SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
contact@mobi-tracker.net +442033182332 mobi-tracker.net

Date12/08/2020
Fraudulent emailcontact@mobi-tracker.net
Url / Websitehttp://mobi-tracker.net/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 20 3318 2332 (ou 00442033182332)
Scam contentsMobile tracker
Comment / ReviewThey charge me without my permission & didn't receive any services

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Pissed Off 03/14/2021 at 07:22 AM

      I went to this site ONCE to locate my phone. Little did I know that I was signing up a subscription. . Also I thought that it was $1.42 or something like that to locate my phone, but it turned out that that's a daily charge, and being on subsctiption, I was charged approx $44 per month. I was checking my visa and realized that I already paid 3 months. What a rip off.Furthermore, it never really located my phone, it only gave a wide area.

      Reply
    • George Flak 04/19/2021 at 05:41 PM

      I also had the same experience and tried to cancel the mastercard charge of $44.90 to no avail. It's a complete rip off. I thought it would be $1.49 which was ok but not a monthly fee that was not revealed on the web page.

      Reply
    • Omara 05/27/2021 at 03:11 PM

      Fake site of Nothing ! Well done. Be careful

      Reply
    • LIZ 07/05/2021 at 03:44 PM

      IT'S A SCAM !!!!!!!!!!! THEY CHARGE AUTOMATIC MONTHLY $44.90!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Christine 07/07/2021 at 02:01 PM

      Still waiting for them to locate the phone in my pocket. Meanwhile, charged me $1.49 per day. When I called them, they said the terms are in the fine print and I had agreed to them as soon as I gave them a phone to locate.

      Reply
    • Charles88 07/09/2021 at 10:37 AM

      They charge me 44,90$ for absolutly bo reason, it's a fake compagny, how someone could do that??

      Reply
    • Sparky 07/17/2021 at 04:03 PM

      Totally scam. They hide the fact you are signing up for a subscription. You find out when your credit card gets dinged for $44.

      Reply
    • Angie 07/30/2021 at 10:37 PM

      Do not use this site! They charge over $40 monthly when I only consented to a $1.49 charge. They do NOT provide any useful services. Very upset!

      Reply
    • Sandro 08/23/2021 at 08:41 AM

      Same thing happened to me. I thought I was paying $1.47 but got charged $44.90. They refused to refund the $44.90 saying the fee is clearly stated. Yeah right, it's buried in their terms and conditions. So dirty. HUGE SCAM!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Kate 11/23/2021 at 02:29 PM

      It's a scam. There seems to be no way to avoid the 'subscription' of $44.90 if you try to use the service. And they don't give refunds when you explain that. Also they couldn't locate a 'phone if it was under their chair. They do cancel if you 'phone but by the time you realize what's happening they've dinged you twice.

      Reply
    • Wade 12/24/2021 at 06:37 PM

      I too was charges after2 days by an auto-renewal system and figured out they had charged me $44.90. I emailed their support department and after 4 or 5 emails back and forth they gladly refunded my money as I had explained that it was unclear that they auto-renewed and that I had no intention of using their service, subscription or not. They seemed like a very stand-up company with integrity. They did claim that their pricing model was posted in a few places during the sign up process, and sure enough, when I went back through the pages I used, there it was written plain as day, their intention to renew the initial $1.49 fee to $44.90 per month. Next time a company over charges you, before you label them a scam and ruin their reputation try asking them for a refund and state your case. Mobi-Tracker is alright in my books.

      Reply
    • Sam 01/16/2023 at 01:39 PM

      These guys have Scammed $44.90 thrice now. I have unsubscribed, but yet, they keep charging me. How can I stop it? I need answers, please.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.