SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
career.paramintoilandgasuae@gmail.com Engr- SHERAZ KHAN AHMED

Date08/05/2020
Fraudulent emailcareer.paramintoilandgasuae@gmail.com
PseudonymEngr- SHERAZ KHAN AHMED
Scam contentsDear Suitable Candidate.

Having been through your resume posted at Monster.com Data Base, we are pleased to inform you that your resume matches our requirements and has been shortlisted for an interview at Peramint Oil & Gas Abu Dhabi- UAE.

Hence we request you to answer the questions below and email your updated CV to us directly for further perusal and authentication kindly supply the correct answers to the Questionnaire below and send it along with an updated copy of your CV/Resume directly back to us here which is our recruiters department:

1. Full Name......................................................
2. Date of Birth....................................................
3. Direct Contact Number................................................
4. Permanent Mailing Address...........................................
5. Current Location...............................................
6. Current Employment Status...........................................
7. Three Positions you Target with us?.................................
8. How soon can you Relocate?...........................................
9. Current Monthly Salary in US Dollars Equivalent?..................
10. Expected Salary in US Dollars Equivalent?.........................

Your response to the online interview and your CV will be meticulously screened by Our HR Team and we will get back to you if you are found qualified to join our working team.

Note: due to the urgent nature of this project and the huge recruitment burden, there may not be further interviews after the recommendations/evaluations of your supplied details.

Regards,
Engr- SHERAZ KHAN AHMED
Human Resource Manager
Peramint Oil & Gas Abu Dhabi
Al Masaood Tower,Sheikh Hamdan,
Bin Mohammed Street, Al Markaziya
Comment / ReviewI believe this is a scam due to them not advising on a name of any type of role.
Also, could not find the company in Google just by searching Paramint Oil and Gas Abu Dhabi...it would only show up if I copied and pasted the entire bottom signature & the site doesn’t look very legit either.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • adnan 08/10/2020 at 01:40 PM

      I have recieved a similar one 2 days ago. It seems to me strange to have of job without any personal interview. I think it is fraude.

      Reply
    • Richard 09/13/2020 at 08:37 AM

      I too have received a similar email. He is listed as HR manager on their website, so I am not sure it's a scam

      Reply
    • Glen 09/15/2020 at 07:35 PM

      Received this below email yesterday, appears they are doing the rounds again.

      Dear Candidate,

      Recruitment from HR Department of Peramint Oil and Gas Abu Dhabi.

      We have reviewed your CV as posted on the job seeker site.com and we have shortlisted you for an Interview.

      Hence we request you to email your CV Resume to us directly for further perusal at(hr@peramintoilandgascompany.com)

      For now, please contact our HR Department through Email:(hr@peramintoilandgascompany.com)

      1. Full Name-----------------
      2. Date of Birth----------------
      3. Nationality---------------------
      4. Three Positions you Target with us?--------------
      5. Expected Salary in US Dollars Equivalent?--------------------

      Good luck! as you take steps in the right path to build your career with us.

      Best Regards
      SHERAZ KHAN AHMED
      Hr Manager

      Reply
    • J 09/21/2020 at 07:06 PM

      I also sent them a email an a resume

      What can I do

      Reply
    • Tony 09/27/2020 at 11:56 AM

      !00% Scam. I did research and the Peramint site, built in 2020, is a copy/paste of https://atlanticoilservices.com/associates.html , built in 2014.
      More than that, the UAE law makes it clear: a travel company cannot provide work visa nor residency permit, only the company that hires you can do that. An employer never asks you to pay upfront for the visa and travel expenses.

      Reply
    • Abe 09/28/2020 at 12:53 PM

      This is absolutely a scam.

      Reply
    • a 10/26/2020 at 11:15 AM

      No calls, No Interviews, Salary offered is higher than my requested one.
      no pre-qualifications like Notice period required.
      their number is disconnected.
      totally fake.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.