SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
bolonii@163.com Resent

Date01/04/2021
Fraudulent emailbolonii@163.com
PseudonymResent
Scam contentsPacking & Shipping Items

😍🤖High-Tech Artificial Intelligence Robot 💥Special Deal & Free Shipping Now!
Style: Upgraded Style/BLUE(BUY 1 GET 2 FREE / CHRISTMAS GIFT)/3/Year Warranty
SKU: AP1004162L-1;AP10010540G1-2
$ 74.99
Comment / ReviewI purchased a AI robot and what I got was a remote control robot that has less than 1:100ths if that of the features and 10" shorter . It is a copy of the real item which is: An Alpha II made by " UBTech". It had the clip of it being on TV and dancing and talking having conversations, lifting it's self up when falling over. This thing does not have arms that move, only can reposition them. They screwed me too this year. All of the shit coming out of China seems to be 1-BIG SCAM. ALSO IT WAS BUY 1 GET 2 FREE. WHICH WAS YET AQNOTHER SCAM PLUS I PAID FOR FAST SHIPPING IT TOOK 3 WEEKS TO GET IT.

email IP : div.o_h.D_F.em_fq7,ek_BB

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Dwight 01/03/2021 at 07:54 PM

        I joined Pay Pal to avoid these kind of scams but it didn't help however I am in process of trying to communicate to them, next step is to file with PayPal. They have totally misrepresented this product. My wife looked it up and its closer to $1400.00 for the item they are displaying. I got scam'ed on three orders this holiday season costing me over $400.00. I looked them up prior to buying and couldn't find anything negative on them. ModernMint is still active with this robot using the same scam.

        Reply
      • Linda 01/06/2021 at 11:43 AM

        my tracking # ly594683888cn, my grandchildren are still waiting, these were ordered the first part of december. my receipt 3 from pay pal is 3064040302qq.com, and the transaction # is 5g679542nv040630w. I would like the robots ( 2) that I ordered or a full refund. Please take care of this as soon as possible. I look forward to having this resolved within the next 2 weeks.

        Reply
      • Michele McCombe 01/08/2021 at 12:52 PM

        wow, i ordered two of the bots, and what i got was nothing like what was advertised... I was ripped off. this is terrible.

        Reply
      • Fran 01/10/2021 at 01:44 PM

        I believe this to be a scam! I have been working through PayPal to get a full refund which was a guarantee in resent.shop.com ad when I purchased the but one get two free robots in Nov. It took 4 weeks to get and was a pure joke, nothing like their ad conveyed. Contacted them they responded but did not send a return label then would not acknowledge further requests from me. I contacted PayPal it has been a month of back and forth asking for more and more info. As of today seller sent a return label that I don't even know if it's liget! Originally they claimed the item shipped from LA on the website, now they want it returned to China before they will give me my refund. I was scammed when I bought it and now feel the return is also a scam which after checking will cost about $40.00 to return and 20 to 25 working days. I will call PayPal tomorrow to see where to go from here then contact my bank to see about a chargeback! I really don't want to talk for their scaling twice.

        Reply
      • Marv 01/14/2021 at 04:26 PM

        Had the same experience. Based on the ad was expecting an AI robot and got only a 10 in do nothing toy. The advertising has been pulled but did take screen shots for back-up information.

        Reply
      • Paul 01/14/2021 at 09:14 PM

        Yep, Nothing but marketing fraud and misleading tactics to sell a $5.00 toy for $70.00+...
        What kind of trick is "Buy One and Get Two Free- Christmas Gift" would make you think that you care about getting an unknown Christmas Gift??? Completely makes you think it's buy one, get two free = THREE Robots for the price!

        How mad can you get!

        Reply
      • Marv 01/15/2021 at 06:59 AM

        There is good news. Paypal approved my claim and I am getting a refund. This does not minimize the stress and stain experienced.

        Reply
      • Glo 01/16/2021 at 11:48 AM

        I ordered this and was very disappointed. The toy was nothing like the one pictured. It also stated there would be two free gifts included. Nothing. I asked for this order to be cancelled with 5 minutes after placing the order and they came back and wanted to know why. I explained the reason and they processed the order anyway and charged me for the do nothing toy which was just delivered . I am going to pursue it with Pay pal to see what can be done.

        Reply
      • Connie 01/31/2021 at 12:31 PM

        purchased this item (buy one get three) with extra for 60.00 plus on Dec 5.didnt come until a week after Christmas! Okaye no big deal, shipping problems on everything at that time. But....only one came instead of three, and this is not what was not what I saw on the ad.This is a robot that doesnt do anything like on the ad .Much shorter, doesnt stand from laying position ,arms dont move ,too many differences to even mention, I was not a member of pay pal but when ordered pay pal popped up and I thought why not do this the safe way.Pay pal doesnt have a record of the transaction as far as I can tell at this time
        No computer skills but am going to TRY to pursue with Pay pal

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.