Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
support@urbanpronto.com URBAN PRONTO, URBANPRONTO
| Date | 12/08/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@urbanpronto.com |
| Pseudonym | URBAN PRONTO, URBANPRONTO |
| Url / Website | https://urbanpronto.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | URBANPRONTO is another completely fake and fraudulent scam website from the same group of fraudulent criminals. They stole my money and the money of thousands of other people. Their website is fake, all contact information is false, and their entire inventory is fake. Do not think Paypal is safe - they prefer Paypal because you cannot return the fake goods without paying over $100 in shipping fees, and the return address is phony, so Paypal will not refund you. They also may just use fake tracking numbers that will show delivery to somewhere near your location, and it will close any Paypal dispute in their favor. This is a newer scam that actually results in Paypal allowing the fraud to succeed. See here for more information: https://www.freep.com/story/money/personal-finance/susan-tompor/2019/12/12/tracking-code-paypal-scam-holiday/4388810002/ and here: https://www.paypal-community.com/t5/Disputes-and-Limitations/Scamming-seller-used-fake-tracking-number-PayPal-automatically/td-p/1831343 These criminals do not stop with just stealing the money from your order. The danger is much worse. They also fraudulently bill people, commit identity theft, and other types of frauds using this fraudulent websites. They will use your financial and personal information to bill phony charges, and to commit other online fraud using your identity, so that you will be blamed once the police are notified. This may end up ruining your credit and can ruin your life - it can take months or even years to clear your name, and your credit after being victimized by these criminals.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #291846 11/12/2020 at 12:30 PM
This is another completely fake and fraudulent scam website from the same group of fraudulent criminals. They stole my money and the money of thousands of other people. Their website is fake, all contact information is false, and their entire inventory is fake. Do not think Paypal is safe - they prefer Paypal because you cannot return the fake goods without paying over $100 in shipping fees, and the return address is phony, so Paypal will not refund you. They also may just use fake tracking numbers that will show delivery to somewhere near your location, and it will close any Paypal dispute in their favor. This is a newer scam that actually results in Paypal allowing the fraud to succeed. See here for more information:
https://www.freep.com/story/money/personal-finance/susan-tompor/2019/12/12/tracking-code-paypal-scam-holiday/4388810002/
and here:
https://www.paypal-community.com/t5/Disputes-and-Limitations/Scamming-seller-used-fake-tracking-number-PayPal-automatically/td-p/1831343
These criminals do not stop with just stealing the money from your order. The danger is much worse. They also fraudulently bill people, commit identity theft, and other types of frauds using this fraudulent websites. They will use your financial and personal information to bill phony charges, and to commit other online fraud using your identity, so that you will be blamed once the police are notified. This may end up ruining your credit and can ruin your life - it can take months or even years to... Read more
up votedown vote
Annmarie 06/04/2021 at 11:54 AM
I purchased an Airbud Pro from their website and I got a used one, with items missing that would have been in the original packaging. Also, the tapes that wrap the airbud case, and packaging was damaged and dirty, even the charger was dirty. They are not selling what they say so that for me is fraud.