SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
folaya.com support@folaya.com +338002248317

Date06/23/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@folaya.com
Url / Websitefolaya.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+338002248317
Comment / Reviewfolaya.com is a fraudulent website. I made a purchase on this website thru PAYPAL. When I received an email from Paypal regarding my payment it stated the payment was sent to someone in China. I felt something was just not right as the website said they were located at 2411 Blane Street, Saint Louis, Missouri, 63123, United States. support@folaya.com; 800-224-8317. I googled the address and it doesn't exist, the contact phone number belongs to Direct TV. I called it and that is who answered. No email responses from the email address. I should have checked their information before placing an order but that is my mistake. This fraudulent website needs to be shut down. Please investigate this website and don't allow more people to be ripped off by someone who has given false information to create a website to steal money. If you need any more information, feel free to contact me. Thank you!

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Rosemary 06/23/2020 at 09:43 AM

      I also had this experience with folaya.com - Paypal doesn't want to refund my money.

      Reply
    • Brandy 06/24/2020 at 11:39 AM

      The same thing happened to me! I'm so mad! Paypal won't refund the money because the transaction went through normally. Of course it did they're thieves!

      Reply
    • Jane Alice 06/24/2020 at 10:00 PM

      Yes, total fraud. PayPal won’t refund my money either. Going to dispute the charge through my charge card.

      Reply
    • Bean 06/25/2020 at 12:11 PM

      Yes, same for me. Total fraud. I paid through PayPal also, Folaya excepted my money right away. I never received a confirmation from them, it’s three days later. Please investigate the website, it so unfair for people to get ripped off like that.

      Reply
    • Pdexter9 06/25/2020 at 11:23 PM

      WHOIS search results
      Domain Name: folaya.com

      Registry Domain ID: 2536764633_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN

      Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com

      Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com

      Updated Date: 2020-06-12T07:36:27Z

      Creation Date: 2020-06-12T07:36:25Z

      Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-06-12T07:36:25Z

      Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC

      Registrar IANA ID: 146

      Registrar Abuse Contact Email: abuse@godaddy.com

      Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4806242505

      Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited

      Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited

      Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited

      Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited

      Registrant Organization:

      Registrant State/Province: Ha N\u1ed9i

      Registrant Country: VN

      Registrant Email: Select Contact Domain Holder link at https://www.godaddy.com/whois/results.aspx?domain=folaya.com

      Admin Email: Select Contact Domain Holder link at https://www.godaddy.com/whois/results.aspx?domain=folaya.com

      Tech Email: Select Contact Domain Holder link at https://www.godaddy.com/whois/results.aspx?domain=folaya.com

      Name Server: NS1.A2HOSTING.COM

      Name Server: NS2.A2HOSTING.COM

      Name Server: NS3.A2HOSTING.COM

      Name Server: NS4.A2HOSTING.COM

      DNSSEC: unsigned

      URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/

      >>> Last update of WHOIS... Read more

      Reply
    • bonnie 06/26/2020 at 05:46 PM

      folaya.com is a fraudulent website. I made a purchase on this website thru PAYPAL. When I received an email from Paypal regarding my payment it stated the payment was sent to someone in China. I felt something was just not right as the website said they were located at 2411 Blane Street, Saint Louis, Missouri, 63123, United States. support@folaya.com; 800-224-8317. I googled the address and it doesn't exist, the contact phone number belongs to Direct TV. I called it and that is who answered. No email responses from the email address. I should have checked their information before placing an order but that is my mistake. This fraudulent website needs to be shut down. Please investigate this website and don't allow more people to be ripped off by someone who has given false information to create a website to steal money. If you need any more information, feel free to contact me. Thank you!

      Reply
    • bonnie 06/26/2020 at 05:48 PM

      This is stated on Paypal website: Items not received or a potential fraudulent seller
      "If you sent a payment but haven’t received what you paid for, or believe the seller to be fraudulent, you should visit our Resolution Center. We’ve developed several programs to help protect you, and opening a dispute is the first step to help get your problem resolved
      "
      They denied my complaint twice so I send emails to spoof@paypal.com and to service@paypal.com

      Also messaged them on the Paypal website. Finally got someone to escalate my complaint.

      Everyone needs to continue to complain about this fraudulent website. The message center on the Paypal website is where I finally got a response that they would escalate my complaint.

      Reply
    • Blane Goodspeed 06/27/2020 at 10:50 PM

      Same thing here Happened to me today. Took my money to China and didn’t process my order. Screwed website says it’s USA companies to. PayPal shouldn’t let this happen.

      Reply
    • Report #251298 06/30/2020 at 03:20 PM

      I ordered on 6/15/20, 2 pieces of CARNIVAL STRIPE 72 X 22 IN. OUTDOOR CHAISE LOUNGE CUSHIONS what I still haven't received until today. The phone number is belong to a TV company no answer for my email inquiry either.
      -------------------
      I will call my credit card company to dispute charges. Please shut this site off immediately. Here is a copy of my order.
      RECENT ORDERS
      ORDER # DATE SHIP TO ORDER TOTAL STATUS
      100000118 15/06/2020 Judit Csurka $139.98 Pending ORDER

      Pseudonym : FOLAYA.COM

      • GBrown 07/01/2020 at 11:22 AM

        Did you get this resolved? I just ordered from the website then came across some negative comments on the internet for them so I am trying to get my order cancelled through the email address since phone number does not appear to be valid

      • Donald 07/06/2020 at 11:41 AM

        Tried to order B & S fuel tank. Pending since 6/26/2020

      • bonnie 07/09/2020 at 10:33 AM

        For additional info regarding this fraudulent website and how to get your money back from Paypal go to "You Tube" and search "folaya"

      Reply
    • Report #251684 07/01/2020 at 03:54 PM

      Ordered 2 items on this website. I paid through PayPal. When I checked my Paypal Account, the payment went to non existent Email address in China. I only ordered from the site because the company showed an address in St. Louis, Missouri. No response to emails and they don’t answer the phone. I contacted PayPal and they refuse to reimburse. I have filed a claim with my credit card co pany since my Paypal is linked to my credit card.

      Hopefully the fraudulent company will be shut down soon.

      Pseudonym : Folaya.com

      Reply
    • Whutmeow 07/02/2020 at 08:12 AM

      I placed an order on this site on the 30th, never received an order confirmation so I tried emailing support. No answer. I tried calling their 1-800 # and it wasn't for them. I immediately went to PayPal to the resolution center, opened a case and I just received my refund today.

      Reply
    • Bin 07/02/2020 at 05:00 PM

      Go to federal trade commission https://www.ftc.gov/ and e-consumer https://econsumer.gov/ to report it.

      Reply
    • Rob 07/03/2020 at 01:40 PM

      Forays.com is a scam. I ordered a product and never received a thing after two weeks. I called support and they just want to sell you more stuff more scam.

      Reply
    • bonnie 07/03/2020 at 04:48 PM

      Go to "You Tube" and search "folaya" for additional information regarding getting your money refunded thru Paypal. I received a refund from Paypal.

      Reply
    • Michelle 07/06/2020 at 02:18 AM

      I placed an order on 07/03/2020 and the payment has not gone through my bank. I did receive an email confirmation of the order through Magento that indicates I will receive an additional email with a link to track my order when it ships. The email was in my junk folder, but I knew to look there. I have not called and will do that based on what others are reporting here. My bank may have stopped the payment to them if it was suspicious so that may be why I am not seeing the charge. I will update with my findings.

      Reply
    • Luckyzo 07/08/2020 at 03:59 PM

      Ordered something on 6/24 and received email stating info for order tracking would be sent once item shipped. Emailed a few days ago CS email on order, but did not receive a reply. Call CS number and it is some sort of sales number for Direct TV, Terminix etc. I used credit card that had not yet been charged, but I called my card holder and cancelled number and asked for new card to be issued anyway. Not sure if fraudulent or very poorly managed. Either way I am staying clear of it.

      Reply
    • murphaleen 07/09/2020 at 12:19 AM

      Here's an email I sent to Folaya today --- it, and previous emails, has not been answered:

      Message sent to Folaya on their website Folaya.com via “Contact Support - Contact US - 07/08/20
      "I still have not received confirmation of my order for 1 Liberty "Manger" Hose Stand, Black and the expected delivery date --- although my $40.99 payment for a Liberty 'Manger' Hose Stand Black was issued on the day that I placed the order.

      Please contact me immediately regarding my order. I cannot provide an order # because I never received one."

      I think that the "Manger" misspelling of the word "Manager" should have been an alert.

      Reply
    • Report #255048 07/12/2020 at 07:20 PM

      placed an order for a watering can
      -------------------
      Will be more careful in the future.

      Reply
    • Report #255600 07/14/2020 at 02:14 PM

      Order was not filled.
      -------------------
      Can reach by given phone number. Emails come back as not deliverable.

      Pseudonym : FOLAYA

      Reply
    • Jerry 07/23/2020 at 07:45 PM

      Placed an order with folaya on 7-6 for $95.96 through paypal tried to cancel while it was still pending and they would not cancel. Same story ,did not give me an order # of my purchase or an email receipt of my purchase. Still no word or product

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.