Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
info@innovativecapitalstrategies.com +339039200777 Smart Money Alliance, Business Credit Literac
| Date | 06/28/2020 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@innovativecapitalstrategies.com |
| Pseudonym | Smart Money Alliance, Business Credit Literac |
| Url / Website | innovativecapitalstrategies.org |
| Telephone | +339039200777 |
| Scam contents | Innovative Capital Strategies, Inc (ICS) claims to be a non-profit organization that provides grant funded program to help small business aquire a MINIMUM of $100k GUARANTEED in 15-30days. They collect enrollment fees from $300 - $500 per small business and give excuses for months without delivery. ICS is a deceptive continuation of a formerly BBB F-rated scam company that changed its name multiple times to continue it's scam. Formerly 700credit.org and ran by Thomas J. Montgomey and his wife Paula Garcia Montgomery. You can also see the fake BBB accreditation badge on their website: innovativecapitalstrategies.org Their son Aristotle Montgomery runs a similar scan under the name Contrarian Accounting and Bookkeeping, LLC. Their daughters Madison H. Montgomery and Charlotte Montgomery are both key players in the scam too. They all, incluing the wife Paula, only use their first names and uses their middle names as their last name in all the businesses. This is to prevent unsuspecting consumers from knowing it is a family business filled with lies and scam. Look at the detailed report in this link and I have copies of documents from my investigation to back it up. Some of them are attached to the case I recently filed. There are a lot of vulnerable small businesses out there right now bein taken advantage of, so you can conduct your own investigation and do the right thing by helping expose this scam for what it is. https://www.ripoffreport.com/report/innovative-capital-strategies/mineola-tx-business-credit-1494228 Due to excessive CHARGEBACKS from hundreds of clients, ICS card merchant account was shutdown and Chase bank became their back up plan. As of today's date, ICS has recruited about 3000 affiliates around the country to help the company recruit small business owners and help ICS collect payments directly. When the payment is collected by the affiliates, a cash payment is sent to ICS who then uses some of the money to pay out commissions to its unsuspecting affiliates in order to keep the scam going. But ICS give little to no focus to the small businesses they claim to be helping and leaves the recruiting affiliates with the chargeback responsibilities. |
| Comment / Review | Thomas J. Montgomery of Innovative Capital Strategies and Smart Money Alliance is a con artist and his so called "Employees" are all his family members that helps with the scam. They will smooth talk you to sell your mother as long as it puts money in their pocket.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
RC 05/30/2021 at 01:23 PM
They are currently doing this to me. The broker Jon Kay who directed me towards them was legit but has to be in on it.
up votedown vote
Tariq 06/22/2021 at 12:47 AM
lets go after them , i would be more than happy to assist. contact me at tariqiqbal2003@yahoo.com
up votedown vote
Andy 12/17/2021 at 02:41 AM
My name is Andy Buhl. I'm an investigator with the Texas Department of Insurance. These guys are on my radar! I'd like to find out more about your experience with Innovative Capital Strategies. Please reach out when time permits.
andy.buhl@tdi.texas.gov
up votedown vote
Charles Reinhart 08/17/2022 at 09:23 PM
I signed a white label partner agreement with Thomas Montgomery Then saw all this information about him and his family being a scammer. when I called to cancel he charged me $250 to stop litigation for breach of contract. I paid just in case it's real. I keep receiving invoices with money late fees added every day. is this real can he Sue me? Is the contract legitimate? Will anything happen if I ignore his emails texts and phone calls? Is the contract I signed with him legal and binding in anyway or can I just ignore it and him and nothing will happen. According to the contract I'm supposed to bring in 8 people a month into the program or be charged $10000
up votedown vote
Steven 03/26/2022 at 03:37 AM
I hate to say it but sometime it pays to be scammed. I been working hard and wealthy clients always try to go around me and they owe us millions and the attorneys won't take our cases. Your damn if you do damn if you don't. It's apparently not a real scam because their not in prison.
up votedown vote
Ronnie Mcpherson 08/22/2022 at 11:49 PM
They basically scammed me out of $3500.00 then started threating me with invoices that went up $50.00 a day.
up votedown vote
ctchall24 10/14/2024 at 06:54 PM
im going to report them, they just scammed me.
up votedown vote
HatchingDragons 12/02/2025 at 06:42 PM
Stay as far away from this scammer as possible. He is pure evil. A liar and a thief. He has even been arrested in the past for scamming.