SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
prettypilus.com +8614403114567

Date07/20/2020
Pseudonymfrom zhangxueliang no51 chengdong road xiaog
Url / Websiteprettypilus.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+86 144 0311 4567 (ou 008614403114567) (more info)
Scam contentsplastic disc weighing 0.1kg
Comment / ReviewI paid $19.98usd for a Auto returning ceramic hair curler on the 11th June 2020 and after sending several e.mails I recieved this plastic package today with a transaction number on. As you can see this is clearly not a metal auto returning hair curler, can you please help

Attachment(s)
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +86 144 0311 4567

    Phone number type
    Unknown phone number
    International format
    • +86 144 0311 4567
    Country
    China
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Thomas 07/20/2020 at 11:40 PM

        I ordered a woodworking bench from this website and received a cardholder. The wesite is no longer available. They also 'trade' under another webname Munchs.store This site offers a too good to be true 12-in-1 toolkit. I got an inflatable plastic bag! I am currently in correspondence with them (they are answering) but they apologised for the 'error', offered me a $6 refund on the $29 that I paid and said if I wanted a full refund I should return the bag at a cost of $20.

        Reply
      • Alan 07/21/2020 at 06:41 AM

        Defo a scam. I ordered a woodworking bench from this website and received a cardholder too

        Reply
      • Sandra 07/21/2020 at 09:21 AM

        I ordered a hair curler and received a card holder too

        • rosalie4646 09/08/2020 at 08:04 AM

          I ordered the same hair curler and also received a black metal credit card holder. I complained to Paypal who, via Pretty Pilus initially offered a 50% refund which I refused. I then had to return the credit card holder by signed delivery (cost £9.75) and finally Pretty Pilus refunded all the money. It cost me nearly ten pounds to do this but I was so furious.

        Reply
      • KB73 07/24/2020 at 04:39 AM

        Just been caught out by this myself!! Card holder arrived instead of a hair curler. Luckily I paid with PayPal who are usually pretty good at refunding.

        Reply
      • Susiesue 07/24/2020 at 04:44 AM

        I have also been caught out with the rotating hair curler/ card scam! I've tried reporting to PayPal, they will only refund me $6!

        So frustrating as PayPal don't seem to want to resolve it.

        Reply
      • sue33 07/24/2020 at 10:16 AM

        I ordered 2 auto rotating hair curlers and received some little pink rubber things cant even tell you what they are. I have 2 cases open with paypal.

        Reply
      • Zara 07/24/2020 at 12:14 PM

        Mum bought a round white table (coffee table similar looking) to store cans in (had USB and led lights) and recieved a plastic small 4 can holder (probably worth £1). Paid $20

        Reply
      • Dbs 07/30/2020 at 06:22 PM

        Am at a total loss, I have ordered a couple of things since the start of COVID's house arrest. But I am sure none of those orders was a ring. However a blue sapphire ring. I pray that this ring was not sent in place of the sapphire color ottoman I purchased April/May. Can anyone help with the names of the company that I may look in my email to match it with this mystery item?

        Reply
      • Dbs 07/30/2020 at 06:29 PM

        Oh my goodness. I plugged in my order number and just found out that I was shipped a fake sapphire ring instead of an extra soft multi-folding sofa bed chair that was ordered June 2020

        Reply
      • SALOMON 07/30/2020 at 09:49 PM

        I bought 2 units of Portable Wireless High-pressure Handheld Recharge on may 30th 2020 but today july 30 I recived two 20 cm High Pressure Water Gun Spray, totally other product ofered, Sometimes they replay my request info emal but they don't care about customer satisfaction, they are absolutelly a fraud company, do not buy anything. I payed USD 40.00 by Pay Pall and the really value is arround USD 8.00.

        Don't waste money, I really feel ripped off

        Reply
      • Chattoux72 07/30/2020 at 10:47 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • CHERALYN ROBINSON 08/07/2020 at 04:44 AM

        I ordered a pair of curling item and ended up with card holder. I’m really upset seems I paid €19.99.

        Reply
      • Rhonda Oversby 08/10/2020 at 03:10 PM

        Husband has also been scammed, spent $94 dollars on a workbench and has been sent a card holder! Thankfully he paid using PayPal so have submitted a claim

        Reply
      • Paula AA 08/10/2020 at 05:58 PM

        I received the stupid blue ring also. I don’t even know what I ordered but not this!!!

        Reply
      • siva 08/11/2020 at 05:34 AM

        I ordered a gimbal and samething happened for me i also got a card holder. Did any one got a refund from paypal

        Reply
      • Shaz 08/15/2020 at 11:56 AM

        I also ordered a table but received 3 items separately

        Reply
      • Sharon 08/16/2020 at 10:38 AM

        I ordered a hair curler and received a card holder, I contacted paypal but they said everything was as it should be and I lost the case with no money refunded

        Reply
      • Sharna 08/17/2020 at 07:51 AM

        I also ordered a hair curler and received a card holder. They offered me 40% of my money back if I sent back the card holder. Why is PayPal not doing anything? I can only imagine how much money they have Fraudulently received. So wrong.

        Reply
      • Robert 08/18/2020 at 01:50 AM

        I got a cushion cover after ordering a chair ... scam!

        Reply
      • Barb 08/20/2020 at 04:52 AM

        I am waiting for two furry quilt covers I ordered 6 weeks ago they have removed the page on Facebook advertising it so I cannot contact them. why would you do that ?...they are the shadiest company out!

        • rosalie4646 09/08/2020 at 08:15 AM

          I ordered a hair curler and also received a black metal credit card holder. I complained to Paypal who, via Pretty Pilus initially offered a 50% refund which I refused. I then had to return the credit card holder by signed delivery (cost £9.75) and finally Pretty Pilus refunded all the money. It cost me nearly ten pounds to do this but I was so furious.

        Reply
      • Lu 08/22/2020 at 01:20 AM

        Comprei um jogo de lençol não chegou

        Reply
      • B 08/24/2020 at 12:40 AM

        Do not order from Prettypilus! Fraudulent site. You won’t get what you ordered and they take your hard earned money.

        Reply
      • Matros 08/25/2020 at 10:18 AM

        I ordered a woodworking bench from this website and received a small plastic panel/box.

        Reply
      • julie 08/25/2020 at 04:10 PM

        I ordered a cocoon outdoor chair, and they send me a card older that worth like 25 cents, they offer me 30% off, I ask again for my chair, they offer 40%. I did a complaint to my credit card compagny, I will get a refund. Don't trust them !!!

        Reply
      • Shan 08/25/2020 at 04:11 PM

        I ordered the hair curler, received the card holder and when I disputed through paypal the company offered me a $6 refund on a 29 dollar product, when I rejected that offer via paypal disputes, the company said I could get a refund only if I sent the card holder back at my expense (at a cost of $20) they are clearly working the paypal system as there was no way of continuing this dispute with paypal intervention. I messaged paypal (after a lot of hard work to get in contact) but am not hopeful to get much further...

        Reply
      • Report #267462 08/26/2020 at 03:58 PM

        Ordered Backyard & Park Swing Hammock - Black for:
        Subtotal $13.99 USD
        Postage and packaging $5.99 USD
        Total $19.98 USD
        Payment $19.98 USD to payments@prettypilus.com

        on July 10th

        On August 26th after numerous email exchanges the ietms was delivered and it is a small plastic credit card holder.
        -------------------
        Tracking number followed. Emails exchanged. Website and shopify have vanished.

        Fraudulent email : timkere@outlook.com
        Pseudonym : Timkere / PRETTYPILUS
        Telephone : 6123234864

        • Elena 10/08/2020 at 06:35 PM

          It was a terrible Scam!!! They deleted the website

        Reply
      • Jennifer 08/29/2020 at 08:45 PM

        I ordered a rotating hair curler but received a cheap credit card holder. I am in the process of opening a dispute and getting a refund from PayPal.

        Reply
      • Jo 08/31/2020 at 03:48 AM

        I have also been scammed with the hair curler and recieved a cheap plastic card holder. It's so they are able to track postage and say the item was delivered so when you try and dispute this through PayPal they have the proof of delivery. Disgusting! I was unsure about purchasing from a social media ad but saw there accepted PayPal and thought I would be covered in the event of problems! I was wrong!

        Reply
      • Aim 09/01/2020 at 01:31 PM

        I order a small hand printer at 19.99 and after almost 2 months, I received a kids water gun valued at maybe 1.99.
        Tried searching them and couldn’t find the website.

        Reply
      • Joey 09/01/2020 at 04:08 PM

        I ordered a gymball and received a card holder. Paypal is still reviewing the case.

        Reply
      • Najib Guellouchi 09/03/2020 at 04:16 AM

        I ordered 3D Smart Bluetooth Handheld Smooth and paid 20,94 USD but I got instead plastic card holder, I found more information about PRETTYPILUS on google, many people in the same situation was reporting this scam website, on below link you can found some victims, this product cost between 85 and 110 USD on other sites as Wish and Ebay but prettypilus offered for 12 USD.I dispute this case wih help of paypal and they offer me 8 USD instead of 20 USD, I reject this offer.

        Reply
      • Joey 09/03/2020 at 03:55 PM

        They sold gimbals advertised on Facebook through a store called Meetourfuture on this website: https://cloeasyne.com/
        Emails sent to :amyliler@bltemail.com never got any response

        Reply
      • Nobbyace1 09/05/2020 at 04:57 AM

        This is a scam - ordered a cooking pan set and got a metal card case - they offered a refund if I returned the case to China which would cost more than I originally paid- they play the system knowing that PayPal will not do anything as they have offered refund - bloody rip-off

        Reply
      • Margaret 09/06/2020 at 06:59 PM

        I ordered fluffy bed set money taken from bank but no cover and add was on facebook but now gone

        Reply
      • Sabrina2020 09/08/2020 at 12:02 AM

        Ordered auto hair curler but received a small card holder. Dispute PayPal and after reading all the lost cases throu pp, I called the credit card company and got the refund.

        Reply
      • Duane 09/08/2020 at 06:07 AM

        I ordered a powered sea skateboard ad received two childs rubber rings! definitely a scam and paypal weren't much help either! ended up having to send back to china at my cost (which would have been more than the cost of the cheap rubber rings). finally got the money back from paypal.

        my advice is to screen capture any advert as evidence of what you are purchasing as they removed the advert and then paypal had no proof that i didn't order the rubber rings!

        • rosalie4646 09/08/2020 at 08:25 AM

          I ordered the hair curler and also received a black metal credit card holder. I complained to Paypal who, via Pretty Pilus initially offered a 50% refund which I refused. I then had to return the credit card holder by signed delivery (cost £9.75) and finally Pretty Pilus refunded all the money. It cost me nearly ten pounds to do this but I was so furious.

        Reply
      • Anne 09/14/2020 at 08:05 AM

        I ordered a Backyard Hammock in Green, and received.........a black Metal business card holder! They said the wrong item had been sent through inattentiveness (lots of inattentiveness going on, and all involving business card holders? Strange. Do they stock anything else?) Through PayPal Resolution Centre they offered 30% refund or full refund plus postage costs if I send this back, so I have offered postage choice of £58.02 or £18.06. Waiting to hear.

        Reply
      • Report #272936 09/14/2020 at 12:49 PM

        Recievied Butterfly stickers
        -------------------
        Iordered a nail art set including nail dryer gel fake nails and other supplies

        Fraudulent email : payments@prettypilus.com
        Pseudonym : from zhangxueliang no51 chengdong road xiaog

        Reply
      • Report #273256 09/15/2020 at 12:30 PM

        I thought if someone offers payment via PayPal then I have the buyer protection in case of cases. But he doesn't step in because I supposedly got the goods. But I didn’t get it and now I’m thinking about filing a criminal complaint against this obvious fraudster

        Reply
      • Report #274458 09/19/2020 at 04:36 PM

        ordered a purchase which didnt arrive sent me a blank card holder instead of hair products
        -------------------
        nothing seems to be getting done about this site

        Reply
      • Lisa G 10/04/2020 at 10:07 PM

        I ordered a scooter months ago in April and just Friday October 2nd I finally received the package and I got this stupid silver electroplated sapphire (probably glass) ring !!!! I also purchased it through PayPal and I’ve had disputes with them before and I did get refunds however this case is still pending cause this delivery just happened. I kept my Packaging from this fake company named Shapin Trading Company. Within hours after my purchase I was looking for information on the company and realized on my transaction ID via PayPal that they had ZERO address, phone number or even email address. I immediately started tracking this package which was in Shanghai for 3 months with no movement. So wirh that being said I did PayPal’s work for them and found out that this shipper is a scammer based on all the comments on this site. I don’t understand why they are continued to keep scamming us stupid Americans?? If I had to guess it’s probably millions of dollars we’ve been scammed out of and yet there is nothing we can do about except ask for a refund?? I WILL NOT pay to ship this piece of crap ring back to them HELL NO!! I just want my damn money back !!!!

        Reply
      • Lori 10/11/2020 at 11:26 AM

        I ordered two queen size fuzzy bedspreads. After waiting over a month I received two little head towels worth maybe $1 a piece. Because they had confirmation of a delivery they refused to refund my money and offered me $10 my order was over $36. I refused. Paypal has been trying to retrieve my money since July. This should be illegal what they are doing. It's the old bait and switch and as long as they have.a delivery confirmation your screwed out of your money.

        • BarbS 10/19/2020 at 06:38 AM

          Exact same scenario for me Lori .. I ordered 2 x furry bedspreads, they sent 2 x head towels .. claimed it from Paypal, the scammers have said they will repay when I return the head towels and pay postage, when I already did and didn't receive what I ordered the first time, now they expect me to pay another $7.99 USD to return their stupid head towels to them its infuriating!! Cannot reply anymore to paypal once they say it's in resolution!

        Reply
      • OttoB 10/21/2020 at 04:31 AM

        This is definitely a scam. Ordered a hammock, got a cheap cardholder. Discussed it with their client support, but they would only offer me a partial refund (a vital part of the scam). I then filed a claim with PayPal and refused all offers for partial refunds. Received a full refund yesterday. Still have the cardholder, a poorly executed rip off from the original SECRID design. I've asked PayPal why they're not more pro-active in refusing to do business with these types of people, waiting for the answer.

        Reply
      • Paul 10/23/2020 at 05:19 AM

        Ordered a multi screen for my laptop. Received a credit card holder. Didn’t think to check reviews before purchasing. Feel like an idiot.

        Reply
      • Nicola 12/04/2020 at 02:58 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Beatriz 03/03/2021 at 05:10 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Report #356748 05/04/2021 at 07:34 AM

        Ordered bedding. 2 sets from an ad on Facebook using paypal.
        Received 2 plastic credit card holders to cover a tracking number. Prettypilus urged me go wait for my refund...now 10 months later no contact.
        -------------------
        Scammed. Paypal absolutely useless in getting a refund.
        This ' company' must be investigated. Trustpilot has hundreds 9f comaints about yge same scam

        Fraudulent email : payments@prettypilus.com
        Pseudonym : Prettypilus


        Reply
      • Barry 05/09/2021 at 03:02 AM

        Seems I'm not the only one. Also received a card holder back in July, good response to my email and offered 30% refund and I can keep card holder. Returned item at extra cost as advised, now email inbox is overloaded says the postal service and can't except any more.
        Paypal have been totally useless, their guarantee not worth anything, twice been caught out and they don't want to know.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.