SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
newboat@yeah.net selling clothes

Date06/07/2020
Fraudulent emailnewboat@yeah.net
Pseudonymselling clothes
Scam contentsselling clothes nevered delivered
Comment / Reviewripoff

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #165332 06/21/2019 at 06:05 AM

      North face jumper with pink writing
      -------------------
      Is there any way to get money back ?

      Fraudulent email : cs4@customercentrehome.com
      Url / Website : northface.site
      Pseudonym : Selling clothes
      Telephone : 0831171144

      • Andrew Crawford 08/11/2019 at 01:42 PM

        Overall it does look dodgy time will tell

      Reply
    • Report #234013 05/19/2020 at 10:29 PM

      Fraudelent account

      Url / Website : laymanshop.com/products/british-flag-stretch-washed-bootcut-jeans
      Pseudonym : wenxi@lamechstore.com

      • ennio salvatore 05/22/2020 at 08:37 AM

        ho ordinato un oggetto ma non mi è stato ancora recapitato

      • Jerrilynn 05/22/2020 at 10:44 PM

        You wont receive anything from this company because its fraudelent

      • Bonnie 06/03/2020 at 08:35 PM

        I paid $49.18 for American Flag Stretch Washed Bootcut Jeans, ordered on May 16th, and today is June 3rd. I still haven't gotten my jeans and am pissed.

      • HorseLady 06/03/2020 at 08:48 PM

        I ordered same. In my Experience of online shopping, if it’s coming from China, you may wait at least 2 months

      • Michelyne 06/06/2020 at 04:50 PM

        I ordered something from them and when I tried to get in touch with them, no answer. This is a hack, a fraud. I lost money with this purchase. Do not try this website

      • Angela 06/07/2020 at 08:59 PM

        It was a store on facebook marketplace and i ordered the american flag pocket jeans. I paid using paypal. And i keep getting updates on my shipment. Its been a little over a month since i ordered them. I'm just not sure if I am really getting them or not.

      • Angela 06/07/2020 at 09:23 PM

        I'm sorry I didn't include all details. It was a store on facebook marketplace called Carveds. I've been in contact with them through email at Carveds
        service@lamechstore.com. I received my updates through paypal. I paid using paypal.

      • Me 06/11/2020 at 01:35 PM

        I made a purchase on April 23, I was notified May 23 my order was shipped. They received my money on May 23. It is now June 10 and nothing. You can not notify them either.

      • trixiemixie 06/12/2020 at 06:20 PM

        I purchased the American flag pocket jeans as well on Carveds. Money was immediately taken out of my account through newboat@yeah.net via paypal. Tried getting in touch with the company at service@lamechstore.com about anticipated delivery. Was given a line about Covid delaying delivery, can't get product from the factory, not sure when I will receive my order. I replied back and have had no response at all for weeks. I turned it over to my bank for fraud investigation. I'm pretty sure it's a scam.

      • val 06/21/2020 at 11:07 AM

        I ordered rechargeable shears for cutting branches. I received small shears with a spring, hand operated. I paid $35. These are worth maybe $10.

      • Traveller 06/25/2020 at 01:09 PM

        Hmmm. Ordered secateurs that are supposed to cut through thickish branches, and substantial trouser hangers. Saw this ad on facebook. Today, received a pair of secateurs that will cut through twigs, and 2 plastic hanger things. Paid $44 for this crap and feel really cheesed off.

      • gizz 06/25/2020 at 01:41 PM

        Total scam / ripoff!! Ordered the electric Schears and got the POS hand held ones worth $2. 6 weeks later.

      • ED 06/30/2020 at 11:53 AM

        This is a scam company and PayPal has paid for products before they have been received, which goes against their policy. two pairs of Electric shears at the price of $59.96 were ordered April 26, 2020. PayPal paid Newboat@yeah.net April 26, 2020. Two pairs of Handheld shears worth $5.00 or less were received June 18, 2020. Someone should be prosecuted for such a scam and PayPal should refund this fraudulent transaction.

      • Juania 06/30/2020 at 03:06 PM

        I order a bowling stimulation set with a lane to bowl on, pins and two balls for $23.99 back in May. Received an update from paypal June 23rd that my package is on the way for delivery. I did get a package but however that was not what a ordered or paid for. I was sent a small bowling set for the Dollar Tree. The cost and worth of the item was a $1. I'm with Ed Pay pal should refund . I never had pay pal to tell me when my delivery is coming. It is a fraud.

      • Sir Marvin 07/02/2020 at 12:20 PM

        I bought an item for $26.00. After 6 weeks I looked them up to track the item and saw comments about them being a scam. I was out the money. After another six weeks I received the item. Since I thought I was out the money I purchased the item through Amazon for $14.00. I am sure the item was shipped on a slow boat from China and mule train in America. I received my items but I doubt if I will be purchasing any other items from them. Jim Gooberman

      • Kyle Chirinos 07/03/2020 at 10:59 AM

        The item I ordered was $27.95 but cost me 36.78USD after shipping and tax, charged on 05/19/2020. I wasn’t updated until 06/12 and finally received it yesterday 7/2, but it wasn’t even what I ordered. Here is the email I sent them, returned undeliverable because the inbox was full:

        Good afternoon,

        I just received a product I purchased almost two months ago, and it was not what I ordered. The “Wash Bag - Pocket-Sized Portable Laundry System” is advertised in every photo as the Scrubba Wash Bag.

        The bag I received was indeed a roll-top dry bag with a rectangular clear window, but it wasn’t a full length view window as visually advertised, it was blue instead of green as visually advertised, did not say “Scrubba Wash Bag“ as visually advertised, and had no flexible inner washboard with “hundreds of internal ‘nobules’” as literally advertised (in writing). It had no bleeder (air valve) to remove excess air at the bottom, and it was too dense a material (some thick rubberized material, likely a 500D PVC) as opposed you the polyether TPU that makes the Scrubba 5oz, or as described in writing on the laymanshop.com product page. Instead it weighs in at 6.68 oz, but has even less volume than the 3 galling capacity Scrubba (the blue bag held barely 2 gallons; 32 cups / 7.5L before the opening was unable to roll once without leaking).

        The only plus side is it’s waterproof and would work well as a dry bag for kayaking, but unfortunately that’s not what I ordered. Bec...Read more

      • BBG 07/05/2020 at 02:19 PM

        I ordered the same Scrubba wash bag, based on info at the lamechstore website. The poster above and I got the same product that is not anywhere close to the real Scrubba that lamechstore claims to sell. My 6/29/20 email to service@lamechstore.com has gone unanswered.

      • Bruce 07/07/2020 at 09:14 AM

        I Ordered 8 Large Flaming SOLAR torch lights from seller NEWBOAT@YEAH.NET which were to be 12-14'' tall. Received 8 MINATURE Lights that came in a "minature box" worth about $1.00 each (if that) and were about 2 1/2 " tall. Total Scam from from this supplier and Pay Pal paid them $50.33 on May 11, 2020. This is the second time I have gotten burned when I order something that is paid for by Pay Pal. Resolution process with Pay Pal is tedious and painfully complicated and slow.

      • Deshawn 07/11/2020 at 07:58 PM

        I ordered some headphones back in the beginning of June and still waiting this is sad

      • Bruno 08/19/2020 at 04:10 PM

        On May 18 I ordered 2 8" electric pruning shear's, July 14 turned a claim in with PayPal for not receiving the items. Aug 18 received the shears, only problem is they were manual shears. I now having difficulty contacting PayPal to change the status of my claim to received wrong item. Seems PayPal makes it impossible to revise your claim.

      • DANIEL 08/22/2020 at 01:03 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      • Mary 09/03/2020 at 01:26 AM

        I agree it is a scam. I paid $73 AUD for makeup storage boxes with mirror. What I received a month later was 2 little plastic mirrors.

      • Mary S 09/22/2020 at 08:58 AM

        I ordered four (4) makeup storage boxes with mirror in July for $80+ and I also received email stating my order was shipped. I too received 4 little cheap, plastic mirrors that probably cost one or two dollars!!! I paid them through PayPal and cannot get my money back. Lesson learned...will never order anything advertised on Face Book again.

      • ADRIENNE 10/02/2020 at 04:56 PM

        I ordered a Fake Dog $36.95. They tried to put it through PayPal. Which I don't have.

        They charged it through my Visa Card. 4 weeks later I never received it.

      • Lo-Cal 11/08/2020 at 12:00 PM

        I purchased 2 mini saws advertised by them on Facebook and I paid through Paypal. After2 months, I received 2 chains from an address in Coppell, Texas. Obviously, I have no use for the chains without the saws and through Paypal have sent them numerous emails. I have learned a good lesson and will only buy through a reputable company like Amazon.

      Reply
    • mary 06/08/2020 at 06:30 PM

      I ordered a pair of jeans on the 1st of May never received.

      Reply
    • bob 06/10/2020 at 09:06 AM

      ditto never never recieved and paypal makes it hard to get reumbused

      Reply
    • angry customer 06/15/2020 at 08:45 PM

      I purchased a Bluetooth speaker on 26 April 2020 the transaction Amount was :$44.96 USD I did not receive item when I contacted pay pal they kept passing me back to new boat telling me to contact them I a very upset as I pay through paypal in order to be protected from fraudsters.

      I have not intention in leaving it as this is my hard earned money

      Reply
    • Donna 06/16/2020 at 07:03 PM

      I received my order today & it is not what I ordered from the information on the internet. I paid over 50.00 & I just got two punning shears. I feel I have been ripped off. I will never buy anything from them again.

      Reply
    • rickleton 06/18/2020 at 11:21 AM

      I like Donna ordered electric shears and I got an ordinary shears that I could have purchased for a third of the price in the UK.It was advertised on facebook and I paid with paypal.I will be contacting them both!

      Reply
    • Sparky 06/19/2020 at 10:18 PM

      I ordered a watch towards the end of April. Never received

      any further information from them and the watch never arrived.

      Reply
    • allyson 06/21/2020 at 12:07 PM

      I received my order today after placing the order on May15. I ordered flickering solar lights was nothing like the ones I ordered .I taped the box back up and sent them back

      Reply
    • lebron 06/22/2020 at 12:43 PM

      i want my money back u bunch of scammers...

      Reply
    • Rose 06/24/2020 at 04:31 PM

      I haven't received my order either. Shouldn't Pay Pal be a bit more careful with whom they do business with? I will question EVERY company before making any more on-line purchases and will seriously consider dropping PayPal if I don't get a refund. Maybe a boycott of Pay Pal is in order??? This order was supposed to be for Father's Day, too late for this year...should I wait until next year and see if they arrive? I'm not a happy camper right now.

      Reply
    • Roeroe 06/24/2020 at 07:40 PM

      I will report you to the better business bureau if I don't get my money back.I will tell all my friend's on Facebook. $30.00

      Reply
    • Report #249939 06/26/2020 at 01:22 PM

      children blowing simulation never came was charged $30.98 paid through PayPal
      -------------------
      I will make sure no one will ever get scan by you again

      Pseudonym : selling kid blowing game

      Reply
    • Maria 06/28/2020 at 01:21 AM

      I ordered pruning shear almost 3 months ago and have not received them.
      I'm sure this is a scam.

      Reply
    • Tyrone 06/29/2020 at 09:17 PM

      I ordered a watch and never received this company is a scam

      Reply
    • Robin 07/02/2020 at 12:27 PM

      Still waiting for my DIGITAL ANGLE FINDER do you know what ETA
      ID NUMBER 2000165601

      Reply
    • RBC 07/02/2020 at 03:33 PM

      Still waiting for American Flag in lights. I ordered on June 19th. New Boat@yeah.net

      Reply
    • aegis75 07/05/2020 at 01:25 PM

      For all people who order the wonderful Electic Pruning Shear,

      You will receive an ordinary mecanic pruning.
      IT S A SCAM. They will answer they're sorry and they ask me to accept Half price refund.
      But on aliexpress, the same item cost 5$ with shipping inc. Not 14,50$.

      Reply
    • ms w 07/06/2020 at 04:34 PM

      I also order the electric pruners and have not received my. I am going to call my credit card company about this if it does not show up this week. I am sorry to say I think these people
      pulled one on me.

      Reply
    • Andrea Barrus 07/07/2020 at 07:07 AM

      I too ordered jeans and was charged for them and did not receive them.

      Reply
    • dale brunton 07/11/2020 at 04:32 PM

      If Pay Pal had been notified this was a scam, why have they continued to send payments to New Boat?

      Reply
    • sueze 07/14/2020 at 07:13 PM

      Took three months to get the Solar Flame lights and finally got something totally different. I have looked and looked for their web site and can't find it. I got totally ripped off.

      Reply
    • Report #255892 07/15/2020 at 11:23 AM

      This is my receipt the "seller" sent to me via email.
      You paid $47.97 USD to New boat
      Create an account with PayPal and activate Return Shipping on Us. Limitations apply.

      Activate PayPal Now
      Your purchase details
      Your Transaction ID:
      64418693MA541494D Merchant Transaction ID:
      1F154377630821257
      Purchase Date:
      June 19, 2020
      Payment to:
      New boat
      ne...
      -------------------
      I emailed this person a couple of times. Then, I went to my Paypal account to check my transaction and there is no record of my transaction. When I found that out, I realized I had been scammed. It makes me so angry that people do that. This seller advertises LED lighted flag to hang on my house; but of course I never received it. I have not posted anything on the Facebook page because I want someone to try to locate this scammer and put it to them.

      Url / Website : facebook.com/latentshops-106794677695140/op
      Pseudonym : hlatentshops info@noticecenters,com

      • ccollis85 09/26/2020 at 04:10 PM

        I order the hand saw and have had received it. It was charged to Pal Pal and I paid it on my credit card. I never got it. It had to be a scam

      Reply
    • Jerry 07/15/2020 at 02:14 PM

      I ordered one of their R/C Crocodile boats. After about 7 weeks I received a small rubber head of a crocodile worth about $1.00 TOTAL SCAM. Had I known it was coming from China I never would have ordered it. I've been scammed before - hate China

      Reply
    • Scammed 07/17/2020 at 01:09 AM

      Hey PayPal, I am not the only one who got scammed on the Battery Operated Shear. I coul have bought this pruning scissors at Walmart for way less than $29.95. This was a false advertisement. you and Publishers Clearing House and see this problem. I hope you are reading the other comments.

      Reply
    • hang them 07/19/2020 at 08:50 AM

      These guys are for sure scammers. Paypal has got to block them

      Reply
    • tanguy 07/19/2020 at 09:45 AM

      I order some bike article the 18th June and I have never received it.
      Tracking number are wrong and direct me in chiness website

      Reply
    • jp 07/22/2020 at 06:17 PM

      Order Scissor & pruning ,never received it. Paypal wouldn't help with refund.

      Reply
    • Report #258708 07/24/2020 at 03:44 PM

      this is a site thru Pay Pal which I thought was legitimate and order these pruning shears that were battery powered I have never received them
      -------------------
      very disappointed I paid for this item and its been since the end of March that I ordered it

      • Tim 09/15/2020 at 05:57 PM

        Yes I am believing that this is a scam... I ordered the handheld chain saw and have not received it. I will send a complaint through PayPal, (thank goodness I paid with my Pay Pal Credit account)

      • ALAN 09/22/2020 at 01:42 PM

        I PAID FOR A BATTERY POWERED HAND CHAIN SAW AND ALL YOU SENT ME WAS THE CHAIN. WHERE IS MY SAW? MY INVOICE ID IS c14573998506137.1 MY MERCHANT TRANSACTION ID: 59491138NG449754D MY TRANSACTION ID IS
        5V716136XR0920912. PLEASE LOOK UP MY ORDER. I REALLY NEEDED THIS NOW.

        THANK YOU

      • ALAN 09/22/2020 at 01:44 PM

        I TRUSTED THAT I WAS BUYING FROM AN HONEST COMPANY.

      • Darcy 09/23/2020 at 10:24 PM

        I too ordered the chain saw and only received the saw. I am so disappointed. This was my first time ordering like this and I feel as if someone scammed me. In this time when we should be working together people are taking advantage of others. Shame!!!

      • velleswise 09/27/2020 at 06:56 PM

        @ALAN you are lucky you got something. I did not realize it was a scam and got nothing. Have been waiting and waiting.

        I paid on 8/28/20 and have yet to get a any shipping info and when I emailed this piece of crap, i did not get a response back. Decided to look up the email address and found this website and many people complaining it's fraud.

        I am waiting for Papal to open an investigating (a dispute) but they are nearly impossible to get in contact with as well. Hopefully i will get my money back. That's all i want at this point.

      • LYNNIE 10/07/2020 at 12:32 PM

        After waiting over a month and never receiving my chain saw, I tried to deal with PayPal but was never able to speak with anyone. They just wanted me to open an account! I contacted American Express and disputed the charge that was made to my account stating that I never received the item I ordered and was billed for.

        They investigated and credited my account. Then yesterday I received a small packet in the mail. Couldn't figure what it was, and frankly- even after opening it I am still quite confused! It's a chainsaw-like chain attached to nylon straps! No battery, no tool to attach it to!

        WTF??

        YES! THIS IS ANOTHER CHINESE FACEBOOK SCAM!!

      • Doreen 10/07/2020 at 05:17 PM

        Never received my chainsaw and it has been over a month. I am glad I saw this now to get refunded through paypal. So disappointed really wanted this.

      • laura belfi 10/08/2020 at 11:24 AM

        I ordered in august, they took the money out of my bank , through PayPal, i ordered the battery chain saw and the self defense stick . received the stick and "a chain " in the mail , the scam is just a shame, so 52.00. but all is not lost PayPal is all for the Chinese scammers I think, so they beat me around the bush for to long and just went and put the dispute through my bank now we will see . so pissed , bought it off the web site Silveryshop

      • Édith 10/09/2020 at 11:15 AM

        Je n'ai jamais reçu ma commande.

      • Penny 10/12/2020 at 08:08 AM

        I ordered this chain saw over a month ago and have NOT received any thing ! WHAT THE HELL !!! VERY DISAPPOINTED !!! I was looking forward to having this product !

      • Deb 10/18/2020 at 01:53 PM

        I too ordered this and was scammed. So frustrating!

      • MAMMIE 10/18/2020 at 05:09 PM

        I ALSO MADE AN ORDER FOR THE CHAIN SAW FOR MY HUSBANDS BIRTHDAY, IN AUGUST, NOTHING I AM 74 NOT ALOT OF MONEY, I TRUSTED BECAUSE OF PAYPAL I SURE COULD USE THAT MONEY LIVE ON SS, I HAVE ALL MY ORDER #'S AND PAYPAL RECIEPT, IF ANYONE CAN HELP I SURE WOULD APPRECIATE IT MARY ANN DICKEY...KANSAS

      • guess 10/18/2020 at 09:04 PM

        Mammie can you file a report with paypal??? You need to do so right now! So you can get your money back!

      • Bub 10/20/2020 at 11:51 AM

        I join the list of people who ordered a battery powered chainsaw and after 2 months received a handheld chain with 2 straps. When I tried to get to the site for resolution, the site wasn't there of course.

      • LINDA 10/22/2020 at 11:28 AM

        I PURCHASED 3 MAKEUP STORAGES BOXES BUT HAVE ONLY RECEIVED 3 SMALL MIRRORS. THESE WERE DELIVERED ON AUGUST 21,2020, BUT I HAVE NOT RECIEVED THE STORAGES BOXES. PLEASE LOOK INTO THIS. THE ID NUMBER IS: 1602-2523-6157-8716

        I BELIEVE I HAVE BEEN SCAMMED. PLEASE PROVE ME WRONG.

        LINDA MARKHAM - LOGAN, WV, USA

      • Eli 10/23/2020 at 04:18 PM

        I also ordered two chainsaws. For $56.98 that they took out of my account back on August 21st. And still have not received the chainsaws. I looked back at the order and it said it would take between 20. To 45 biz days in which it is now 47 days and no chain saws.

        I can't believe paypal does not take action. Against these scams. They need to go to jail.

        This is totally ridiculous.

      • ollie 10/25/2020 at 11:04 AM

        Return shipping address
        518000
        广东​深圳​南山区高新技术产业园南区高新南七道1号粤美特大厦8F808
        China

        HOW THE HELL CAN I RETURN IT WITH THIS ADDRESS, PLUS THIS IS WITH PAYOPAL,AND I CAN'T EVEN TALK TO ANYONE THERE , NO CHAINSAW JUST A CHAIN SCAMMERS

      • ollie 10/25/2020 at 11:07 AM

        SAME HERE , SINCE AUGUST

        SCAMMERS ,PAY PAL SHOULD BE ASHAMED , i HAVE BEEN WITH PAYPAL 25 YEARS AND NEVER HAVE i EVER BEEN ABLE TO NOT TALK TO SOMEON OR GET A REPLY. CHINESE BULLSHIT

      • ollie 10/25/2020 at 11:09 AM

        Me too, I finally got an offer to return the crap I got for my money back but this is the address they sent

        Return shipping address
        518000
        广东​深圳​南山区高新技术产业园南区高新南七道1号粤美特大厦8F808
        China

        HOW THE HELL CAN I RETURN IT WITH THIS ADDRESS, PLUS THIS IS WITH PAYPAL,AND I CAN'T EVEN TALK TO ANYONE THERE , NO CHAINSAW JUST A CHAIN

        SCAMMERS

      • Alice 10/26/2020 at 11:53 AM

        Alice
        I too ordered the hand held chainsaw and like the rest of you I never received it. I have been in touch with PayPal . You talk to a machine, leave a message and never hear from them. PayPal should be taken out of business.

      • Donna 10/30/2020 at 01:53 PM

        First time this has happened to me. I only received a chain also. How do I get my money back?

      • Polly 12/02/2020 at 12:13 PM

        only received two 26inch chains, no battery powered GTA 26 chain saws! This is a big scam!!!

      • mousseline 12/10/2020 at 01:33 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • dot 07/30/2020 at 03:56 PM

      Never received my order... LED light makeup storage box and mirror. Ordered it July 8 2020 . I have already been billed!!!!!

      I'm not a happy camper

      Reply
    • Report #262644 08/08/2020 at 09:37 PM

      electric tree pruners
      -------------------
      went thru paypal for two sets of tree pruners and didnt recieve them

      Reply
    • Report #270957 09/07/2020 at 04:05 PM

      I thought I was ordering a hand held chainsaw. It never shipped and they will not answer my emails.
      PayPal paid order# 22T40068P6120535Y on August 25, 2020
      -------------------
      What a scam! I was looking at a Stihl handheld chainsaw, but when I ordered it, it went to a different sight called Swagbings. Took my order from PayPal and thanked me for my order, but nothing ever shipped!

      Pseudonym : Swagbing

      • karl 09/08/2020 at 02:04 PM

        Ordered a chainsaw that I never received. Can't get any reply from email contact. Link to "check my order" doesn't work. I believe this entire company is a SCAM. They also operate under Swagbings, newboat, lamechstore, vernonhandy32, and mournshop. Probably more!

      • Peggy Bellm 09/11/2020 at 05:18 PM

        Same thing happened to me. I thought I could trust an ad on Face Book

      • DCapps 09/12/2020 at 09:16 AM

        FB seems not to have problem with putting us in FB jail if we use our freedom of speech, but scam ads are ok!,,

      • Kipp 09/21/2020 at 04:27 PM

        Same happened to me. I too, thought I could trust Facebook ads.

      • Melinda 09/23/2020 at 06:37 PM

        Same here. This was the first scam for me. Why Facebook is allowing these sites on, is it $$$ ?

      • Jeanna 10/03/2020 at 07:11 AM

        Yes. I ordered a battery powered woodcutter through a facebook ad. From this company. It didnt ship so I started a dispute with paypal. PayPal was able to get in touch with them. After 5 weeks, my order came in. It wasnt a battery powered woodcutter, instead i got a chainsaw chain with a strap attached to both ends. I was furious by this time. I was able to escalate with paypal. PayPal ruled in my favor and I just received my money back.

      • Tabbibw 10/06/2020 at 11:45 PM

        Absolutely a scam. I ordered the saw also. I got a package alright, but wasn't a saw. It was a chain.

        And I am spreading it to the world everyday possible about this site. And u better check your bank account cause after ordering, strange things started coming out of my account. Had to cancel paypal and my debit card...

      • Rick Bidwell 10/08/2020 at 06:33 PM

        Same thing happened to me. I also ordered two stihl hand held chain saws

      • Paulette 10/10/2020 at 03:23 PM

        I ordered one it is a total scam

      • Cindy 10/13/2020 at 05:27 PM

        I ordered these saws in August. Never got it. Today I get a package with
        with a chain in it. There is no way to contact this seller. What a scam. I won’t order from a Facebook add again.

      • Toni 10/13/2020 at 06:51 PM

        Same has happened to me ordered chain saw in August had tracking number but was delivered to different name and address. told by Australia post this happens to a lot of items from China. Can`t believe Facebook allow scam companies to advertise on their site

      • DeeDee 10/14/2020 at 09:20 AM

        Was offered a refund of 1/2 of what I paid for by the "seller". What was supposed to be a battery operated "handheld chainsaw" which ended up being a chain with two straps on it. Jokes on me. They said they'd take it back but it would cost me $20.00 to send it back! I told the "seller" that I want my full purchase price back. I'm hoping PayPal will refund the entire amount. I will never order anything the advertises on Facebook ever again.

      • Brian 10/19/2020 at 04:01 PM

        Same story here...... I remember thinking at the time this might be too good to be true but took a chance. Eight weeks later I get a chain with a leather strap on each end.

      • Annette 10/20/2020 at 02:07 PM

        SAME!! scammed me too.. Got 2 chains in the mail. They said they need to fix the advertisement. Clearly, that's not going to happen. They want to give me 15% of the funds back?!?!?! WHAT, no.. we're up to 40% now. But Paypal seems like the best route. what a horrible company!!! First issue I have had buying off FB.. Maybe cured me.. You just never know!

      • Ewall 10/23/2020 at 04:21 PM

        Scammed me too. I ordered two and got two chains. I have put a dispute in with PayPal and hope to get my money back. I will never order anything that is advertised on Facebook again. I was scammed once before with an order from Facebook

      • Carole 10/23/2020 at 09:08 PM

        I too ordered battery operated handheld chain saws. After much delay, received two chains with a rope on each end. You throw the chain over a branch and use arms to saw back and forth. Been going back and forth with seller and paypal. Found websites to get help--your local consumer protection office, local US Postal Inspector, Better Business Bureau in your area, or Direct Marketing Association (https:dmachoice.org). I'm going to my postal Inspector first.

      • bfa 10/23/2020 at 09:45 PM

        JUST DON'T ORDER ANYTHING FROM THIS SELLER. THEY ARE CROOKED, AND IT'S DEFINITELY A SCAM!

        Here's my story. This seller said that they were selling a Cricut machine and bundle package, (which is no longer on their website,) So, I ordered it in July through PayPal, and they said they sent it out. They provided me with a tracking number, but I couldn't get into the system because it required a Verification Code. When I emailed the seller and asked for the verification code, I never got one; (That was red flag #1.)

        All they sent me back was the same, so-called tracking number. A week later when I questioned the seller, I was told that the package was delivered, and that someone had signed for it. I told them that that couldn't be so, for I'm home all day. They insisted that it must've been one of my neighbors. I told the seller that my neighbor to the right of me was in the hospital, and to the left of me; they worked all day, so I had caught the seller in lie number one.

        Plus, they never produced a copy of whom it was that had supposedly signed it, and they never gave me a name. (Hense, red flag #2)

        So, they said that they'd resend it, and that was in mid August. By late September, there was nothing but excuses for the delay, and they kept asking me to be patient. Now here's the weird part. In all of my emails back and forth with this seller, they never once mentioned the Cricut machine that I ordered in any correspondence. (That was red flag #3, and the final straw.)...Read more

      • Sara 10/26/2020 at 01:16 PM

        Scammed me too. Trying to get Paypal to give me my money back but they are saying that they provided a tracking number and that I have received the saws. I had ordered two saws. PayPal is in on this scam and they will not give me my money back.

      • Darlene 10/26/2020 at 04:08 PM

        Ordered a "Battery-Powered" chain saw on Facebook and all I got was approx. a 2 foot length of chainsaw chain with handles at each end. TOTAL SCAM. I communicated with them for approx. two weeks which were mostly "stalling" tactics by them, but, in the end, they admitted I did not get what was advertised and offered a 10% refund which I refused. I filed a dispute with PayPal, sent them a copy of my Order Confirmation (showing a picture of the Stihl Battery-Powered GTA 26 Chain Saw and identified the product purchased as "Battery-Powered Wood Cutter GTA 26 Powered Chainsaw") , the entire chain of e-mails, and a picture of what I received. If PayPal does not refund the charge as my evidence is unrefutable, I will not longer have any trust in PayPal.

      • Duded 10/26/2020 at 04:24 PM

        I agree with Sara.

      Reply
    • Report #271678 09/09/2020 at 08:52 PM

      Powered Wood Cutter - GTA Powered Chainsaw
      -------------------
      They are hairy rat dogs! They will lose 100 fold for what the stole from me.

      Pseudonym : NEW BOAT

      • Marilyn 11/19/2020 at 11:39 AM

        I ordered 2 wood cutter GTA 26 chainsaws in August 2020. I received in September 2020 2 pieces of chainsaw with cloth handles, and this company is telling me 1)that is what I ordered; 2) then they told me they got too many orders; 3) now they're telling me they advertised the wrong product. I am now fighting with them and Paypal to get my $56.38 returned to me!

      • PK 11/19/2020 at 08:28 PM

        This is a scam of the highest order,I received a piece of chain also,definitely not the advertised item

      Reply
    • Report #273196 09/15/2020 at 10:21 AM

      merchandise never received or stated when they plan to ship.
      Total payment $34.98
      -------------------
      Merchandise never received nor have then stated when they plan to ship.

      Reply
    • DeAnna 09/16/2020 at 11:32 AM

      Ordered a miniature electric saw with blade...June 4, 2020 never received it at all ever. Filed with paypal after contacting the company 3 times. Now paypal says they are reviewing my case. The company sent paypal a tracking history showing my item was delivered and received! It is bogus they never sent it at all.
      .otherwise the next time I contacted the company...they would not have told me "Be patient you will get it next week" .. still no product. After seeing the complaints about this company AND PayPal siding with the seller I feel I will not see my $26.00 again. It is so not fair to people ordering items and then someone greedy gut, shit for brains stealing your money and with no consequences to pay. They know they will get away with it...so they do it. PayPal needs to re-word their policy I feel to. If they always side with the seller even though evidence shows the seller is clearly in the wrong...then PayPal is as much of a swindler as the scammer is!!! I for one will start taking my online shopping to someone else from now on..NO more PayPal for me!!! And I will tell every Facebooker I know to!

      Reply
    • Report #273996 09/17/2020 at 10:28 PM

      GTA 26 battery operated saw sold by Swagbings
      -------------------
      paid from my credit card on 9-3-20....... 34.98 USD

      Reply
    • char 09/18/2020 at 02:26 PM

      oh yes it's a scam. spent $65. to learn a lesson. crooks are out there to steal all they can

      Reply
    • jerryw 09/22/2020 at 06:16 PM

      They got me for 55.98, website went down 9 days after I ordered. Got no response from any emails I sent them. Assholes

      Reply
    • Lizzy 09/24/2020 at 03:44 PM

      I too got taken. Ordered a battery operated chain saw on Aug 23, 2020 and only received in a small package just the chain!!!!! Goodbye $36.89!

      Reply
    • Gem 09/24/2020 at 03:46 PM

      I ordered a battery operated saw and still have not received it--paypal said they would repay me but instead closed my conversation. I paid $39.18.

      Reply
    • Gem 09/24/2020 at 03:48 PM

      Lizzy, I also just received a chain with 2 black cloth ends today---not what I ordered! If Paypal does not make good on the refund I may quit using them!

      Reply
    • Tom 09/25/2020 at 03:50 PM

      1. Newboat appears to be a scam.
      2. PayPal got me a refund.

      I ordered the $26 mini chainsaw. I didn’t receive it so I filed a complaint with PayPal. PayPal referred me to the seller who responded that I would receive it soon. After several exchanges the seller refunded the money through PayPal.

      For the people who complain about PayPal, just be patient and follow their system. When PayPal says to contact the seller they provide a link. All messages are kept in the PayPal history. If the issue has not been resolved you can escalate it to a complaint within a month.

      Reply
    • Report #276620 09/27/2020 at 06:47 PM

      💥Buy 2 FREE SHIPPING💥Battery-Powered Wood Cutter - GTA 26 POWERED CHAINSAW
      ID Number:
      -------------------
      paid thru PayPal (although PayPal has no account activity during the time i paid) and NEVER rec'd my item. Tried to email this person but never got a reply.

      Pseudonym : Handheld Chainsaw
      Telephone : 8602095839

      Reply
    • Derald Riche 10/03/2020 at 12:39 PM

      I ordered a saw trimmer from you people over a month ago and I have not received it. I did revive the blade for it and I know that you people do that to say that the item was delivered. I have read other comments on your list and I am sure you are setting back laughing at them all. So you can set back
      andbe a bunch of lying no good group .. so I’m going to contact PayPal, and saw company so the can see what cind of dick heads you are.

      Reply
    • Report #278872 10/04/2020 at 04:14 PM

      BATTERY OPERATE3D CHAIN SAW
      -------------------
      ORDERED PAID FOR THRU PAY PAL8/27/2020, HAVE NOT RECEIVED PRODUCT,WANT REFUND!

      Reply
    • Mo 10/07/2020 at 06:24 PM

      I also receive bed a chain attached to cloth tabs, instead of the battery operated chainsaw. I don’t have a paypal account & I am going to pursue reimbursement through my credit card.

      Reply
    • Alli 10/09/2020 at 03:52 PM

      I ordered a pumpkin with a projector. Ordered it September 7 th. There email doesn’t work and PayPal closed my claim so I can’t get my money back.

      Reply
    • Diotray 10/09/2020 at 05:47 PM

      Same here Alli. Ordered a pumpkin with projector. Tracking info claims they delivered my item to a mailbox in Atlanta, TX (which I didn't even know existed) with no actual details on the address to where it was sent, and I live in Atlanta, Georgia... FRAUD!

      Reply
    • Report #281711 10/14/2020 at 07:21 AM

      Scam selling powered wood cutter. Item not received for months then after PayPal intervention, I received 2 cheap chains, no wood cutter.

      Pseudonym : newboat@yeah.net

      Reply
    • Report #281920 10/14/2020 at 10:28 PM

      Ordered a still wood cutter I have never received. Receive no reply from numerous emails I have received
      -------------------
      I believe this was a fraud. What can be done?

      Pseudonym : New Boat
      Telephone : 2054913853

      Reply
    • Report #282963 10/18/2020 at 05:00 PM

      I iordered two battery powered woodcutters (chain saws) through paypal. After about 2 months, I received 2 chains that were not connected and obviously would not work on a saw. These were sent from SiklveryShop.
      I have nwvwr received the chain saws.
      -------------------
      I will be filing a complaint.

      Pseudonym : New Boat

      Reply
    • Tim 10/23/2020 at 11:46 PM

      Also received the chain with two straps, not a battery operated chainsaw that was ordered. Contacted seller no response. PayPal no help, waste of time, filed dispute with credit card.

      Reply
    • Djabby 10/24/2020 at 08:49 AM

      Likewise on the battery operated saws. I received the chains in nice nylon holders, but no saws. As well, their tracking information shows delivered. PayPal continues to drag out the Estimated date of resolution. Lesson learned!

      Reply
    • Bonnie 10/28/2020 at 02:44 PM

      I ordered one Battery Powered Wood Cutter GTA 26 Powered Chainsaw for $27.99 plus $6.99 shipping for a total of $34.98 back around the 1st of September and just received my order yesterday; however, what I actually received was a small chainsaw chain with leather handles on each end. I do not know how to contact them so I am stuck with the piece of crap I received but you can damn well bet that I will NEVER order anything else from a company I am not familiar with. Lesson learned.

      Reply
    • Miles 10/31/2020 at 09:32 AM

      Same thing, ordered battery chain saw received chain with leather straps

      Reply
    • Angry 11/01/2020 at 10:44 AM

      Same as most of the above ordered 2 Mini Chain Saws (Buy 1 get another 1/2 off) back in August. Only thing I ever received was the chains for the saws, tried contacting the seller many times with NO response. SCAM

      Reply
    • BobbyG 11/10/2020 at 12:50 PM

      I got caught in the same Hand chainsaw scam too. PayPal should have shut them down a long time ago. I hope someone starts a class action law suit against both PayPal and Newboat.

      Reply
    • Marylou 11/12/2020 at 10:01 PM

      I also ordered the battery operated chain saw and received the chain only. I have not been able to contact the seller. Big Scam!

      Reply
    • Reida 12/07/2020 at 10:48 AM

      I made a purchase on 8/20/20. NEVER RECEIVED IT!! Like BobbyG, I purchased the Hand held chainsaw.

      Reply
    • Report #305801 12/17/2020 at 09:59 AM

      Battery powered wood saw GTA26 powered chain saw
      -------------------
      Item not delivered

      Pseudonym : Battery powered wood cutter

      Reply
    • Stuart Shawen 02/25/2021 at 11:12 PM

      I bought 2 battery-operated chainsaws. The pictures in the ad were just what I was looking for, but what I got were 2 chains with hand grips on the ends. Called customer service and was asked to send pictures of all the shipping documentation. A call back was assured, but never came. The purchase date was August 20, 2020; total cost $55.00.

      Reply
    • franck 02/26/2021 at 07:08 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Nunya Bidniss 07/22/2021 at 11:07 AM

      This happened to me. I ordered online from reeltoe.com and the items were to have been shipped by two chinese companies with yeah.net email addresses.
      Paypal directed me to the FBI's internet white collar crime site, where I reported them.

      Here's the link-
      https://www.ic3.gov/Home/FileComplaint

      Reply
    • Report #640135 04/29/2023 at 11:21 PM

      Selling clothes for cheap plus size
      -------------------
      I would like to get my money back

      Fraudulent email : support@curez.com
      Url / Website : curez.com
      Pseudonym : Selling clothes

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.