SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Kvimin kvimis

Date12/05/2020
PseudonymKvimin kvimis
Scam contentsToday I received 2 mreurio watches in the mail that I never ordered. When I checked my charge card acct, I found a charge for $44 from a PayPal transaction dated October 26th that I didn’t recognize. When I checked PayPal, there was no such charge listed there. I’m contacting both Chase and PayPal on Monday about the transaction.
Comment / ReviewI never made a purchase not charged anything to my chase card or PayPal on that date.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • FredrikS 12/22/2020 at 03:18 AM

      I was victim of similar scam by Kvimis, or Kvimis Limited as they seem to be named. I actually ordered something from a webstore called PureHoly Store (no, nothing religious about it). The store/offer caught my attention as an ad in my FB flow. The store is, since some week after order, not available anymore (surprise!).
      However, instead of the Golf simulation device I ordered I received a super-cheap watch "Mreurio".
      I would avoid all kind of transactions having to do with this company, e.g. https://www.kvimis.store/

      Reply
    • Dottieskids 12/24/2020 at 03:31 PM

      I ordered a kitchen cart from Kvimis Limited and received one of these watches. They are not willing to give me a refund unless I pay to return the watch! Sure seems like a scam!

      • drh2000 01/18/2021 at 02:44 PM

        The same happened to me. A kitchen cart ordered in November never arrived, but the worthless MREURIO watch did. They offered to refund half my money and keep the watch, or send it back to China at my own expense for the promise of a full refund). PayPal is not helping

      Reply
    • njannie182 12/28/2020 at 12:21 PM

      I had the same happen to me and am currently pursuing restitution through Paypal. They offered me a 40% refund and keep the watches, or full refund if I send the watches back. I told them I wanted a full refund, would gladly send the watches back at their expense when they provide a trackable shipping label and I was not going to pay for their attempt to commit fraud. I also told them if I didn't receive satisfaction, I would report them to the appropriate consumer fraud agencies in New York City, New York State and any appropriate Federal agencies.

      • drh2000 01/18/2021 at 02:52 PM

        The same happened to me. A kitchen cart ordered in November never arrived, but the worthless MREURIO watch did. They offered to refund half my money and keep the watch, or send it back to China at my own expense for the promise of a full refund). PayPal is not helping at all.

      Reply
    • TLS 01/04/2021 at 09:39 PM

      I got a watch today as well. I am working with pay pal now to help rectify this.

      • drh2000 01/28/2021 at 12:02 PM

        Did PayPal help? They denied my request because I did not do what the merchant asked, send the watches back to China at my expense

      Reply
    • Asia Waseem 01/10/2021 at 06:19 PM

      Waiting since October but my bought kitchen trolly never arrived.

      Reply
    • Jar 01/14/2021 at 11:15 PM

      I ordered a kitchen cart from kvimis. It was a bait and switch. They sent a $3.00 watch and wanted me to pay to return the watch I didn't order. PAYPAL finally gave me a credit for the purchase and dropped the dispute. I am surprised PAYPAL let's them use their services.

      • drh2000 01/18/2021 at 02:53 PM

        The same happened to me. A kitchen cart ordered in November never arrived, but the worthless MREURIO watch did. They offered to refund half my money and keep the watch, or send it back to China at my own expense for the promise of a full refund). PayPal is not helping

      Reply
    • screwed by Kvimis. Limited 01/20/2021 at 03:26 PM

      Ordered a "wok" and these people did not deliver . buyer beware. these people are obviously scammers.

      Reply
    • Aruu 02/01/2021 at 04:03 PM

      I received similar product. A fake wristwatch and an eyeglasses for products that I did not order for. Tracking numbers were provided to payPal but the items were not what I ordered for. This is a fraudulent company. Please dont do any business with them

      Reply
    • Kelly 02/02/2021 at 08:08 AM

      I ordered a carpet cleaner on 26th October. Never received it despite chasing it up several times. They refuse to give me a refund saying that they had dispatched a second item and to be patient. I ended up disputing with PayPal and got a refund. I received one of these watches into the post today and couldn't figure out why as I hadn't ordered any watch. After seeing this post I guess it was from this dodgy company. So glad i got a refund when i did. Sorry to those of you that haven't been so fortunate.

      Reply
    • Tina 02/02/2021 at 11:28 PM

      I ordered an ice maker. The other day I received a wireless watch. I went through PayPal and the denied the claim. I guess because the had tracking number! SCAM

      Reply
    • JMF 02/06/2021 at 07:13 PM

      Ugh. Glad I found this site with this information, but REALLY unhappy that I was scammed. Ordered a mobile lifting desk, received a Mruerio watch. I am just beside myself (not only because of the scam, but also because it took over a month to receive, so my anticipation of receiving the item was high).

      Reply
    • HanBan 02/15/2021 at 12:20 PM

      Same thing happened me. I ordered the kitchen cart in October and a cheap watch that I never ordered arrived in late December. Paypal denied my dispute because the tracking order attached to the watch confirmed delivery. Absolutely livid with Paypal for supporting this fraudulent company.

      • drh2000 02/16/2021 at 01:42 PM

        I am so disappointed with PayPal that I am no longer willing to use PayPal for payments, or to trust any "PayPal store" regardless of what country it claims to be in. I can't believe they are a willing accessory to this outright fraud.

      Reply
    • June Lewis 02/24/2021 at 11:18 AM

      pay pal is a scam in my opinion, I ordered something last year and never received it. I put in a complaint because I never received it and was charged. The did an investigation and denied my complaint saying I received it. I most certainly did not......

      Reply
    • Julie 03/15/2021 at 04:50 PM

      I ordered a desk and never received it but received this watch instead. Great...:(

      Reply
    • alfred 03/19/2021 at 04:22 PM

      I received 2 of those watchers today package came from somebody named Lee at 147 - 03 182 St Jamaica, New York 11413 I checked my credit card and there is no charge from for that amount and there's no charge from PayPal. I looked up my pay pal account and there's no charge on that account either. I' I'll keep checking out in the next few days. Are these watches any good probably not.

      Reply
    • Pete 03/21/2021 at 07:29 PM

      Wife ordered two "lap" desks and months later received two mreurio watches. Used a credit card. No invoice, packing slip, order confirmation , nothing. Address on USPS tracking: Topideal (Air-city inc) , TopEXPRESS 19914 S VIA Barron, Unit A8, compton ca 90220. Still trying to find this entity.

      Reply
    • Mickey 03/26/2021 at 08:10 AM

      I ordered 2 wind spinners and got 2 watches. PayPal and Discover refunded me. Ordered off FB. Never buy there. SCAMMERS

      Reply
    • Mark 04/06/2021 at 01:48 PM

      I had the ordered a portable desk and they delivered a watch scam. The sell offered a alf refund and keep the watch. i said no. I insisted on a full refund. The seller said I had to shiop it back to Chine, although the original package had a USA address, and it had to be there in about a week. Naturally that would cost many times what I had already paid. paypal closed the case in the sellers favor. I contacted them again and insisted they need stop the scammers and get me a refund. They told me to go to https://complaint.ic3.gov/default.aspx#, file a complaint and send them a copy fo the complaint. They said they wold take care of me "this time"./ But if enough of you do the same thing, keep pushing, they will get rid of the thieves. I know many of you are too busy to do all of this, but the time you spend now will payoff in thousands of people not getting cheated. Consider it civic duty.

      Reply
    • Char 04/06/2021 at 08:15 PM

      #1 don't order anything off of Facebook.
      #2 if you go to your paypal transaction, file a complaint and paypal will give you the return label and a refund.

      Reply
    • Char 04/06/2021 at 08:16 PM

      What was the total amount you were charged so I can search my accounts I received 2 watches today.

      Reply
    • Char 04/06/2021 at 08:47 PM

      btw I just went into my facebook ad settings and noticed FB has canceled them because of suspicious fraud.

      Reply
    • DoloresJC 04/12/2021 at 02:56 PM

      I ordered a cheese board from Eternalstores.com - I received a flimsy windshield cover.
      Address on USPS tracking: Topideal (Air-City Inc) , TopEXPRESS 19914 S VIA Barron, Unit A8, Compton CA 90220
      Swiveling Cheese Board&BUY 2 GET FREE SHIPPING
      Style: Buy 1 Get 2 Pieces Cheese Cutter Free
      SKU: SRD3E2000011FEN
      $ 19.90
      X 1 $ 19.90

      Reply
    • JoeM 04/14/2021 at 04:51 PM

      I also received 2 mreurio watches in the mail that I never ordered. They are junk.

      Also ordered same as DoloresJS above, which I never received.

      Swiveling Cheese Board&BUY 2 GET FREE SHIPPING
      Style: Buy 1 Get 2 Pieces Cheese Cutter Free
      SKU: SRD3E2000011FEN

      Reply
    • Suzanne Browning 04/24/2021 at 05:38 PM

      I ordered the cheeseboard received the infamous watch today😖

      Reply
    • Josephine 04/27/2021 at 07:10 PM

      I ordered the cheese board as well on Facebook and got a watch today.

      Reply
    • Denise 04/27/2021 at 09:08 PM

      I also bought the Cheeseboard scam and received those crappy watches. These people have to be stopped.

      Reply
    • Debbi 04/28/2021 at 01:13 PM

      I just received two watches - by the previous but current emails it looks like these were instead of my cheeseboards. $40 for garbage - no more ordering from Facebook!

      Reply
    • Beth 04/28/2021 at 05:49 PM

      I ordered 2 cheese boards months ago and After several emails inquiring where is purchased paid for, today I received 2 flimsy plastic pieces of material!

      Reply
    • EB 04/28/2021 at 09:07 PM

      I also ordered the cheese boards and received two cheap watches today.

      Reply
    • Karon Tanner 05/02/2021 at 05:51 PM

      I ordered a cheeseboard Feb 5 and have never received it but received a watch that I did not order.
      so how is PayPal going to handle this situation

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.