SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
michael.maxey@capellaoffshoreservices-ca.com

Date11/08/2020
Fraudulent emailmichael.maxey@capellaoffshoreservices-ca.com
Scam contentsJob offer
Comment / ReviewI got job offer by this email: michael.maxey@capellaoffshoreservices-ca.com
Everything seems professional, but some issues raised for me. Interview was with head of HR for a company with 1600 employees however he spoken English without American accent. He was sitting at home but in corona time its okay. Then job contract sent without working address in the contract, and I received mail in my spam box !!!!!. Contract looks standard with some names in, but non of them is existed either in Linkdin or facebook. Names in company homepage are not real as well. This is weird for a company with 7000 Clients!!!!!!. Furthermore, Capella offshore service is not valid in USA official websites. They are very good in cheating.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Oil_Gas_ManHSE 01/26/2021 at 01:06 AM

      I have just received an email similar to this from careers@capellaoffshoreservices-ca.com

      It is a scam

      Reply
    • JAYANTA 01/26/2021 at 08:10 AM

      same here...any update??

      Reply
    • Capella SCAMELLA 04/29/2021 at 01:12 AM

      I have received the same email and they were asking for my name... they did not know to whom they had sent the email...

      Reply
    • Ahmad 05/01/2021 at 12:47 PM

      Same as me, they mentioned that it is an oil company and they reviewed my CV but they even did not write my name. they asked for my name and salary and my company. There are 3 things denoted that this is a scam; 1. not writing my names. 2. I am a physician and they are oil company 3. No logo or any details in the email. So, this email can be sent by the same formate for any one. I believe that they are scams .....

      Reply
    • Mahi 05/01/2021 at 01:11 PM

      Same thing with me. I have never applied to any job for shipping. It seems scam.

      Reply
    • RJ 05/03/2021 at 05:43 AM

      Got the same email from careers@capellaoffshoreservices-ca.com.
      This is a scam. There are sadly lots of Oil&Gas related scam stories.

      Reply
    • Nicole 05/13/2021 at 04:27 AM

      My husband got the same email he thought he applied for this company because he is a seaferer, all the transaction are smooth he sent all of his confidential documents and then after he comply on the said requirements they are requiring us to send 2090CAD for canadian visa i think this is a scam. Good thing we ask for a friend before sending ng money.

      Reply
    • Ajayranjan joshi 05/14/2021 at 12:47 PM

      i recived

      Dear ‏Applicant , Welcome to Capella Offshore Services. ,

      We are in receipt of the requested information, Kindly be informed, that you have been schedule for a face to face Skype video Oral Interview by The Head of the Recruitment Team (Mr. Gerry V.) on Friday, 14th May ,2021 between 09:00am to 12:00pm Denver, Colorado, USA time.

      We have adopted this method to help us recruit competent candidates, and help stop the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. You are urged to be available for this interview as this may be the last part of the recruitment exercise to hasten the employment process.

      Acknowledge the receipt of this mail with your direct mobile number and Skype ID.

      Wishing you the best of Luck.
      Capella Offshore Services America System Administrator.

      Capella Offshore Services
      1537 Wynkoop St, Denver, CO, 80202.United States
      Fax:(832) 299-3292 Phone: +1 720 7387605.
      --------------------------------------------------------

      Reply
    • Cesar Marques 06/04/2021 at 05:47 PM

      Hey guys...
      Ive received the first email for the interview and we actually did the interview but he had a British Accent.

      Today ive received this email;

      Kind Attn: CÉSAR FILIPE SILVEIRO MARQUES

      Subject: Employment /Agreement Letter.

      After a successful screening exercise conducted by our team, and results been reviewed, approval from the Board members of Capella Offshore Services has been given. We are delighted to formally offer you the appointment to work with our Canada branch, for the provision of expatriate’s relation services for the period duly specified in your Offer Letter, please find attached soft copy of your contract terms of employment for your perusal and immediate action if the terms of work is acceptable to you. Upon thorough review and acceptance of this contract package, dot your signature in the space indicated in the last page of the offer letter and return same back to us via email attachment within a period of 3 ( Three) working days.

      Please Note, that you are to return back the signed copy to us, to enable us provide you with our immigration attorney contact information for further processing of your traveling arrangements.

      Your swift follow up will be important to this process.

      Best Regard.

      Michael Maxey.
      Director, Corporate Security at Capella Offshore Services.

      Reply
    • Lillu Dallas 06/29/2021 at 02:33 AM

      Good day,
      I have reached the conversation with Rodney Megill the immigration consultant. He was appointed to assist with immigration process. He said that he’ll send me the invoices for immigration services. But actually it was not an invoice for some Canadian governmental service. It was simple card account, for some woman with Russian name: CARD NAME: NINA KOTOVA/CARD NO: 4149 5100 6777 4556/BANK NAME: RAIFFEISEN BANK.
      That’s confused me very much, so I’ve started to search for this guy through internet, and I’ve found the list of immigration consultants of Canada. Where I’ve got his license number. Through that I’ve manage to find the phone number. I have contacted him through the WatsUp, and real Rodney Megill replied that this is a SCAM. His name is using for illegal activity, and there’s no CAPELLA OFFSHORE SERVICES company at all.
      Be vigilante and Good luck

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.