Most seen reports
|
False advertisement
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
alexanderlogan867@hotmail.com Alexander Logan
| Date | 09/30/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | alexanderlogan867@hotmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Alexander Logan |
| Scam contents | mail1: "Am from USA but i have shipper who will be coming for the pickup as soon as the payment is done.Am interested in buying it.How long have you owned it?? what's your actual price for it in Eur,if possible can you send me the recent pictures ?." maiil2: "Nice Hearing back from you..I'm quite satisfied with the condition and price. I will be paying the PayPal charges from my account and i will be paying directly into your PayPal account without any delay,and i hope you have a Paypal account. If you have one already, just send me the address to send it to, which is the email address you use for it or you can send me a Paypal money request,and if you don't have Paypal account yet, it is very easy to set up, go to www.paypal.com and get it set up , so once i receive the details i will go ahead with the payment through PayPal and then i will contact my shipping company after you get the payment. I will need your home address for it to be Picked Up by the Shipping Company and here my details below to show you that am seriously interested Name: Alexander Logan Address:lot 104 woodland terrace, City: Morgantown State: West Virginia Country : USA PROVIDE DETAILS BELOW: Full Name: PayPal Email address Phone Number: Total amount: Thanks..." |
| Comment / Review | I got an answer on my car ad with bad spelling and other language mistakes. It looked like a translated message. The mailer claims that he/she wants to buy your vehicle via Paypal, and sent an email with his/her details. And he also mentioned that he has a shipping company and they will take care of the delivery just he need the address. Who is that idiot who buy an unseen product from overseas? Another clear sign that the address provided by scammer address was non existing. After I've searched the address I found a forum topic about an auto trade scam using Paypal. More about here: https://www.scamwarners.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=64262 Reply marked #147521 In the forum topic by member called "KAM" contains the same email as I received.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.