SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Nanchang Etron Electronic Commerce Co. Ltd

Date07/14/2020
PseudonymNanchang Etron Electronic Commerce Co. Ltd
Scam contentsselling foldable light
Comment / ReviewHave not received product

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Tori 07/18/2020 at 11:03 AM

      The same thing has happened to me. I have requested my money back and they keep offering me 1/3 of the cost and then telling me to pay $30 to ship back the wrong item. No way! This is ridiculous.

      Reply
    • Rae 07/28/2020 at 05:35 PM

      Wow! The same exact thing happened to me back in May with this FRAUDULENT company except I refuse to send back the crappy product that they sent me. I opened up a dispute against them via PayPal but PayPal has been absolutely no help. It's taken MONTHS for this to get resolved just for PayPal to tell me that the only way I can get a refund is if I return the crappy product....$46 dollars down the drain. DO NOT BUY FROM Nanchang Etron Electronic Commerce Co. Ltd!!!!

      Reply
    • BASK 07/30/2020 at 12:56 PM

      Going through the same thing. I have tried several times over the past week to recoup my money from this seller for an adjustable ergonomic table I ordered and received something that is totally useless. They are trying to talk me into keeping the what they sent and give me 12.00. This is so frustrating and disappointing.

      Reply
    • Tammy 07/30/2020 at 03:07 PM

      BASK, Least you have a company to deal with. The two I was given don't have websites or numbers to contact anyone!!

      Reply
    • marinarn2002 08/05/2020 at 12:23 PM

      they send junk for the mis represented items they advertise and refuse to take returns or refund the money

      Reply
    • Renae 08/14/2020 at 12:46 AM

      They’re doing the same thing to me as we speak! They’re trying to offer a fraction of what I paid and telling me it will cost me $30 to send it back! I’m not sure why they’re still allowed to be in business but we must stop them and PayPal is still allowing them to use their services.

      Reply
    • Roselle 08/16/2020 at 08:51 PM

      I received a smaller, cheap version of what was advertised and I sent it back 2 days after receiving it and opened a complaint with Pay Pal's Resolution Center. I still have the USPS receipt, but they are saying I don't have documentation.
      Couldn't upload it in the Resolution Center although it was the correct format--out $45.98 plus the $14.90 I paid to send this piece of junk back.

      Reply
    • Mark 08/19/2020 at 10:39 AM

      I had the same issue with 2TB SSD USB 3.0 jump drives ordered in late May. Took them 6 days to acknowledge they shipped the product. And, 5 weeks to arrive.

      No labels on the device. Came in a small plastic zip lock bag describing a USB cable. The first drive failed after writing only 60GB (3%) . Second drive never worked. Third drive had the performance of a USB 2.0 , 15 year old technology with 1/10 throughput rate. After two days of use, writes to the drive take forever. Definitely very poor performance and failure rate extreme.

      Reply
    • twwt 09/18/2020 at 02:02 PM

      The PayPal resolution center has totally failed me.  And now I find that the message center has closed the thread I started conveying my disappointment in the fact when I previously reported my dissatisfaction with the way my dispute was handled.  All they did was forward the very same offers (four of them) made previously by the unscrupulous vendor. who sent me something I did not order, was significantly different from what was pictured on my receipt, and was valued at about a tenth of what I had been charged so they could say I had received "free shipping."  The 4th and final offer made by the vendor was that they would issue a full refund once I paid for returning it to them in China and it was received in perfect condition.  I refused that offer as well since I don't intend to put ANY more money into a deal made by such an unscrupulous vendor.  Yet this is the solution which the Resolution Center has arrived at, giving me NO option to refuse the offer.  The only reply available to me is to upload shipping information proving I've returned the item (which I don't intend to do) or to close the case.  How can PayPal call my paying return shipping nearly equal to the cost of the items I didn't order and don't want just to gain a chance that the vendor might refund what I already paid, a "full refund."   I need to appeal this decision under the PayPal "Buyer Protection" policy and get a full refund without paying any more towards this scam.  It was the vendor's mistake, or mo... Read more

      Reply
    • Frederik 10/08/2020 at 07:22 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • RAYMOND 10/13/2020 at 11:51 PM

      Fake addresses, Fraud!!!!

      Reply
    • Elizabeth 10/16/2020 at 02:07 AM

      I ordered a Halloween decoration for my brothers birthday, that was today, it still tells me tracking is in China. I ordered it on Sept 22 to get here, but I guess its all a scam as was two other orders made from other China vendors. So far 61.58 + 38.98 + 33.49 im so pissed I did disputes thru paypal

      Reply
    • John Lubyck 01/02/2021 at 01:43 PM

      I placed an order to purchase on 12/28/2020...and I trying to get some information on this purchase of any kind...I have no one to contact, and the site given to me is NOT legit, and goes no where, and there's no communication or response possable...I came across this site, stating "Maybe a Scam Web Site"?...What options do I have ?, and what to do?...Order # 20122908165011 from 12/28/2020...shipped to Woodland Park, NJ 07424...Please respond...I need information, or I will file a complaint with any one of these departments, or all three, and then some...The Attorney General Of New Jersey...The Department of Consumer Affairs...and The BBB...I'm really sick and tired of these Chinese "rip off" web sites....this is NOT the first time...If I knew it was from China I would have never purchased....Thank You!...the "Countie Mountie"....John Lubyck....Woodland Park, NJ 07424

      Reply
    • Mary Fletcher 01/02/2021 at 03:10 PM

      I was looking at a puzzle on facebook and when I found out what it cost I got out of the site. A few days later I received a message from them that my order was on its way. I checked the order and they MANUALLY PUT IN MY CHARGE CARD NUMBER!! I have no idea how they got my number but from reading these comments I don't think I will bother sending the product back and waste more MORE money when I cam sure I will not get a refund.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.