SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
www.emeginx.com

Date05/25/2020
Url / Websitehttps://www.emeginx.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=65418
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsadvertising replacement fairings
Comment / ReviewChecked web to find warning not to use web site as they fraud people out of their money through paypal ,and have no contact with buyer through out purchase , they also continue to take money from account after first transaction.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Pat 05/26/2020 at 02:48 PM

        Pretty sure I've been snookered. Put in an order on 5/23/20 and paid through Paypal. Didn't receive a confirmation email, so wasn't feeling good about it. Shortly, I put in a complaint through Paypal asking for a reversal. Too late. Paypal said they had responded and gave me an email address and tracking number for a shipment that supposedly took place within a couple hours after ordering. USPS showed the order was received by someone in my zip code on 5/18/20. I wrote to the email address that evening and have not heard from them.

        Reply
      • Jax 05/26/2020 at 07:52 PM

        This happened to me as well and on the same day as On May 23, 2020. I too did not receive a confirmation email. They also charged me more the items that I purchased. And gave me a bogus tracking number that said it was shipped in my area, long before I even made the purchase. I have written an email to them and they have not yet responded.

        Reply
      • Carl 05/28/2020 at 09:59 AM

        Hell Yes This Is A Scam...and PayPal should be sued for allowing an untrustworthy business to operate on their platform. Emeginx never sent me a confirmation of sale message...they sent a fake USPS tracking #...I ordered a product on 21 May 2020 & the tracking number said the product was already delivered on 11 May 2020...and, now PayPal is giving me the Run-Around saying

        "We are waiting to hear from the seller"...and, I cannot get my money back because Emeginx does not return email messages & they do not provide any customer service number...

        Reply
      • Carl 05/28/2020 at 10:56 AM

        I have already filed a Consumer Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission, Better Business Bureau, The Staye Attorney General, and the IC3.gov website. I would advise everyone who has been scammed by Emeginx.com to do the same.

        www.ftc.gov/complaint
        BBB.gov
        IC3.gov

        Reply
      • Garrick 06/01/2020 at 11:21 AM

        Hi -

        Same thing happened to me on May 21, I placed an order through Emeginx and paid via Paypal however, I only received shipping details via Paypal on May 22nd with a bogus tracking number stating the item was delivered weeks before I even made the purchase. I then checked my Bank account and looks like my purchase was for $35.13 and my Bank account statement says they charged me $40. I have reached out to Paypal and am currently awaiting a response!! Next, I will file a report to the BBB.

        Reply
      • Al 06/08/2020 at 10:36 AM

        I believe this is a bogus Chinese outfit using PayPal to receive their payments. I received a confirmation number from them but, no info.was given on how to check the status of the shipment. I emailed them asking when I could expect delivery. NO RESPONSE. When I sent a second email to their address, it came back as not valid. Come on PayPal take some action!

        Reply
      • Al 07/11/2020 at 12:43 PM

        UPDATE: I submitted a claim to PayPal which denied my claim without explanation. This is after I provided them with USPS documentation that showed my item was delivered to another address. The Seller then provided PayPal with a document showing it was shipped to me via UPS, NOT the USPS. I filed a claim with UPS which stated it had been delivered to a vacant lot in my city and referred me to Amazon. I have no idea how Amazon became involved but they stated this was not my item??? This has been a goat rope of monstrous proportion. So, I have sucked it up and lost my $48.50 BUT I will never use PayPal again and if you think they have your back, you are mistaken!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.