SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
m.lightinthebox.com +8615622326174

Date08/10/2020
PseudonymShishai No 2 jinxiu Road
Url / Websitehttps://m.lightinthebox.com/promotions/underxx_17track.html?&id=5eba60c4b00f224506370046
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+86 156 2232 6174 (ou 008615622326174)
Scam contentsHAT
Comment / ReviewI order a pair of Ariat Work boots a month ago and i got a Hat instead. WTF

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #190462 11/29/2019 at 08:07 PM

        I ordered a trench coat for myself which was a 4XL, it was delivered and soon I find out it is too small for me and whenever I try to put it on, it rips and tears more and more. Do not buy anything off of this website because they will send you the wrong size but with a tag that says the size that you ordered.

        Pseudonym : Light in the box

        I am a 4XL and when I tried this on, this was not the 4XL that I ordered.

        Reply
      • Report #221114 04/16/2020 at 08:50 AM

        I had ordered some shoes and some socks have arrived
        -------------------
        buy some shoes on offer on this page wait 1 month for it to arrive and when I arrived I did not even open the package because the one from the post told me that there were some socks try to contact me to ask for the refund or to send me the correct shoes and the mail electronic leaves nonexistent

        Url / Website : nikeshseo.xyz


        • May 06/13/2020 at 12:20 AM

          It is pretty sure a scam. My husband ordered a pair of shoes and have received a cap! same phone number! I have checked the post code basic on my husband parcel and compared with this Italy friend's parcel, they are the same! but the address are difference! They used fake address, fake name and fake phone number!

        • Kevin 07/10/2020 at 12:39 PM

          My wife went the same scam sales of Ecco Shoes, but got a fake AirPod, not the shoes. The telephone left on the parcel is the same +86 1562232 6174

        • Eric Williams 01/08/2021 at 11:48 AM

          On a berghausmall.com I ordered two coats. Email received confirming my payment. Noticed two days later that two payments taken. Emailed numerous times to cancel my order and request refund. No response. Today I receive email to say my order in transit and postman delivers a box - containing Ray Bann sunglasses which I would not have dreamt of ordering. To.me this is a scam

        Reply
      • Report #238565 06/01/2020 at 06:39 AM

        I ordered an external disk that took triple the time stated on the site to arrive. I was misled and thought I was buying from Europe, no it was from China.
        The disk arrived but it did not work. I was told to return in and I did exactly what I was told to do. They wanted it to be returned the cheapest way. So I did. Now they say it had to be returned with tracking and do not return my money. They are a fraud and dishonest.
        -------------------
        I feel I have been a victim of a scam.

        Fraudulent email : ticket@email.lightinthebox.com
        Pseudonym : Lightinthebox
        Telephone : +8613715357284

        • ketil 07/29/2020 at 04:35 AM

          I get same shiit to day:

          " Lightinthebox.com
          A message from LightInTheBox TID 21376080 of Order 38391292
          2020-07-28 21:26 NEW REPLY
          Dear Customer,

          We are sorry to bother you but the carrier Global Priority Line-Euro1-yunexpress informed us that your package # YT2020621266133138 was not delivered successfully because of one of the following reasons:
          Incorrect phone number / post code / address

          The carrier warned us that the package will be abandoned by DATE 2020/7/29 if you don't provide correct contact information. If that happens, according to our return policy, we'll be unable to refund the order to you if the package returned.

          In this case, please reply to us as soon as possible and fill in the following form:

          Name:

          Address Line1:
          Address Line2:

          City:

          Country/Region:

          State/Province/Region:

          ZIP/Post Code:

          Phone Number:

          We're looking forward to hearing from you.

          Sincerely,
          Customer Service "

          This is spam, dont forget that.
          I have my right adress on the order.

        • Nerea 12/30/2020 at 02:05 PM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Report #256205 07/16/2020 at 09:34 AM

        Dear customer,

        Congratulations on your successful purchase of our ultra-low-cost limited promotional products!

        Product: Arla Jacory,1,18.09,Un Globe Run,1,30.52.

        Total Amount:

        Delivery Address:

        It will take a few days for our related department to process your order, we will email you the tracking number when the order is shipped out. Please wait be patient!
        -------------------
        Good afternon.

        I had ordered 2 pair of shoes but I’ve got a hat!
        Please duble check and let me know when I can expect my order.

        Thanks.

        Fraudulent email : mailbox@saleservicecenter.com
        Pseudonym : Service6

        • ericL54 07/28/2020 at 04:05 AM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        • La loi c'est la loi 08/03/2020 at 03:46 AM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        • helder 08/14/2020 at 09:22 AM

          This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
          Click here to view it anyway...

        • Andrzej 10/05/2020 at 10:16 AM

          Od: "andrzej"
          Do: "service6" ;
          Wysłane: 14:32 Niedziela 2020-08-16
          Temat: Re: [TID:1800957]Your Order Information,Payment No.PS2007260205146817

          I have not received my package until today

          Temat: [TID:1800957]Your Order Information,Payment No.PS2007260205146817
          Data: 2020-07-29 4:59
          Nadawca: "service6"
          Adresat: "Andrzej.Czarnecki" ;

          Dear customer,

          Thanks for your order!

          This is your order information.

          Total Amount: GBP100.0.

          Delivery Address: Andrzej.Czarnecki,44, Mosedale,CV21 1SE,RUGBY,Warwickshire,GB,07587961451.

          Product: Under Armour Mens Tactical Logo T-shirt Dark Yellow Black,1,16.00,Under Armour Mens Heat Gear Sonic Compression Long Sleeve White Black,1,8.00,Under Armour Stephen Curry II Low - Men's Basketball Shoes Black/Gold,1,26.00,Under Armour Mens Tech Short Sleeve T-shirt Cotton Blue,1,6.00,Under Armour Mens Vent T-shirt Blue,1,6.00,Under Armour P.

          Your order is under arrangement, we will email you the tracking number when the order is shipped out. Please be patient!

          Please don't hesitate to contact us if you have any problems.

          Best Regards,

          Customer Service Department

        • Andrzej 10/05/2020 at 10:17 AM

          you confirmed my purchases
          I paid £ 100
          until today I have not received my order
          and he does not receive from you
          no response
          You wrote me to wait a few days
          I've been waiting for a long time
          so maybe I will get a tell
          what's with my order

        • jesuisentabarnak 11/03/2020 at 01:27 PM

          méchante arnaque. je confirme. même chose: thank you for order. tracking number et rien...

        Reply
      • Report #256434 07/17/2020 at 04:57 AM

        I ordered 3 Lego products and paid 80 $. The website looks like it’s a UK owned company with an address in Brighton and local phone number. It is a fake website. I received an email to say my parcel was being sent by China post with a tracking number.
        -------------------
        I received a pair of Oxey sunglasses. I complained and asked for my money to be refunded. They said I need to send the sunglasses back to get a refund or keep the sunglasses and get a 30 % refund.
        I checked the website and they are still advertising the products. How can the website be stopped so no one else is scammed?

        Fraudulent email : email@saleservicecenter.com
        Url / Website : fun.bfvavt.com
        Pseudonym : Service4

        • Kristen 08/20/2020 at 01:09 PM

          I got scammed too. Ordered waterproof sandals. I just wrote them as I ordered them on August 1 and still have not received them. They did 2 withdrawls on my card which I will never see again.

        Reply
      • АлексанГр 09/13/2020 at 02:33 AM

        ŠÆ заказывал кроссовок на Š²ŃŃŽ ŃŠµŠ¼ŃŒŃŽ на 200 евро Šø ŠæŠ¾Š»ŃƒŃ‡ŠøŠ» очки

        Reply
      • Report #273877 09/17/2020 at 09:44 AM

        Went into it on social media it was advertising Nike trainers so I ordered looked like it was from a Nike warehouse clear out they took money out of bank & sent 2 emails confirming order
        -------------------
        Received order today it is a meant to be a pandora bracelet it is also fake has the same tracking number they sent in email for trainers

        Fraudulent email : online@cutomercarefor.com

        Reply
      • Report #287465 11/01/2020 at 09:11 AM

        Bought 2 pairs of the boots for $83 US and received a t shirt instead.

        Boots were;
        Clarkdale Gobi Mens Dark brown
        Ellis Franklin Mens boots brown suede

        Package said Liushumei, 4th Floor, 27 Jiangwan... China
        Phone 86 1 562 232 6174
        -------------------
        Never going to buy off Facebook sponsored ad again if they cannot get a handle on fake companies or scammers.

        Fraudulent email : mailbox@customercarfor.com
        Url / Website : facebook.com
        Pseudonym : Clarkdale Gobi Mens Boots

        Reply
      • Report #304304 12/14/2020 at 11:11 AM

        Advertised on Facebook as ecco. Selling ecco golf shoes
        -------------------
        I have sent 4 emails to these people asking when I can expect delivery.. They now tell me that the item I ordered has been delivered. I ordered shoes, and like others got fake sunglasses. This was advertised on Facebook

        Fraudulent email : servicecenter@customercarefor.com
        Url / Website : pro.eccoonlines.com
        Pseudonym : ecco

        Reply
      • Report #331740 02/20/2021 at 06:45 AM

        Not sure what to call this but my wife received an item (supposedly a mens Dior scarf), which was neither ordered nor as far as I can establish, was paid for either. The post label included my wife's phone number. The name MAODOJZ also appears on the post label and when googled, this site appears albeit a different name and the same phone number quoted by others, i.e. 8615622326174, which apparently is a Chinese site, also appears on the post label. The cost of the scarf is given as 6,000HKD, wh...
        -------------------
        Can anyone suggest what this 'scam' is about, Is it a phishing exercise for Bank details i.e, if item is returned for a refund, I would have to give such details.

        Pseudonym : MAODOJZ.?

        Reply
      • Report #335994 03/04/2021 at 11:34 AM

        I ordered some lego products from a website called toyleens.com, at a highly discounted price, and when i recieved the order i got fake ray bans
        -------------------
        Don't order from this website its a scam

        Fraudulent email : customerservice@tvtvchannel.com
        Url / Website : toyleens.com
        Pseudonym : toyleens.com

        Reply
      • Report #341841 03/20/2021 at 11:02 AM

        Online selling of items
        -------------------
        I bought a jacket but they send me a glasses

        Pseudonym : Tastingsnewyorkcity

        Reply
      • Report #359185 05/11/2021 at 10:06 PM

        Selling kitchen aid mixers for $ 9800
        -------------------
        Kitchen aid mixers were sold under milleranddaughter web site. They took 98 dollors from my checking account and I don’t receive my kitchen aid mixer the name the used on my checking account was miller and daughter

        Fraudulent email : customerservice@milleranddaughterco.com
        Url / Website : facebookmarkeplace.com
        Pseudonym : Miller and daughter


        Reply
      • Report #359492 05/12/2021 at 05:29 PM

        They offered brother sewing/embroidery machine for $79.99. I paid for the order on March 27,2021 and finally received my package on May 12,2021 only a sewing machine was in sent a very cheap pair of Ray-Ban sunglasses.
        -------------------
        Is there anything at all I can do to get my money back.

        Fraudulent email : helpdesk@supporthome24.com
        Url / Website : sewingmachineus.com

        Reply
      • Report #379177 07/24/2021 at 06:31 AM

        Tiffany&co bracelet
        -------------------
        Address of scammer: No.7. Shanhe Hengxiang, Jingxi Village, meihuayuan , baiyunqu, GZ, GD 510510.
        China

        Pseudonym : GMAODOUZ

        • EDU 11/29/2021 at 03:41 AM

          I haven“t recived my package and asked to my delivery company and said me that delivered my package to other client.

        Reply
      • Report #391312 09/06/2021 at 09:01 AM

        1x Gold Ring
        1x Ring Box
        -------------------
        I received a parcel from China, which contained one small box, inside was a gold ring. I have never ordered any jewellery whatsoever, and most of my recent orders have been within the UK (I am expecting one from Canada). There is no invoice in the package, nor is there a website or email provided for me. There is a phone number (I did not call it), but when I googled the name, the search results brought up several scams relating to it. I have no idea what the scam is, but I am concerned that whoever sent this has my phone number and address (I blurred it out in the picture).

        Pseudonym : GMAODOUZ


        Reply
      • Report #391446 09/06/2021 at 04:09 PM

        Dear customer,

        Thanks for choosing our products!

        Hope you can read the order info. again. It is important content as follow.

        Your order NO. 6602

        Your name:


        Your order amount:USD77.86

        Your order information: ECCO Damara Strap Sandal,1,ECCO Soft 5 3Strap Sandal,1,ECCO Soft 5 3Strap Sandal,1, eccogshoes.com

        Thank you for your cooperation!

        Best wishes!





        [GP:2443528]
        -------------------
        Ordered shoes . Then realised the site was not genuine

        Fraudulent email : sales@servicelivework.com
        Url / Website : eccogshoes.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.