SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Konome Mandel

Date07/03/2020
PseudonymKonome Mandel
Scam contentsOn July 1st, Konome Mandel used my Email for a purchase through my PayPal. Shipping address was to 2322 County Road 2021, Glen Rose TX 76043 item ordered was Superbright Tactical Flashlight (Buy 2 free shipping) XHP50 receipt number 1419-4550-8626-0154 amount was 27.96 invoice details c1123 5393 7654 79.1
Comment / ReviewI would like to know what will be done about this??? And how can i avoid this in the future???

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Concerned 08/14/2020 at 12:13 PM

      If you suspect a scam, never log into your account using the link provided in an email (probably good to do this even if you know it isn't one). Always log into your account by typing in the website directly, or use your bookmarks. If it's real, you'll see the same information on their site.

      Got the same email and when I looked at my account, there was no record of this attempted transaction.

      Reply
    • michele 08/15/2020 at 04:17 PM

      i am going to kick the shit out of this Konome (name? wtf). he did this to me today. i think i need to make a trip to this address on tuesday. i will update you here as to who the f lives there. if Konome does live there i will be going to the Glen Rose police dept right after my in person visit!

      Reply
    • michele 08/15/2020 at 04:19 PM

      fyi, i dont live that far from the bastard! :) too bad for him!

      Reply
    • Cry cy 08/15/2020 at 07:18 PM

      Put in a kick for me too,because I live in Florida and I learned from paypal,do not log in from email because it is a scam.Bastard have to steal from others.where does he get the info.from?I LOOKED UP THE ADDRESS AND ITS A $400,000 home in the middle of no where,

      Reply
    • Randy Ellison 08/16/2020 at 01:08 PM

      Just got the same flashlight scam going to glen rose email sent to me. Online with the real PayPal now trying to see what I can do.

      Reply
    • Anne Margaret 08/20/2020 at 10:40 AM

      I just had the same scam with the flashlights on my PayPal account!!! Such BS!!!

      Reply
    • Shelia 08/21/2020 at 12:55 AM

      I just had this scam on my PayPal account also!!!
      konomer mahmedo 2322 CR 2021 glen rose, tx

      Reply
    • Borderline 08/21/2020 at 05:15 PM

      I just got the same scam on my inbox.
      Be careful yawl. Paypal advice not to click on anything on that E-mail. As to Konome, well, he got his coming. No one can hide from judgement day. The big guy is watching and taking notes.

      Reply
    • kski 09/16/2020 at 01:55 PM

      I just got the same. I had a paypal account but no banking linked. Just cancelled paypal. Not today.

      Reply
    • Kimmie Jo 09/16/2020 at 03:18 PM

      Got the exact same email today. I fell for another PayPal scam last month, so when I saw the new one I knew exactly what to do. This guy is a jerk. Imagine the good he could do it he put the same amount of time into a charity that he spends ripping people off!

      Reply
    • Lee 09/18/2020 at 01:20 PM

      I also just received notice from PayPay regarding the same scam. PayPal also ask me to click on an address on their email to me and re-submit all my personal information including card number and etc. I wonder if I should submit it or is that part of the scam?

      Reply
    • Kitty 09/28/2020 at 06:18 PM

      I received an email on Sunday night, 09/27/2020. I don't even use PayPal so I knew something was wrong. Same address as all the others have listed with the same purchase details, flashlight for $27.96. I called the help & contact number from my landline, automated system said my account was recognized by the number I was calling from...BS, I only use my cellular number and they asked for the last 4 digits of my social for identification. I immediately hung up. The senders email is suspect enough.

      Reply
    • Pris 09/30/2020 at 12:02 PM

      I received an email on Saturday, 9/28 and a follow up email this morning, 9/30 stating to confirm purchase. I've used PayPal years ago, but not with the email address that this email was sent to so this was definitely a red flag and a scam in my books. However, I've reached out to PayPal to confirm my account will not be a charged and asked that my account be deactivated ASAP.

      Reply
    • Alex 10/01/2020 at 08:27 AM

      I ordered some tools from a guy called Daniel Campbell Twin, paid $380 to him and he sent me a tracking number and all the info. He subsequently has asked me to pay him more because he said he sent me 20 sets but I only ordered 4. I have been messaging him and insisting that he refund me but that is no use. I hope that someone does kick the shit out of him.

      Reply
    • scorn 10/02/2020 at 11:07 AM

      I just received the same email from service@paypal.com. Invoice is for Super Bright Tactical Flashlights shipping to Konomer Mahmedo at 2322 County Road 2021, Glen Rose TX 76043. Seriously, this has been going on since July, isn't Paypal going to do ANYTHING about it!

      Reply
    • Shannon 10/02/2020 at 02:52 PM

      I received this same email today. The email they sent it from looks legit, as my other (non fraudulent) PayPal purchases are all followed by a confirmation email that appears to be the same address. However, the grammar in this scam email is just poor enough (thankfully) to raise a red flag.

      Reply
    • michelle Paula 10/03/2020 at 12:42 PM

      yes this is absolutely scam they should investigate the name and address

      Reply
    • Jeremy 10/04/2020 at 12:49 AM

      This is a scam. I just had it happen to my father and he asked me about it. Why you can tell it is:
      1. The e-mail address is a random generated one, not an official support@paypal.com e-mail as it should be
      2. The only hyperlink (blue highlighted links that open something when you click on it) is the help centre, this is what they want you to click. DO NOT. I did not click it myself as it could've been simply a poorly made website that resembles a help centre where they get your login info or it could be a malicious virus that gets downloaded in the background simply by clicking on it.

      Simply report the e-mail as spam so your e-mail service can also begin to register this as a spam e-mail. It's relatively new and actually looks authentic if you're on something like yahoo (which my father is still using).

      Note, I haven't seen this for anything besides yahoo or AOL e-mails. I highly suggest if you're still using these services to stop and as soon as you can swap to Gmail, it's way more secure and it highlights showing the sender and receivers e-mail addresses, this alone is the easiest way to spot out and avoid scam/phishing e-mails, something AOL and Yahoo have still lacked and are bad at picking up spam that isn't just blatantly obvious.

      Reply
    • Shelley's Sassy Stitches 10/04/2020 at 04:35 AM

      It is a scam. I received the same email stating:
      Your PayPal account has been limited
      We detect unauthorize person was accessed your PayPal account and make some purchase. To see the payment details, log in to your PayPal account.

      This is word for word what it says. Broken English and poor sentence structure.
      *BIG RED FLAG*

      This is the rest of the email:

      Payment details

      Payment Status : Waiting For Approval

      Purchase on Thursday, 01 Oct 2020

      Details
      Super Bright Tactical Flashlight(Buy 2 Free Shipping) - XHP50
      $21.97 USD

      Subtotal
      $21.97 USD

      Shipping
      $5.99 USD

      Total
      $27.96 USD

      The transaction will appear on your statement as PayPal * PAYPAL *LONDONMEICH

      Ship to
      Konome Mandel
      2322 county road 2021
      glen rose, TX 76043
      United States

      PayPal: easy to get, easy to use

      Learn how to cancel this order and get full refund. Make sure you cancel this before 24 hours after transaction, If you do not authorize this purchase, please visit

      Payment Cancellation Form

      Receipt number

      1419-4550-8626-0154

      Save this receipt in case you need to contact London Meichi Co., Ltd. or PayPal customer service.

      Invoice ID: c11235393765479.1
      Merchant details
      London Meichi Co., Ltd.
      kefu1@macgf.com

      Customer Details

      Konome Mandel
      rgsdstewart@yahoo.com

      *********************************************************************************
      The poor grammar and broken English is a huge rad flag.

      I checked my PayPal account and there was nothing there. Everything looked on point.
      Do not click on the links of the email. Go check your own... Read more

      Reply
    • Watchout! 11/28/2020 at 02:25 PM

      Same here, got email! This phucker needs to be caught!

      Reply
    • botherigger 12/01/2020 at 04:32 AM

      Its a Phishing page email to your email..he wasn't actually able to purschase anything on your paypal...unless maybe if you clicked on his link...but i didn't fall for it...it was on an old account I havent used in years...he isnt real bright...but he is still at it..

      Reply
    • Cat 12/12/2020 at 07:52 AM

      I honeslty laughed so much at this email, it's just so poorly made! As others have pointed out, the english is absolutely terrible. Second thing, PayPal's slogan is "Paypal - The Safer, Easier Way to Pay" rather than "PayPal: easy to get, easy to use" (this is actually hilarious) as is written in the email. Another thing, yes it may look as if the email address is service@paypal.com but it's not, that's just a 'name' they set for emails sent out. If you actually click on the sender to open up their email address its a long gibberish address krenizk2.pple2idconfermads@krenizk2.redirectyourmail.me.services.secure.notifed.pple2id.com.noticepurchases.net so there's another flag. I just opened my paypal app to check any weird activity but all looked fine so only reported email as spam.

      Reply
    • Mom 12/15/2020 at 07:09 PM

      I haven't used Paypal in YEARS - this dude can have ALL the flashlights he wants LMAO - I have a whole different bank so - CHEERS man! The broken English is absolutely the biggest red flag and ridiculous -

      Reply
    • BillyBobJoe 12/17/2020 at 11:40 PM

      Everyone please. There is no such person, address, or items shipped. The email is a phishing scam to get you to log into a fake account. We all got the same email. I logged into my Paypal account and there is no such activity. Delete the email and forget about it. Just, whatever you do, do not click on any links in suspicious emails.

      Reply
    • Darrel 12/28/2020 at 02:07 PM

      Got the same scam today, called PayPal couldn't speak to anyone about this issue just a recording. They don't want to talk to me on this issue so I cancelled them. So tired of this internet crap. Need to locate this person and teach them a lesson.

      Reply
    • Val 12/31/2020 at 02:23 PM

      Got the same scam today and did not log in or click the link. Instead went to PayPal directly and there were no charges. Put in his name Konomer Mahmedo and it brought this page up. Thank you! I did change my PayPal password. Always a good idea to do that anyway.

      Reply
    • I didnt fall for it 01/01/2021 at 12:48 AM

      Ha Ha Ha! I can't believe all these people fell for this. Or are the most of them involved in it or just trolling? I get something monthly trying to get me to sign in. just forward it to spoof@paypal there's nothing they can do about it either because its from some country out of reach. Wise up people this is on you and no I did NOT change my password because they are just "phishing". .

      Reply
    • sue 01/01/2021 at 02:20 PM

      I just got the same email - this person is really trying to make money. You know it's a scam right away by reading CAREFULLY the email - the grammar is TOTALLY incorrect

      Reply
    • LC 01/04/2021 at 08:10 PM

      Scam! Just got the same email. I did however purchase Scammed is more like it from this person pretending to be someone else. Now this! Why had this scum not been dealt with already?

      Reply
    • Keeley 01/04/2021 at 11:16 PM

      I got the same email today, there weren’t any funds deducted from my bank account. I deleted the bank cards I had associated with my account, changed my password, and deactivated my PayPal account. I’m done with PayPal, I’m only using Zelle or Quick Pay, at least my banks will flag and cover any unauthorized charges.

      Reply
    • matt l 01/06/2021 at 03:38 PM

      Got the same email, dont click it. its a scam like everything else out there.

      Reply
    • Millx 01/06/2021 at 05:10 PM

      This same person tried to hack my PayPal account and last year my Netflix account

      Reply
    • fed 01/07/2021 at 09:27 PM

      These stupid scam email keep making me change my password for no reason... -_-

      Reply
    • Tabitha 01/10/2021 at 12:15 AM

      I got the same email today

      Reply
    • Anonymous 01/12/2021 at 11:06 AM

      Yes, it is a scam. Got it today. I reported it to PayPal and I also voiced my concern on how this scammer is using the same scam tactics to scam people over months and months. It feels nothing is being done. So everyone needs to just protect themselves.

      Reply
    • Maron 01/13/2021 at 05:12 PM

      I received the same email today. Something's not right. I noticed the grammar was off so instead of clicking the link in the email, I just checked my paypal on my app. Everything looks good on my account. I just forwarded the email to spoof@paypal.com.

      Reply
    • SB86 01/14/2021 at 06:53 AM

      I just received the same email as everyone else. Same guy, same address. Forwarded it to spoof@paypal.com

      Reply
    • firecapt 01/19/2021 at 01:40 PM

      I got one too, for a tactical flashlight. Konomer Mahmedo. Poorly worded email from " Pay Pal " , broken english. Needs his/her/its azz kicked. If I lived closer to Glen Rose, Id check out the address, as it is a real address on google maps. Fool scammers never give up, he probably has a car warranty business as well.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.