Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Scam using Paypal : Less More Ltd, 14709 182nd St., Springfield Gardens NY

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date12/31/2020
PseudonymLess More Ltd, 14709 182nd St., Springfield Gardens NY
Scam contentsClay beads weighted heating pad, heats to 140 deg. F.
Comment / ReviewCheap Made in China RoHS heating pad, may heat to 105 deg. F. No clay beads, not weighing in at 4.5 pounds, more like 1.25 pounds.

More info +
Warn your friends!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Linda 01/05/2021 at 01:24 PM

      Is there a way to get in touch with this company? My product arrived and needs to be returned. It is very cheaply made and is not size ordered. I can’t figure out how to get in touch with company. Am I wasting my time?

      Reply
    • ann marie 01/05/2021 at 02:41 PM

      I called 1-605-777-1047 and was told to call 1-866-280-1751, i got a guy that told me he would send someone and i would get a refund in 24 hours. i ordered 2 jackets they came after 30 days, and was so cheaply made with lint all over it, and the label was cut out- guess i lost my money. What a joke - horrible

      Reply
    • FRAN 01/06/2021 at 12:48 PM

      THIS IS INDEED A SCAM!!! I RECEIVED A PACKAGE WHICH CONTAINED TWO SWEATERS THAT I NEVER ORDER, DID NOT HAVE ANY TRANSACTION INFO, NO PRICE BUT AN ADDRESS IN NYC WAS PROVIDED. WHEN I CHECKED FOR A PHONE NUMBER, IT WAS DISCONNECTED!!! I DID JUST CALL THE NUMBER PROVIDED ON THIS SITE AND ENTERED INTO A HOSTILE CONVERSTATION. THE PERSON STATED THAT MY ACCOUNT WAS IN JEOPARDY SINCE SOMEONE WAS USING IT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS AN EBAY REPRESENTATIVE. I DID CHECK MY EBAY ACCOUNT AND THE ITEMS SENT TO ME WERE NOT IN MY PURCHASE HISTORY AND VISA REPORTED NO UNUSUAL FRAUDULENT ACTIVITY. I SIMPLY DEMANDED A SHIPPING LABEL TO RETURN THESE ITEMS SINCE I NEVER ORDERED THEM NOR HAD AN ACCOUNT WITH THIS COMPANY, MORE IS LESS BUT I WAS REFUSED REPEATEDLY.

      Reply
    • Mike 01/06/2021 at 02:48 PM

      I received an email from FedEx that a package was going to be delivered to me. I did not order anything and found this page about scams. I called FedEx to stop the delivery, but was told that it was a Smartpost" and that the post office would deliver it. FedEx cannot stop the shipment.

      Reply
    • Gongong 01/06/2021 at 11:38 PM

      I received an email FedEx delivery notice stating a package was on its way from Less’More Ltd. I did not order from this company

      Reply
    • takenalso 01/07/2021 at 11:49 AM

      this "company"is a complete scam. they/it sent me a product completely different from the one i ordered and i cannot contact the 'company'

      Reply
    • Jack Curtis 01/09/2021 at 10:55 AM

      I did not order from this company

      Reply
    • shannon 01/09/2021 at 05:28 PM

      i ordered 4 star wars yodas with 25 motions and sounds for 154.59 and i got four little stuffed knock offs no sound no motions. PAYPAL denied me a refund after all evidence even the springfield address scam. the merchant wanted me to return items to china and they were shipped right from my home state. PAYPAL SUCKS and are HORRIBLE at protecting consumers. i sent photos to show the extreme differences of what i ordered and what I actually got and they still denied me and I filed an IC3 form.

      • Barabbit 01/20/2021 at 10:37 AM

        Tell paypal youd like to file a cyber crime report with the fbi, because you're not comfortable with mailing it to China. they will send you a link and you just screen shot you did it and they should refund you without issues. I had to do it last month but it worked well

      Reply
    • theresa dillman 01/12/2021 at 05:45 PM

      item to small not true to size. How do i return.

      Reply
    • Lise 01/13/2021 at 01:35 PM

      Order heating vest xtralarge received small and don't heat

      Reply
    • Maureen 01/14/2021 at 03:15 PM

      I called the above number and a man answered saying i should call 877.325.8105 I let it ring a long time and it finally disconnected. I did order these items, but they are crap and i need a refund

      Reply
    • Misty Bell 01/14/2021 at 06:01 PM

      Will someone please tell me the number for Less More Ltd
      I ordered something from them and I am very disappointed with the product

      The product is alot smaller than I thought it would be. I paid 43.00 and I want to get a refund and send the product back. If someone would please help me I would really appreciate it.
      Thanks

      Reply
    • Misty Bell 01/14/2021 at 07:17 PM

      This is a scam. I ordered something from Less More Ltd. The item I paid 43.00 for is alot smaller than appeared online and alot smaller than I expected. I am trying to get a customer service number but they are telling me this company is a scam. How do I get in touch with someone to get my money back? They are also saying the address that is coming on the package is also a scam.

      Reply
    • Darcey 01/15/2021 at 03:30 PM

      This is definitely a scam.......do not order from them, you will be disappointed.

      Reply
    • Diane 01/15/2021 at 04:01 PM

      I received my order of the heating pad vest a week after Christmas and it is totally unacceptable. Is there anyway I can return and get a refund???

      Reply
    • Marie 01/15/2021 at 06:11 PM

      This a terrible company ...,has to be reported to Better Business Bureau . How can you advertise a product and deliver a an inferior product??? I ordered a nativity set for

      Christmas and got a miniature set so tiny. I emailed them no response

      Reply
    • Kari 01/16/2021 at 04:05 PM

      I ordered a beautiful sweater with a fur lined collar and artistic houses on the back. I got a baby-poop yellow sweater in the mail today. I'm not sure what to match it with. I don't have any other colors in the baby-poop palate. There is no invoice and I cannot find any evidence that the place that charged my credit card exists.

      Reply
    • Babs 01/18/2021 at 05:20 PM

      We ordered a pair of shoes wrong size can't get a address to send back. Just get different phone number.

      Reply
    • Rampart54 01/21/2021 at 01:04 PM

      DON'T ORDER ANYTHING from this company!! Quality is horrible and prices are ridiculous for what you receive. No way to return anything.

      Reply
    • Manny 01/21/2021 at 03:55 PM

      Random box full of dead plants showed up. Never ordered anything and the name of the return to was “james Charles” address to return is 1550 Glenn curtiss st. Carson, ca

      Reply
    • Steve 01/21/2021 at 05:13 PM

      Same thing here, received mystery items that I did not order without any paperwork enclosed! Bait & switch on the actual items ordered.

      Reply
    • Monyka Salazar Weaver 01/22/2021 at 03:03 PM

      I am so frustrated! I pay for a gorgeous mix materials sweater quite expensive and for months I waited and received a printed joke made of thick t-shirt cotton, one of the listed materials! This company is connected with Cocoddy shop supposedly from France from where I ordered my sweater. I have no idea what to do.

      Reply
    • Ralph Bernardo 01/22/2021 at 03:06 PM

      To Whom it May Concern – I just received an order from you for giant Christmas ornaments. To say I am disappointed is an understatement. I just spent $1822 on inflatable beach balls???? – nothing even remotely looking in your advertisements that I ordered. No light ups – no Merry Christmas, etc. I want an entire refund for being totally ripped off. The order number is 8364. You people should be ashamed of yourselves for scamming the public like this.

      Reply
    • Nicky 01/22/2021 at 07:03 PM

      I also ordered something from them and the item was a lot smaller; NO invoice, so I do not know who I can contact or where I can send it back too... HELP!!! Please

      Reply
    • Madmarina 01/28/2021 at 10:02 AM

      This site is a scam! Anything you order you will never get it you will get a substitute of something that you didn’t even want there’s no way to contact the company to return the item either because there’s no paperwork ever included that’s how come you know it’s a scam! I was ripped off to people don’t feel bad lesson learned!

      Reply
    • AUNT BEE 01/28/2021 at 02:26 PM

      HOW TO ORDER FROM LESSMORE COMPANY(well named !!)

      1- DROP TROW

      2- BEND OVER, GRAB ANKLES

      3- PART ASS CHEEKS

      4- SAY "THANK YOU !!"

      Reply
    • Richard 01/28/2021 at 06:34 PM

      I just received a Mercurio watch that I did not order. I am looking now for spurious charges.

      Reply
    • Donna 01/29/2021 at 01:26 PM

      I received weird gold clips and a flimsy pain patch that I never ordered. I would say a scam.

      Reply
    • Kurt 01/29/2021 at 01:29 PM

      i thought i was ordering some bad Ass R.C off road trucks , That was shown on there add, And what I got was $115.00 dollars worth of $3.00 if that Cheap ass Chinese tinker toys..Please refund me..If you got the ball!

      Reply
    • Michaelle 01/29/2021 at 03:26 PM

      Received a FED EX notification of pkg delivery today but nothing received. Unable to track

      Reply
    • Kevin 01/30/2021 at 03:05 PM

      Not true to size. Order a 4x jogging suit and it fits like a XL

      Reply
    • Almost Scammed 01/30/2021 at 04:28 PM

      Do NOT sue the phone number provided by Ann Marie 1-866-280-1751..... It is a scam from India!!!!. They tried to get my checking account and credit card information by telling me that my IP address was"Public" and they needed to secure it because other people were using it. However, I did not use my phone to make the purchases in the first place. They tried to get me to go to Google Pay and put my Credit Card information in while they were mirroring my phone (Shame on me for allowing them to do so). I wish I could put a reply right under Ann Marie's message. DON'T CALL THAT NUMBER!!!!!

      Reply
    • Mary Nokes 01/30/2021 at 08:48 PM

      I bought two dog beds from a company online were suppose to be large dog beds when we got them you could barely get a small dog on it, also the package was open when we received it, no paper work. The address label says it’s from a company called James Charles Less’more Ltd. Glenn Curtiss St. Carson California. But I can find no such company on line. We paid a lot of money, would like it returned.

      Reply
    • Cuttingirl76!! 01/31/2021 at 06:52 PM

      I ordered Hair trimmers!! I’m a hairdresser and didn’t think anything about it and then I got them in the mail and used them this morning and they are suppose to be SCALP bald!! YES BULLSH**!! Won’t even cut my dogs AS* hair!! I’m so beyond PISSED!! There are no papers with my order and no number NO WHERE!! Tried the numbers from everyone else and none are working!! All I want is my money back BUT I’m sure i should Just suck it up and realize I lost out!! 🤬😡🤬😡🤬😡

      Reply
    • meg 02/01/2021 at 09:33 PM

      I placed an order and it was denied by the cc company. I decided to place a second smaller order and wrote saying I only wanted the smaller order. They confirmed I had onlky one order. I got both orders of cheap crap that is incorrectly sized and they offered me 10% on my money or I could send it back to China and get it "all" back. I think they bank on your nt being able to return it!

      Reply
    • Ben 02/05/2021 at 03:27 PM

      Big chinese scams network they have multiple websites and they scams people all over the world incredible

      I received stuff which is very cheap and poorly made i paid 56$ and this stuff its worth 10$

      Reply
    • Fred 02/05/2021 at 04:52 PM

      I wish I had seen this page before ordering. I ordered flashlight. Not at all what was represented on the web page. The flashlight came, with the USB charging cable...NO RECHARGEABLE BATTERY. Regular batteries do not work in this flashlight. All the phone numbers are disconnected. I live on Long Island. I should drive over to this address.

      Reply
    • Elisa 02/09/2021 at 12:35 PM

      I received an item I ordered that came without instructions. Called, they said they would pick it up and refund my money but to do so I would have to give them remote access to my computer. Total scam

      Reply
    • Tanya Bland 02/09/2021 at 06:28 PM

      This website and company are b.s. Several hundred dollars later, this was junk. This company is bogus. Bad things come to those who are crooked ! I have sent 3 cuckoo clocks back little battery operated clocks not at all what was represented in website on facebook. Crap full crap! A nativity that were little post card type corrugated plastics. Run fast do not order from this RIP off website!

      Reply
    • Phillygurl 02/10/2021 at 06:35 PM

      I guess I was scammed like everybody else. I received a package of crap that I know I did not order. Nothing like description of what I ordered. I guessed another lost. I really need to stop purchasing from companies that are suspiciously too good to be real. Only wish I would have seen this site first. SCAMMERS!!!

      Reply
    • Brandy 02/12/2021 at 07:55 PM

      I order the mystery pallet from this person for $52 and THIS SCAMMER SENT ME A WEIRD LOOKING TEDDY BEAR instead

      • babydot 02/15/2021 at 02:56 PM

        I think I ordered from the same place. Some website called "Annen"? I got some junk for around the same price. I also put up a negative review and of course, that's nowhere to be seen on the site. Despicable.

      Reply
    • BD 02/15/2021 at 02:44 PM

      Absolute garbage. I bought a mystery electronics box from what I thought was another company and I got this tiny assed package 3 weeks later from this company containing garbage I could have gotten for like $10. Complete rip off and a scam. BEWARE.

      Reply
    • GIGI 02/15/2021 at 09:02 PM

      How are they getting away with scamming so many?? I ordered a small hand held chain saw they advertised on facebook. I paid $90. It arrived with No Packing slip, No assembly instructions and No Powerpac. It's worthless without the power pac. Now I can't get in touch with them. I will send it back to them and report them to the fraud department of my Visa.

      Reply
    • Kathleen 02/15/2021 at 09:45 PM

      I’m not sure of the date, but it was like around august. I ordered the puppy that worked like a real puppy. It had a remote control. They were on sale for $38. We ordered o e and when we got it we just threw into the trash. It was a used small stuffed puppy the neck was torn and stuffing coming out. The only address was in China and couldn’t make it out. We just threw away and figured they got us. It was a scam.

      Reply
    • Janet 02/16/2021 at 09:46 PM

      The items that I bought were to small and couldn't return them. I had no way to contact them. I am very upset with this company. They just had made it harder for me to shop on Facebook again. 🤨

      Reply
    • Jon 02/17/2021 at 05:33 PM

      Just received. package that I didn't order. I haven't seen any charges on my ccard...yet. How can I get in connect with this company? Need to return.

      Reply
    • Roven 02/19/2021 at 01:17 PM

      Husband ordered a surprise for me. And yes it was junk. Nothing what we ordered

      Reply
    • Luis Diaz Lopez 02/19/2021 at 05:57 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • James 02/20/2021 at 10:04 AM

      They got me too.

      Ordered a throw back jersey to a company called cherryblossom1 .

      When my product arrived it was a hideous cheaply made Christmas shirt.

      Turns out the return address was Lessmore Ltd

      Reply
    • russ 02/21/2021 at 10:43 AM

      russ 02-20-2021 i ordered a 48" tfl rc boat and they sent me a real piece of junk boat you would get at the dollar store im really pissed off and can,t get in touch with any one the guys name on the return label is james charles lessmore ltd the site was called enginelovers well this is a scam site

      Reply
    • Sensei 02/24/2021 at 01:44 PM

      I got something in the mail - I did not order anything from these people . Well I guess I have to sick the feds on these guys . Since they are in violation of the interstate commerce statues .

      Reply
    • Tonya 02/27/2021 at 09:55 PM

      I received something in the mail and I did not order anything from them nor do I know what the company is.

      Reply
    • joejoe 03/06/2021 at 04:51 PM

      THIS IS A SCAM do not order anything

      Reply
    • Frenchy 03/07/2021 at 01:39 PM

      I ordered 4 electronic self counting piggy bank jars and I am here to tell you it took forever to get here and by the time I got what I had ordered, It was passed Christmas and one piggy bank jar (pbj) was broken (plastic) and another was crushed in, and Made in CHINA I want to get my money back but after reading all this I doubt this will happen but I will never order from WISH again they are nothing but a made in CHINA scam !!!!!!

      Reply
    • Rose 03/09/2021 at 01:02 PM

      I also got scammed, ordered pants and I got a weird looking like something a diver’s wet suit, wrong size! I will look company up before I order again.

      Reply
    • Steven 03/13/2021 at 12:57 PM

      I ordered from this company. Waited over a month for the item and received a used old item? This is a scam. DO NOT BUY ANYTHING FROM THIS COMPANY. It’s a scam

      Reply
    • Rita 03/15/2021 at 08:35 PM

      Today I received 2 items by USPS that I did not order. I checked my credit card and no charge was made.

      No paperwork was included. The envelope had the return address as MAO XIN, 147-09 182 ND Street, Springfield GAR NY 11413. The other one was from L, 180-8 Liberty Ave., Jamaica, NY 11433. Why would they something not ordered?

      Reply
    • Karin 03/18/2021 at 03:22 PM

      Same as the other's posted. I am just starting my quest on retrieval of funds. Any suggestions?

      Reply
    • Linda jaghab 03/19/2021 at 05:33 PM

      I ordered To hearing aid but it’s not the one I saw in the picture and I wanna return the item and I need to return shipment

      Reply
    • 484-413-8824 03/20/2021 at 04:36 PM

      i order from here and didn't get what i wanted. is was cheaply made with the worst lint and had nothing that the video stated about having the best and comfy bedsheet with pillow casing, and all that arrived was a bedsheet with nothing else. DON'T ODER FROM HERE AGIAN I HAD 121 DOLLARS STOLEN.

      Reply
    • Ayan Dahir 03/21/2021 at 08:47 PM

      I ordered from here and it's not same the think they posted and bedsheet they send is any one know how can i returned help me please.

      Reply
    • Walt 03/22/2021 at 11:35 PM

      I ordered what were supposed to be 3, 8 x 10 floor rugs. I received 2 plastic bags, 2ft x 2ft that had (closest description) 3 lightweight blankets. The order was placed with a company called Full Cart..the PayPal charge was Seeetieup and they were shipped from this Less More company. I immediately emailed and requested a return which they denied. Filed dispute with PayPal and credit card company.

      Reply
    • Harriet 03/27/2021 at 04:43 PM

      I ordered a cloth sign and received 5 additional signs I didn’t order. I will try to get in touch with them to return them.

      Reply
    • Jo Ann BlalockDavis 03/27/2021 at 05:23 PM

      I have ordered adidas joggers which are too small and would like a size up please help me Jo Ann 2535925074

      Reply
    • Patricia 03/29/2021 at 10:49 PM

      I got snookered too. I paid around $200 for a 3.5 foot metal dragon for the yard. I got a blow up dragon with an air pump. I am beyond disappointed. Going to call the BBB.

      Reply
    • Ashley 03/30/2021 at 11:29 PM

      Fed ex is saying I ordered something from here and recjevinf a package I did not order?

      Reply
    • kenneth 04/03/2021 at 03:06 PM

      who are these people? Never ordered anything. wondering if it's from a company Verde Media ?

      Reply
    • Andy 04/10/2021 at 07:17 PM

      I ordered a smart watch for27.99 what I finally recieved was a piece of junk LCD watch worth 2.00 at the most . I ordered off of Facebook. Will never off the internet again

      Reply
    • Bob 04/13/2021 at 04:35 PM

      I received my iPhone cover totally broken . Completely shattered.

      Reply
    • Debbie 04/26/2021 at 01:04 PM

      BIG JOKE. THIS CHARLES JAMES IS A RIP OFF AND SCAMMER. ITEMS MADE IN CHINA. POOR QUALITY. HE NEEDS PUT OUT OF BUSINESS. I LEARNED MY LESSON THE HARD WAY.

      Reply
    • Janice 04/28/2021 at 06:59 PM

      I received an Asian coin of some kind. I never even heard of this company, nor have I ordered any coins. Currently going through my account looking for mystery charges.

      Reply
    • Lo 04/30/2021 at 12:41 PM

      A box arrived from the Les' More LTD, totally empty.Called 1-805-608-5406 and told I had a wrong number. How do you get a cred

      Reply
    • Asyel 05/04/2021 at 09:47 PM

      Reading all the comments above, I believe this definitely is a scam. I received a very thin package from Charles James & was hesitant to open it, because I don't remember ordering anything from this company Charles James Less'More. Out of curiosity I opened it anyway and found 10 pieces of individually wrapped yellow plastic, 2x2.5 inches in size, with no invoice or paper work inside the thin package from USPS, The return address showed Charles James o Springfield Gardens, NY. I hope I don't get a credit card charge for this because I never ordered this junk.

      Reply
    • Ladykay 05/06/2021 at 05:58 PM

      Yes , this company is a scam , I received 2 small purses today that I didn’t order . I can’t get in touch with anyone , I loss $75.87 😢😢

      Reply
    • LaLa Queens NYC 05/06/2021 at 07:22 PM

      On April 27, 2021 a Facebook sponsored ad for a vanity desk with mirror, drawers and stool on clearance led me to https://www.jumome.store/. I purchased it for $25.99 plus $15.99 shipping and handling through paypal payment. Email ardellasangaiden68200@gmail.com was listed on both.

      I received a confirmation email, and then a shipping email with a USPS tracking link number, originating in China via Newark airport. On May 6th I received an item from shipper Less'More LTD at 147-09 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY with the same tracking number, labeled JFK even though from a local shipper....and it is a small jewelry box! This shipper was in no way associated with my order! Total scam- but thankfully as was ordered through pay pal they issued me an immediate refund after filing a complaint... Read more

      Reply
    • kobi 05/08/2021 at 01:11 PM

      I received a piece of scrap cloth instead of a tent.

      Reply
    • queen 05/15/2021 at 04:40 AM

      I ordered a product that would assist in losing weight in your belly. The product was to be applied directly on your belly. Problem, when it came there was no label with instructions, what was shown on the ad was not I received. The contents was in a zip lock bag cheaply made. This is not ok. That during this time of great health concerns people are preying on the ones who need help. My prayer is that these individuals be brought to justice.

      Reply
    • CJ 05/29/2021 at 02:32 PM

      I bought a solar outdoor figurine which does not work via facebook and paid thru paypal. The return address was James Charles, Less/More LTD, 147-09 182nd St., Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, USPS tracking number originated in Newark, NJ...if you want to file a cyber crime with the FBI go to https://www.ic3.gov/

      Reply
    • Jim 06/04/2021 at 11:41 AM

      Ordered a May 21st Memorial Day American Eagle wreath from them.Got a bag of felt pieces with instructions on how to assemble it.I saw their add on facebook and it made no mention that buyer had to assemble it.I have been going back and forth with a person named Molly Li through E mails and feel I am getting the run around.Please advise everyone that sees their add not to buy this bag of junk from them.

      Reply
    • Dee 06/04/2021 at 05:00 PM

      I have been scammed out of my money to I ordered two purses that was supposed to be Brahmin purses and it sounded to good to be true now here I am with two crappy looking purser and tried to figure out how to return them and to no chai it’s going to happen o ordered threw pay pal and paid with my debit card so I’m checking the bank to see if pay pal can give me a true address to send this junk back.Facebook is a scary place to order things online from so Les more Ltd is a scammer beware it’s cheap stuff that they use name brands to make what their they’re about to scam you out of it’s a shame.

      Reply
    • Nancy 06/11/2021 at 06:00 PM

      I ordered a mini chain saw on face book back 4 months ago. Got the saw but never received the battery. Can't run mini saw without the battery. Yes I have learned my lesson. First time for me. Just found this page today.

      Reply
    • hannah 06/14/2021 at 12:21 PM

      ordered a set of dishes! received 3 dirty plates that the airline serve the food in !!

      Reply
    • Karen 06/15/2021 at 03:14 PM

      The return address for my items was James Charles Less More Ltd 147-09 182nd St., Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. My credit card statement read Lingdangli for the vendor. After a very long wait, I received 2 sunflower wreaths portrayed on their website to be full and very nice. I received the wreaths that look like they were made by a child in kindergarten. Emails to the company went unanswered and there's no phone # to call. I disputed the sale with Barclays Bank and they sided with the merchant after I sent a 2 page letter with several pictures of what was depicted on their website and pictures of what I actually received. The wreath hanger is a twist tie. I paid $80! What a rip off from this company and Barclays Bank siding with this... Read more

      Reply
    • jim goswick 06/29/2021 at 10:30 AM

      I, too, ordered two of the mini chain saws.......$90+ each. No batteries or chargers were included. No invoice was included. What do I do now?

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.