SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
hr@unsdgf.org +19173670158 R.S Abderrahim, Lee Young, Tarig Ahmed

Date07/20/2020
Fraudulent emailhr@unsdgf.org
PseudonymR.S Abderrahim, Lee Young, Tarig Ahmed
Telephone+1 917-367-0158 (ou 0019173670158)
Scam contentsReceived Letter of Appointment in relation to a Job Application/ Vacation Notice for Administrative Officer (Job Opening Number: 20-ADMINISTRATIVE-SDGF-76616), issued by United Nations Sustainable Development Goals Fund (UNSDGsF). Awarded Duty Station : Hong Kong. Starting of duty: 03/08/2020
Comment / ReviewLast January I applied to a Vacation Notice appeared through JOOBLE job portal for a position of Administrative Officer issued by UNSDGsF. I started a correspondence which entailed the exchange of several forms to be filled up all printed out on the Organization letterhead along with 26 Behavioral Questions as part of an online interview. The long detailed Questionnaire was not reporting suspicion question. After submitting the answer I waited for a reply that did not come even after a couple of follow up attempt.
On last May the 29, after several months of silence I received on the same email account reported above, an official Letter of Appointment along with a Confidentiality and a Declaration of Loyalty all to be signed and returned to the sender. This started a new wave of intense correspondence of many dedicated documents-forms-questionnaires all strictly related to the several phases of the recruitment process (request of Visas for US/NY in order to accomplished an Orientation/Induction course, Hong Kong Visa form, several form related to life and medical insurance, request for an official lasseiz passer, medical report from local doctor, certificate of current residence, etc.). None of the mentioned document was containing suspicious question. Nevertheless it emerged on my side the need for an accommodation in Hong Kong and I asked whether they were in connection with a local organization in charge to provide accommodation to diplomatic and/or semi-diplomatic personnel. Their positive answer was followed by a proposal coming straight away from the Hong Kong Housing Authority (on official letterhead) offering a range of apartment of different size/bedrooms. I chose the one-bedroom for an amount of 1,585.00 USD and I transferred the amount to the account reported in the invoice which was not though on the HK House Authority letterhead but on a plain paper sheet and the beneficiary was a man with chines name living in China motherland.
After that I received a new bunch of forms including the Salary Distribution Request Form, a Travel Authorization Form and the Relocation Grant Request Form (to afford the relocation expenses). This was followed by their request to pay the first installment of the maintenance for the booked house in HK to which I firmly opposed claiming that I still not lived in the house and such request is against the best practices on the matter across the world.
After that a week/ten day was marked by their silence even despite some request for legitimate answer over some question such the flight ticket, the point of exit etc.
On last July the 9th I sent an email asking for information in the light of the approaching Starting Duty Date (next August the 3rd) asking about the receiving of the grant in order to start to pack and move my stuff delivering them to the shipping company informing them that I had already terminated my tenancy contract with the landlord of the apartment in Budapest where I live. Their reply was avoiding all questions referring to several difficulties they were experience for the COVID-19, that a meeting would have been held on that weekend and that I would have received detailed answer on next/last July the 14th 2020.
So far, as per today July the 20th I did not receive their reply nor the promise grant which prompt me to start a detailed online search to verify the authenticity of the entire matter.
To my disappointment, I found several information, especially those contained in a UN official site dedicated to warning of possible scam in which one line was dedicate expressively to occurred job scam made under the fake cover of the UNSDGsF.
Let me add that my suspicion is reinforced by the fact that at the beginning of July 2020 I received a couple of notification from Google that someone was using my email account.
What probably happened, according to my humble reconstruction is that after a possible genuine Vacation Notice and the unsuccessful attempt, they hackered my email account noticing the occurred application and started to create a fake procedure. Very wisely and professionally because they never asked explicitly for money but left that prompting from my legitimate desire to get certain matter done (the accommodation). Very skilled criminal with a combined set of competencies such information technology, psychology and law of international organization, exploiting people in need of a job, maybe after a long time, which definitely diminish in them ( and myself) a clear and sound judgment capability.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #271945 09/10/2020 at 12:56 PM

      Employment offer
      Kindly View the attached file for employment offer details. Signed Copy of acceptance letter, Agreement , Confidentiality agreement and U.N declaration should be returned via email within three working days to the Human Resources department. Please confirm receipt.
      1.Kindly fill and send the attached U.S Visa Request form.

      2. A scanned copy of your International Passport and passport photograph . Any section not clear to you or you don't have the requested information do le...
      -------------------
      I saw a similar case on this site
      they didn't ask for money but it's not nice to tease people who are looking for job, there's nothing about the sender, there's nothing about the site and so on...

      Url / Website : unsdgf.org
      Pseudonym : R. S. Abderrahim

      • Marco-Mohammed 03/05/2021 at 10:44 AM

        they will lure you of the job offer. but will ask money in a manner that it is not job related, but as an application charge to your apartment in Hong Kong....

      • A.M. 04/01/2021 at 06:03 AM

        Benn through the whole process with these people. About 8 months into the process I realized what they were up to.

      Reply
    • Sorin 09/30/2020 at 09:20 AM

      Same thing was about to happen to me. I have received the job offer after 2 completed documents. Not an online interview, no face to face meeting. I have applied for a job in Bucharest as Procurement officer at UNHCR on the jooble platform. I have found their fake website.

      Reply
    • dude 09/30/2020 at 10:25 PM

      typing job activation at my id brah3939

      Reply
    • Sandeep 10/02/2020 at 12:23 PM

      I'm interested with the work you shown us

      Reply
    • Marco-Mohammed 03/05/2021 at 10:41 AM

      the same thing is happening to me right at this time. they are asking for $1785 from me as application charge for a 2-bedroom apartment. But every time i am asking for a telephone number, they will either frighten me to cancel my application, or they will tell me that all inquiries should be made via email. Noteworthy to say, my suspicion arises when i got an appointment letter, without having to undergo at least an interview via facetime or zoom.

      Reply
    • A. 04/01/2021 at 05:57 AM

      It has happened to me as well. Same people, similar job advertisements. It is definitely a fraud.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.