SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Joe Doe

Date11/30/2020
PseudonymJoe Doe
Scam contentsI received a package in the mail that we did not order. It appears to be a battery and 2 circuit boards. We looked up the part number on them and it's to a Touchless Thermometer. We did not order anything like this. It came from: Joe Doe, Suite 111, 1140 River Road, New Castle, DE 19720,
Not sure why we would receive something we didn't order but going to keep an eye on our bank and accounts just in case.
Comment / ReviewAnyone have any idea why this would be sent to us? Or what their end game is? it came from: oe Doe, Suite 111, 1140 River Road, New Castle, DE 19720.
I received a package in the mail that we did not order. It appears to be a battery and 2 circuit boards. We looked up the part number on them and it's to a Touchless Thermometer. We did not order anything like this. It came from: Joe Doe, Suite 111, 1140 River Road, New Castle, DE 19720,
Not sure why we would receive something we didn't order but going to keep an eye on our bank and accounts just in case.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 04/13/2023 at 03:18 AM

      Several users have reported receiving unsolicited packages containing various items from an address associated with the name "Joe Doe." The contents of these packages have ranged from touchless thermometers, plastic shot glasses, and ceramic Christmas trees to clothing items, toys, and accessories. Some users have also mentioned being scammed by ordering items from online advertisements or social media platforms only to receive incorrect or low-quality items from the same address.

      The users have expressed confusion and concern about how their addresses were obtained and if their bank accounts would be charged for these unwanted items. Some of them have considered reporting the situation to the Better Business Bureau or other authorities. One user suggested that the "Joe Doe" address could be used by an international shipping partner for receiving returns, but the reason behind using a fake name remains unclear. Many users are warning others about the potential scam and advising them to be cautious when ordering items online.

      Reply
    • Liz 12/02/2020 at 08:21 AM

      Same thing just happened to us. Received a package of Qty 6 plastic shot glasses. Never ordered these. Also came from Joe Doe, Suite 111, 1140 River Road, New Castle, DE 19720.

      Reply
    • Bevy 12/05/2020 at 03:31 PM

      Just got two ceramic Christmas trees from this place. What the heck?

      Reply
    • Joann Catania 12/08/2020 at 05:54 PM

      I just received a plastic mug and I definitely didn’t order it

      Reply
    • Veteran First 12/17/2020 at 07:34 PM

      Open Sky is a scam who is sending out old clothes and supporting JOe DOE with used, worn clothes with cat hair that I did not order either. Open Sky needs to be investigated for fraud and being in cohoots with a criminal. i am sending this garbage right back to JOE DoE suite 111 1140 River Road New Castle DE 19720. i am going to report the to the consumer protection as well. Open sky needs to be prosecuted

      Reply
    • Candy 01/03/2021 at 10:13 AM

      Just received three sauce injectors from Joe Doe and did not order, Suite 111, 1140 River Road , New Castle DE 19720. Not sure what to do about this??

      Reply
    • Lisa 01/09/2021 at 10:44 AM

      Just received a Versace Men's belt that I did not order. I don't know which is worse the gaudy belt or the unknown order.

      Reply
    • Me 01/11/2021 at 01:04 PM

      Just received a lap top cover from Joe Doe I did not order from the same as above. No bill came with it so don't know where it was charged to. No ever seen this name on any bill. This thing came from China.

      Reply
    • 1947@ home 01/12/2021 at 01:34 AM

      Just received some kind of waterproof cover, not sure what it is for, I did not order it. Will be sending it back and watching my accounts for charges.

      Reply
    • Fay 01/12/2021 at 02:00 PM

      I️ received a pair of shoes I️ never ordered and never heard of this company. I️ haven’t been charged or anything suspicious on my account. A little freaked since they have my name and address. The address is the same as the previous comments and is a fake address

      Reply
    • Deeee 01/14/2021 at 01:47 PM

      I ordered Seresto flea collars from what appeared to be a legit website online and contacted seller because I never receive shipping information. I read that these collars from China were bad and I put 2 and 2 together. I contacted PayPal. Low and behold I got a package in the mail from this Joe Doe too and the same address as everyone else. Must be some kind of Chinses scam they are running

      Reply
    • JP 01/14/2021 at 04:51 PM

      I just received two pairs of black pants and a necklace from Joe Doe Suite 111 1140 River Road New Castle, DE 19720

      Reply
    • Shady Buttons 01/14/2021 at 07:21 PM

      We just received a Teenie Tiny single package of what looks to bed tissues. Obviously assuming it’s toxic or 2021 anthrax. I’m going to throw this out ASAP!

      Reply
    • RUDY 01/15/2021 at 01:50 PM

      WHAT I ORDERED ,WAS NOT SENT.

      SOME TOY WAS SENT.

      Reply
    • flags 01/15/2021 at 04:03 PM

      I ordered a box full Craftsman tools and received a little toy wrench. i'm out of money. How can these crooks be stopped?

      Reply
    • Lester 01/15/2021 at 06:17 PM

      We got two packages one from this location another from a place in jamaica, NY. Don't know what it is and am not going to open it.

      Obviously, this is a scam with everyone receiving packages at roughly the same time. Watch your credit cards and your bank accounts closely.

      Reply
    • Brenda 01/15/2021 at 08:21 PM

      I just received a plush doll in the mail today from Joe Doe. I did not order this doll and I don't know how I am being charged for it. Are people seeing charges on their accounts and if so under what name does the charge show up?

      Reply
    • SCGirl 01/16/2021 at 03:47 PM

      Same thing just happened to me i got a package with some sorta parts? and no packing slip or phone numbers.

      Reply
    • AMPM 01/16/2021 at 04:44 PM

      I rec an AC/DC adaptor model:1210 with no invoice , no packing slip & no idea what it will fit. It came from JOE DOE suite 111, 1140 River Road. New Castle, DE 19720 . I do not have a phone #.

      Reply
    • Joe Doe 01/16/2021 at 07:21 PM

      Just received a combination knife, bottle opener, etc. What do we do about these items?? How weird!!!

      Reply
    • PEPSIFACE 01/18/2021 at 06:49 PM

      I didn't order anything from this SCAM site and received 2 stupid cheap flat Christmas ornaments. Underneath the top address form was some stupid CHINESE ADDRESS!
      i'M DONE ORDERING STUFF OFF OF FACEBOOK! I'VE BEEN SCAMMED OUT OF $120.00 ALREADY!!!!!

      Reply
    • Jean Royal 01/19/2021 at 05:50 PM

      I received 4 Chinese packages of yarn did not order. When I didn’t receive an Knitting Machine I ordered in Dec so contacted company and they stated it was delivered on 13 Jan and that’s the same day I got the yarn package from Joe Doe suite#111 1140 River Road, New Castle, De 19720 the company I originally ordered from was on Facebook

      Reply
    • GMarc 01/19/2021 at 06:16 PM

      just received a 4xl sherpa lined sweatshirt from JOE DOE, didn't order, and there's no paperwork to return.

      What should we do? I'm going to double check my credit cards for sure

      Reply
    • TampaFive 01/20/2021 at 11:40 AM

      Just received an envelope from JOE DOE with the same Maryland address as above. I received a plastic cylinder taped up at both ends. This arrived USPS. USPS is complicit in this fraud since the return address is not legitimate. THE FBI NEEDS TO GET INVOLVED AND THE USPS NEEDS TO BE INVESTIGATED TO FIND OUT WHY THEY ARE SHIPPING PACKAGES USING AN ILLICIT RETURN ADDRESS. If I go to the post office to ship a package, I must show photo ID of my address and YET no problem for criminals to run an enterprise though USPS.

      Reply
    • Dogs 01/20/2021 at 01:17 PM

      My fiancé and I just received a package at our doorstep from this JOE DOE place - a random Chinese looking teapot and sugar bowl from the same address everyone else here has mentioned in Delaware. I did some googling and found this page and all you guys here as well — and if you notice all of our comments are super recent - so this is definitely a recently active /currently ongoing scam. Has anyone figured out if this has anything to do with eBay directly? Has anyone seen fraudulent charges in their bank accounts? Suspicious activity? I don’t know exactly what to look out for but definitely feeling majorly uncomfortable that I’m targeted. So far no strange activity on either my eBay account nor my bank account that’s attached to the card I use to buy things online. The only thing I’ve purchased online in super recent days was from Sephora.com - I don’t feel like this could be related? Other than that it’s all Amazon — which I’ve never had a problem with ID fraud with. eBay is the only one I’ve ever had id theft from - a few years ago when someone tried to buy an $800 generator through my account (???) Where have you guys been shopping online lately? Is there some sort of common denominator between all of us?

      Reply
    • Tabitha 01/20/2021 at 03:13 PM

      Glad I found this I just got a package from same address and as far as I know we didn’t order anything other than orders placed that we already got. No idea what this is and I’m gonna throw away. Makes me nervous that someone is willing to pay postage on mailing packs to people they didn’t order there has to be some kind of point to it perhaps to cause harm I can’t think of any other reason. If anyone gets a crazy charge or worse or gets sick or something crazy please post!

      Reply
    • roseyrea 01/20/2021 at 06:43 PM

      I just received a nice black coat that I didn't order from the same company with the same address. Going to check out my bank statement and cc statements.

      Reply
    • Jeff 01/21/2021 at 09:25 AM

      We have received 2 packages containing cut-resistant gloves. Didn't order them, don't want/need them.

      Reply
    • shoppe19 01/21/2021 at 04:46 PM

      i just got a running belt in the mail from joe doe..... im so confused

      Reply
    • Nan 01/21/2021 at 05:08 PM

      Just received purple boots didn't order.

      Reply
    • Mare 01/21/2021 at 05:51 PM

      I just received a bottle opener and I didn’t order this.
      package is from Joe Doe suite 111;1140 River Road New Castle, De 19720
      I have no idea why.

      Reply
    • Bob 01/21/2021 at 09:12 PM

      Just received a Christmas tree ornament that I did not order. From Joe Doe, Suite 111, 1140 River Road, New Castle, DE 19720. Never ordered. Mailing cost more than the product shipped. It was shipped via UPS mail

      Reply
    • Gerry 01/23/2021 at 11:30 PM

      My wife has an item she ordered for somebody for Christmas that never came. I’m not sure if that is connected to this but we just received a wine opener from Joe Doe with the same address you all are mentioning. Super super weird. Even creepy.

      Reply
    • scammenit 01/24/2021 at 01:09 PM

      Received a very poor looking doll. Not sure if this us related to an order i placed months ago, but it's certainly not what I ordered.

      Reply
    • Martha Rodriguez 01/25/2021 at 08:15 AM

      I received a bottle opener I did not order wtf

      Reply
    • Em D 01/25/2021 at 06:16 PM

      We got a 2020 Year In Review summary puzzle

      Reply
    • Kandi 01/26/2021 at 10:15 AM

      I just received a bottle opener from this company same address

      Reply
    • Aaron LaBree 01/26/2021 at 02:56 PM

      I got my package today. Haven't opened it yet.

      Reply
    • Sharon Campbell-Olson 01/26/2021 at 03:40 PM

      I just received a sports waist pack. I never ordered it. There is one label over another. I tried to peel off but couldn’t. Could this be what they sent instead of a treadmill? I certainly hope not!!

      Reply
    • Karen 01/26/2021 at 03:42 PM

      Same here

      Received a corkscrew.

      Reply
    • December 01/26/2021 at 05:11 PM

      Just received a running belt from same company JOE DOE that I never ordered. Weird!

      Reply
    • Stinney 01/26/2021 at 05:54 PM

      I received a cork screw/bottle opener yesterday...
      Sounds like a brushing scam: A seller acquires the actual name and address of a real e-commerce user and creates a fake account for them on the platform they’re selling on. They then make what appears to be an order of their product from the victim’s fake account, ship out a package that is either empty or contains a low-value, light weight item, and then, after the delivery has been confirmed, leaves a 5-star review to boost their rankings and attract more sales. To the platform and other users, these faux reviews appear to be from legitimate and verified sales. Beyond the benefit of favorable reviews, simply having additional sales is often enough to raise a product in the rankings of some e-commerce sites, such as Amazon

      • E Dale M 02/06/2021 at 04:04 PM

        The item I received was a branding iron for wood and leather. Comparable items on Amazon go for $30-$40. So, the scam you described appears to be something different.

      Reply
    • MelJo 01/27/2021 at 09:13 AM

      I just received a Fanny pack that I never ordered. However, I did order a small treadmill from a Facebook ad back in December that was only $19.99. Figured it was too good to be true and I’m assuming this was tied to that because I never received it. What is going on?

      Reply
    • Kat 01/28/2021 at 02:30 AM

      Just received sweatshirt from this address. Nothing with it. I did not order it. Checked credit card accounts and not on them. Checking bank accounts. Any suggestions of what to do?

      Reply
    • ccg 01/28/2021 at 10:11 AM

      I ordered a liquor holder and have been contacting the company.Today I received a bottle opener with a return address of the Joe Doe. What is going on?

      Reply
    • Ct 01/28/2021 at 08:50 PM

      I just got a wine opener from the same thing

      Reply
    • Cheryl 01/29/2021 at 12:23 PM

      So, I received a cork screw/ bottle opener connected from this Joe Doe yesterday. I did not order this and I have no idea as to why they are sending it. I have alerted my bank to release no funds to this name. I can tell it's a scam... the name Joe Doe gave it away.

      Reply
    • Suzanne 01/30/2021 at 08:07 AM

      received a stuffed doll I didn't order!

      Reply
    • Tiger lilly 01/31/2021 at 06:44 PM

      I received a waist pack that I didn’t order from this name and address..not sure how or why I received it.. pretty weird .

      Reply
    • Melissa 02/02/2021 at 05:32 PM

      I just received an oven mitt that I did not order. Return address is the same as above, Joe Doe in New Castle, Delaware. The label underneath the USPS label shows a different tracking number. When I tracked this, the origin is Shenzen, China. This is very suspicious! I haven’t ordered anything recently except on Amazon. I ordered one item from EBay, but that was back in December. I’m definitely going to be wartching my bank accounts!

      Reply
    • J King 02/03/2021 at 07:24 PM

      I got 2 plastic pieces that kook like wolverine claws I think... from this address I’ve not been on any site other than amazon and ebay. None of my cards have unknown charges, but I got a new debit card anyway.

      Reply
    • Nikki 02/04/2021 at 04:21 PM

      I just received some sort of Fannie pack belt thingamajig!!! Same name and address

      Reply
    • E Dale M 02/06/2021 at 02:15 PM

      I just received a tool from this Joe Doe that I did not order. Came from the DE address. Has anyone here who also received an item they did not order been able to identify a charge to one of their credit cards related to the item received?

      Reply
    • E Dale M 02/06/2021 at 02:23 PM

      Regarding my previous comment, I have been unable to identify a charge.

      Reply
    • Dee 02/10/2021 at 02:32 PM

      I received a plastic neck think cheaply made. But did not receive what I ordered now site is not available. 😞😞😞

      Reply
    • Mel 02/10/2021 at 03:41 PM

      I just receives a little crocheted baby doll dress with hat, I did not order this I could have made this myself

      Reply
    • Lindalee 02/11/2021 at 01:35 PM

      What I ordered is not what I received!!

      Reply
    • Mkp 02/11/2021 at 03:29 PM

      I received three pieces of shiny fabric, that I didn't order.

      Reply
    • E Dale M 02/11/2021 at 07:38 PM

      Turns it the package I received was a gift from my niece she ordered from an Etsy site. It appears to me that the Joe Doe location in Delaware is a legitimate forwarder,but is used by scammers as well as legitimate business.

      Reply
    • Angie 02/13/2021 at 02:27 PM

      I received an item... I don't know what it is... it is black satin on one side and beige on the other, with some kind of cotton strip covering a zipper. It is stuffed, similar to a pillow. Anyway, I did not order it. Once I opened it I went to the Joe Doe site... there is NOTHING there I would buy. I am confused. Haven't seen any money taken from credit/debit cards nor PayPal.

      After reading all these comments I am wondering if it is a "marketing ploy." I would have appreciated an zeroed-out invoice, and an explanation!! Wonder how many groups are discussing them right this minute. LOL

      I am an Internet marketer. Since the pandemic, I purchased a yard sign and planted it in my front yard. If I came across your name and address in a legitimate way, I might send you a newsletter, but never a product with no explanation.

      Reply
    • D&K 02/17/2021 at 11:21 AM

      I also received an item I did not order some kind of part for a sewing machine, a machine I do not own. Some of the comments say they went to the Joe Doe web site, I have not been able to even find that, every time I put it in my address bar I am redirected somewhere else.

      Reply
    • JJ 02/17/2021 at 10:58 PM

      Received sunglasses that we did not order from Joe Doe in New Castle, DE. No unauthorized charges yet. "Brushing Scam"?
      https://www.bbb.org/article/news-releases/20509-brushing-scam-indicates-a-serious-problem-for-victims

      Reply
    • Dav 02/18/2021 at 06:38 PM

      i finally received a pair of shoes that I actually ordered. What is interesting..... the shoes I received were not the ones advertised online and the return address Joe Doe, Suite #111, 1140 River Road, New Castle DE 19720. Based on the previous comments, there's some serious BULLSHIT going on!

      Reply
    • rm 02/18/2021 at 08:33 PM

      Its a scam. Got some freakin $4 toys for what I ordered.

      Reply
    • cloclo 02/19/2021 at 01:50 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Heather 02/19/2021 at 11:21 AM

      I ordered some Dr. Jart+ face cream face cream on ebay and delighted and surprised it arrived so quickly thinking it came straight from Korea so decided to google the shipper, Joe Doe at the Delaware address and found this. My experience was totally positive. Authentic product, well packed, great price and even included samples of another cream.

      Reply
    • Mar 02/20/2021 at 02:08 PM

      I just received a shoe box size pkg from the same name and address Joe Doe from Delaware. I am not opening but taking it back to our local post office snd report it.

      Reply
    • Gmama 02/23/2021 at 11:13 AM

      I did order, drain plugs, they came, but all marred on top and dont fit any drain, now dont know who to contact and concerned after reading all these complaints.

      Reply
    • shirl 02/26/2021 at 03:58 PM

      My order was placed with "Amasonmall" for a decanter w/4 glasses. Ordered Dec 13th paid extra shipping to insure it would be here for Christmas. Received a bottle opener the end of January from this Joe Doe dude. Tried numorous times to get a refund and info on returning. Finally after a lot of communication getting a refund from Paypal.

      Reply
    • Hong Dong 03/03/2021 at 06:59 PM

      My wife just had the same thing happened to her they sent her two packages of some kind of sweat suits that she did not order has anyone had any luck sending the things back to Joe Doe?

      Reply
    • Eric 03/05/2021 at 02:22 AM

      I received a miniature telescope from Joe Doe. I never ordered anything. Just weird.

      Reply
    • Krismouse 03/06/2021 at 09:46 AM

      I ordered a whiskey AK47 decanter 12/09/2020 comes with a free bottle and wine opener! Never got my decanter but got the bottle opener!!

      Reply
    • Kili 03/06/2021 at 01:37 PM

      I just received a doll too. But I did buy a doll from pearlgobuy.com and I had to use PayPal to buy it. The doll was completely different and came from Joe Doe with the same address as all of you. I wish I could post pictures smh

      Reply
    • LeeLee 03/11/2021 at 04:07 PM

      I just received a floral blazer that I did not order. This is bizarre. Joe Doe ... same address as everyone else.

      Reply
    • BECHOU 03/12/2021 at 06:01 PM

      My Husband ordered a watch from Facboom and today got a smiley face pin from the Joe Doe address. He wants to know if anyone wants to trade! Lol

      Reply
    • BECHOU 03/12/2021 at 06:03 PM

      Facebook* Not Facboom

      Reply
    • Kathy 03/13/2021 at 10:05 PM

      I waited 3 weeks to receive the "Tough Trimmer" when it finally arrived it was a "Derusting Weeding Wheel" 6" Not what was order and won't work. Cannot be returned because Joe Doe Suite 111 1140 River Road New Castle DE 19720 is not a physical address. This item was purchased from Icoonoo store. Please do not fall for this scam out of China.

      Reply
    • DF 03/15/2021 at 10:06 PM

      I ordered American Eagle silver dollars from a completely different business. 2 weeks later, I tried to contact the seller and the order form I saved in my favorites turned blank so I had no way to contact them. I contacted Paypal and my bank and filed a fraud claim. My bank returned my money. Then today, I received the "silver dollars" but they are counterfeit. (very poorly copied and slam on to a magnet)

      Reply
    • DF 03/15/2021 at 10:09 PM

      The silver dollars came from Joe Doe Suite 111, 1140 River Road, New Castle DE 19720

      Reply
    • McKenzie 03/19/2021 at 06:46 PM

      Received a package just a cardboard taped.. didn’t open.. will throw away now!

      Reply
    • Manuels 03/23/2021 at 02:40 PM

      My 11 year old daughter just received a vibrator from this company!! She is adamant that she didn't order anything!

      Reply
    • MG 03/24/2021 at 02:12 PM

      I placed order through eBay from 100% feedback seller overseas. Proper item was sent and received before ETA. The return address looked strange, so investigated. The method sent was from SF international and originated from proper country (not china or us) and through ups mail innovations. Order was correct, item received timely. Depends on the seller and/or purchaser regarding scam. Mine was not. It was merely a shipping method used from overseas to US that was transferred between destinations.

      Reply
    • Stephie 03/25/2021 at 01:33 PM

      I received a Mets Jersey today from this vendor and no idea. I never ordered it. I’m not sure what to do with it.

      Reply
    • Stephie1 03/25/2021 at 03:32 PM

      Spoke to police about this. Here is what he said about the scam.

      https://www.bbb.org/article/news-releases/20509-brushing-scam-indicates-a-serious-problem-for-victims

      Reply
    • barbara 03/27/2021 at 07:56 AM

      Got an old out dated sweater never this

      Reply
    • barbara 03/27/2021 at 07:57 AM

      Order on March 6 2021 receive an otherwise dated sweater it wasn't what I order

      Reply
    • Gidget 03/28/2021 at 11:13 PM

      I just received an outdated sweater that looked like a fury wig with sequences on it Saturday that I never ordered. What the heck is goin on? I feel really weird about this.

      Reply
    • Gary 04/13/2021 at 12:28 PM

      Seems like Joe Doe has another location at 230 - 39 Rockaway Blvd. in Springfield Gardens, NJ. My mom received a package from them with 3 tops. No information except on the shipping label it notes "dress 1 .224 kg Value 7.33".

      Reply
    • Cait 04/14/2021 at 03:00 PM

      Just received a package with what appears to be a backpack with a clear front to travel with your animal....? At least that's what it looks like. Joe Doe Suite 111, 1140 River Road New Castle DE 19720. Are people sending these back...?

      Reply
    • Cindy 04/16/2021 at 04:12 PM

      Just received pkg from Joe Doe 230-39 Rockaway Blvd Bldg B; Springfield Gardens, NY
      A face scrubber I did Not order. Going to try a "return to sender".

      What's the deal with this stuff? Who is sending & am I going to get a bill???

      Reply
    • Maureen 04/18/2021 at 03:26 PM

      I just received a nice garden ornament from Joe Doe Springfield Gardens NY, which I did not order.
      Now I have to check my bank account and Paypal account, ugh.

      Reply
    • Jae 04/19/2021 at 02:47 PM

      I just received a size 12 pair of blue men tennis shoes which I did not order from JOE Doe 23039 Rockway Blvd Springfield NY! This is some crazy crap! Postal service knows nothing
      about this! Now have to do due diligence on all payment accounts, ugh!

      Reply
    • Therese 04/22/2021 at 01:12 PM

      I just received an oven mitt from Joe Doe in Springfield Gardens NY

      Reply
    • TC 04/23/2021 at 11:52 AM

      I just received large leggings from Joe Doe in Springfield Gardens NY that I did not order

      Reply
    • Cassie 04/24/2021 at 12:50 PM

      I received a Nike Men’s Paris soccer shirt that I didn’t order from Joe Doe in Springfield Gardens, NY but the package is in Chinese and is in a SF Express bag. WTF is going on.

      Reply
    • StoneBunny 05/17/2021 at 01:39 PM

      I just got a package from Joe Doe with several yards of green felt. I never ordered this and never heard of them before. No packing list and the items were not labeled as to what in the heck they are! Two packages!!! Going to check my credit card statements!!!

      Reply
    • Harry the Hat 05/17/2021 at 05:20 PM

      I just received an EMPTY padded Manila envelope from joe doe of Springfield Gardens. NY.

      Label says qty 1 Alumiin value $5.00.

      Reply
    • MSmith 05/19/2021 at 12:45 PM

      Just received a package of 5 dresses that i didn’t order!!! Such a scam! What has everyone been doing with these products?

      Reply
    • Loretta 05/21/2021 at 05:07 PM

      Received sun glasses badly broken says housewares..from Joe Doe 230- 39 Rockaway Blvd Bldg B Springfield Gardens NY 11413 no packing slip yellow envelope like package HOW DO PEOPLE GET AWAY WITH THIS SCAM.

      Reply
    • H. 05/26/2021 at 11:36 AM

      I'm not sure what scam this is actually. We got a small box with a tightly rolled piece of bubble wrap. Absolutely nothing in it except bubble wrap. Address was Joe Doe Bldg B 23039 Rockaway Blvd, Springfield Gar, NY 11413-4104. If they are a freight forwarder I'm not sure what they are sending. I guess I'm adding the bubble warp to our collection since we are a business. If I die from some strange disease I want it noted I opened it today around 10:15am. Lol

      Reply
    • KD 05/28/2021 at 05:16 PM

      I received tow identical boxes with resin elephants in them. the address was 230-39 Rockaway Blvd BLDG B Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. When I looked up the UPS tracking number it stated: "USPS Currently Awaiting Package. A status update is not yet available for your package. It will be available when the shipper provides an update or the package is delivered to USPS. Check back soon." I am curious as to why someone would pay postage or is Joe Doe paying to send anonymous people things they did not order?

      Reply
    • MFG 05/30/2021 at 03:30 PM

      I ordered a scooter from an ad on Facebook for only $44. The ad had the Walmart logo and indicated it was a special Covid sale. I felt it was too good to be true, but for some reason I ordered it. I didn't receive any notices right away, but then I got a couple emails with order updates and a tracking # saying it would be delivered by USPS. I went on the USPS website and entered the tracking # and it seemed legit. I got a message that it was out for delivery today. There was no big package (like a scooter would be in), instead there was an envelope in my mailbox which contained a coin, and a return address: JOE DOE, 230-39 Rockaway Blvd., Springfield Gardens, NY. Guess I got scammed! If something seems to good to be true....it most likely is! In my case, I did order something, but did not receive anything close to what I ordered.

      Reply
    • rjripper 06/14/2021 at 04:27 PM

      I ordered a shirt from a company online and when I got it it was the wrong size there is no way to return it because there was no return address. The only thing on the bag was a lable that said Joe Doe Springfield Gardens N.Y. Guess it's on me, just can't figure it it out that if a cow had mad-cow sitting in some field in the middle of nowhere the government knows it's whereabouts in no time. But can't catch these scammers taking people's money.

      Reply
    • JS 06/22/2021 at 12:30 PM

      Received 2 hideous but brand new dresses that of course we didn’t order from the same Joe Doe!! WTF??

      Reply
    • She925i 06/24/2021 at 05:22 PM

      I definitely also just got three pairs of crappy made pants from these guys. Does anyone know how they’re charging? If they’re charging? And how they’ll show up in your bank statements?

      Reply
    • Barb 06/25/2021 at 07:44 PM

      I had ordered a craft table for 19.99 off Facebook. Shop bass was the company I got confirmation from but I could not contact them.. Yes, it was too good to be true, today I received a plastic cosmetic bag…

      Reply
    • Lem 06/28/2021 at 02:43 PM

      Received a pair of inPods 12 Android, ios, BT 5.0 from Joe Doe, worth about $13.00 on Amazon. Willing to bet that they don't work. Didn't order. Came USPC with a tracking No. Will watch CC accounts

      Reply
    • Confesor 06/30/2021 at 12:05 PM

      I to received a package that I did not order it is a Super Mini SFC entertainment system.

      Reply
    • Concerned 07/11/2021 at 06:34 PM

      Received a small jar with 150 pc mini puzzle from Joe Doe, 230 - 39 Rockaway Blvd Bldg 8, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Not ordered, no invoice/receipt included. Reporting to Better Business Bureau and Gov't Scam sites.

      Reply
    • Rocky 07/23/2021 at 01:51 PM

      I received a package containing some sort of game control, I definitely did not order. I am 67 years old and don't play those games.

      Reply
    • fred tiscornia 07/24/2021 at 11:07 PM

      I ordered morgan us silver dollars did not received anythink i,ll be going to the FBI tomorrow which i work for? call 2016581450 only

      Reply
    • Sher 07/26/2021 at 07:13 AM

      I just received a package with a pair of black women's sandals that look like fake Clark iClouds. I did order black Clark iCloud sandals from Amazon several weeks ago and have not received them yet. These were sent from Joe Doe, 230 - 39 Rockaway Blvd Bldg 8, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
      I couldn't figure out what was going on until I searched this address and found all of these comments. Not sure what to do with these cheap sandals. How does this place get our addresses? This is scary!

      Reply
    • Paula 08/06/2021 at 05:59 PM

      Recieved coffee today I didn't order from this person NY address.

      Reply
    • Blaster 08/21/2021 at 12:41 AM

      I believe this is a return address used by an international shipping partner. It was on something I DID order, which shipped from China. It was shipped through a carrier which then passed it to UPS, using the service where they deliver it to the post office, and USPS delivers it to the final address. I don't think it is a scan, just a babe and address this shipping partner uses to receive returns. Why they don't use a business name, I'm not sure. I just got here after googling it out of curiosity as it appeared to be a fake name. It is probably on a lot of packages people did order, they just don't search and end up here when they get what they ordered usually.

      Reply
    • slacquin 09/07/2021 at 05:50 PM

      I got a small box us postal delivery box contained us currency totaling $22,435.50 in small to medium size bills plus rubber band. and two silver quarters dated 1942.I'm sure I didn't order the quarters and positive on the rubber band. promptly took the package back to post office.
      for address verification. Counter person said this happens all the time and kept the box to give to postal inspector.

      Reply
    • Diane 09/20/2021 at 01:44 PM

      I ordered an expandable carryon and was sent 2 cheap nylon duffle bags. Going to write on original package, return to sender and see what happens.

      Reply
    • Dan McGrath 10/05/2021 at 01:48 PM

      Ordered a Birdhouse from them

      pretended to be a small family business making and selling these items constructed from wood HD came in as cheap foam board that snapped together in a flat package charged me $54 for a POS.

      Get these SOB

      Reply
    • jean 10/16/2021 at 09:18 AM

      i would never order anything from that particular individual totally dishonest

      Reply
    • Teri 11/05/2021 at 11:38 PM

      I rec;d an expandable carry on duffle bag. Don’t know why I was sent this, I did not order. But hey, as long as it is FREE…..

      Reply
    • Milamonster311 11/08/2021 at 11:39 PM

      I just received kawaii post-it notes, bookmarks, and stickers. I have no idea what this is from or who it is from. Double checked my accounts and I don’t have any unknown charge. Under USPS label is a Chinese shipping label, but doesn’t give any information other than my name. I have no idea why the endgame is on this scam…

      Reply
    • Judith 12/30/2021 at 03:10 PM

      I receivedanpackageof two vests SM and XLG. neither of which I ordered!! I am not returning them as they willwant to know what account to refund the amount, bingo THERE GOES YOUR CREDIT INFO!!

      BE WARNED THIS IS A SCAM AND THE POST OFFICE SHOULD BE LOOKING INTO THIS!

      Reply
    • Suzy 02/08/2022 at 07:10 PM

      I just received some kind of dog bed that I didn't order from the same place. I know I was looking at dog beds a month or so ago but never ordered anything so this makes me worried😑

      Reply
    • Betty 02/26/2022 at 02:01 PM

      I received a pillow from joe doe that I did not order! I never heard of this company! How did they get my address? So far it is not on my charge card— don’t fnkow what to do

      Reply
    • Lynne Stones 05/07/2022 at 03:17 AM

      I Orders a Butane lighter, and I received a yellow rubber band, It cost me 18.00.

      Reply
    • Lois Joseph 03/23/2023 at 01:04 AM

      I ordered what was supposed to be Clark shoes And they were anything but Clark shoes.

      Reply
    • Pam 04/04/2023 at 06:21 PM

      Never ordered from this company but received in the mail a tablecloth and napkins.

      Reply
    • Barbara Alston 04/07/2023 at 04:59 PM

      I just received two identical dresses from a Joe Doe return address. I did not order the dresses and they are not my style. Please advise. No invoice is in the package.

      Reply
    • SFord 04/12/2023 at 04:18 PM

      I just received a package from Joe Doe 475 Supreme Dr. Bensenville, IL 60105 I did not order it was a cross necklace and frame says value of 5.01

      Reply
    • Alec 05/01/2023 at 05:24 PM

      Received a “Welcome to the Circus” metallic sign from Joe Doe. Now has changed the address to 475 Supreme Dr, Bensenville IL. I know I had been scammed on a site about a month ago but this feels completely unrelated. There was a big spike in this activity it seems in 2021 and then just stopped up until now it seems. Stay vigilant folks.

      Reply
    • Suzannetherealtor 05/16/2023 at 04:26 PM

      I just got something that looks like a small plain silver belt buckle but it has like s ring in back so I am guessing it is a ring of some sort. I tried to find out if I ordered something and that was a mistake but after reading all of these messages I am really confused, we all got random things.

      Reply
    • Isha 06/01/2023 at 09:54 AM

      I revived yesterday a package which I never order
      What should I do with it?
      From Joe Doe

      Reply
    • Mimintx 07/20/2023 at 09:11 AM

      I just received three shirts just to like that I did not order. I have no idea who this Joe Doe is.

      Reply
    • Sam p 07/20/2023 at 10:14 PM

      Just received package from Joe Doe I did not order How do I return this ir what am I to do with the swim suit I do not want,

      Reply
    • LizBeth 08/21/2023 at 08:20 PM

      Just received shirts and sweatshirt from the Joe Doe. I did not ordered any of it. No idea who this Joe doe is. Has a Bensenville, IL address. No Invoice in package.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.