SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
petercameron3353@gmail.com Better Of

Date07/15/2020
Fraudulent emailpetercameron3353@gmail.com
PseudonymBetter Of
Url / Websitehttps://better-of.myshopify.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI ordered a Schwinn 29″ Men’s Midway Cruiser Bike × 1 for $99.99 from this site and never received the bike.
Comment / ReviewI emailed the contact and never got a response. I tried to go to website and it's not there. I report to PayPal and was reimbursed.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • KarM 07/16/2020 at 11:25 AM

      I had the same experience. Ordered a bike and never received it. Bike was $99 same story but never received. Got an email with a tracking number for usps tracking.

      The contact for the package was petercameron3353@gmail.com.

      The strange part was that usps tracking number was related to a completely different package for my husband. Somehow this scam is obtaining valid tracking numbers to other packages to make it seem legit.

      This is a very sophisticated scam.

      The email said it was from Gongar Enterprises INC. When i look that company up it has some florida address. When i google map that address it shows some residential home.

      Reply
    • Mike 07/17/2020 at 09:56 AM

      Same story - ordered women's bike. Better Of website with same gmail contact info. No responses and no product. Working refund with Paypal.

      Reply
    • Rebecca 07/17/2020 at 01:39 PM

      He scammed me too. No response to email and no boys bike for $89. I contacted paypal for a refund and to report him.

      Reply
    • Shammed Vet 07/18/2020 at 02:09 PM

      Shameful! Veteran- ordered women's bike and nothing. Beyond disappointed

      Reply
    • Mklatch 07/21/2020 at 09:03 PM

      Hi everyone. I really need some help. Same exact thing happened to me. I was trying to get a bike for my daughters birthday and never received. PayPal has denied my claim because a bogus tracking number was provided. Im still going back and forth with them but could really use some advice. How did you receive the refund from PayPal? I obviously tried reaching out to this Peter Cameron but had no response and the number doesn’t even work. Any advise is appreciated. Thank you

      Reply
    • Christine 07/22/2020 at 02:54 PM

      Same issue. Watch out for this one. PayPal was no help.

      Reply
    • cuzbcuz62 08/03/2020 at 06:06 PM

      The exact same issue for me too. Never received the email saying it had been shipped and was told I could get tracking from Shopify but kept showing nothing. I sent an email to the same as above and nothing and there was no phone number. I also looked it up on google and showed only a residential house. I then sent a message to PayPal and they said the seller gave them tracking number, only then did the info show up on the Shopify site. I went to the USPS to say I never received my order. The clerk came back and gave me a printout showing a completely different ship to address and it came from someone in Los Angeles not Florida. I provided Paypal the printout from the USPS as verification of non delivery to MY address and to no avail they closed my claim saying that it was delivered. I think Paypal is as phony as Gongar and Peter Cameron. Soooooooo angry I could spit. I can't afford to lose $99. I would like to try and do something about all this but do not know what I can do. Would anyone like to help join in?

      Reply
    • TT thats me 08/12/2020 at 01:01 AM

      I was scammed as well. Terrible.

      Reply
    • Report #264572 08/16/2020 at 02:27 PM

      I placed an order on june 20th 2020. And i recieved an order number of 5629.i recieved a receipt but never got a tracking number and sent several.emails to the address above. I have recieved no response and the amount was 98.00 and some change. Ive asked for a refund and have heard nothing. I dont have 98.00 for a scam please look into this. The purchase was a bicycle for my granddaughters birthday. She has not recieved her gift.

      Reply
    • Jesus 08/28/2020 at 02:19 AM

      exact same story for me. a Mongoose bike of 119.99 .

      what a scam ! Company the used was "Better of" with association to shopify.

      I ordered it on Jun 19 and have sent tons of emails and have never gotten a response.

      they even associated the order to the app "Shop" that I have for tracking shipments and the order shows up but never moved from the status "Order Placed"

      Reply
    • Steve J 09/10/2020 at 11:57 AM

      I was scammed by them as well. The players were the same "Better OF", Peter Cameron, and Gongar Enterprises. I ordered a Ninja coffee maker for $95. I received a notice that my "package had been delivered" I never received anything so I went down to the post office. The post office manager provided me an internal printout for the tracking number used to show the delivery. It was a legitimate tracking number, but was not for a product sent to my house. It was for an 8 once package sent to a house with the same 5 digit zip code. My package weighed ~ 8 pounds. I disputed the bill with Paypal and my Citi credit card. They both found in the merchants favor because A PACKAGE had been delivered under that tracking number. It was NOT to my house and NOT my product but PAYPAL or CITI Bank of reading and investigating this scam.

      Reply
    • Report #293313 11/16/2020 at 01:37 PM

      Greenworks 13Ah 1950 PSI 1.2 GPM Electric Pressure Washer with Hose Reel GPW1951 × 1 For $98.33
      -------------------
      I tried to purchase a Greenworks pressure washer from this Shopify store. I received nothing and paypal Refused to refund the money as a shipping notice was received by then from the seller. I received an empty envelope via usps and apparently that is a $98.33 envelope. Such a scam.

      Pseudonym : Betterof

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.