Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
steveall509@gmail.com +270633964371 Steve Gritsmann or Griezmann
| Date | 08/30/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | steveall509@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Steve Gritsmann or Griezmann |
| Url / Website | www.patriotbct.com |
| Telephone | +27 63 396 4371 (ou 00270633964371) |
| Scam contents | Worked on a 2 year project in Witbank Ps i checked this info and it was correct Then he had to fly to Boston to get his money He then posted me a parcel with luggage Turned out, a Frank Brown called me, USD Dollars in the parcel and not luggage False tracking web page Threatened to be arrested as an illegal Arms smuggling persona Steve and Frank played good cop bad cop Swindled money from me Sent me false Passports |
| Comment / Review | I now found the real person behind the stolen identity Stays in Québec Canada I have traced this Steve Gritsmann fraudsters to Kempton Park Since then been keeping him on a string of lies whilst Royal Investigators can arrest him
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Amanda 03/12/2021 at 11:15 AM
Good day.. this guy is on Tinder under Popcorn. Says he is in Witbank.. then he was Arizona USA. Asking for money. Using IMF for getting money.. also uses name Steve Howard..
0656138761 and pvt no 0834720572.
up votedown vote
Bronwyn 03/25/2021 at 03:06 PM
Good day. I am in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. This guy approached me on South African dating site, Singles2Meet in late January 2021 with user name Hellopop. He is using the name Steve Howard Grietzman. Numbers as per Amanda's comment above. Claims to be French, born in Germany. Says he was on a 2 year contract in Witbank - big project financed by a US company investing into Africa for the first time. Said he was expecting a big payday and would be able to retire thereafter. Around mid-March 2021, he told me the project was finished and he had go to to the investor's satellite office in Cape Town in order to get his payment. Claimed they were unable to authorise the payment from here, so he had to go to Phoenix, Arizona. A day or two later, he said he had to get lawyers to draw up paperwork so he could get his money - he said he was given a list of lawyers belonging to Chambers (a legal ranking agency) that he had to use. Over the following days, he claimed not to be able to find an affordable lawyer. Prices he claimed to have been quoted were from USD25 500 to USD 80 000. I have some legal background and asked what documents he was having drawn up that cost so much and he said it was a Special Power of Attorney and some tax documents. I said that would never cost that much. Checked on this and established that he was being over-charged by a very big margin. Tried to find him other lawyers and he turned down all suggestions. Claimed that he had to appoint lawyers by Friday,... Read more
up votedown vote
JJNews 12/31/2025 at 09:07 AM
Hi Bronwyn, how can I contact you please. A family member of mine was scammed with the same story!!
up votedown vote
Polly 01/25/2022 at 07:12 AM
I got scammed by this man. All the same story as Bronwen..He did get some money out of me. I am so ashamed I fell for all his lies. Hard lesson learned.
up votedown vote
JJNews 03/28/2025 at 06:40 AM
How can I contact you, Polly. I also know a victim.