SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
service.pa@consultant.com +270835626842

Date11/29/2020
Fraudulent emailservice.pa@consultant.com
Telephone+27 83 562 6842 (ou 00270835626842)
Scam contentsContacted me through a selling site (Gumtree) showing interest in my item and then sending me fake PayPal payment Confirmation (nothing reflected in my account) and then wanting me to ship it to him.
Comment / ReviewWhen I politely decided to call off the deal because I caught on that it was a scam he threatened me and my families lives and then blocked me. The information that was given to me to ship it to was “16 bosche Avenue, Kempton Park, 1619” contact number “+27711033920” name “Mpho”

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anonomys 11/29/2020 at 03:48 PM

      He is a scammer

      Reply
    • Cobus 01/08/2021 at 09:34 AM

      Same thing happened to me luckily i also caught on it was a scam just felt weird about the whole deal and the emails that "came" from paypal delaying the fund to reflect in my account..Used 19 Bosch avenue as delivery address with sons name Bhongo. Please dont fall for those scams. I was contacted 15min after i posted my add on Gumtree and he was very eager to purchase the item. Making excuses of why he cant pay directly in my bank account.

      Reply
    • Marcellica 01/14/2021 at 07:03 AM

      Thanks guys this came in handy, because I almost fell for the same thing, now, but also suspected a scam from the start and now came across your messages. Exactly the same story.

      Thanks and have a great day.
      Kind regards,
      Marcel

      Reply
    • Jaden 01/15/2021 at 10:11 AM

      He got me guys i sent a ps4 with a lot of extras for 9300 he then sent me a fake paypal email that led me to believe he paid me it then said my money will clear but it never did the addres was 20 monument road 28 eriksons diamond mall i was trying to get on my feet and start a business for myself and lost everything the only money i had to start a business with please dont let this happen to you

      Reply
    • Jen 01/27/2021 at 08:19 AM

      He did the same thing with me

      just tried to buy an iPad from me but insisted on using PayPal . I proceeded to say that I wasn’t comfortable with anything other than eft and he then reassured me . When I said I was going to post the item , he bombarded me with calls claiming I’m a scammer for not answering . He then threatened myself and my family before blocking me when confronted . I searched the numbers he gave me on true caller and I was shocked to see the names being scammers . Here are the numbers +27 (84) 449-3335 +27711033920 - said his name was Moses And his son was Thando & said it was going to 74 kerk street kempton park

      Reply
    • siba 03/14/2021 at 04:21 AM

      I was selling a Laptop on the Facebook marketplace and he was interested saying he needs it for his step-child. He said I need to create a Paypal account for securing the transaction and I did and told him to send the funds but the email was weird "service.pa@consultant.com
      " It was not from Paypal. I went and looked at his Facebook profile and found his pictures and his friends did not match. I am now certain he is a scammer.

      Reply
    • ccw 05/11/2021 at 04:24 AM

      This is a scam. He goes by Duke Metcalf and his number is 063 181 9330.

      He messages you on facebook market place with his number and asks for more info and then INSISTS he pays on PayPal. He sends an "email confirmation from pay pal" which is FAKE! The email address it comes from is service.pa@consultant.com. DO NOT trust this.

      Reply
    • Dr. J 06/21/2021 at 09:36 AM

      For me it was Gumtree, name Jeffery Johnson or Bus, phone number +27 68 243 6215, the sender of the scam email described above was service.pa@consultant.com and my nice monitor was supposed to be a present for his son

      Khanyi

      Address:
      Agliotti Ave. Kempton Park, Johannesburg 1619 South Africa.

      Cell Number: +27746099634.

      No house number. Tried to find out more but I now unfortunately lost contact to Jeffery (will update if I hear from him again). Time's not completely lost as in the course of the back and forth with Jeffery I found out that a supposedly dead laptop of mine is actually still working.

      Jeffery put quite some energy into it, even calling me on Whatsapp.

      Reply
    • Delroyce 09/01/2021 at 05:46 AM

      I just searched for this email

      service.pa@consultant.com just after I sent the I terms I returned and took my staff, I sent the way I'll he Wil wait for ever

      Reply
    • Ellie 03/12/2022 at 07:22 AM

      Same thing just happened to me. Thankfully I searched the email service.pa@consultant.com. thank you all for sharing, I would've been a victim oh his.

      He contacted me on Facebook market place, asked 2 do transactions through PayPal, sent confirmation of payment. Number he used (+27 81 088 3926) address is 35 Lpng Street, Kempton Park... Mr Harry Johnson is still messaging me 2 send tracking number so payment can be transferred 2 my bank account, as I type this..... Thanks for the heads up 2 previous posters

      Reply
    • JeanBos 08/07/2022 at 12:58 PM

      Same happened to me. Definitely a scam. PayPal confirmed that this email address is fake. Unfortunately already sent my laptop. It was a Gumtree add, he was in a rush and it was for his son.

      Reply
    • Cp 12/01/2022 at 05:15 AM

      Looks like this is quite common for gumtree. I just had the exact same thing happening! Thank God I googled the PayPal email and found this thread. Thank you guys

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.