SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
service@crogreat.com tomaob

Date07/20/2020
Fraudulent emailservice@crogreat.com
Pseudonymtomaob
Scam contentsI bought a $90 chair and received a completely different and low-value product.
Comment / ReviewI paid over $90 for the rocking Recliner Luxury Camp Chair and I received a completely different chair worth far less. Pressure from seller to receive a small refund and keep the chair i didn't order. This feels like a scam - the chair I received retails for 20-40 dollars and the seller would still make a huge profit even giving me a small refund. Seller keeps saying shipping costs over $20 USD as part of the pressure to accept small refund. I think they deliberately sent the wrong, low-value chair and are wanting to keep my money anyway, using the threat of high shipping costs to try to deter me.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Tomas 07/20/2020 at 01:18 PM

      Purchased a license plate rearview camera. Product I received did not have installation instructions, but did have "Kindly Notice" to contact company at 'service@crogreat.com' which turned out to be a fictitious website. Finally found installation instructions for a similar product on YouTube and found out I was missing two connecting wires as well as the instructions. Product is incomplete and provides no method of contacting company.

      Reply
    • randall k bland 07/20/2020 at 02:27 PM

      ordered a airplane that was on a pop up ad from this place and the small stirofoam airplane that came was very cheap not worth the money they to talked me into keeping it and supposebly gonna refund 20% they said it would cost ovewr 20 to ship back very unhappy with product quality, the pop up ad i watched when i ordered was not even close to the one i saw on short video/ad .

      Reply
    • Angry 07/20/2020 at 05:48 PM

      Just got mine today and yes it was a scam. It was a standard folding chair and not a rocking one.

      Reply
    • Leroy 07/21/2020 at 01:35 PM

      I ordered a wireless backup camera and received an hard wired camera frame and no monitor. Email Address for the complaint department. But no email exist. Totally scammed.

      Reply
    • Modesto 07/21/2020 at 02:41 PM

      I purchase a t shirt size 2 x l a few month back, and i finally got it Yesteday but the problen is that it came on a kid size and miss label.

      Reply
    • Cellie 07/21/2020 at 04:07 PM

      I purchased a $50 real life journey reborn and got a cheap baby doll.

      Reply
    • Ray 07/21/2020 at 06:24 PM

      I to bought the wireless back up camera and they sent me one that has to be hardwired. Have not found any way to get contact with this company. Definitely a scam site.

      Reply
    • Branco 07/21/2020 at 06:38 PM

      I ordered the Apollo 13 space shuttle 50 year addition the pictures show coming out of box and needs put together when received it was made of paper and had to cut and glue with glue stick cost 60 dollars and want my money back no luck

      Reply
    • KiKi 07/21/2020 at 09:04 PM

      Please do not order from this site! I ordered two rocking camp chairs (over $130) and received one very cheap chair that doesn’t look anything like what I thought the product was... emailed them with no response.

      Reply
    • Solara 07/22/2020 at 10:48 AM

      Same story, rear view camera, piece of trash.

      Reply
    • Rich 07/22/2020 at 01:25 PM

      I ordered three beach/lawn chairs all they sent was the bags you carry them over $60.00

      Reply
    • Yogi 07/22/2020 at 02:40 PM

      Ordered a trunk storage unit, it's like they intentionally made parts that don't fit together!

      Reply
    • Nee 07/23/2020 at 05:01 PM

      This is a scam. DO NOT BUY FROM THEM. I bought a solar license plate camera and received something different after 4 weeks with no manual shipped from China. The seller then sent me an email to give it out as a gift as returning would cost me $20 after l contacted him about returning it. PayPal was sent to Michael Tim.

      Reply
    • Lawrence Williams 07/24/2020 at 12:05 AM

      Just received solar license plate that was totally different than advertised. No instructions with product. No real method of contacting seller

      Reply
    • Daddio 07/24/2020 at 02:35 PM

      Another disgruntled customer. Ordered what was supposed to be a rocking/swinging camp chair. Received a inferior collapsible chair that is too small for me, I am 5' 6" 155 lbs, and uncomfortable. Typical bait and switch. I will be contacting them for a refund or the correct chair. Not feeling positive about the outcome.

      Reply
    • Marlene 07/24/2020 at 03:26 PM

      I had ordered 2 outdoor golf games and a garden kneeler. Just received a package with two artificial grass squares with no explanation as to what they were for but had a card in it "Kindly Notice" Contact us: service@crogreat.com. I have contacted them but also went back to my PayPal account to see who I paid for these and had a totally different name and email address so I am thinking I too have been taken. But I will wait to see if I get any response from either before committing to this being a scam. It sure sounds like it though.

      Reply
    • Dougie 07/27/2020 at 02:32 PM

      just got scamed as well,not what i ordered rear view backup cam,but need monitor thanks facebook for allowing scamers to use your site.

      Reply
    • carl 07/27/2020 at 04:39 PM

      I ordered an item and I received the wrong item and this website proves that it all a scam. this because they can buy ads on Facebook and instagram and are not vetted . I suspect these scams are know my Facebook and Instagram

      Reply
    • Steven 07/27/2020 at 04:52 PM

      i bought 3 construction trucks about 3 feet long,got 6inch plastic trucks no web site to get refund.the commercial on facebook shows a man standing in the bucket of the endloader

      Reply
    • MARLENE 07/28/2020 at 10:20 AM

      I received two squares of artificial turf from this company and after checking to see where the rest of my product was (I ordered 2 Outdoor golf games) I was told that was it and if I wasn't satisfied I could return it (at my shipping expense) or accept a refund of 15%. I am still waiting on another item I ordered from them to see what I get for a garden bench & pouch. I replied that I was reporting their shabby business practices to the US Govt, Facebook and PayPal. Anyone else should do the same.

      Reply
    • CFV 07/31/2020 at 02:56 PM

      I also ordered a trunk storage with no directions. It has BMW logo - obviously a scam since nothing goes together and no directions. Not going give more information

      Reply
    • Roger 07/31/2020 at 04:15 PM

      I bought a Jaguar trunk storage unit.. no instructions and will not go together.

      Reply
    • Jamie 08/01/2020 at 06:14 PM

      I ordered 2 4th of July overalls in April and received them last week ... neither are even close to the size that I ordered! I want my money back

      Reply
    • tim 08/01/2020 at 08:24 PM

      I bought the saturn v rocket got scamed item I got is a paper cut out not what was shown in the video .

      Reply
    • Jim 08/03/2020 at 10:19 AM

      I ordered the reclining chair and received a cheap collapsible chair instead. Contacted seller and received this reply:

      We are regret for this issue. If you would like to return the unit, we will provide you with the return address. But please kindly understand that our return policy is that the buyer need to pay the return shipping fee. And it always cost more than 20 USD. Besides, as we need to issue refund to you when we receive the return unit which will take more than 20 working days. In addition, you are welcome to place an order with a suitable size again and we will give you an exclusive 15% discount.

      Pls tell us your new order number and we will refund the discount money for you.

      Reply
    • Pissoff 08/03/2020 at 03:20 PM

      You guys f****** suck I paid for a f****** product and got something else oh my f****** money back you guys are f****** worthless pieces of s***

      Reply
    • Tim K 08/03/2020 at 05:18 PM

      Should have visited the web site first and have seen all the scam comments. I, too, ordered wireless back up camera. What came was a wired camera with a worthless diagram of you to wire it. I particluarly liked the reference for two differnt colors of wires, neither of which exist in the trash that they sent.

      Reply
    • Gloria 08/03/2020 at 07:12 PM

      I just wanted a return label there was not one in my package and i am not pleased with the doll they sent. It is not 17 inches and it is not life like. And i was charged $ 39.00 so i am not pleased and i want to exchange it for the life like one they promised.

      Reply
    • CB 08/04/2020 at 02:43 PM

      I fell for the rearview camera as well and not one but two! Some mistakes are harder to swallow that others. It is so sad to have to say that at least I was not the only one who believed it would be good.

      Reply
    • karen 08/06/2020 at 03:29 AM

      I also purchased the 4 piece car logo-ed trunk storage boxes from a Facebook ad. Actually, I started out quite upset, no instructions, and pieces didn't seem to fit together. But, I love a challenge and after a couple of attempts I figured out that by bending the Velcro tabs the pieces did fit together and in truth created a very nice box for my car storage needs.

      Reply
    • Dee 08/08/2020 at 05:48 PM

      Stung! Ordered the rocking lawn chair. Received a small collapsible chair that is missing parts and those that I received, won't fit together. I can't even gift this small chair. So disappointing! AVOID this seller totally.

      Reply
    • Mary 08/11/2020 at 05:51 AM

      I also bought the luxury camp rocking chair with foot stool. I received a kids chair and kids footstool that doesn’t rock . This is a total
      scam! Do not order from this company. I emailed them and ask that I send a picture of the label on the pkg and of the chair and foot stool. Ok, I will play it I know this will get no where as a read the above complaints. This is apparently their MO! I will see this through then place a complaint with PayPal. I am retired living on SS I cannot afford these scams like this. This company needs to be reported and kicked off social media!

      Reply
    • shineywheels 08/14/2020 at 12:47 AM

      not what it is portrayed

      Reply
    • JSC54 08/14/2020 at 12:50 AM

      Bought a telescope for $67.95. Absolute piece of garbage. Fell apart as soon as I took it out of the wrapper. Don’t buy anything associated with Michael Tim, EOMOON OR TOMAOB.

      Reply
    • Marian 08/15/2020 at 07:16 PM

      ordered a garden kneeling bench early August. Received a kneeling pad and a pouch to hold tools. No frame for sitting or kneeling. The only e-mail address I could find was invalid when I tried to track this down.

      Reply
    • paintlover70 08/17/2020 at 07:16 PM

      !!! FRAUD FRAUD FRAUD FRAUD !!!
      !!! SCAMMERS SCAMMERS SCAMMERS !!!
      !!! BUYERS BEWARE !!!

      Purchased 2 reclining camp chairs.
      Items that arrived were definitely NOT reclining camp chairs.
      Contacted the company and at first was told that the correct items were sent.
      I contacted them again advising that that the items sent were not the correct ones. They offered me a 15% refund on the $133.10 the order had cost. I advised that was not acceptable.
      I then had to provide them with a photo of the shipping label, which they then responded to stating that their shipping dept sent the wrong items. I could keep the chairs, they would give me 30% refund and 50% off another type of chair on their website. That it wouldn't be cost effective for me to return the items. That didn't make any sense to me since the items were shipped from the same state that I live in.
      I let them know I was not interested in their offer. The return shipping address is for CHINA, which will cost anywhere from $70-80 to ship to. I would be required to provide the company with a tracking # and if the returned items arrived damaged, no money would be refunded. Hmmm, so, how will I know that they wouldn't be trying to scam me AGAIN by saying that the items arrived damaged so that they don't have to refund me any money?

      Eventually contacted PayPal, since that is how the payment was made and they will not issue a refund unless proof of return shipping is provided. It is not PayPal's policy to let a buyer keep a... Read more

      Reply
    • Claude Knight 08/20/2020 at 03:33 PM

      I have been scammed!Ordered leather trunk storage box.No instructions and is the wro size

      Reply
    • fellica 09/02/2020 at 01:17 PM

      I have order a hammock that I saw in a facebook pop up , I only receive the hammock with out the hardware, very disappoint it on top of that I have to wait a whole month, I learned from this I should had gone to Lowes a reliable store,and get it the same day ,reading most of the comments,to me this is a scam, because they advertise one product and send you something else or incomplete, do not buy from this adds, low prices is to good to be true,go to a reliable stores you pay more but good quality and what you really looking for..

      Reply
    • BRB 09/04/2020 at 04:17 PM

      Bought a telescope for $59.00. Piece of junk!! Can’t see a thing thru it. Definitely not what was ordered.

      Reply
    • John 09/04/2020 at 05:41 PM

      Bought a telescope also for $59.00 and it too is a piece of junk. I can use it but it is no where near to what the ad said it could show.

      Reply
    • Joe 09/05/2020 at 05:19 PM

      i ordered a spotting scope nothing like the ad showed but live and learn and insta gram and facebook tells you a little something about there ethics as in they have none its all about the money karma will come back on all of you ten fold

      Reply
    • Mike 09/06/2020 at 02:12 PM

      Same problem with the "telescope! Not anything near what was displayed on the Facebook add.

      Piece of crap! When I tried to reach them at the site listed on the card enclosed with the order, I was directed to this site. Complete fraud!

      Reply
    • Rae 09/08/2020 at 10:31 PM

      I ordered the wristband sanitizer what a joke!! It doesn’t even have the hole in it to add the sanitizer!! And on top of that they won’t refund my money! Something needs to be done about these scammers!!

      Reply
    • Linda 09/10/2020 at 03:46 PM

      Got taken! Ordered lifelike baby shark that moves like it's alive. Got a plastic shark that doesn't move that is about5" in lengthy that I could have bought for 2.99 in any store. Now I am out 29.00.

      Reply
    • Dean 09/12/2020 at 08:55 PM

      Got taken on the telescope. Tried to stop the charge thru the bank right after supplying "Credit card number". Funds were already sent. Did receive something in the mail. We need to do a class action against FB for allowing companies to do advertising and scams after all they received money from these scam artist so they can put their stuff out there.

      Reply
    • Shawn 11/02/2020 at 04:18 AM

      I ordered a Santa mask that looked like a real face what I got was nothing that looked like the one I ordered

      I got shafted once bitten twice shy grrrrrrrrr

      Reply
    • Kelly Moser 11/14/2020 at 03:53 PM

      I got ripped off buying 2 fire pits that I can hold in my hand. What are you supposed to burn in it? It can hold maybe 3 charcoal briquettes. I'm furious that this is what I spent our hard earned money on. One was supposed to be a Christmas gift. Don't buy from these scammers.

      Reply
    • Baby 01/30/2021 at 01:39 PM

      I have been taken before, but never this bad. Ordered a precious cuckoo clock, knew it would be small because no dimensions were given t
      This is supposed to be a Black Forest clock. In the first place it is not the one that I ordered, and secondly, it is a lot of cardboard with pictures of people who were supposed to be moving and dancing. Such a crock!!! The weights on the clock Re cardboard pictures, These people are bad, and will eventually get what they deserve

      Reply
    • Scott Peterson 02/17/2021 at 01:04 PM

      I received a toy puppy and it doesnt work like it should,one leg is broke,I want my money back asap....Garbage

      Reply
    • Beverly Allen 03/26/2021 at 02:46 PM

      I received the toy puppys and it doesnt work. Piece of junk. nothing like it was advertised. its was a scam. How can we protect our selves from people like this? I want my money back.
      Where can I send these puppys back? I would like to have my money please .

      If you send things that were not advertised then it is a scam. Shame.

      Reply
    • Vicky Te Paa 04/02/2021 at 04:35 PM

      Hi spent $60 for a live life dog twice I let the first one go but this time again I got a toy dog again I’m not happy I can buy it anywhere for $5.I get the service contact and it sends you everywhere,then it ask if I need a vet a VET for a stupid stuffed toy ,what can I do to get my money back.

      Reply
    • Sandra 04/05/2021 at 04:34 PM

      bought Pet Paradise. It is a battery operated toy dog that is nothing like advertised! I am trying to send it back and cannot get to the service to get a refund.

      Reply
    • pmurray 04/06/2021 at 01:34 PM

      I received the toy dogs also and they are not what is advertised. Very disappointed and angry. Cheaply made over priced for what you get. Does not look anywhere near what they advertise. I want an address to return and demand a refund.

      Reply
    • Bonnie 05/20/2021 at 09:34 PM

      I would like a refund for this little dog I ordered. This is like a dog from the dollar store--it does nothing like the ad showed. I will never purchase from a facebook ad again.
      I am asking for a refund. $29. plus $10 for quick shipping.

      Reply
    • Ric 06/16/2021 at 11:39 PM

      I ordered a bomber jacket .XL and it said it was made in the UK. I got it but 4 sizes to small, must have used a small Chinese child

      Reply
    • Sharon 01/22/2022 at 02:02 PM

      i bought a pair of sandals, ordered a size 10 in womens and finally received them it looked like a little kids size. the government needs to do something about these scammers!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.