Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
Beautifulstory Heated Vests
| Date | 12/10/2020 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Beautifulstory Heated Vests |
| Url / Website | beautifulstory.net Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Heated vests: 100% satisfaction guaranteed, will refund your money within 30 days for a full refund without reason. We want our customers to have a good experience. Made in the USA sent from California |
| Comment / Review | The vests did not fit. I contacted them twice and they finally gave me an address where to send them. The address is in China. It will cost more than the vests are worth to send them back and they know this. I paid for them with PayPal. After explaining everything to PayPal they said I would not be reimbursed until I send the vests back to China. If they are made in the USA and sent from California why do I have to send them to China. Obviously they do not want any returns!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
PC 01/16/2021 at 11:23 AM
same thng happened to me. I can't even find where to plug the vest in to charge it. They won't refund my money, so I filed a dispute with my credit card. How we repot them to Paypal so they can investigate them?
up votedown vote
Lou 01/26/2021 at 11:54 AM
I ordered this vest for Christmas and when it didnt come I contacted the company to cancel the order. The informed me that the vest has already shipped, please be patient. I received tracking info January 6 stating the vest JUST shipped from China. They lied so they didnt have to refund my money. Two weeks later we finally received the vest. It was too small. They wont refund because I didnt check the sizing chart. No where did it say to check the sizing chart because the vest runs xtra xtra small. My husband has wore an XL for 40 years. I dont need a chart to tell me what size to order. To me, this is on them. Plus there is no battery to heat the vest. Why would I buy a heated vest with no battery. Thats the whole purpose of a heated vest. The vest is very thin and no way it will be warm in the winter weather. Just another ripoff company from China taking peoples hard working money and selling poor quality clothing. BEWARE BEWARE BEWARE
up votedown vote
Mary 01/29/2021 at 08:43 PM
Mine wouldn't charge either (the USB port pulls out of the pocket). I am disputing it with PayPal and my credit card company.