Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Scam using Paypal
zamimatqui@gmail.com
| Date | 07/27/2020 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | zamimatqui@gmail.com |
| Scam contents | I ordered disinfectant wipes on June 5, paid through PayPal. I had not received this order and notified PayPal after 3 weeks. PayPal kept changing the resolution date - first June 21, July 4, July 12, July 19.According to seller this was shipped June 6. Next this was shipped June 21 from seller reply@email.cxs.com. I tried to notify them of my intention to return this item - has a guarantee "unhappy with product - return within 14 days for full refund"....never heard back |
| Comment / Review | This has been a very "different transaction: Order June 5 from seller zamimatqui@gmail According to PayPal this was shipped on June 6 from this seller.....never received. Then it was shipped on June 21 from another seller (listed above) Tried contacting both parties - no response.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Evelyn 08/13/2020 at 02:42 PM
I ordered a Magic Ultrasonic Folding Laundry Tub (paid $45.47) and got a Folding Basin.
I also paid through Pay Pal.
up votedown vote
Gee 08/15/2020 at 09:15 PM
I did not order a folding basin I need my money back
up votedown vote
Saida 08/20/2020 at 08:17 PM
I ordered a Magic Ultrasonic Folding Laundry Tub and got a Folding Basin.
I also paid through Pay Pal. The link through FB looks like you are buying the folding laundry but it's not clear that there are several options. Now can't find the store link. My mistake for buying from some that I didn't know. Paid $32 & change for a folding plastic basin/bucket
up votedown vote
Mari 08/21/2020 at 12:40 AM
I ordered a Magic Ultrasonic Folding Laudry Tub and got a a dog bowl with a dog toy inside. Both are pink. I would never pay 33.97 for a stupid dog bowl. Not even from the dollar store. The person on the paypal is zamimatqui@gmail.com. Stay away scam. Currently disputing through paypal to get my money back. 8.20.20
up votedown vote
Christie 08/21/2020 at 07:12 PM
I order the Blaux cooling ac I got a small nothing like what they said. The sent me a small plastic fan that didn’t work from China.
up votedown vote
Report #266338 08/22/2020 at 04:28 PM
Fraudulent site selling Mason Jar canning supplies.
-------------------
Was looking for canning supplies for my parents and came across this website. Looked legit at first, so I make my order and it goes through paypal, which I thought was odd.. but I made the purchase of $80.18 usd. I receive the order confirmation through paypal and see an un-official email address associated with the sale which raised a ton of red flags. So my parents cancelled the transaction through their credit card company and I have lodged a complaint through paypal as well.
Fraudulent email : zamimatqui@gmail.com
Url / Website : mason-official.com
Pseudonym : Mall
up votedown vote
Jon 08/24/2020 at 07:00 PM
We made an order here and it was suppposed to be US made Ball lids shipping from the US. When the shipping confirmation arrived, they are shipping from China. I am sure what we will receive will be Chinese fake Ball lid
up votedown vote
Pilar 08/26/2020 at 05:57 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Report #267745 08/27/2020 at 12:14 PM
https://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fflofragrance.com%2Fproducts%2Fmagic-folding-laundry-tub%3Ffbclid%3DIwAR1sJJTwNuxu31PxDvHmLx4F6M2Svnou6543AyOdoG0KULWfrpi0eOv3VlY&h=AT0f5YOyTw3uGGp5QfKp7IsBkiZSmexShYv6Yl6uWoCZ900AO6uyicYLjSk9A7GFjCDC3PXRCudH0iVJshpyIAfxNG1lbCZhaJrORU3JfiN1_g2g5R_Y1aEzOiS01xLX9F112G0pynQrzNVeYzoG0NTU&__tn__=%2C%3C%2CmH-y-R&c[0]=AT0IJ7Wi4T1CoQmUI6VXSf5v2xtt18qtbKlpcVq1jfMDi48iqYwW545XtEfEr-xnxHAfZh7bW_iJ2YD62AP_dtk77P83dLeZy1VbatvG7QQqIX82yTc3DndUXLs6rFJGuUntcxnRYY1Tkb3...
-------------------
what I bought was a battery operated mini washer that had an agitator at the bottom of the collapsable bucket with a lid and handle. What I got was a $1 plastic bowl with a ball. This site needs to be shut down.
Url / Website : facebook.com/100372718382179/videos/209867356915230
Pseudonym : flofragrance.com
up votedown vote
Report #268162 08/28/2020 at 07:24 PM
The website claims to be selling official Mason canning lids.
-------------------
I strongly suspect they are fraudulent based upon the unofficial sounding name of the gmail account of the seller:
up votedown vote
Report #269570 09/02/2020 at 05:41 PM
ordered two items that only show up on my invoice as numbers not written identitfication of the items. it shows that it was ordered because of last date of promotion of 50% off. was to arrive in 3-7 days .Ordered on July 31, 2020 and used Paypal. As of 9/2/2020 have not received them. Today when I went and typed in the URL address I got this notifications that they are scam using Paypal. I was trying to notify them first before notifing Paypal. I also already paid for items.
-------------------
Can anybody help me locate this company.
up votedown vote
Report #270154 09/04/2020 at 11:49 AM
Item ordered from an ad on Facebook Marketplace: GTA Battery Powered Wood Cutter-item number HL219975CHG
Item received: a piece of chain (like the chain on a chainsaw) with a strap on each end for handholds; probably for hikers/campers.
-------------------
I’ve corresponded with the seller through paypal and they will supposedly let me keep the item and receive a discount or return it for a refund ( no mention of the item that I ordered and they want me to pay for shipping). Other comments from people on the internet say that they have tried getting money back from them with no results. I don’t want the received item but will keep it for now. I hope that they haven’t exposed my credit card #.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
crwa 09/06/2020 at 09:16 PM
I also found my ordered some lids from this company on august 31st 2020 thinking it was an American company i wanted to order from my country, show support! Saw that it was paid by pay-pal which i do not have, but it also said on invoice it would show up as pay-pal on bank statement but it showed i paid with my card at the bottom. Also that is was in china as of right now it is supposedly waiting to board a cargo plan to the USA (MAD FACE) it says 7-12 days shipping. It said its customer service is in San Jose and shows an address, better believe if it does not arrive or if it is not what was advertised, i will be paying a visit and or raising hell with this supposed American company advertising American products and sending you unknowingly to a third party company! You don't know it is until you get the invoice from CHINA!!
up votedown vote
Rob Yorke 09/07/2020 at 01:43 PM
I too purchased these lids. They are not authentic Mason lids. They arrive in baggies, with no markings and Chinese writing on the packaging. When I asked for a refund, they offered to give me 20% return.
Do Not Buy These.!!!!
up votedown vote
Amanda 09/08/2020 at 03:38 PM
So at least one person actually got some kind if lid? mine of course are not here, same story as others--being shipped from China apparently. Ordered 8.23.20, not here as of 9.8.20.
up votedown vote
Report #271269 09/08/2020 at 04:16 PM
one, ordered GTA26 Battery powered wood cutter from STATESMANLIKE and item shown on statement was a wood chain/manual....has not arrived
next item was a wood puzzle, received today and not what I ordered
-------------------
Ordere items and they were not what was advertised.....bait and switch tactic
Url / Website : raprery.com
Pseudonym : rising-up Raprery.com
up votedown vote
Danielle 09/09/2020 at 11:18 AM
Has anyone tryed to cancel the order they placed? I placed an order the other day and am trying to cancel.
up votedown vote
Robert 09/09/2020 at 02:07 PM
This is a TOTAL SCAM!!! They report that they are the official site (although they misspell it "offcial"). They report 315 5-star reviews but it's just an image so you can't click to read them. They put an American flag alongside every product image. They caution people to not be scammed with product coming from China and yet when they ship your product, it's the only time you see that it's coming from China. There is no way to cancel an order (despite their claim) and they do not offer any refund once the product ships. There is no US contact information.
*** WHO KNOWS WHAT QUALITY THEY PRODUCE OR WHETHER THE MATERIALS THEY USE ARE EVEN SAFE ***
Sadly, my wife fell for this. We are disputing the charge through American Express and will do our best to not accept the package.
up votedown vote
wellwisher58 09/11/2020 at 07:57 AM
I received all of my order. I had sent questions when I saw it was being sent from China which is exactly what I didn't want. They said everything in the USA was gone so they were pulling from their China warehouse. When they arrived I could tell they were not by Ball or any of the other companies. The regular mouth has the white sealing compound which I have never seen before. The wide mouth had the red sealing compound. I am still leary of using them even though they look like they would work. Not sure what the compound is made of or if it has anything harmful in it. I think I will try a couple to see what actually happens.
up votedown vote
Boris 09/11/2020 at 01:21 PM
This site is a scam. I cancelled the order 18 minutes after ordering and they refused to refund the money to PayPal. I had to file a dispute with Paypal and they are investigating. They shipped the lids anyway and they are NOT Mason lids. They are a fake Chinese lid. If Paypal does not refund my money, I will dispute with my Credit Card. I saved all my correspondence with this fake company.
up votedown vote
James 09/11/2020 at 09:59 PM
This is a scam. They sell cheap inferior products. Report them to PayPal to get them shut down. If you habe purchased and received the inferior goods also dispute with yours credit card.
up votedown vote
John T 09/13/2020 at 11:57 AM
www.mason-official.com is NOT LEGIT. Paid extra for expedited shipping. 3-6 days. It has been three weeks, no delivery yet. They even spell Mason wrong at one point in their site. They claim to be the only official Mason distributor and give the suggestion that they're an American company. They are in China. Avoid.
up votedown vote
MayMay3 09/14/2020 at 08:47 AM
I ordered thinking I was ordering from United States company, as it appears all over their website that they are. Once I placed my order, the next day I get an email with a tracking # and it was shipping from China. I also paid the extra money for 3-7 day shipping and it took them a month for it to be delivered. I ordered Ball Mason lids, when I opened them they were not in boxes like the website shows and they are NOT Ball brand, like I ordered.
This is a deceiving website that makes you think it’s an American company, when it’s not and you do not get the brand you paid for. I will never order from this site again. I wish I would had found reviews about this company before I made my purchase.
up votedown vote
ag 09/15/2020 at 09:40 AM
I fell for their ad too! When I got tracking info. & saw it was coming from China, I sent an email & got the same reply about U.S. warehouses being out of stock. Ordered on 8/28/20, today is 9/15/20 & still haven't received them. I can't believe this fake site can't be shut down!
up votedown vote
Report #273228 09/15/2020 at 11:22 AM
Fraudulent site selling Mason Jar canning supplies
-------------------
I ordered just over $50 of mason jar lids and rings on August 18,2020. It is now September 15 and they are not here. The website says they are US made and will ship in 3 - 7 days from their warehouse in the US. I have sent emails to their customer service, and they admit that they are coming from China. The products are not in the US. I filed a complaint with paypal.
up votedown vote
scammedgram 09/16/2020 at 10:55 AM
I feel also that we were scammed. Ordered mid-August and received only the inner part of the lids, finally, on September 15. I don't think these are mason jar lids, so will not use them. I'm wondering if I should cancel the credit card.
up votedown vote
Report #273724 09/17/2020 at 01:06 AM
Order diamond watch 21/07/2020 ---- invoice number 159530257449549
Item number HM11902878YIN
-------------------
Never received item, email address not valid
up votedown vote
John 09/19/2020 at 12:04 PM
A total scam. I ordered what was to be Ball Jars and lids stocked in USA; Got a product from China. Additionally, the jar ordering is somewhat misleading; I received two jars @ $14.99 each when I thought I was ordering two dozen. Delivery was to be 7-12 days; received inferior goods 17 days.
up votedown vote
Concerned Patriot 09/19/2020 at 09:21 PM
I fell for this as well; thought I was buying Ball and received Chinese made junk lids and bands. Total scam and misrepresentation of fake product from Chinkedy China. Not USA like I was trying to support. I’m not going to eat anything canned with these fake lids but they do fit mason jars just fine. Perhaps I can repurpose them for garage storage or perhaps can some food to give away to Chinese humans. Don’t buy anything from these fraudulent sites. It’s just more confirmation that we can’t trust Chinese liars that are infesting the globe with dangerous products like the rats that they are.
up votedown vote
Cindy 09/19/2020 at 09:33 PM
I too have been fooled! The reviews weren’t available before I ordered . I now see they’re coming from China!! Before ordering it states “made in USA”...NOT! Will cancel order thru credit card since it’s already been longer than the site states to receive
up votedown vote
Skip 09/24/2020 at 04:42 PM
I don’t feel so bad now that I’m not the only one that fell for this scam. I was instantly suspicious when “China” was mentioned in the tracking information but I was unable to stop the transaction. This was the first time I’ve been cheated in an online sales deal and I’ll certainly be more careful from now on...
up votedown vote
Jburd37 09/24/2020 at 09:14 PM
I too fell for the scam I ordered five cases of pints they said they were ball official and that I would receive them within seven days paid extra to have them sooner they took 20 some days they sent me five jars that are not ball with screw on lids so I proceeded to get my money back through PayPal and the company said they would only reimburse me if I returned the package to ChinaMy package came from California after a week of arguing with PayPal I asked for a supervisor who informed me that I will be completely refunded and I did not have to return the merchandise I hope somebody catches these people
up votedown vote
Susan 09/25/2020 at 04:13 PM
I also was scammed. I ordered 5 dozen jars with lids and bands. I received five jars with one-piece lids not suitable for canning. Two jars are Ball. The rest are something else--who knows what! I paid for faster shipping and then got tracking information from China! I corresponded with customer service, who promised to refund the shipping. Nope. Didn't happen. I paid through Pay Pal and am disputing the charges but I don't hold any hope. They initially offered me a 20% refund. Next, they offered a 40% refund, or I could return the jars to China at my expense. I think my next step is to file a Paypal claim. When I really examined the website, I was embarrassed to be taken in, but my initial impression, of course, was that it was legit. The misspelling of the word "received" should have been a tip-off.
up votedown vote
Donna S 09/26/2020 at 12:24 PM
I fell for it BIG, like just under $400. As of trying to email their "customer service", it bounced back as undeliverable, not a valid domain! I'm praying my credit card company will protect me. I'm supposed to refuse package when it arrives and take pics of what the 48 cases look like, so I'm posting signs for delivery people not to deliver without contacting me. What a nightmare, I should have ordered small to check it out, but their "sale clock" was counting down that these great large qty deals were expiring in minutes!
up votedown vote
Carol 09/30/2020 at 03:40 AM
The same happened to me. I cancelled my order 5 minutes after i paid, because I saw that it comes from China, refused to cancel, sent them out anyway. Please don't buy from them!! Total scammers!!!!!!
up votedown vote
Ken 10/02/2020 at 09:28 PM
I'm afraid I was scammed also. I ordered 1 pack of 16 oz wide mouth mason jars w/lids. 1 pack was described as 12 jars. When I received the order (4 weeks later) I received ONE jar w/lid. Went back on their site to find description so I could provide it to PayPal, but the item number I ordered no longer existed. I pride myself in not being taken in by scammers. Not this time, I was a sucker and I should have seen it. Don't buy from them.
up votedown vote
Laura 10/04/2020 at 12:22 PM
I ordered through PayPal as well. When the numerous emails with the seller were received, they kept asking me to wait, my order would come. I opened a dispute on PayPal, who told me to work with the seller first. The seller came back, saying they would make good on the order and make me happy. I closed the dispute, as they requested. Should not have done that! Tried to reopen, but PayPal won't reimburse me, said the dispute is closed. Tried to open another dispute, it was closed, with PayPal saying I'm not covered under their protection plan. So, no jars, no lids, and out $130. IT IS A TOTAL SCAM!
up votedown vote
Report #279666 10/07/2020 at 04:59 AM
Posing as manufacturer of Mason brand canning jars. Clearly not a U.S. company.
-------------------
Website purports to be the official website of Mason brand canning jars. It is not. When you pay, you get a paypal receipt.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Tamaria 10/17/2020 at 05:05 PM
I just ordered $200. worth of jars. Will I ever get them? I now know I’ve been scammed, but will I receive Any product?
up votedown vote
Karin 10/19/2020 at 10:29 AM
I ordered about $60 worth of regular lids and wide mouth lids w/ rings back in September. After placing my order I had a bad feeling and started looking into it more and found these comments. I immediately tried to cancel my order but only received one reply back from the seller. They wanted pictures of various things but I hadn’t even received my order yet (9 days post order). I sent them a number of emails trying to cancel but never heard anything back from them. When I did get my order, some were damaged, others had stuff stuck on them, and there was mysterious items in the baggies. Yes, baggies, NOT boxes like we typically get in the US. There were also stickers on all the bags that said made in China (the site says they are made in the USA) which were covered by other stickers. When I didn’t hear back from them, I opened a dispute with PayPal. The seller was given 10 days to respond to the dispute. They FINALLY sent me an email stating they saw that I had opened up a case with PayPal and to check with PayPal for their response. There never was one and I’m happy to say that PayPal closed the dispute in my favor and I will be refunded my money. I suggest not ordering through these people, but if you do, document all interactions (ie emails, tracking info, pictures of the product).
up votedown vote
Report #284138 10/21/2020 at 07:45 PM
Ordered wide mouth canning jars 8/31 4doz
Cost $102.99 item #12007871kk1687*12
Invoice number 159888769145210
Got nothing. They will not responde back.
-------------------
I'm pissed.
Pseudonym : Expressmall
Telephone : 5414199131
up votedown vote
jmt406 10/26/2020 at 12:21 AM
Definitely garbage coming from China. Website lies & says products are in US, but then ship from China in plastic bags. Tried one lid & it failed. They have you use PayPal, because if you try to get a refund you are required to provide a tracking #, at cost of $60+. Contacting CC company to attempt a charge back.
up votedown vote
Report #290080 11/08/2020 at 10:41 AM
Mason jar lids, 12 packs of 12 for 74.99
-------------------
They keep in touch with me , they say the item is on its way, then there’s a delay in sending, then tracking number can’t be tracked
Fraudulent email : barlow.035152@gmail.com
Pseudonym : Mason-Official
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jason 11/09/2020 at 10:05 AM
And here I’m another victim to this scam, but my question is Why in the hell is the Website not taken down yet?!!!
up votedown vote
Joni 11/27/2020 at 04:56 PM
This is a scam and Pay Pal won't issue a refund unless the product is returned, which would run about $60.00 for postage. I am trying to get it refunded by my bank but they need a photo of the listing. Does anyone have that?
up votedown vote
fledem 06/16/2021 at 02:50 PM
Turn this company in thru the Better Busines Bureau, your credit card, and paypal. Sooner or later they hopefully will be shut down. Do not open the package when you receive it. if you refuse it they have to pay shipping back to them.
up votedown vote
TNJoe 07/14/2021 at 06:48 PM
It's a scam. All of their advertising suggests that they are the original Mason jar company. They're imposters. The lids are cheap Chinese knockoffs. Don't buy from this company!!!!
up votedown vote
Chinease shit 08/27/2021 at 12:50 PM
Chinease crap tipoff website got my order bunch of chinease writing on bags of chinease canning garbage
up votedown vote
Meli 09/16/2021 at 04:03 PM
Does anyone know if masoncanlids.com is the same company as mason-offiicial.com? I received an order of regular mason lids from masoncanlids and observed the lids were thinner and did not say they were BPA free. The boxes were printed out as Mason regular lids.
I suspect this masoncanlids.com is another scamming website.
up votedown vote
Sherrie 08/29/2020 at 04:14 PM
I also ordered the Magic Ultrosonic Folding Laundry Tub, got some kind of folding bowl. I have a complaint in with PayPal because the seller is not helping with my issue. I paid 33.75 for the bowl and they offered me 6.74 back and I could keep the bowl.
up votedown vote
Margaret arruda 08/30/2020 at 07:03 AM
I ordered and got my tshirt, great quality too, in record time. I used paypal
up votedown vote
Dan 08/31/2020 at 08:57 PM
I ordered 2 Rose's with stand looked beautiful online. I paid $19.99 each. I recieved to plastic Rose's that I could have bought from the dollar tree. What a RIP off. Try to return for refund impossible one more lesson I learned. PayPal needs to step up to stop these damn scams!!!
up votedown vote
Sucker 09/03/2020 at 08:02 PM
I ordered a GTA Battery Powered Wood Cutter that they had advertised on Facebook Marketplace. I received a small piece of chain (like on a chainsaw) with a nylon handle on each end. This looks like a tool used by hikers/campers for cutting small pieces of firewood.
up votedown vote
peanut 09/07/2020 at 01:12 PM
I ordered a Weather Tech car phone cup holder in July 2020. I received a phone cup holder a few weeks later. It was definitely not a Weather Tech item. Weather Tech is only made and distributed in the USA. This inferior item was made and sent to me from China.
up votedown vote
Priscilla 09/08/2020 at 11:05 PM
I ordered canning lids. Website looked legitimate (www.ballcannlids.com). When I tried to track order, there was no information. I expect it will be a scam.
up votedown vote
Jack 09/13/2020 at 12:12 AM
Total scam. They are trying to keep my $50. I opened a dispute via PayPal but they did not respond. Fingers crossed. Thumbs up on all other complaints but I'm not interested in creating an acct. on here in order to do just that.
up votedown vote
Karen 09/13/2020 at 01:44 PM
I ordered 144 regular canning jar lids and 144 wide mouth lids and have recived nothing this was $77.00 worth of lids these people are a pos I want my lids or I want my money back thru paypal.
up votedown vote
AMANDA 09/14/2020 at 10:31 AM
ordered canning jar lids from ball-official site which is tied to the same email address zamimatqui@gmail.com
order not received, tracking through the 17 track website and it's all a scam. I've escalated the claim through paypal as I've had numerous back-and-forth conversations with the "seller." Hopefully, PayPal can come through for me and refund my $118!
up votedown vote
Tracey 09/17/2020 at 04:40 PM
I ordered Jabberin' Jack O Lanterns as a gift for $72 total. No response from seller emails and no items received. Total Scam.
up votedown vote
P 09/22/2020 at 07:17 PM
I ordered Mason jar lids, supposed to be from USA not China. A bag showed up full of china lids
up votedown vote
xraymary 09/22/2020 at 08:37 PM
My daughter ordered the mason jar lids and received lids that had no name on them. When she canned the jars, these lids did not seal. They actually bent in the canning process. They are not usable.
up votedown vote
Nancy 09/27/2020 at 04:35 PM
CAUTION: Lab tested the canning lids (Advertised as "BALL jar lids") from zamimatqui@gmail.com.
The lids are most likely laced with BPA plastic carcinogen.
up votedown vote
BLUEWHALE 10/14/2020 at 11:26 AM
I purchased a handheld chainsaw and apparently he was able to put it through the letterbox. He then sent proof of delivery to paypal who sided with him initially but not letting him get away with this con. Proof of sending a plastic bag is not proof of sending the item. BIG SCAM
up votedown vote
kathy 11/15/2020 at 12:38 PM
i ordered 12 cases of canning jars, they sent one.
up votedown vote
Wanda 01/08/2021 at 11:06 PM
I ordered a 3 D wooden mechanical train puzzle. Paid $ 37.88. I am really pissed. I will never order anything again online. I checked the emails they don't exist.