Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
www.battersbylgcs.com
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Kumar 08/12/2020 at 03:02 PM
Few points - 1 ) This company is only 1 week old
check in godaddy - Creation Date: 2020-08-03T16:21:29Z
2) The website is copy of https://traffix.com/ which is a genuine logistic site
3) The email sent by HR is sent by a proxy server (sendgrid.net) which is a cloud-based SMTP provider that allows you to send email without having to maintain email servers.
This is a spam and hope you have shared personal details
up votedown vote
sudhir 08/17/2020 at 02:22 PM
On the similar lines got an email from this company from a person named Diana Rivera claiming from Battersby.com. Luckily I found this site before I can proceed further. In the past these people somehow get your contact information from Indeed and make it sound like a genuine company and turns out to be a scam or people involved in fraud. They tend to make this look genuine like shop auditors, and other roles and later on force you to do illegal things or money transfers. Strictly advise people not to use these emails. information or websites.
up votedown vote
John 08/17/2020 at 02:32 PM
I have been with this company for more than two years, and I can say that you are wrong ...
up votedown vote
Report #264832 08/17/2020 at 02:35 PM
http://battersbylgcs.com/
Fraudulent email : linda.petersen@battersbylgcs.com
Pseudonym : Job offer from Battersby Logistics Service LL
Telephone : 7789020549
up votedown vote
Andrea 08/17/2020 at 04:51 PM
Yes its a scam
up votedown vote
Dmitry 08/17/2020 at 07:44 PM
Yes. 14 days old website:
https://whois.domaintools.com/battersbylgcs.com
Created on 2020-08-03
up votedown vote
Mel 08/18/2020 at 09:54 AM
I started the training, she immediately said she will etransfering me money and I needed to go to the bank right away, I was immediately triggered and told her I couldn’t go to the bank, she told me she will pay for my taxi after this she started asking me what my limit was for taking out money, when I told that wasn’t necessary for her to know she got rude.
up votedown vote
fighter for justice 08/18/2020 at 02:15 PM
Firstly, I have been looking for scammers for several years. I checked this company against the database and it is a completely legal company. The company's website has updated its hosting, so the registration was made 14 days ago.
Secondly, I visited the main office to make sure of the legitimacy. Their headquarters listed on the website is operational. I talked to the staff and they say that there are a lot of fakes on the Internet.
up votedown vote
MY 08/19/2020 at 09:07 PM
Received a spurious offer and I thought it was too good to be true, and the recruiter sounded overly desperate from the tone in her email correspondence.
up votedown vote
Mathew 08/17/2020 at 03:44 PM
They contacted me today too, through an “Elizabeth Wilson. “Their phone numbers both in Vancouver and in the US only go to voicemail. They claim to be affiliated with the Ontario Truckers Assoc. however I called them and they don’t know them. They’re not listed on Google maps, LinkedIn or Indeed (and indeed is where they found me). I emailed back asking for a phone call and I got a bot-like reply. I’d like to know too if this is a proper scam.
up votedown vote
Report #265471 08/19/2020 at 04:44 PM
Giving a job offer and claiming I’ll be a financial manager
-------------------
Scam
Fraudulent email : diana.rivera@battersbylgcs.com
up votedown vote
Van Lau 08/19/2020 at 10:52 PM
Yesterday, I got that one also. I think it is too good to be true.
up votedown vote
Katie 08/20/2020 at 12:42 PM
Definitely a scam. Got the same unsolicited emails that offered me a job immediately with no interview. When I pressed for more information on the "office opening in my location" they could not be specific on where that would be. Also, if you look up their "warehouse" on Google maps there are different companies at those addresses.
up votedown vote
emily 08/21/2020 at 10:43 AM
SCAMMMMMM!! went through it all and then they wanted me to go to the bank, take out money and deposit it to a bitcoin machine!! then I asked why they wanted me to do all this...no answer after that