSES THAT HAD THE EXACT PACKAGING AS
      A PAIR THAT I'D RECEIVED FROM CHINA. THE PREVIOUS PAIR WORKED FINE,
      BUT THE TWO WITH THE JAMES CHARLES, LESSMORE RETURN WERE
      COMPLETELY WRONG. TWO PAIR OF EYEGLASSES, WHICH ONLY PRODUCE
      TOTALLY BLURRY, OUT-OF-FOCUS IMAGES. WORTHLESS. WHAT TO DO?

      Reply
    • Uncle D 02/27/2021 at 02:40 PM

      I purchased a Remote Controlled Jeep for my 12 year old Great-Nephew and received a cheap push toy instead. It was advertised for $99 and on sale for $50. Sounded like a great deal, however they sent a $5.99 push toy in its place. Same Return Address of:
      James Charles - LESS'MORE LTD - 1550 Glenn Curtiss Street - Carson, CA - 90746. Fortunately I purchased through PayPal and they were FANTASTIC at refunding my payment.

      Reply
    • Scotty 02/27/2021 at 03:37 PM

      Received a cheap knock off of a GoPro camera.

      I don't remember ordering this.

      Reply
    • Lee 03/02/2021 at 01:26 AM

      Please report here http://www.ic3.gov/

      we need to stop this guy

      Reply
    • Scammed 03/02/2021 at 02:42 PM

      I ordered a jigsaw puzzle board for $30+ and received a $.25 plastic keychain. This scumbag James Charles) takes your order, sends you a confirmation with a tracking number, and then sends you a piece of crap using that tracking number. Then, when a couple of weeks go by, you email the seller that you have not received your order, he emails you back stating you must check the post office because your order has been received. For some reason, I saved the package with the tracking number and can prove what he did.

      Reply
    • Deb 03/04/2021 at 10:29 AM

      I ordered can lights for my kitchen. I received a cheap necklace. Disputed with paypal and they closed the case saying they received tracking from merchant that I received it. I did not receive it. The charge to my account was $99.00 and the necklace is probably worth 15 cents.

      Reply
    • Genie 03/06/2021 at 01:17 AM

      I got scared too, I ordered some wigs, non of them where human hair and looked like a hot mess from a hollowed shop. also later got a stick from the same co. and I have no ideal of why I got it or how much they charged me for a Lago car kit stick. also go a blow up ballon the size of a kick ball but should have gotten a ball that was large enough to walk in. so I got scared tons of times by the same ass whole James Charleslessmore. We should all get together and do a class action suit on this company. the address on the packages wherefrom Carson address 1550glenn Curtiss st carsin ca 90746

      Reply
    • Report #336735 03/06/2021 at 06:20 PM

      Got 2 cereal spoons that I never ordered.
      -------------------
      I have to scour my credit card bills for some form of illegitimate billing.

      Pseudonym : Less'more ltd

      Reply
    • Lissette 03/06/2021 at 11:45 PM

      I just received a package with something that looks like a bib with this same address, and from reading your posts I checked, and sure thing, it was a chair I had purchased through paypal, I agree with Genie, we should do a class action suit, if so count me in!

      Reply
    • LJG 03/07/2021 at 01:23 PM

      Ordered two metal cars totaling $120 received two plastic 3 inch pieces of garbage...Facebook is just as guilty as the scammer...They allow him on their site!!!

      Reply
    • Valerie Collins 03/07/2021 at 09:20 PM

      I just got my order of overalls . I ordered XL so they would be baggie. I can get them on but they won’t close I would like to return them get a bigger size but how do I do that.

      Reply
    • tamar 03/08/2021 at 10:10 PM

      I received my order from off of Wish.com as ordered. Nothing wrong with it charged the amount I was quoted. Its just strange that it comes from "James charles" is his named being used bc its a stateside name? Is he aware of it?

      Reply
    • SteveB 03/09/2021 at 04:29 PM

      FACE BOOK SHOULD BE HELD LIABLE. Ordering off of LESS'MORE site is a fraud and Face book knows it yet allows it to scam hundreds of well intended subscribers.

      Reply
    • Kevin O’Donnell 03/09/2021 at 05:08 PM

      I ordered a remote control scale 1:16 model jeep and got the cheaper 1:18 version. They confirmed it was being sent. Arrived today 2/9/21 but it was not the item I paid for

      Reply
    • Lynn 03/11/2021 at 12:58 PM

      The thing I purchased was advertised on Yahoo's main page. You would think that Yahoo would have confirmed this seller as authentic. Just goes to show you: Yahoo sucks as much as Paypal sucks.

      Reply
    • Barry 03/11/2021 at 07:11 PM

      I ordered a 2 oz. .999 silver coin (2021 TUVALU) with advertised montage of 888 pieces. I received a 2019 TUVALU “silver” counterfeit coin instead. How do I know? The minted coins were minted with a smooth edge. This coin has an edge like an American dime or quarter. Also, it is not two ounces!

      Reply
    • Lisa 03/12/2021 at 06:53 PM

      I ordered 2 things from this Pennycrafts(studio) website which had the James Charles address, and they were kind of as described but not exactly. The first was a cotton hoodie. The color was not pastel pink as shown on the site, it was more of a warm, glowy pink. The prints on the hoodie were not pastel colored as shown on their site either. The material and sewing seems great but is heavy and there is no fluff to the hoodie as shown in their site. :/

      The second item I ordered was a rainbow sweater. They DO NOT specify on their website that these sweaters are all printed at random and will not look as shown on their site. This is important info that would have stopped me from buying the sweater from them. It's like a quarter of the price on Aliexpress and they make it clear that's it random printed through their reviews section. I thought maybe Aliexpress was knocking the sweater off from Pennycrafts but no, I think Pennycrafts is wholesaleling these sweaters from Aliexpress and reselling them for crazy prices (was originally $98 on Pennycrafts but only $25 on Aliexpress). When I messaged the store about this issue they basically well it didn't bother anyone else who bought it, oops we forgot to specify about the color, and sorry that's just how it goes buying online sometimes. They utterly refused to take any responsibility for their mistake whatsoever bc they would lose money. I was like Bruh what about me?! They made literally no efforts at all to fix things even partially... Read more

      Reply
    • SWEDE 03/13/2021 at 08:35 PM

      I ORDERED STEAM CAR ENGINE ASSEMBLY KIT FOR 49.99 FROM THIS JAMES CHARLES GUY AND GOT die cast 1965 shelby car. i have been had. stay away from this guy.
      Glen

      Reply
    • nah imgood 03/14/2021 at 12:14 AM

      IDK WHAT IS GOING ON HERE....but guess what?...I LIVE ONE CITY OVER FROM THIS ADDRESS...im comming 4 you CHARLES. wrong dude to screw with.

      Reply
    • Haydee 03/16/2021 at 12:40 AM

      I ORDERED WHAT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE TWO HAND CARVED WOOD NORTHWEST NATIVE AMERICAN ART WORK PIECES. PAID ALMOST $100. I RECEIVED TWO PIECES OF CARDBOARD WITH DECALS IN THE FRONT AND A PIECE WHICH LOOKS LIKE A WING AND IS NOT EVEN CLEAR HOW TO ATTACH IT TO ANY OF THE MAIN PIECES.

      ABSOLUTELY SHABBY! NO WAY TO GET IN TOUCH WITH THE DISTRIBUTOR. THIS IS A SCAM AND THESE PEOPLE NEED TO BE STOPPED!

      • Chili 03/18/2021 at 06:06 PM

        Same thing happened to me an extra piece with no idea where it goes. Stamped plastic/Styrofoam "art" is going to the trash.

      Reply
    • GrannieAnnie 03/16/2021 at 03:35 PM

      Ordered on Facebook - never again!! What a piece of C—p the little winglet was not at all what I ordered and bad , bad quality.. never again. I’ll stick to Amazon from now on. Lesson learned .

      Reply
    • Jack 03/16/2021 at 06:58 PM

      I ordered the paint gun via Wish.com. Same result.
      ABSOLUTELY SHABBY! NO WAY TO GET IN TOUCH WITH THE DISTRIBUTOR. THIS IS A SCAM AND THESE PEOPLE NEED TO BE STOPPED!

      Reply
    • Scammed2021 03/16/2021 at 07:50 PM

      I ordered the makeup and toy large boxes I got one little box with like 5 pieces of makeup and 5 toys not at all what they advertised total bs for what I paid

      Reply
    • Report #340861 03/17/2021 at 05:11 PM

      Wholesale Lot 5000+Jewelry low-cost wholesale - Basic 1 24.98$
      -------------------
      Ordered 30.00 worth of costume jewelry bundle. Got 3.00 worth of crap you'd find at the dollar store

      Pseudonym : Less'more ltd

      Reply
    • Report #341333 03/18/2021 at 10:42 PM

      Received a package in the mail, not even sure what it was supposed to be (if I had ordered something I don't remember and they sent something else?) but it was a silver polishing cloth and some curly plastic rubber things? The return address is James Charles Less'More LTD 1550 Glen Curtiss Street Carson CA 90746

      Pseudonym : Less'More LTD

      Reply
    • Jill 03/19/2021 at 03:56 PM

      ordered 8 hobo coins at a premium price that were supposed to have a miniature removable knife as part of the coin. Instead, I received a cheap version of a replica coin with no knife. I was told by paypal that to receive a refund, I had to return these to China at my expense, when they were sent to me from California. They sell under the Company name of Dandelion.com or Dandelion inc. I had to trace them to the return name on my envelope. Total Ripoff!!!!

      Reply
    • 2good2btrue 03/20/2021 at 02:56 AM

      well you gotta credit them for imagination of the range of bogus items they peddle. I got pair of "new" song headphones very cleverly refurbished to look brand new, but the cable was so heavy and short you could hardly move, and there was a high-pitched whine when they were plugged in. PayPal is being very cooperative however, and I was going to send them back until I read these comments. Now I am just going to donate them or maybe I will send them to Sony for 'research' on failed knockoffs.

      Reply
    • Sharon 03/20/2021 at 11:28 AM

      I ordered leggings from a site on Facebook. They finally came, fit poorly. Paid thru PayPal with credit card. Paypal printout of bill noted $1.25 tip in addition to cost of item, shipping, and foreign transaction fee. Return was James Charles, Less'more ltd. My lesson from this is to not buy via Facebook ads, don't buy if can't confirm a real company before ordering, and make sure you will not be charged foreign transaction fee.

      Reply
    • Lora 03/20/2021 at 11:40 PM

      I'm through ordering stuff that pops up on my facebook page.I just ordered tee shirts and a metal agave plant. I have a feeling they may be from James Charles. I forgot what I had ordered. Today a tee shirt I may have ordered showed up. Actually it's not bad with an antique map on it. I'll probably never get the 2 other things. I live close enough to check out this address in person.

      Reply
    • Kim 03/21/2021 at 03:48 AM

      Okay I'm joining the crowd. I ordered 2 medium surprise boxes on Facebook. I got 1 5x5" pouch with a wallet and 1 dollar headphones

      Reply
    • KOKO 03/22/2021 at 05:59 AM

      Another person scammed. Legally nothing to be done about it?

      Reply
    • Brooklyner 03/23/2021 at 09:45 AM

      2 days ago received something similar to what I have ordered on Pinterest - a drill bit. The item is mimic of what was initially advertised. Return address said Less'More Ltd. James Charles 147-09 182nd Str, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
      I'm familiar with such address - it is an International shipping hub company that helps Asian people to collect and forward their US market based purchases to their countries. So it is merely a PO Box for zillion International buyers. Based on USPS trucking number UF788030508YP it was shipped originally from China. How they can print USPS First Class shipping label and process such packaging type through remains a miracle for me.

      My major concern is how to get money back. The seller does not respond by email.

      Reply
    • LMC 03/24/2021 at 03:47 PM

      count me among the victims. How did this show up on everyone's cc statement? Mine showed up as WIGS

      Reply
    • Report #343372 03/24/2021 at 05:33 PM

      Buy mystery box of returned/lost Amazon products guarantee double the value
      -------------------
      Items were not valued no where near price...cheap knockoffs

      Fraudulent email : chosensible@hotmail.com
      Pseudonym : Less'more LTD


      • KENNETH 03/29/2021 at 03:34 PM

        I got this pink juicer cup in the mail, it is broken, but I never order it. It is from chosensible @hot mail.com

      • Loni 04/06/2021 at 05:39 PM

        Ordered:Buy mystery box of returned/lost Amazon products guarantees double the value. Received 2 small sweaters. Not near the value.

      • Cindy Jennings 04/13/2021 at 07:09 PM

        To date I have not received my mystery boxes (buy one get one free). My order number is

        CHOSE-20210305-1302. Please respond as soon as possible

      • Audrey 04/17/2021 at 07:11 AM

        This is a scam I order through Instagram a computer stand they send me a box of mask all the way from Turkey instanbul. chosensible @hot mail.com

      Reply
    • Cynthia 03/25/2021 at 07:55 PM

      I ordered a leather jacket, I got what I ordered,but it's too small. Any ideas on how to return it?

      Reply
    • Report #344100 03/26/2021 at 04:03 PM

      Ordered metal dragon statue f0r garden and received plastic blowup dragon.
      -------------------
      Please shut down these crooks

      Reply
    • J.D. 03/27/2021 at 02:02 PM

      Total scam. My mom just got had by this piece of trash person. She saw beautiful ceramic dinner sets advertised on FB. The ad said the company was having an anniversary sale and she would get one piece of ceramic serving wear normally $68 for the low steal of $30.

      What arrived was a single plastic disposable bowl you’d get in a pack of 500 to cater a party. Same return name and address you’re all seeing on your scam packages.

      My mom was even mad because the piece of plastic was cracked because they just threw it in a plastic shipping envelope. She said “I can’t even use the piece of trash they sent me!!” Hahaha

      Lesson learned for my mom. Never order crap off FB. CC company will most likely side with the seller since they can provide an actual tracking number.

      Reply
    • RAY 03/27/2021 at 08:09 PM

      I RECEIVED A WIRELESS SPEAKER THATYS BURNT ,DOESNT WORK AT ALL AND IT CAME FROM JAMES CHARLES ,LESSMORELTD,147-09 182ND STREET SPRINGFIELD GARDENS ,NEW YORK 11413. EVERY OTHER COMMENT I READ SAYS THAT JAMES CHARLES IS IN CA. WHATS UP WITH THAT? SCAM ,SCAM,SCAQM .BEWARE

      Reply
    • Wendy 03/29/2021 at 01:23 PM

      Ordered a NorthFace jacket. A cheap piece of crap arrived. A total knockoff from China!!!

      Reply
    • Holly C 03/30/2021 at 11:40 AM

      totally not want I ordered. No receipt, info, contact or return.
      Totally a scam outfit.

      Reply
    • Susan 03/30/2021 at 06:53 PM

      I ordered a black leather jacket. It was too small. There’s no return receipt, so I guess I got scammed too. The return address is Less More Ltd., 147-09 182nd St., Springfield, NY 11413.

      Reply
    • DJ 03/31/2021 at 03:47 PM

      I ordered 2 mystery Amazon returns boxes on 3/6, filed Paypal complaint on 3/12, they(WIGS) responded that it will be shipped and provided another fake email. I passed it off to Paypal and WIGS responded and said it was shipped. Just got it today, some ugly ass sweater and two ipod 7 earbuds. Called Paypal and they changed the case reason to item specifically not what was ordered. I will also file a case with my bank as well.
      Same Less'More LTD in CA address.

      Reply
    • Maureen 04/02/2021 at 08:36 AM

      I order a wreath and did not get what was shown.

      Reply
    • Dsut 04/02/2021 at 04:07 PM

      I ordered a 3 prong grilling items d received nothing like what ai ordered. And it is made of plastic which will melt!

      Reply
    • yasl 04/03/2021 at 06:23 PM

      I don't even remmeber ordering anything this would be - but I got a mylar emergency blanket and a not especially high quality watch. I'm not sure what I meant to order or why this came but the return address is the culver city address for James Charles

      Reply
    • Rose Zamudio 04/04/2021 at 04:35 PM

      I'm checking less/more ltd to see why i received a product from this company that I've never heard of?

      Reply
    • Genevieve Hardy 04/04/2021 at 05:18 PM

      I am checking why I rec'd something which I did not order from James Charles, Less'More LTD@14709 182 ST, Spring Garden, NY 11434 0r11413. I ordered a dash cam on March 12, 2021 and received a receipt from pay pal @$23.98. What I did receive was something akin to a sim card delivered by USPS. I have a receipt from pay pal but the email address (daopig919@163.com bounced back as not deliverable

      Reply
    • Selah 04/05/2021 at 09:58 AM

      Well it's for sure a scam, I didnt order anything but I did get some cute pants. So I'm not upset but I'm obviously not gonna contact the seller or nothing

      Reply
    • Alex 04/06/2021 at 11:26 PM

      I ordered a set of crystal tipped spoons and received two tiny plastic birds! Parakeets, I think.

      what the heck!

      I’m glad I googled him, this is nuts!!

      definitely a scam.

      i reported him on Amazon and asked for a refund.

      Reply
    • Honeybee 04/07/2021 at 01:56 PM

      I ordered a pair of sandals on Amazon and they were to be delivered through USPS, the seller is overseas in China, so I knew it would take awhile to receive them. I was able to track them through the tracking system, after the day for my delivery to show up passed, I got a message on my Amazon saying-Sorry Your Order is running late, but according to the tracking info my package was sitting at my local post office... So I contacted a Post Master to look into my complaints about my packages, One order in which my mailman said delivered but was not delivered which is a whole different problem, but after a few days I received both my packages, but there was a Change of Service Request label with the Return address to James Charles Less'More LTD in Carson Ca put over the original label that was from the Amazon seller which was sent through the China Post, I've order things from sellers on Amazon sent from China always showing the shipment label from the original seller, but to have the USPS hold my orders then put a Change Service Requested on it to send it to this Scam Less'More is mail tampering! So I don't know if the Postal Service is in on it, but there's a problem in my community with our local post office not making deliveries, and somehow they're connected to this company.

      Reply
    • Lucy 04/08/2021 at 05:49 PM

      SCAMMED:

      March 17, I foolishly ordered from a company called FHJIANCAO, from Facebook, two LARGE mystery boxes which contained (as advertised) wonderful items from unclaimed items from AMAZON AND WALMART,

      $47.89,plus an overseas charge from my Bank. Today, April 8, I received a plastic bag 6 inches X 6 inches which contained a foolish what appears to be a soft cat toy which smelled funky and my cat growled and hissed at, and ran in fright.

      The address label said

      James Charles,

      LESSMORE LTD, 147-09 182 ND street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

      Reply
    • mad man Bill 04/10/2021 at 12:09 PM

      I cancelled my order, because they had not shipped it, and i no longer needed it. I was told it had been shipped already but it was a lie, because the tracking info clearly said it was not. Then I learned they shipped it on the same exact day I asked to cancel it. Now they are refusing to provide an address for a return, only saying it will have to be shipped to China!! I have insisted they provide a prepaid return shipping label, and they refuse that as well citing there return policy is that the buyer pay for return shipping. I will fight them to the bitter end. Recommend All of you scammed by this company file a complaint with the US Consumer Protection Agency

      Reply
    • Bbird 04/11/2021 at 12:24 AM

      Paid for a carnival sized big box makeup box form cynthiasecret 40.00 and got a .03 oz. Envelope with fake eyelashes...dont wear fake eyelashes and it is a .03 envelope...for some reason this james charles is on the envelope...pos scamming people..PayPal has opened an inquiry...we will see where that goes...sick of all these scammers!

      Reply
    • Report #350741 04/14/2021 at 05:09 PM

      survival wrap, but never ordered anything from this Co.
      -------------------
      don.t have any record of ordering anything from this com
      pany Got a one use flimsy survival wrap,.

      Pseudonym : LESS'MORE LTD

      Reply
    • JACQUE 04/15/2021 at 06:17 PM

      I didn't order anything from them, but received a bouquet of paper butterflies from them. I have no idea why. I hope they don't charge me.

      Reply
    • Sheri 04/16/2021 at 06:05 PM

      I don’t think I ordered anything from them, but receive 3 silicone lids with a spout and no info. I’d insert a picture but can’t figure it out.

      Reply
    • Mandymau 04/17/2021 at 09:51 PM

      I ordered two different items, both in same week. First, a cuckoo clock, fully animated, Shawn about 12 in. x 13 in tall. I got a plastic version, 5 x 5.5 in tall, a photo glued to a plastic box. No moving parts. Then, a North face fully lined jacket in purple. I got an ugly yellow nylon jacket not resembling the one I ordered. These people are solely out to rip you off. Do not order from them!

      Reply
    • McBangus 04/19/2021 at 06:22 PM

      I just received some kind of wooden angel ornament from this business - I have no idea who they are and have never ordered anything from them.

      Reply
    • Conner 04/21/2021 at 09:47 AM

      I just received a a package from LessMore (James Charles) with an address at Bensenville, IL. It contains a backpack which I didn’t order. I ordered a mystery bag from Amazon and Walmart on Facebook. This is definitely a scam!!

      Reply
    • Tinky 04/22/2021 at 02:55 PM

      I received a mystery package from this James Charles fellow and I have no idea why. It is a gnome wood door hang welcome sign.
      who is this guy and can anyone figure out why he would have my address and sent me that item?

      Reply
    • Diane 04/23/2021 at 02:01 PM

      Hello. I ordered 2 pair of sandals, they were cute and comfortable looking on the internet it took 3 weeks to get them. The were like wearing a block of wood on my feet. There was no give. I called my credit card company and they are taking care of it. THANK Goodness!!

      Reply
    • Less’More LTD 04/23/2021 at 04:50 PM

      I bought a cardinal window hanger and the back was solid black! No way for light to get through. The faces were literally drawn on in sharpie- looked like a child had drawn it. TOTAL SCAM

      Reply
    • Upset Angel 04/23/2021 at 08:30 PM

      This guy, Mr. James Charles of Less'More LTD of Carson CA is a complete douchebag and is sitting pretty collecting all of the lavish items consumers have purchased simply bc he is the logistical middleman. That's right, we aren't ordering from him directly, we are merely being ripped off by him bc all of these big named companies (Amazon, Wish, Instagram, Facebook) use oversea vendors/suppliers (bc as we know the cost for production is far less than here) and each of those vendors/suppliers need an "easy" way to export their goods with minimal to know interference by Port Authority or Customs. So they enlist a Logistics Company (usually turns out they are an individual who has taken a position with a fake company as a logistics coordinator: responsible for receiving items, opening them and repackaging, then placing a new, stateside shipping label and are noted as a third party handler) who manage these incoming items and direct them appropriately. Or so they say. This happens vise versa as well. Now these vendors/suppliers may or may not know who exactly they have hired and maybe they do bc again there are also "Drop Ship" Businesses out there that have you buy from one site i.e. Facebook and yet it ships from some other country usually at often times 3x the actual cost of the product (site owner is charged discounted price for item, he charges you the 3x mark up price and all he has done is owned the website you purchased from). NEEDLESS to say we can't do a damn thing about... Read more

      Reply
    • Caryl 04/24/2021 at 10:15 PM

      I have no idea what I just got in the mail from Less'more Ltd. (a round ball with a fake bell at one end, attached to a green "tail").

      Reply
    • shaday 04/26/2021 at 01:47 AM

      Ordered a dupe YSL purse but got back a really cheap lookalike and the ends of the purse were bent and the strings coming off from the purse. Super cheap and disappointed and I want my money back!

      Reply
    • Debbie 04/26/2021 at 01:00 PM

      This JAMES CHARLES is a joke. He has an address in Cali. And in New York. The products he sells are from China. And this LESS'MORE COMPANY is a joke.I learned my lesson the hard way.

      Reply
    • Ryan 04/27/2021 at 11:26 AM

      I received the item I ordered on eBay. It took awhile but it was delivered just now and is exactly as advertised. It seems like a lot of other people are dissatisfied with this seller, but everything worked out just fine for me.

      Reply
    • Arif 04/28/2021 at 01:17 PM

      Arif, I ordered an office chair on Facebook and received a cheap watch.

      Reply
    • Luis 04/28/2021 at 05:10 PM

      I ordered a mini-chainsaw from Newstrends and never got it. Good thing is that my bank reimbursed me for the cost, so I lost nothing, but since then I've gotten TWO packages from LESS'MORE LTD and both are mini-chainsaw chains! Not the saw itself, only the chains! What am I supposed to do with these?? Newstrends is nowhere to be found either. Website has disappeared and no replies to emails and calls. TOTAL SCUMBAGS!!!

      Reply
    • Chris 04/30/2021 at 06:27 PM

      I bought what looked like. Beautiful bumble be wreath for my family on door it was no where near the size on the picture, it came on a cardboard circle. It looked like such a big beautiful wreath. It is anything but. It looks awful all the ribbons are folded over.

      Reply
    • Alicea 05/01/2021 at 12:40 PM

      Got me for 100.00 tru facebook marketplace was sapossed to be mystery amazon and walmart return items... got a cheap i phone charger some face masks and a wallet... what a joke...how do j get my money back?

      Reply
    • Barbara 05/03/2021 at 02:42 PM

      I ordered a litter box and received a Chinese looking coin with a square cut out the middle. Thank you facebook

      Reply
    • EDWANNA 05/04/2021 at 06:25 PM

      This is a scam I have no idea what it was for. Supposed to be a tent and I got a emergency blanket that is one use only. This is a scam scam scam

      Reply
    • aromaticcatwoman 05/04/2021 at 08:24 PM

      I ordered a self cleaning litter box. I got a cheap plastic box with what looks like a Chinese coin with a hole in it

      Reply
    • VINA 05/05/2021 at 04:42 PM

      I ORDERED A ROTATING KITCHEN SHELF . BUT I GOT A CHEAP PLASTIC TOY BOX .I ORDERED CHICOSPRO WEBSITE.... The address label said

      James Charles,

      LESSMORE LTD, 147-09 182 ND street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

      Reply
    • James S. 05/05/2021 at 05:31 PM

      I ordered a James Bond sweatshirt on WISH and it came but is pretty thin material and made in China but return address is the California Less'More. From reading the comnents don't think less is more in these cases. Have to remember when they advertise these great savings that a company can say whatever they want as original cost. Don't think James Charles is even a real person almost like two first names put together. The old maxim of it's too good to be true probably fits here. Live and learn I guess.

      Reply
    • Beatrice 05/06/2021 at 07:57 PM

      THIS COMPANY IS A SCAM LESS MORE LTD DO NOT ORDER FROM THEM I ORDERED A SANTA ON THE ADVERTISEMENT IT SAID 7' WHEN I RECEIVED THE ITEM A LITTLE TOY THIS COMPANY IS A JOKE

      Reply
    • Brittah 05/07/2021 at 03:38 PM

      My husband received a package from this same place or person. He didn't order anything that he recalls. And in the bag it has 3 tarot cards, a lil bag or fanny pack like thing for a bicycle. Along with some super cheap female shoes. Totally bizarre.

      Reply
    • NBlaser 05/08/2021 at 01:09 PM

      HUGE SCAMMER! DO NOT PURCHASE ANYTHING FROM THIS CO! BEWARE: this company sells merchandise under the name Moodessay.com. However, the return address on the package they send your order in has the return address as: James Charles, Less'More LTD, 1550 Glenn Curtiss Street, Carson, CA 90746
      Who knows they may be doing business under other names!
      Here is what happened to me;
      I ordered a pair of shoes on April 20th, 2021. I had not received the package so I contacted Moodessay via email. I received a response several days later, poorly written I might add, assuring me the package was on its way and not to worry. My package arrived May 6, 2021. I tried on the shoes, Oh my gosh! the shoes were extremely wide, Bigfoot must have been the mold for these shoes! I immediately repackaged the shoes in the original packing which was very shoddy for the price I paid for the shoes. I commenced to write an email to Moodessay asking for a refund AND for the return address to return the shoes. I did so because there was no form for returns in the package the shoes arrived in. A couple of days passed, when I then received an email response to my inquiry re a return address for the shoes. This last response completely ignored my request for the return address. Anyway, I purchased the shoes through PayPal, I contacted them, it was very time consuming but well worth it. My story is obviously a ditto of all the other above stories unfortunately. PayPal is issuing me a refund. I cannot guarantee this... Read more

      Reply
    • Ripped off 05/08/2021 at 06:57 PM

      These guys are theives. There is no James Charles. That is just a made up name for their theiving little chinese asses to hide behind. But believe this. They ripped me off for $100. And you wont beleive what I'm going to do to them in their own offices for that $100. Get ready 'james charles'. Im coming for you

      Reply
    • Kevin 05/08/2021 at 08:55 PM

      Ordered a pair of pants in size 34, received 28, 60 bucks down the drain to communist party of China, looking in to what can be done to fight back against these scammers! i knew the name was suspicious. Im never ordering a thing from Facebook ads again!

      Reply
    • Phil 05/09/2021 at 03:37 PM

      I ordered a cane which had a button you pushed and it was supposed to pop open into a seat. What I received is a collapsible cane. I paid close to $40 for it. What I got is worth about $8. I ordered the product off Facebook. It was from James Charles Less’More LTD 860 Foster Ave Bensenville, IL 60106.

      Reply
    • Charlie 05/11/2021 at 11:14 PM

      Can you tell me if the person that PayPal has listed as the seller oils in fact James charles less’more LTD or was it v1vgoz.ivnbr.Gmail

      I order damage freight off a ad on Facebook and if it is them I got a plastic guitar about 12 inches long and a cheap ass pair of earbuds

      Reply
    • Webos 05/12/2021 at 07:20 PM

      Ordered a Tent mystery box and up sized.. Scammed I received a 1foot by 2 foot of cloth folded into pouch. Went to site to return and it can not be found. Facebook shoul suspend his rights.

      Reply
    • donald 05/13/2021 at 08:33 PM

      I also received a watch today from them , have no clue why, I did not order , I do not do anything thru PAY PAL, WONDER HOW THEY GOT MY INFO, TRUE SCAN,

      Reply
    • Doug 05/13/2021 at 11:27 PM

      I ordered a 3x4 liquidation pallet from a web site vonasy.com. Site said it ships from WV, only contact info I got after placing my order was an invoice that looked legit, and a contact.us at, Email: earleneloreneqlxzb16@@gmail.com. I had to contact them several times for a tracking number, well on Monday May 10/21 I received a tracking number. Today May 13/21 I received my package and it sure as hell was not a 3x4 pallet. It was a bag of crap! A blind fold, ear plugs, some very small bag with a zipper. On the package for return was James Charles 860 Foster Ave Bensenville, IL 60106. Called PayPal to file claim for full refund of $38.88. We’ll see what happens. PayPal should be held just as responsible as the Scammers as long as they know and continue to let them use PayPal to complete the Scam. Maybe try and get a class action lawsuit to get them to start cracking down on known scams. 😁

      Reply
    • RazorRay 05/14/2021 at 03:52 PM

      I say we find this guy and throw him a blanket party. People like this who take advantage of the system should be hunted down and hung by his testicles!!

      Reply
    • Amy 05/15/2021 at 11:46 AM

      I ordered pots and pans through a Facebook ad. Received kitchen utensils. Name on package is James Charles 860 Foster Ave Bensenville I’ll. Contacted the email on my invoice and they are saying I have to contact the post office because my order was delivered. Out $40 unless PayPal refunds me!

      Reply
    • Report #360347 05/15/2021 at 06:15 PM

      Ordered an XXL dog bed got a xl and the quality is nothing like advertised no info to get back with to hem and no receipt in included
      -------------------
      Not as advertised

      Pseudonym : Less'more ltd

      Reply
    • A cookie 05/17/2021 at 11:02 AM

      I ordered a camping tent I revived a 6 inch piece of nylon

      Reply
    • Marylain 05/17/2021 at 06:02 PM

      I had ordered a 4 in 1 tool kit and just now received a Magic Wrench, what the heck is this shit, didn't even ordered this, im pissed off to the max, don't order from them it's a SCAM, and I'm out of my MONEY!!

      Reply
    • S1973 05/18/2021 at 07:26 PM

      I bought some earring findings from a Etsy shop and I got what I ordered but the return address is -

      James Charles LessMore LTD
      1150 Glenn Curtiss St.
      Carson, CA. 90745
      **i do not believe this is affiliated with the James Charles makeup persona.

      Reply
    • Jessimaqua' 05/20/2021 at 03:03 PM

      My parents ordered an 8' x 10" greenhouse for the low, low price of twenty dollars. 🤣 One month later they just received a pair of work gloves, white with blue grips on the palm. They're nice and all but it's not a greenhouse and seeing these other comments I believe they're not getting a greenhouse. The return address we have is:

      James Charles
      Less'More Ltd
      860 Foster Ave
      Bensonville, IL 60106

      Reply
    • Theresa 05/20/2021 at 04:06 PM

      Less'more Ltd
      James charles
      860 foster ave
      Bensenville IL 60106
      Scam all the way. And this address doesnt exist.

      Reply
    • I'wascutting Mygrass 05/21/2021 at 10:53 AM

      Wow this complaints page is long lol.

      I ordered replica Gucci hat. Took 3 weeks, just got it. Package flattened, obvious replica hat flattened inside. Feels incredibly cheap, not gonna complain, I did order a "replica Gucci" $30...
      I am surprised after reading all these, I actually received package and content,. (Embarrassingly bad replica😂🤣)
      Got tracking number, yanwen Chinese package courier, then USPS number. Came from deep in China, but address is:
      James Charles
      Less'more LTD
      860 foster Ave
      Bensonville IL 60106

      Reply
    • J 05/22/2021 at 09:05 AM

      I ordered an 8 person tent. Of course it seems too good to be true but I gave it a try. $20 = 8 person beautiful tent. I received a piece of fabric, similar to that of a child’s magician cape. Hilarious. WTF. I got my money back from my back already but frickin’ hilarious. A tiny package arrived about 3in x 3.in. I’m now the proud owner of a piece of black fabric!

      Reply
    • Alice Mangram 05/22/2021 at 09:15 PM

      I placed an order with The "Wish" Company on Facebook. And received it from The LESSMORE LTD. c/o James Charles Carson, Ca 90746. It was a Canopy for a Yard Swing. So far so good...the path was: Facebook..Wish...Pay Pal.. be Careful return, Paperwork.

      Reply
    • mhs 05/23/2021 at 12:28 AM

      FB ad linked to https://www.rous.store
      ...
      Ordered the greenhouse ... Payed via Paypal
      ...
      Received the pair of work gloves, white with blue grips on the palm
      ....
      Return address:
      James Charles
      1550 Glenn Curtiss Street
      Carson CA

      Reply
    • Deb M 05/24/2021 at 02:33 PM

      I was going to order a Red, White and Blue eagle wreath but I did not continue with the purchase because it was like $49 with tax and SH?
      but today I got this little craft like piece of crap wreath and the eagles nose was broken and the glue is all over it and the thing to hang it is upside down! Do not order from them and I will notify my credit card company that I never completed the order!!

      Reply
    • E 05/24/2021 at 08:35 PM

      I just got a small bottle that say's: 401>>> the rest all in some oriental!!! language!!! what in the heck is it?????. Put the presure on the DOJ, to investigate these criminals!!!

      Reply
    • Silvio 05/25/2021 at 09:40 PM

      I KEEP ON RECEIVING SMALL 5X5'' PLASTIC TRAYS. I DO NOT KNOW THE REASON NOR ITS PURPOSE. I BELIEVE ITS A SCAM.

      Reply
    • Suzie B 05/27/2021 at 06:13 PM

      Ordered a rocking chair for $20, received an inflatable neck pillow with a built-in pillow, colored blue and not the worst quality item I ever saw. Anyway, the return address is

      James Charles
      LESS'MORE LTD
      147-09 182nd Street
      Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

      Google Maps shows this to be a warehouse entrance to a small grocery store in that area.

      Checked the tracking information through USPS, the shipment originated in NEWARK, NJ, but first used a shipping partner as identified as A C I, that was May 20th, it was received today on May 27th.

      Seeing all the various stories, and so far the 3 different return addresses with the same person tell me this is a scam. The three addresses I have gotten from these comments and my experience so far are:

      Return address:

      (This one appears to be either a facility called Zodiac Water & Waste Aero Systems or called Monogram Systems located immedlately next door in the same building)
      James Charles
      1550 Glenn Curtiss Street
      Carson CA

      (This one appears to be a trucking company called Global CFS)
      James Charles
      Less'more LTD
      860 foster Ave
      Bensonville IL 60106

      (This one appears to be a warehouse entrance to a small grocery store)
      James Charles
      LESS'MORE LTD
      147-09 182nd Street
      Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

      (This one is the intersection of Glenn Curtiss St. and S. Central Avenue, quite close to the first address)
      James Charles
      LessMore LTD
      1150 Glenn Curtiss St.
      Carson, CA. 90745

      But all to the same person and company.. Though the BBB only has the Carson address... Read more

      Reply
    • Hoodwinked 05/27/2021 at 06:49 PM

      SCAM!! Just received my 8x10 greenhouse! Not. I was hesitant when I saw the Facebook ad but figured I'd use PayPal and be able to dispute it. I disputed the charge with my credit card company but because I received "merchandise," white gloves with blue dots on fingers, that I almost cut because the packaging was wound tight, I have to call. I had saved all my emails on this because I didn't trust it from the start. I matched up the tracking number and discovered what it should have been. Like others, it was a Facebook ad from rous.com going out of business and having a big sale. I need to call credit card company tomorrow because I'm not spending any money on this to try and return it to the .Carlsbad, CA address.

      Reply
    • CJ 05/29/2021 at 02:31 PM

      I bought a solar outdoor figurine which does not work via facebook and paid thru paypal. The return address was James Charles, Less/More LTD, 147-09 182nd St., Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, USPS tracking number originated in Newark, NJ...if you want to file a cyber crime with the FBI go to https://www.ic3.gov/

      Reply
    • JLR 05/29/2021 at 06:14 PM

      I bought (2) wind chimes from what I believed was a company named "LANCHARS.com. I paid $95.00 thru Paypal. I never received a order confirmation or any kind of correspondence from them. I did receive the item's in question, a piece of dime store crap! I opened a dispute through Paypal and was refunded my money. The seller in question did contact me and try to negotiate a settlement, that I keep the product and they refund me $15.00. From the e-mail they sent me through Paypal (Titeean@gmail.com) I could tell English was not their first language.The return address on the package was: James Charles, Lessmore LTD, Carson CA.

      • WildCat 06/01/2021 at 07:00 PM

        I found out they are using other people's addresses and they will be quick to try to settle with you and not get you to send the item back to the address listed. They do a lot of this on ebay and they will tell you if you have a problem don't use the mailing address ebay sends on the return label. So they try to give you a partial refund and keep the item.

      Reply
    • Kathy 06/01/2021 at 11:14 AM

      I bought a pair of what I thought were a ice pair of orthopedic sandels from an ad on line. I paid almost $50.00. I just rec"d my sandels . Junk Cheap and I got them on but very uncomfortable. I would like my $$$ back but have no idea how to do this. No return info in pkg just on pkg say RETURN James Charles Ltd. 147-09 182nd St. Springfield Gardens, NY11413.

      Reply
    • Jason 06/01/2021 at 06:36 PM

      Bought a miniature metal model and received a stupid wooden piece of crap, I want my money back

      Reply
    • Report #364993 06/01/2021 at 09:59 PM

      FACEBOOK listing to purchase Kevlar Socks. Did not order what looks like a pair of sock gloves, non Kevlar. Shows coming from James Charles, Less'more Ltd, 1550 kGlenn Curtiss Street, Carson, Ca ., 90746

      Not what I ordered, and waited two months for deliver.
      -------------------
      SCAM do not purchase KEVLAR SOCKS on Facebook.

      Url / Website : dotagogo.shop

      Reply
    • kara 06/03/2021 at 09:45 AM

      I have a new address for Less'More Ltd. 147-09 182 ND Street Springfield Gardens NY 11413. This is the return address on the item that was sent to me that was supposed to be a furry huge bean bag chair. What I got was a red blowup child's chair and it had the item # that was also used in the ad for my purchase. I think there are a group from Yanwen and Guangzhou China working with Less'More. There are clothes websites with them too.

      Reply
    • Jeff 06/04/2021 at 11:04 PM

      Like everyone here, I ordered a tent. I got a super small package with I don't even know how to describe it. Let's just say I can't go camping in it, maybe it would cover a car window. Complete b.s.

      Reply
    • TL 06/09/2021 at 09:34 PM

      Ordered a "Powerful Blue Laser" $29.99, which was supposed to be able to pop balloons and light matches... well, no, it doesn't do those things. I put the beam on the back of my hand, and it didn't even get warm. Garbage. Replied to seller in email https://www.asatoly.com/, they asked for pics of the item, so I sent those along with a request for a replacement device same as the one advertised, or I want a refund. Return address on package Mr. James Charles. Saw the ad on Yahoo Finance. FALSE ADVERTISING, unless they send me what I saw in the ad. Update if they do, otherwise assume the worst for my $29.99.

      Reply
    • Rebecca 06/10/2021 at 05:09 PM

      Bought a hammock chair through them on Facebook and got something completely different. Wasted my money. No info in the package or anything.

      Reply
    • Report #367812 06/11/2021 at 01:33 PM

      Ordered sandals that were supposed to to be Clarks, instead i got a very cheap product with no brand name in the wrong size. I don't know if returning them will help. Address was James Charles 860 Foster Ave Bensenville, Il 60106
      -------------------
      Very cheap off brand was advertised as Clarks.

      Pseudonym : Less'more Ltd

      Reply
    • SML88 06/11/2021 at 05:01 PM

      I ordered 2 adult sized hanging lounge chairs and about 6 weeks later I got a package about 18" square and 3'' thick, containing 2 child size ,cheap folding chairs. The ship from said Less'More Ltd. 4709 182nd St, Springfiled Gardens NY. I paid through Paypal and filed a complaint so I'm waiting to see if PayPal can do anything with this scammer.

      Reply
    • Saundra 06/11/2021 at 05:15 PM

      I ordered a split skirt that had really high reviews but when it came (from this "Return Warehouse Jamaica, NY") it was not what I ordered and was not the right size either. They gave us no recourse since we paid through PayPal as well.

      Reply
    • TL 06/11/2021 at 07:15 PM

      Ok, update from my original post on 06/10/2021:
      This is the reply I got after sending an email regarding the "defective" product:
      ------------------
      Dear TL,
      We are very sorry about the problem. No.lng20210525-178419289-YWZPT
      But we suggest that you keep the item due to the long time and high cost of the return handling.
      You can give somebody as a gift.
      And we would like to give you a partial refund of $4 as compensation, is that acceptable?
      Looking forward to your reply.
      Best Regards,
      Gretta
      -------------------

      and now my reply:
      -------------------
      Ok, so, let's review... I saw a video online that showed a very powerful laser popping balloons and lighting matches, there is even a video on your website that shows the same laser: https://www.asatoly.com/products/%E2%8F%B350-off-todaylaser-torch
      I paid $29.99, and you shipped me something that looks nothing like the laser pictured on your website. The product you sent me was something I can buy for about $5 and it's not even as bright as a little $1.99 keychain laser button. Not even a cat would want to chase this laser dot, it's that pathetic. I sent you the video of me putting the laser beam on the back of my hand for 20 seconds, and it didn't even get warm, at all, I hardly call that popping balloons kind of power. All you can say is it costs too much and takes too long to return it, and you want to offer me $4 refund, after I paid $30. How about this offer, you refund my cash, or I will immediately open a fraud case with... Read more

      Reply
    • TL 06/12/2021 at 10:01 AM

      Fist they offered me a $4 refund... Really? Sheesh!, and now this:
      -----------------------------
      lisahpir97
      Sat 6/12/2021 1:41 AM
      Dear TL,
      Sorry for the inconvenience.
      But we do not recommend that you return the item.
      Because it takes a long time and money, which is not cost-effective.
      We can refund you up to $8 as compensation, hope your reply.
      Best regards,
      Gretta
      ------------------------------

      Reply
    • IVR 06/19/2021 at 12:23 PM

      I received a package from this guy today. It was from a different address but the same name. I didn't remember ordering anything from there so I Googled the address.

      I remembered a tv show I used to watch about the US post office investigating fraud/scam through the mail.

      I called my local P.O. and found out that I had done the right thing. The investigator gave me a number to call on Monday ( they're not in today). He made sure I had the number written down correctly and reminded to be sure I call.

      Reply
    • janet 07/08/2021 at 04:10 PM

      I order a blue scooter off the enternet on june 4 here it july 8 still dont have it is a scam

      Reply
    • sdrgolfer 09/03/2021 at 02:34 PM

      Same experience. Paypal refunded.

      Reply
    • RALPH 02/14/2022 at 02:30 PM

      ALWAYS USE VISA, NOTHING ELSE.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.